Ministry of Science & Technology
New biodegradable polymer fabricated using guar gum, and chitosan has high potential for packaging material
05 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian scientists have developed an environmentally friendly, non-toxic, biodegradable polymer using guar gum and chitosan, both of which are polysaccharides extracted from guar beans and shells of crab and shrimps. The fabricated guar gum-chitosan film having high water stability, high mechanical strength, and excellent resistance to harsh environmental conditions can potentially be used in packaging applications.
Polysaccharide is one of the biopolymers with high potential for use in synthesis of packaging material. However, due to some drawbacks of polysaccharides, such as low mechanical properties, high water-solubility, and low barrier properties, they are not preferred.
In order to overcome these challenges of polysaccharide, Dr. Devasish Chowdhury, Associate Professor, and Sazzadur Rahman, Inspire Junior Research Fellow, fabricated a guar gum-chitosan composite film which is a cross-linked polysaccharide without using any plasticizer with the help of a method called the solution casting method (a simple technique to make polymer films). The fabricated biopolymer composite film had high water stability, high mechanical strength, and excellent resistance to harsh environmental conditions. This work has been published recently in the journal ‘Carbohydrate Polymer Technologies and Applications’.
The researchers found that the fabricated crosslinked film did not dissolve in water even after 240 hours. In addition, the mechanical strength of crosslinked guar gum-chitosan composite film was higher compared to general biopolymer (Biopolymer are known to possess poor strength). The cross-linked guar gum-chitosan composite film was also highly water repellent or hydrophobic due to its high contact angle of 92.8º. It had low water vapor permeability when compared with the film made only from chitosan.
The superior mechanical strength, water repellent properties, and resistance to harsh environmental conditions of the fabricated cross-linked guar gum-chitosan increase its potential of being used in packaging applications.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carpta.2021.100158.
For more details, Dr. Devasish Chowdhury IASST (devasish@iasst.gov.in) can be contacted.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گوار گم اور چیٹوسن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ نئے جلد جلنے والے پولیمر میں پیکنگ مٹیریل کے طور پر استعمال کی وسیع صلاحیت ہے
05 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،05 اکتوبر / بھارتی سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے گوار گم اور چیٹوسن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ماحول دوست ، غیر زہریلا ، بایوڈی گریڈ ایبل پولیمر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ دونوں مادے پولی سیکرائڈ ہیں ، جو گوار کی پھلیوں اور کیکڑوں اور جھینگے کے بیرونی خول سے نکالے جاتے ہیں ۔ پانی کے اعلی استحکام ، اعلی میکانی طاقت اور منفی ماحولیاتی حالات کے خلاف بہترین مزاحمت والی یہ گوار گم-چیٹوسن فلم پیکجنگ کے لئے ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال ہونے کی بڑی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
پولیساکرائڈز چند اعلی صلاحیت والے بائیو پولیمرز میں سے ایک ہیں ، جو پیکیجنگ مواد کی ترکیب میں استعمال کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم ، کچھ خامیوں کی وجہ سے انہیں ترجیح نہیں دی جاتی ہے ، جیسے پولی ساکرائڈز کا کم میکانی معیار ، پانی میں گھلنے اور کم مزاحمتی خصوصیات ۔
پولیساکرائڈز کے ان چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر دیواشیش چودھری اور انسپائر جونیئر ریسرچ فیلو سجاد الرحمن نے ایک گوار گم-چیٹوسن کمپوزٹ فلم بنائی ہے ، جو کہ کراس لنکڈ پولیساکرائڈ ہے ، جس میں کسی طرح کےپلاسٹکائزر کا استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پولیمر فلمیں بنانے کی ایک سادہ تکنیک اختیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح تیار کردہ بائیو پولیمر کمپوزٹ فلم میں پانی کی اعلی استحکام ، اعلی میکانی طاقت اور منفی ماحولیاتی حالات کے خلاف بہترین مزاحم ہے۔ یہ تحقیق حال ہی میں جریدے ’ کاربوہائیڈریٹ پولیمر ٹیکنالوجیز اینڈ ایپلی کیشنز ‘میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
تحقیق کرنے والوں نے پایا ہے کہ اس طرح بنائی گئی فلم 240 گھنٹوں کے بعد بھی پانی میں تحلیل نہیں ہوتی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کراس لنکڈ گوار گم-چیٹوسن کمپوزٹ فلم کی مکینیکل طاقت عام بائیوپولیمرز سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے (بائیوپولیمرز کے پاس طاقت کی کم ڈگری ہوتی ہے)۔ کراس سے منسلک گوار گم-چیٹوسن کمپوزٹ فلم 92.8 ڈگری کے اعلی رابطہ زاویہ کی وجہ سے انتہائی پانی کو روکنے والی ہوتی ہے ۔
اعلی میکانی طاقت ، پانی سے بچانے والی (ریپیلنٹ یا ہائیڈرو فوبک) خصوصیات اور تیار کردہ کراس لنکڈ گوار گم-چیٹوسن کی مزاحمت ماحولیاتی حالات کے خلاف اس کی پیکیجنگ ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال ہونے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carpta.2021.100158
اس سلسلے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے ڈاکٹر دیوا شیش چودھری آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی (devasish@iasst.gov.in ) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