Ministry of Science & Technology
New biodegradable polymer fabricated using guar gum, and chitosan has high potential for packaging material
05 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian scientists have developed an environmentally friendly, non-toxic, biodegradable polymer using guar gum and chitosan, both of which are polysaccharides extracted from guar beans and shells of crab and shrimps. The fabricated guar gum-chitosan film having high water stability, high mechanical strength, and excellent resistance to harsh environmental conditions can potentially be used in packaging applications.
Polysaccharide is one of the biopolymers with high potential for use in synthesis of packaging material. However, due to some drawbacks of polysaccharides, such as low mechanical properties, high water-solubility, and low barrier properties, they are not preferred.
In order to overcome these challenges of polysaccharide, Dr. Devasish Chowdhury, Associate Professor, and Sazzadur Rahman, Inspire Junior Research Fellow, fabricated a guar gum-chitosan composite film which is a cross-linked polysaccharide without using any plasticizer with the help of a method called the solution casting method (a simple technique to make polymer films). The fabricated biopolymer composite film had high water stability, high mechanical strength, and excellent resistance to harsh environmental conditions. This work has been published recently in the journal ‘Carbohydrate Polymer Technologies and Applications’.
The researchers found that the fabricated crosslinked film did not dissolve in water even after 240 hours. In addition, the mechanical strength of crosslinked guar gum-chitosan composite film was higher compared to general biopolymer (Biopolymer are known to possess poor strength). The cross-linked guar gum-chitosan composite film was also highly water repellent or hydrophobic due to its high contact angle of 92.8º. It had low water vapor permeability when compared with the film made only from chitosan.
The superior mechanical strength, water repellent properties, and resistance to harsh environmental conditions of the fabricated cross-linked guar gum-chitosan increase its potential of being used in packaging applications.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carpta.2021.100158.
For more details, Dr. Devasish Chowdhury IASST (devasish@iasst.gov.in) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्वार गम और चाईटोसन का उपयोग करके निर्मित नए जैव विखंडननीय बहुलक (बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलीमर) में पैकेजिंग सामग्री बनाने की उच्च क्षमता है
05 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के एक दल ने ग्वार गम और चाईटोसन का उपयोग करके पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, अविषाक्त, जैव विखंडननीय बहुलक (बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलीमर) विकसित किया है। यह दोनों पदार्थ को ग्वार फली (बीन्स) और केकड़े एवं झींगे के बाह्य कवच से निकाले गए पॉलीसेकेराइड हैं। उच्च जल स्थिरता, उच्च यांत्रिक शक्ति और प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रतिरोध क्षमता वाली इस ग्वार गम-चाईटोसन फिल्म की पैकेजिंग के लिए अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग किए जाने की पर्याप्त संभावनाएं हैं।
पॉलीसेकेराइड उन कुछ उच्च क्षमता वाले बायोपॉलिमर में से एक हैं जिनका उपयोग पैकेजिंग सामग्री के संश्लेषण में उपयोग के लिए किया जा सकता है। तथापि पॉलीसेकेराइड की कम यांत्रिक गुणवत्ता, उच्च जल-घुलनशीलता, और कम अवरोध वाले गुणों जैसी कुछ कमियों के कारण उन्हें पसंद नहीं किया जाता है।
पॉलीसेकेराइड्स की इन चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. देवाशीष चौधरी और इंस्पायर जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो सज्जादुर रहमान ने एक ग्वार गम-चाईटोसन सम्मिश्रित (कम्पोजिट) फिल्म बनाई है, जो एक ऐसा तिर्यक बंधित (क्रॉस-लिंक्ड) पॉलीसेकेराइड है जिसमें किसी भी प्लास्टिसाइज़र का उपयोग नहीं किया गया हैI इसके लिए समाधान कास्टिंग विधि (पॉलीमर फिल्म बनाने की एक सरल तकनीक) अपनाई गई है। इस प्रकार निर्मित बायोपॉलिमर मिश्रित फिल्म में उच्च जल स्थिरता, उच्च यांत्रिक शक्ति और प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रतिरोध क्षमता थी। यह शोध हाल ही में 'कार्बोहाइड्रेट पॉलिमर टेक्नोलॉजीज एंड एप्लीकेशन' जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि इस प्रकार निर्मित की गई तिर्यक बंधित (क्रॉस-लिंक्ड) फिल्म 240 घंटे के बाद भी पानी में नहीं घुली। इसके अलावा, क्रॉसलिंक्ड ग्वार गम-चाईटोसन सम्मिश्रित (कम्पोजिट) फिल्म की यांत्रिक शक्ति सामान्य बायोपॉलिमर की तुलना में अधिक थी (बायोपॉलिमर निम्न कोटि की मजबूती (क्षमता) के लिए जाने जाते हैं )। क्रॉस-लिंक्ड ग्वार गम-चाईटोसन सम्मिश्रित (कम्पोजिट) फिल्म भी 92.8º के उच्च संपर्क कोण के कारण अत्यधिक जल प्रतिरोधी (विकर्षक या हाइड्रोफोबिक) थी। केवल चाईटोसन से बनी फिल्म की तुलना में इसकी जल वाष्प पारगम्यता (परमीएबिलिटी) भी कम थी।
बेहतर यांत्रिक शक्ति, जल प्रतिरोधी (विकर्षक या हाइड्रोफोबिक) गुण, और निर्मित किए गए तिर्यक बंधित (क्रॉस-लिंक्ड) ग्वार गम-चाईटोसन की प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के प्रतिरोध कर सकने का गुण पैकेजिंग अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग किए जाने की इसकी क्षमता को बढ़ा देता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.carpta.2021.100158
इस सम्बन्ध में अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. देवाशीष चौधरी आईएएसएसटी (devashish@iasst.gov.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है ।