Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise conference on Buddhist circuit to promote potential of Buddhist tourism
Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Tourism Ministry sanctioned 5 projects of Rs 325.53 crore for Buddhist circuit development in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
05 OCT 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference organized by Tourism Ministry scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021
• During conference key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit will be discussed
The Ministry has aggressively started tourism promotion with participation of the industry stakeholders especially after the dramatic improvement of Covid situation in the country and achievement of vaccination targets. Overseas & Domestic tourism both play an important role in the overall growth and development of the tourism sector in India. Buddhist Tourism is one of the prime focused tourism product that India has to offer among its diverse tourism products. Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities for the promotion of Tourism and these activities are primarily aimed at increasing awareness about tourist destinations, attractions and products.
To tap the potential of the Buddhist tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has organised a Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference scheduled to be held from 04th October - 08th October 2021. The FAM tour will cover the visit of prominent Buddhist sites and conferences at Bodhgaya and Varanasi. The event is likely to be attended by around 125 delegates including tour operators, hoteliers, media and officials of Ministry of Tourism & State Governments. Apart from this, around 100 local tour operators and other stakeholders of tourism & hospitality sector would be attending the event at Bodhgaya and Varanasi to discuss the key issues with regard to the development and promotion of tourism in the circuit.
India is one of world’s largest reservoirs of history, culture, philosophy, heritage, and religion and these together list the country amongst the most desired destinations for tourists and pilgrims. India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. Buddhist tourism in India as a tourism product has a tremendous potential. The Indian Buddhist heritage is of great interest to the followers of Buddhism all over the world. It has remained a vital force, an inspiration, and a guide to India’s great traditions and customs. Ministry of Tourism has leverage these factors to showcase India as ‘The Land of Buddha’.
Buddhism originated in ancient India more than 2500 years ago and spread through much of Asia. With close to 500 million followers, Buddhists represent 7% of the world’s total population. The holy sites follow Buddha’s life cycle with the most important ones being Buddha’s birthplace Lumbini (Nepal), Bodh Gaya where he attained enlightenment, Sarnath where Buddha gave his first sermon after enlightenment also known as Dharmachakrapravartana, Kushinagar which Buddha chose for his final departure or Mahaparinirvana, Nalanda which was one of the world’s first residential universities and an epicentre for learning, Rajgir where Buddha spent several months meditating and preaching at Gridhra Kuta (Hill of the Vultures), Sravasti where he taught many of his Suttas (sermons), and Vaishali where Buddha delivered his last sermon, to name a few. In the State of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, Ministry plans to cover and further develop the following Buddhist sites, namely, Bodh Gaya, Nalanda, Rajgir, Viashali, Sarnath, Shravasti, Kushinagar, Kaushambi, Sankisa, and Kapilavastu. These sites currently receive approximately 6% of nationwide foreign tourist arrivals with Sarnath and Bodh Gaya leading the pack.
Ministry has taken a four-fold development strategy that focuses on improving the connectivity via air, rail, and roads, enhancing the tourism infrastructure and dependent services, streamlining branding and promotion and showcasing the culture and heritage. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, 5 projects worth Rs325.53 crore have been sanctioned for Buddhist circuit development in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh and those sanctioned projects are under different stages of implementation. While works of Rs 44.19 crore on three projects have been sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme; in Varanasi, two projects including a sound and light show at Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha Theme Park, Sarnath, worth costing Rs 9.5 crores for the development of Buddhist structures have been completed.
In addition to the development of tourism related infrastructure under the various schemes of the Ministry of Tourism, emphasis is also being put on promoting the various Buddhist Sites within India and overseas markets. As part of the above, India Tourism Offices in overseas markets regularly participate in a number of travel and tourism fairs as well as exhibitions wherein India’s Buddhist Sites are promoted. Also, Ministry of Tourism organises Buddhist Conclave every alternate year with the objective of promoting India as a Buddhist Destination and major markets around the globe. The upcoming International Buddhist Conclave is scheduled from 17th to 21st November, 2021. Ministry has undertaken multiple projects under branding and promotion that are currently in the pipeline including a live virtual exhibition at national museum, web portal, annual events calendar, social media marketing, campaigns in key source markets like Vietnam, Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, etc..
