Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise conference on Buddhist circuit to promote potential of Buddhist tourism
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Tourism Ministry sanctioned 5 projects of Rs 325.53 crore for Buddhist circuit development in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
05 OCT 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference organized by Tourism Ministry scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021
• During conference key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit will be discussed
The Ministry has aggressively started tourism promotion with participation of the industry stakeholders especially after the dramatic improvement of Covid situation in the country and achievement of vaccination targets. Overseas & Domestic tourism both play an important role in the overall growth and development of the tourism sector in India. Buddhist Tourism is one of the prime focused tourism product that India has to offer among its diverse tourism products. Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities for the promotion of Tourism and these activities are primarily aimed at increasing awareness about tourist destinations, attractions and products.
To tap the potential of the Buddhist tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has organised a Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference scheduled to be held from 04th October - 08th October 2021. The FAM tour will cover the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The event is likely to be attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of Ministry of Tourism & State Governments. Apart from this, around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.
India is one of world’s largest reservoirs of history, culture, philosophy, heritage, and religion and these together list the country amongst the most desired destinations for tourists and pilgrims. India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. Buddhist tourism in India as a tourism product has a tremendous potential. The Indian Buddhist heritage is of great interest to the followers of Buddhism all over the world. It has remained a vital force, an inspiration, and a guide to India’s great traditions and customs. Ministry of Tourism has leverage these factors to showcase India as ‘The Land of Buddha’.
Buddhism originated in ancient India more than 2500 years ago and spread through much of Asia. With close to 500 million followers, Buddhists represent 7% of the world’s total population. The holy sites follow Buddha’s life cycle with the most important ones being Buddha’s birthplace Lumbini (Nepal), Bodh Gaya where he attained enlightenment, Sarnath where Buddha gave his first sermon after enlightenment also known as Dharmachakrapravartana, Kushinagar which Buddha chose for his final departure or Mahaparinirvana, Nalanda which was one of the world’s first residential universities and an epicentre for learning, Rajgir where Buddha spent several months meditating and preaching at Gridhra Kuta (Hill of the Vultures), Sravasti where he taught many of his Suttas (sermons), and Vaishali where Buddha delivered his last sermon, to name a few. In the State of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, Ministry plans to cover and further develop the following Buddhist sites, namely, Bodh Gaya, Nalanda, Rajgir, Viashali, Sarnath, Shravasti, Kushinagar, Kaushambi, Sankisa, and Kapilavastu. These sites currently receive approximately 6% of nationwide foreign tourist arrivals with Sarnath and Bodh Gaya leading the pack.
Ministry has taken a four-fold development strategy that focuses on improving the connectivity via air, rail, and roads, enhancing the tourism infrastructure and dependent services, streamlining branding and promotion and showcasing the culture and heritage. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, 5 projects worth Rs325.53 crore have been sanctioned for Buddhist circuit development in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh and those sanctioned projects are under different stages of implementation. While works of Rs 44.19 crore on three projects have been sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme; in Varanasi, two projects including a sound and light show at Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha Theme Park, Sarnath, worth costing Rs 9.5 crores for the development of Buddhist structures have been completed.
In addition to the development of tourism related infrastructure under the various schemes of the Ministry of Tourism, emphasis is also being put on promoting the various Buddhist Sites within India and overseas markets. As part of the above, India Tourism Offices in overseas markets regularly participate in a number of travel and tourism fairs as well as exhibitions wherein India’s Buddhist Sites are promoted. Also, Ministry of Tourism organises Buddhist Conclave every alternate year with the objective of promoting India as a Buddhist Destination and major markets around the globe. The upcoming International Buddhist Conclave is scheduled from 17th to 21st November, 2021. Ministry has undertaken multiple projects under branding and promotion that are currently in the pipeline including a live virtual exhibition at national museum, web portal, annual events calendar, social media marketing, campaigns in key source markets like Vietnam, Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, etc..
Ministry of Tourism has showcased the Buddhist Sites on the Incredible India Website and has also developed a dedicated website www.indiathelandofbuddha.in.This website aims to promote and showcase the rich Buddhist Heritage in India and highlight the major destinations visited by Buddha personally across the country besides showcasing the Buddhist Heritage left behind by his disciples including the modern monasteries. The website has many useful features to make it more interactive and to provide a deeper engagement to the travellers visiting the website. The aim of this website is to showcase and project the Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country and cultivate friendly ties with countries and communities interested in Buddhism. The website provides visitors an easier way to learn about Buddhist Heritage and to allow the tourist to browse information based on their own choice. The website is interactive and gives better access to About Buddhism, Footsteps of Buddha, Buddhist Heritage, Monasteries and many more.
