Ministry of Defence
Electronic Pension Payment Order gets integrated with Digi Locker
05 OCT 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Over 23 lakhs defence pensioners will get benefited
• To enhance the ease of living of the defence pensioners
• Pensioners can obtain Pension Payment Order instantly
Department of Ex-servicemen welfare, Ministry of Defence has integrated the Electronic Pension Payment Order (EPPO) generated by Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) Pension, Allahabad with Digi Locker, in order to enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Defence Pensioners. This will enable all Defence Pensioners to obtain instantly a copy of the latest copy of the PPO from Digi Locker. This initiative will create a permanent record of PPO in Digi Locker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO to new pensioners as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy.
Accordingly, the PCDA(Pension), Allahabad has been registered as a Service Provider for providing EPPOs of over 23 lakhs Defence Pensioners through Digi Locker platform, enabling the Defence Pensioners to access their EPPO from anywhere in the world.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेन्शन पेमेंट ऑर्डर डिजी लॉकरबरोबर जोडण्यात आली
05 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2021
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
• 23 लाखांहून अधिक संरक्षण दलाच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना लाभ मिळेल
• संरक्षण दलातील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे राहणीमान उंचावेल
• निवृत्तीवेतनधारक त्वरित पेन्शन पेमेंट ऑर्डर मिळवू शकतील
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे 'जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी प्रिन्सिपल कंट्रोलर ऑफ डिफेन्स अकाऊंट्स (पीसीडीए) पेन्शन, अलाहाबादने तयार केलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेन्शन पेमेंट ऑर्डरचे (ईपीपीओ) डिजी लॉकरसह एकत्रीकरण केले आहे. यामुळे संरक्षण दलातील सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना डिजी लॉकरकडून ईपीपीओची नवीन प्रत त्वरित मिळवता येईल. याद्वारे डिजी लॉकरमध्ये पीपीओची कायमस्वरूपी नोंद केली जाईल आणि त्याचबरोबर नवीन पेन्शनधारकांपर्यंत पीपीओ पोहचण्यास आणि प्रत्यक्ष प्रत देण्यास होणारा विलंब दूर होईल.
त्यानुसार, पीसीडीए (पेन्शन), अलाहाबादची डिजी लॉकर मंचाद्वारे संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील 23 लाखांहून अधिक निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे ईपीपीओ प्रदान करण्यासाठी सेवा प्रदाता म्हणून नोंदणी करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे त्यांना जगभरात कुठूनही त्यांच्या ईपीपीओची प्रत मिळवता येईल. .