Ministry of Tourism has showcased the Buddhist Sites on the Incredible India Website and has also developed a dedicated website www.indiathelandofbuddha.in.This website aims to promote and showcase the rich Buddhist Heritage in India and highlight the major destinations visited by Buddha personally across the country besides showcasing the Buddhist Heritage left behind by his disciples including the modern monasteries. The website has many useful features to make it more interactive and to provide a deeper engagement to the travellers visiting the website. The aim of this website is to showcase and project the Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country and cultivate friendly ties with countries and communities interested in Buddhism. The website provides visitors an easier way to learn about Buddhist Heritage and to allow the tourist to browse information based on their own choice. The website is interactive and gives better access to About Buddhism, Footsteps of Buddha, Buddhist Heritage, Monasteries and many more.
The Ministry has also worked on projects for capacity building that include Linguistic Tourist Facilitator training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese, and Chinese languages. 525 people have been trained in these languages between 2018 to 2020, and 600 more will be trained between 2020 and 2023. This is especially important as Buddhism, has branched out to a large part of Asia, and 97% of the world’s Buddhists are concentrated in East and Southeast Asia alone. Hence it is important to develop a linguistic connect with the tourists.
It further aims to utilise tourism to showcase both the ancient roots of the region and to capture the spirit of a New India driven by cutting edge digital technologies and a strong focus on infrastructural growth.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బౌద్ధ పర్యాటకాన్ని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో ప్రోత్సహించడానికి బౌద్ధ ప్రదేశాలపై సదస్సు నిర్వహించనున్న పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో బౌద్ధమత సర్క్యూట్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూ. 325.53 కోట్ల 5 ప్రాజెక్టులను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరు చేసింది.
05 OCT 2021 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన అంశాలు:
• బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ ట్రైన్ ఎఫ్ఏఎం టూర్, సదస్సును పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 04 అక్టోబర్ నుండి 08 అక్టోబర్ 2021 వరకు షెడ్యూల్ చేసింది
• కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో సర్క్యూట్‌లో పర్యాటకం అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రోత్సాహానికి సంబంధించి కీలక అంశాలు చర్చిస్తారు
దేశం కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితి నుండి నాటకీయంగా మెరుగుపడిన తరువాత మరియు టీకాల లక్ష్యాలను సాధించిన తర్వాత తమ వాటాదారుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పర్యాటక ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసింది. భారతదేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగం మొత్తం అభివృద్ధి, ఆ అభివృద్ధిలో విదేశీ- దేశీయ పర్యాటకం రెండూ ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. బౌద్ధ పర్యాటకం అనేది భారతదేశం తన విభిన్న పర్యాటక అంశాల్లో అందించే ప్రధాన కేంద్రీకృత పర్యాటక అంశం. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వివిధ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడుతుంది. ఈ కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రధానంగా పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు, ఆకర్షణలు మరియు ఉత్పత్తుల గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి ఉద్దేశించినది.
బౌద్ధ పర్యాటకానికి అవకాశం ఉన్న మేర మెరుగుపరచడానికి, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ రైలు ఎఫ్ఏఎం టూర్ మరియు కాన్ఫరెన్స్ 04 అక్టోబర్ - 08 అక్టోబర్ 2021 వరకు నిర్వహించనుంది. . ఎఫ్ఏఎం పర్యటన ప్రముఖ బౌద్ధ ప్రదేశాలు మరియు బోధగయ, వారణాసి లోని సమావేశాలను స్పృశిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి టూర్ ఆపరేటర్లు, హోటల్ యజమానులు, మీడియా, పర్యాటక శాఖ & రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల అధికారులు సహా దాదాపు 125 మంది ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇది కాకుండా, సుమారు 100 స్థానిక టూర్ ఆపరేటర్లు మరియు పర్యాటక & ఆతిథ్య రంగం ఇతర వాటాదారులు బోధగయ మరియు వారణాసిలో ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు, సర్క్యూట్‌లో పర్యాటకం అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రోత్సాహానికి సంబంధించిన కీలక విషయాలను చర్చిస్తారు.
చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతి, తత్వశాస్త్రం, వారసత్వం మరియు మత పరంగా ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల్లో భారతదేశం ఒకటి. భారతదేశంలో బుద్ధ భగవానుడి జీవితానికి సంబంధించిన అనేక ముఖ్యమైన ప్రదేశాలతో కూడిన గొప్ప పురాతన బౌద్ధ వారసత్వం ఉంది. భారతదేశంలో బౌద్ధ పర్యాటకం పర్యాటక ఉత్పత్తిగా విపరీతమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న బౌద్ధమతానికి భారతీయ బౌద్ధ వారసత్వం చాలా ఆసక్తిని కలిగిస్తుంది. ఇది భారతదేశ గొప్ప సంప్రదాయాలు మరియు ఆచారాలకు కీలకమైన శక్తిగా, ప్రేరణగా మరియు మార్గదర్శకంగా మిగిలిపోయింది. భారతదేశాన్ని 'బుద్ధుని భూమి'గా ప్రదర్శించడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ అంశాలను ప్రభావితం చేస్తుంది.
బౌద్ధమతం 2500 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం ప్రాచీన భారతదేశంలో ఉద్భవించింది. ఆసియా అంతటా వ్యాపించింది. 500 మిలియన్ల మంది అనుచరులతో, బౌద్ధులు ప్రపంచంలోని మొత్తం జనాభాలో 7% ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నారు. పవిత్ర స్థలాలు బుద్ధుని జన్మస్థలం లుంబినీ (నేపాల్), ఆయన జ్ఞానోదయం పొందిన బోధ గయ, బుద్ధుడు జ్ఞానోదయం తర్వాత తన మొదటి ఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చిన బుద్ధుని జీవిత చరిత్రను అనుసరిస్తారు, బుద్ధుడు చివరిగా తన నిష్క్రమణ కోసం ఎంచుకున్న కుశీనగర్ ప్రపంచంలోని మొదటి రెసిడెన్షియల్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలలో ఒకటైన నలంద మహాపరినిర్వాణ మరియు నేర్చుకోవడానికి ఒక కేంద్రంగా ఉంది, రాజ్‌గిర్ బుద్ధుడు చాలా నెలలు ధ్యానం మరియు బోధనలో గ్రిద్ర కుట (రాబందుల కొండ), శ్రావస్తి వద్ద అనేక సూత్రాలు (బోధనలు) బోధించాడు. బుద్ధుడు తన చివరి ప్రసంగాన్ని అందించిన వైశాలి, కొన్నింటికి. బీహార్ మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో, బౌద్ధ గయ, నలంద, రాజ్‌గిర్, వైశాలి, సారనాథ్, శ్రావస్తి, కుషినగర్, కౌశాంబి, సంకిసా మరియు కపిలవస్తు అనే బౌద్ధ ప్రదేశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి మరియు మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యోచిస్తోంది. సారనాథ్ మరియు బోధ్ గయ ఈ పర్యాటకంలో ముందుండగా ఈ సైట్‌లు ప్రస్తుతం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విదేశీ పర్యాటకుల రాకలో సుమారు 6% అందుకుంటాయి,
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నాలుగు రెట్లు అభివృద్ధి వ్యూహాన్ని తీసుకుంది, ఇది విమానం, రైలు మరియు రహదారుల ద్వారా కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరచడం, పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మరియు డిపెండెంట్ సర్వీసులను మెరుగుపరచడం, బ్రాండింగ్ మరియు ప్రమోషన్‌ను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడం మరియు సంస్కృతి మరియు వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, గుజరాత్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో బౌద్ధ సర్క్యూట్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూ. 325.53 కోట్ల విలువైన 5 ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి మరియు మంజూరు చేయబడిన ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలులో వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. మూడు ప్రాజెక్టులపై రూ .44.19 కోట్ల పనులు ప్రషద్ పథకం కింద మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి; వారణాసిలో, బౌద్ధ నిర్మాణాల అభివృద్ధికి 9.5 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన ధామేక్ స్తూపం మరియు సారనాథ్ బుద్ధ థీమ్ పార్క్‌లో సౌండ్ అండ్ లైట్ షోతో సహా రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తయ్యాయి.