The Ministry has also worked on projects for capacity building that include Linguistic Tourist Facilitator training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese, and Chinese languages. 525 people have been trained in these languages between 2018 to 2020, and 600 more will be trained between 2020 and 2023. This is especially important as Buddhism, has branched out to a large part of Asia, and 97% of the world’s Buddhists are concentrated in East and Southeast Asia alone. Hence it is important to develop a linguistic connect with the tourists.
It further aims to utilise tourism to showcase both the ancient roots of the region and to capture the spirit of a New India driven by cutting edge digital technologies and a strong focus on infrastructural growth.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
બૌદ્ધ પર્યટનની સંભાવનાને ઉત્તેજન આપવા પર્યટન મંત્રાલય બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સર્કિટમાં પરિષદનું આયોજન કરશે
સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજના હેઠળ પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યોમાં બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સર્કિટના વિકાસ માટે ₹ 325.53 કરોડની 5 પરિયોજનાઓને મંજૂરી આપી
05 OCT 2021 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહત્વના અંશો
• પર્યટન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સર્કિટ ટ્રેન ફેમ ટૂર અને કૉન્ફરન્સ 4થી ઓક્ટોબરથી-8મી ઑક્ટોબર 2021 સુધી નિર્ધારિત.
• પરિષદ દરમિયાન આ સર્કિટમાં પર્યટનના વિકાસ અને ઉત્તેજનને લગતા મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા થશે
પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે ઉદ્યોગના હિતધારકો સાથે સહભાગિતાની સાથે, ખાસ કરીને દેશમાં કોવિડની સ્થિતિમાં નાટ્યાત્મક સુધારો અને રસીકરણના લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ થયા બાદ આક્રમક રીતે પર્યટનને ઉત્તેજનની શરૂઆત કરી છે. ભારતમાં પર્યટન ક્ષેત્રના એકંદર વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિમાં વિદેશી અને ઘરેલુ પર્યટન બન્ને મહત્વની ભૂમિકા અદા કરે છે. બુદ્ધિસ્ટ પર્યટન એ એક મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રીત બાબત છે જે ભારતે એની પર્યટનની ઘણી વિવિધતાઓમાંની એક તરીકે રજૂ કરવાની છે. પર્યટન મંત્રાલય પર્યટનના ઉત્તેજન માટે વિવિધ પ્રોત્સાહિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરે છે અને આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો મુખ્ય હેતુ પર્યટન સ્થળો, આકર્ષણો અને વસ્તુઓ વિશે જાગરૂકતા વધારવાનો રહેલો છે.
બુદ્ધિસ્ટ પર્યટનની સંભાવનાઓનો લાભ લેવા પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે એક બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સર્કિટ ફેમ ટૂર અને કૉન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કર્યું છે જે 4થી ઑક્ટોબર-8મી ઑક્ટોબર 2021 દરમિયાન યોજાશે. આ ફેમ પ્રવાસ બોધગયા અને વારાણસી ખાતે અગ્રણી બૌદ્ધ સ્થળોની મુલાકાત અને પરિષદોને આવરી લેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ટૂર સંચાલકો, હોટેલ માલિકો, મીડિયા અને પર્યટન મંત્રાલય તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારોના અધિકારીઓ સહિત આશરે 125 પ્રતિનિધિઓ હાજર રહેવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, આશરે 100 જેટલાં સ્થાનિક ટૂર સંચાલકો અને પર્યટન તેમજ આતિથ્ય સત્કાર (હૉસ્પિટૅલિટી) ક્ષેત્રના અન્ય હિતધારકો બોધગયા અને વારાણસી ખાતેના કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજર રહેવાના છે અને આ સર્કિટમાં પર્યટનના વિકાસ અને પ્રોત્સાહનને લગતા મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા કરવાના છે.
ભારત ઇતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ, ફિલસૂફી, વારસા અને ધર્મના વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા કેન્દ્રોમાંનું એક છે અને આ ભેગી યાદી દેશને પર્યટન અને યાત્રાઓ માટે સૌથી ઇચ્છિત સ્થળોમાં મૂકે છે. ભારતમાં સમૃદ્ધ પ્રાચીન બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસો છે અને ભગવાન બુદ્ધનાં જીવન સાથે સંકળાયેલાં ઘણાં મહત્વનાં સ્થળો ભારતમાં આવેલાં છે. પર્યટનની બાબત તરીકે ભારતમાં બુદ્ધિસ્ટ પર્યટનની અપાર સંભાવના રહેલી છે. વિશ્વભરના બૌદ્ધ ધર્મના અનુયાયીઓ માટે ભારતીય બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસો મહાન રસની બાબત રહી છે. ભારતની મહાન પરંપરાઓ અને રિવાજો પ્રતિ તે મહત્વની શક્તિ, એક પ્રેરણા અને માર્ગદર્શક રહ્યું છે. ભારતને ‘બુદ્ધની ભૂમિ’ તરીકે આગળ કરી પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે આ પરિબળોનો લાભ લીધો છે.
