Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves continuation of Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme with a total outlay of Rs 160 crore,
Scheme to cater to the business needs of the local artisans & SMEs to boost production and export,
Mega Handicraft Clusters having more than 10,000 Artisans to be selected for overall development
05 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has approved continuation of Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme ( CHCDS) with a total outlay of Rs 160 crore. The scheme will continue up to March 2026. Infrastructural support, market access, design and technology up-gradation support etc will be provided to handicrafts artisans under this scheme.
CHCDS aims to create world-class infrastructure that caters to the business needs of the local artisans & SMEs to boost production and export. In brief, the main objective of setting up these clusters is to assist the artisans & entrepreneurs to set up world-class units with modern infrastructure, latest technology, and adequate training and human resource development inputs, coupled with market linkages and production diversification.
Under CHCDS, soft interventions like Baseline Survey and Activity Mapping, Skill Training, Improved Tool Kits, Marketing events, Seminars, Publicity, Design workshops, Capacity Building, etc will be provided. Hard interventions like Common Facility Centers, Emporiums, Raw Material Banks, Trade Facilitation Centers, Common Production Centers, Design and Resource Centers will also be granted.
The integrated projects will be taken up for development through Central/State Handicrafts Corporations/Autonomous, Body-Council-Institute/Registered Co- operatives/ Producer company of artisans/Registered SPV, having good experience in handicrafts sector as per requirement and as per the DPR prepared for the purpose.
The focus will be on integration of scattered artisans, building their grass root level enterprises and linking them to SMEs in the handicrafts sector to ensure economies of scale. The mega handicraft clusters having more than 10,000 artisans will be selected for overall development under this scheme.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કાપડ મંત્રાલયે 160 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે વ્યાપક હસ્તકલા ક્લસ્ટર વિકાસ યોજના ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસ વધારવા માટે સ્થાનિક કારીગરો અને SMEs ની વ્યાવસાયિક જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવાની યોજના
સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે 10,000થી વધુ કારીગરો ધરાવતા મેગા હસ્તકલા ક્લસ્ટરોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે
05 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાપડ મંત્રાલયે 160 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે વ્યાપક હસ્તકલા ક્લસ્ટર વિકાસ યોજના (CHCDS) ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ યોજના માર્ચ 2026 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત હસ્તકલા કારીગરોને માળખાકીય સપોર્ટ, માર્કેટ એક્સેસ, ડિઝાઇન અને ટેકનોલોજી અપગ્રેડેશન સપોર્ટ વગેરે આપવામાં આવશે.
સીએચસીડીએસનું લક્ષ્ય ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે સ્થાનિક કારીગરો અને એસએમઇની વ્યાવસાયિક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી કરતી વિશ્વસ્તરીય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ બનાવવાનું છે. સંક્ષિપ્તમાં, આ ક્લસ્ટરોની સ્થાપનાનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ કારીગરો અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને આધુનિક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, નવીનતમ ટેકનોલોજી, અને પર્યાપ્ત તાલીમ અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસના ઇનપુટ્સ સાથે બજાર જોડાણ અને ઉત્પાદન વૈવિધ્યતા સાથે વિશ્વસ્તરીય એકમો સ્થાપવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે.
CHCDS હેઠળ, બેઝલાઇન સર્વે અને એક્ટિવિટી મેપિંગ, સ્કિલ ટ્રેનિંગ, સુધારેલ ટૂલ કિટ્સ, માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સ, સેમિનાર, પ્રચાર, ડિઝાઇન વર્કશોપ, કેપેસિટી બિલ્ડિંગ વગેરે જેવા સોફ્ટ ઇન્ટરવેંશન આપવામાં આવશે. સામાન્ય સુવિધા કેન્દ્રો, એમ્પોરિયમ, કાચી સામગ્રી બેન્કો, વેપાર સુવિધા કેન્દ્રો, સામાન્ય ઉત્પાદન કેન્દ્રો, ડિઝાઇન અને સંસાધન કેન્દ્રો જેવા સખત હસ્તક્ષેપોને પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય/રાજ્ય હસ્તકલા કોર્પોરેશનો/સ્વાયત્ત, બોડી-કાઉન્સિલ-સંસ્થા/રજિસ્ટર્ડ સહકારી/કારીગરોની ઉત્પાદક કંપની/રજિસ્ટર્ડ એસપીવી, જરૂરિયાત મુજબ અને હેતુ માટે તૈયાર કરેલ ડીપીઆર મુજબ હસ્તકલા ક્ષેત્રમાં સારો અનુભવ ધરાવતો સંકલિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિકાસ માટે લેવામાં આવશે.
છૂટાછવાયા કારીગરોના એકીકરણ, તેમના ગ્રાસ રૂટ લેવલ સાહસોનું નિર્માણ અને તેમને હસ્તકલા ક્ષેત્રમાં SMEs સાથે જોડવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે જેથી સ્કેલનું અર્થતંત્ર સુનિશ્ચિત થાય. 10,000થી વધુ કારીગરો ધરાવતા મેગા હસ્તકલા ક્લસ્ટરોને આ યોજના હેઠળ સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે.