Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves continuation of Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme with a total outlay of Rs 160 crore,
Scheme to cater to the business needs of the local artisans & SMEs to boost production and export,
Mega Handicraft Clusters having more than 10,000 Artisans to be selected for overall development
05 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has approved continuation of Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme ( CHCDS) with a total outlay of Rs 160 crore. The scheme will continue up to March 2026. Infrastructural support, market access, design and technology up-gradation support etc will be provided to handicrafts artisans under this scheme.
CHCDS aims to create world-class infrastructure that caters to the business needs of the local artisans & SMEs to boost production and export. In brief, the main objective of setting up these clusters is to assist the artisans & entrepreneurs to set up world-class units with modern infrastructure, latest technology, and adequate training and human resource development inputs, coupled with market linkages and production diversification.
Under CHCDS, soft interventions like Baseline Survey and Activity Mapping, Skill Training, Improved Tool Kits, Marketing events, Seminars, Publicity, Design workshops, Capacity Building, etc will be provided. Hard interventions like Common Facility Centers, Emporiums, Raw Material Banks, Trade Facilitation Centers, Common Production Centers, Design and Resource Centers will also be granted.
The integrated projects will be taken up for development through Central/State Handicrafts Corporations/Autonomous, Body-Council-Institute/Registered Co- operatives/ Producer company of artisans/Registered SPV, having good experience in handicrafts sector as per requirement and as per the DPR prepared for the purpose.
The focus will be on integration of scattered artisans, building their grass root level enterprises and linking them to SMEs in the handicrafts sector to ensure economies of scale. The mega handicraft clusters having more than 10,000 artisans will be selected for overall development under this scheme.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने 160 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह सर्वसमावेशक हस्तकला समूह विकास योजना सुरू ठेवायला मंजुरी दिली
उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी स्थानिक कारागीर आणि लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या व्यवसाय विषयक गरजा या योजनेद्वारे पूर्ण केल्या जातील
सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी 10,000 हून अधिक कारागीर असलेले मेगा हस्तकला समूह निवडले जाणार
05 OCT 2021 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2021
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने एकूण 160 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह सर्वसमावेशक हस्तकला समूह विकास योजना (CHCDS) सुरु ठेवायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही योजना मार्च 2026 पर्यंत चालू राहील. या योजनेअंतर्गत हस्तकला कारागिरांना पायाभूत सुविधा, बाजारपेठ, संरचना आणि तंत्रज्ञान उन्नतीकरण सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाईल.
उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी स्थानिक कारागीर आणि लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या व्यवसाय संबंधी गरजा पूर्ण करणाऱ्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचे सर्वसमावेशक हस्तकला समूह विकास योजनेचे (सीएचसीडीएस) उद्दिष्ट आहे. थोडक्यात, या समूहांची स्थापना करण्याचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट कारागीर आणि उद्योजकांना आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान, पुरेसे प्रशिक्षण आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास माहितीबाजारपेठेशी संबंध आणि उत्पादन विविधतेसह जागतिक दर्जाचे कारखाने उभारण्यास मदत करणे हे आहे .
सीएचसीडीएस अंतर्गत, मूलभूत सर्वेक्षण आणि कामकाजाचे मॅपिंग, कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण, सुधारित टूल किट, विपणन कार्यक्रम, चर्चासत्रे , प्रसिद्धी, संरचना कार्यशाळा, क्षमता निर्मिती सारखे सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाईल. सामायिक सुविधा केंद्रे, एम्पोरिअम्स, कच्चा माल बँका, व्यापार सुविधा केंद्र , सामायिक उत्पादन केंद्र , डिझाईन आणि रिसोर्स सेंटर साठीही मंजुरी दिली जाईल.
या उद्देशाने तयार केलेल्या डीपीआर नुसार आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार हस्तकला क्षेत्राचा चांगला अनुभव असलेली केंद्रीय/राज्य हस्तकला महामंडळे/स्वायत्त, संस्था-परिषद-संस्था/नोंदणीकृत सहकारी/कारागीरांची उत्पादक कंपनी/नोंदणीकृत एसपीव्ही यांच्या माध्यमातून विकासासाठी एकात्मिक प्रकल्प हाती घेतले जातील.
विखुरलेल्या कारागिरांना एकत्र आणणे, मूलभूत स्तरावर उद्योग उभारणे आणि त्यांना हस्तकला क्षेत्रातील एसएमईशी जोडण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.या योजनेअंतर्गत सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी 10,000 हून अधिक कारागीर असलेल्या मेगा हस्तकला समूहांची निवड केली जाईल