બૌદ્ધવાદ પ્રાચીન ભારતમાં 2500 વર્ષો કરતા પહેલાં ઉદભવ્યો હતો અને એશિયાભરમાં એનો ફેલાવો થયો હતો. આશરે 50 કરોડ અનુયાયીઓ સાથે વિશ્વની કુલ વસ્તીમાં બૌદ્ધ ધર્મના અનુયાયીઓનું પ્રમાણ 7% છે. બુદ્ધનાં જીવન ચક્રને અનુસરતા પવિત્ર સ્થળોમાં સૌથી અગત્યનું બુદ્ધનું જન્મ સ્થળ લુમ્બિની (નેપાળ), જ્યાં તેમને આત્મજ્ઞાન થયું એ બોધગયા, બોધિજ્ઞાન બાદ એમણે જ્યાં પહેલો ઉપદેશ આપ્યો એ ધર્મચક્રપ્રવર્તન તરીકે પણ જાણીતું સારનાથ, અંતિમ વિદાય કે મહાપરિનિર્વાણ માટે તેમણે પસંદ કર્યું એ કુશિનગર, વિશ્વની સૌથી પહેલી રહેણાંક યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાંની એક અને શિક્ષણનું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ એવી નાલંદા વિદ્યાપીઠ, ગિર્ધા કુટા ખાતે જ્યાં બુદ્ધે ઘણા મહિનાઓ ધ્યાન અને ઉપદેશમાં વીતાવ્યા હતા એ રાજગીર, જ્યાં તેમણે એમના ઘણાં બોધ (સુટ્ટા) શીખવ્યા એ શ્રાવસ્તી અને પોતાનો છેલ્લો બોધ આપ્યો એ વૈશાલી જેવાં ઘણાં નામો છે. બિહાર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં મંત્રાલય નિમ્ન બૌદ્ધ સ્થળોને આવરી લેવા અને વધુ વિક્સાવવા ધારે છે જેવાં કે બોધગયા, નાલંદા, રાજગીર, વૈશાલી, સારનાથ, શ્રાવસ્તી, કુશીનગર, કૌશંબી, સંકિસા અને કપિલવસ્તુ. આ સ્થળોએ હાલ દેશવ્યાપી વિદેશી પર્યટકો આવે છે એના છ ટકા પર્યટકો આવે છે અને એમાં સારનાથ અને બોધગયામાં સૌથી વધુ વિદેશી પર્યટકો આવે છે.
મંત્રાલયે ચાર સ્તરીય વિકાસ વ્યૂહરચના હાથ ધરી છે જે હવાઇ, રેલ અને માર્ગ કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા, પર્યટન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને તેમજ એના પર આધારિત સેવાઓને વધારવા બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને પ્રોત્સાહનને એક કરવા અને સંસ્કૃતિ તેમજ વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરે છે. સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજના હેઠળ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યોમાં ₹ 325.53 કરોડની પાંચ પરિયોજનાઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે અને આ મંજૂર પરિયોજનાઓ અમલીકરણના વિવિધ તબક્કે છે. આ ત્રણ પરિયોજનાઓ પર ₹ 44.19 કરોડનાં કામો પ્રસાદ યોજના હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયા છે ત્યારે; બુદ્ધિસ્ટ માળખાના વિકાસ માટે ₹ 9.5 કરોડની બે પરિયોજનાઓ વારાણસીમાં ધમેક સ્તૂપ ખાતે સાઉન્ડ અને લાઈટ શૉ અને સારનાથ ખાતે બુદ્ધ થીમ પાર્ક પરિપૂર્ણ થઈ છે.
