Ministry of Finance
Cases pertaining to ‘Pandora Papers’ to be investigated
04 OCT 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
On 3rd October, 2021, the International Consortium of International Journalists (ICIJ) has come out with what is claimed to be a 2.94 terabyte data trove that exposes the offshore secrets of wealthy elites from more than 200 countries and territories. The investigation is based on a leak of confidential records of 14 offshore service providers that give professional services to wealthy individuals and corporations seeking to incorporate shell companies, trusts, foundations and other entities in low or no-tax jurisdictions.
The Government has taken note of these developments. The relevant investigative agencies would undertake investigation in these cases and appropriate action would be taken in such cases as per law. With a view to ensure effective investigation in these cases, the Government will also proactively engage with foreign jurisdictions for obtaining information in respect of relevant taxpayers/entities. The Government of India is also part of an Inter-Governmental Group that ensures collaboration and experience sharing to effectively address tax risks associated with such leaks.
It may be noted that following earlier similar such leaks in the form of ICIJ, HSBC, Panama Papers and Paradise Papers, the Government has already enacted the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015 with an aim to curb black money, or undisclosed foreign assets and income by imposing suitable tax and penalty on such income. Undisclosed credits of Rs. 20,352 crore approximately (status as on 15.09.2021) have been detected in the investigations carried out in the Panama and Paradise Papers.
Names of only a few Indians (legal entities as well as individuals) have appeared so far in the media. Even the ICIJ website (www.icij.org) has not yet released the names and other particulars of all the entities. The website of ICIJ suggests that information will be released in phases and structured data connected to the Pandora Papers investigation will be released only in the days to come on its Offshore Leaks Database.
Further, the Government has directed today that, investigations in cases of Pandora Papers leaks appearing in the media under the name ‘PANDORA PAPERS’ will be monitored through the Multi Agency Group, headed by the Chairman, CBDT, having representatives from CBDT, ED, RBI & FIU.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
' పండోరా పేపర్స్' సంబంధించిన కేసుల పరిశోధన
04 OCT 2021 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ జర్నలిస్ట్స్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కన్సార్టియం (ఐసిఐజె) 3 అక్టోబర్ 2021 న, 200 కంటే ఎక్కువ దేశాలు, ప్రాదేశికాల నుండి సంపన్న ఉన్నత వర్గాల ఆఫ్‌షోర్ రహస్యాలను బహిర్గతం చేసే 2.94 టెరాబైట్ డేటా ట్రోవ్‌ అని చెబుతున్న గుట్టును బయటపెట్టింది. షెల్ కంపెనీలు, ట్రస్ట్‌లు, ఫౌండేషన్‌లు మరియు ఇతర సంస్థలను తక్కువ లేదా పన్ను లేని అధికార పరిధిలో చేర్చాలని కోరుకునే సంపన్న వ్యక్తులు మరియు కార్పొరేషన్‌లకు వృత్తిపరమైన సేవలను అందించే 14 ఆఫ్‌షోర్ సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్ల రహస్య రికార్డుల లీక్ ప్రకారం ఈ పరిశోధన ఆధారపడి ఉంది.
ఈ పరిణామాలను ప్రభుత్వం గమనించింది. సంబంధిత దర్యాప్తు ఏజెన్సీలు ఈ కేసులలో విచారణ చేపడతాయి, చట్ట ప్రకారం అటువంటి సందర్భాలలో తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ కేసులలో సమర్థవంతమైన దర్యాప్తును నిర్ధారించే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో, సంబంధిత పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు/సంస్థలకు సంబంధించి సమాచారాన్ని పొందడం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం విదేశీ అధికార పరిధిలో కూడా క్రియాశీలంగా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది. అటువంటి లీక్‌లతో సంబంధం ఉన్న పన్ను నష్టాలను సమర్థవంతంగా పరిష్కరించడానికి సహకారం, అనుభవాన్ని పంచుకునేలా చేసే ఒక అంతర్-ప్రభుత్వ సమూహంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం కూడా భాగం..
ఐసిఐజే, హెచ్ఎస్బిసి, పనామా పేపర్లు మరియు పారడైజ్ పేపర్‌ల రూపంలో గతంలో ఇలాంటి లీకేజీలను అనుసరించి, ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే బ్లాక్ మనీ (వెల్లడించని విదేశీ ఆదాయం మరియు ఆస్తులు) మరియు పన్ను చట్టం 2015 ని అమలు చేయడాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. బ్లాక్ మనీని అరికకట్టడం లేదా అటువంటి ఆదాయంపై తగిన పన్ను మరియు జరిమానా విధించడం ద్వారా వెల్లడించని విదేశీ ఆస్తులు మరియు ఆదాయాన్ని అరికట్టడం ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం. పనామా మరియు ప్యారడైజ్ పేపర్లలో జరిపిన పరిశోధనలలో సుమారు రూ.20,352 కోట్లు (15.09.2021 నాటికి స్థితి) అప్రకటిత క్రెడిట్‌లు కనుగొన్నారు.
మీడియాలో ఇప్పటివరకు కొంతమంది భారతీయుల (చట్టపరమైన సంస్థలు అలాగే వ్యక్తులు) పేర్లు మాత్రమే వచ్చాయి. ఐసిఐజే వెబ్‌సైట్ (www.icij.org) కూడా ఇంకా అన్ని సంస్థల పేర్లు, ఇతర వివరాలను విడుదల చేయలేదు. ఐసిఐజే వెబ్‌సైట్ సమాచారం దశలవారీగా విడుదల విడుదలవుతోంది. పండోర పేపర్స్ విచారణకు సంబంధించిన నిర్మాణాత్మక డేటా దాని ఆఫ్‌షోర్ లీక్స్ డేటాబేస్‌లో రాబోయే రోజుల్లో మాత్రమే విడుదల చేస్తుందని సూచిస్తుంది.
ఇంకా, పండోరా పేపర్స్ లీక్ అయిన సందర్భాలలో 'పండోరా పేపర్స్' అనే పేరుతో మీడియాలో కనిపించే కేసుల దర్యాప్తు మల్టీ-ఏజెన్సీ గ్రూప్ ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షించడం జరుగుతుందని ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది. దీనిలో సిబిడిటి చైర్మన్ నేతృత్వంలో సిబిడిటి,ఈడి, ఆర్బిఐ, ఎఫ్ఐయు నుండి ప్రతినిధులు సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.