Ministry of Defence
Electronic Pension Payment Order gets integrated with Digi Locker
05 OCT 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Over 23 lakhs defence pensioners will get benefited
• To enhance the ease of living of the defence pensioners
• Pensioners can obtain Pension Payment Order instantly
Department of Ex-servicemen welfare, Ministry of Defence has integrated the Electronic Pension Payment Order (EPPO) generated by Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) Pension, Allahabad with Digi Locker, in order to enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Defence Pensioners. This will enable all Defence Pensioners to obtain instantly a copy of the latest copy of the PPO from Digi Locker. This initiative will create a permanent record of PPO in Digi Locker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO to new pensioners as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy.
Accordingly, the PCDA(Pension), Allahabad has been registered as a Service Provider for providing EPPOs of over 23 lakhs Defence Pensioners through Digi Locker platform, enabling the Defence Pensioners to access their EPPO from anywhere in the world.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਰਡਰ ਡਿਜੀ ਲਾਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ
05 OCT 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
- 23 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
- ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ
- ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਰਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ' ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਡਿਜੀ ਲਾਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ (ਪੀਸੀਡੀਏ) ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਰਡਰ (ਈਪੀਪੀਓ) ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀ ਲਾਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਪੀਓ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕਾਪੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਡਿਜੀ ਲਾਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਓ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਪੀਓ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਖਤਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੀਸੀਡੀਏ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ), ਇਲਾਹਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀ ਲਾਕਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ 23 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਪੀਪੀਓਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਈਪੀਪੀਓ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।