પર્યટન મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ પર્યટન સંબંધી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસ ઉપરાંત, ભારતની અંદર અને વિદેશી બજારોમાં વિવિધ બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સ્થળોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર પણ ભાર મૂકાઇ રહ્યો છે. આના ભાગરૂપે, વિદેશી બજારોમાં ભારતીય પર્યટન કચેરીઓ સંખ્યાબંધ યાત્રા અને પર્યટન મેળાઓ અને પ્રદર્શનોમાં નિયમિત રીતે ભાગ લે છે જેમાં ભારતના બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સ્થળોને ઉત્તેજન આપવામાં આવે છે. વળી, દર વૈકલ્પિક વર્ષે, પર્યટન મંત્રાલય બુદ્ધિસ્ટ કૉન્ક્લેવ પણ આયોજિત કરે છે જેનો હેતુ ભારતને બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સ્થળ તરીકે અને વિશ્વમાં મોટા બજારો તરીકે ઉત્તેજન આપવાનો હોય છે. આગામી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બુદ્ધિસ્ટ કૉન્ક્લેવ 17મીથી 21મી નવેમ્બર 2021 દરમિયાન નિર્ધારિત કરાયો છે. મંત્રાલયે અત્યારે અમલમાં છે એવા બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને પ્રોત્સાહન હેઠળ બહુવિધ પરિયોજનાઓ હાથ ધરી છે જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સંગ્રહાલય ખાતે જીવંત વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રદર્શન, વૅબ પોર્ટલ, વાર્ષિક કાર્યક્રમોનું કૅલેન્ડર, સોશિયલ મીડિયા માર્કેટિંગ, વિયેટનામ, થાઇલેન્ડ, જાપાન, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, શ્રીલંકા વગેરે જેવા મહત્વનાં સ્ત્રોત બજારોમાં અભિયાનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અતુલ્ય ભારતની વેબસાઇટ પર પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સ્થળોને પ્રદર્શિત કર્તા છે અને એક સમર્પિત વૅબ સાઇટ www.indiathelandofbuddha.in પણ વિકસાવી છે. આ વૅબસાઇટનો હેતુ ભારતમાં સમૃદ્ધ બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન અને નિર્દિષ્ટ કરવાનો તેમજ સમગ્ર દેશમાં બુદ્ધે જાતે મુલાકાત લીધેલા મુખ્ય સ્થળોને ઉજાગર કરવાનો અને આધુનિક મઠો સહિત તેમના અનુયાયીઓ છોડી ગયેલા બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસાને ઉજાગર કરવાનો છે. આ વૅબસાઇટને વધારે ઇન્ટરએક્ટિવ બનાવવા એમાં ઘણી ઉપયોગી વિશેષતાઓ છે અને વૅબસાઇટની મુલાકાત લેતા પ્રવાસીઓને ગાઢ જોડાણ પૂરું પાડે છે. આ વૅબસાઇટનો હેતુ ભારતમાં બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત અને આગળ કરવાનો તેમજ દેશમાં બુદ્ધિસ્ટ સ્થળોએ પર્યટનને ઉતેજન આપવાનો અને બૌદ્ધવાદમાં રસ ધરાવતા દેશો અને સમુદાયો સાથે મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો વિકસાવવાનો છે. આ વૅબસાઇટ મુલાકાતીઓને બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસા વિશે શીખવાનો સરળ માર્ગ પૂરો પાડે છે અને પર્યટકને એની પસંદગીના આધારે માહિતી શોધવાની છૂટ આપે છે. આ વૅબસાઈટ ઇન્ટરએક્ટિવ છે અને બૌદ્ધવાદ, બુદ્ધનાં પાદ ચિહ્ન, બુદ્ધિસ્ટ વારસા, મઠો અને અન્ય ઘણાં વિશે વધુ સારી માહિતી પૂરી પાડે છે.
મંત્રાલયે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે પણ પરિયોજનાઓ પર કાર્ય કર્યું છે જેમાં થાઇ, જાપાનીઝ, વિયેટનામીઝ અને ચાઇનીઝ ભાષાઓમાં ભાષા અનુવાદકો તાલીમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ભાષાઓમાં 2018થી 2020 વચ્ચે 525 લોકોને તાલીમ અપાઇ છે અને 2020 અને 2023 વચ્ચે વધુ 600 લોકોને તાલીમ અપાશે. આ ખાસ એટલા માટે મહત્વનું છે કેમ કે બુદ્ધવાદની શાખાઓ એશિયાના મોટા ભાગમાં વિસ્તરી છે અને વિશ્વના 97 ટકા બૌદ્ધવાદીઓ એકલા પૂર્વ અને દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ એશિયામાં કેન્દ્રીત છે. એટલે આ પ્રવાસીઓ સાથે ભાષાકીય જોડાણ વિક્સાવવાનું અગત્યનું છે.
ધર્મનાં પ્રાચીન મૂળ અને આધુનિક ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીઓ દ્વારા ચાલિત તેમજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન સાથે નૂતન ભારતની ભાવના, એમ બન્નેને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે મંત્રાલય પર્યટનનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો વધુ ઉદ્દેશ ધરાવે છે.