Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Samaroh for Swachhata Mahanayaks held
Urban India says “Thank You” to its Safaimitras on Swachhata Divas
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 begins its journey today
02 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Residents of Bhopal were treated to a rare sight – that of groups of Safaimitras (sanitation workers) engaged in a lively game of cricket, being held as part of the Safaimitra Cricket League. This novel initiative marks one of many such events witnessed throughout the day across the country, as India celebrated Gandhi Jayanti as ‘Swachhata Divas’, by felicitating lakhs of Safaimitras and sanitation workers. The Safaimitra Sammaan Amrit Samaroh – being organized over 2 days – 2nd and 3rd October, forms part of a week-long bouquet of activities under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). It is being held across States/ Union Territories and Urban Local Bodies. The nation-wide felicitation ceremonies for Safaimitras were an opportunity for a grateful nation to pay tribute to the unsung heroes of the country – the swachhata warriors - whose committed and tireless efforts help keep our cities clean and hygienic, including during pandemic times. More significantly, the ‘Samaroh’ also marked the beginning of the roll-out of the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0, which was launched yesterday (1st October 2021) by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, with a vision of creating a ‘Garbage Free’ India.
The felicitation ceremony in every location included presentation of a laminated/ framed “Scroll of Honour” to every Safaimitra, in addition to other marks of respect as decided by each ULB. Following the launch of the SBM-Urban 2.0 yesterday, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri had appealed to all Chief Ministers to personally take part in the felicitation ceremonies beginning today. This morning at 9 am, Shri Puri was personally present at the Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi to felicitate Safai Mitras registered with the New Delhi Municipal Council. Similar events have been reported from across other States and ULBs, alongwith other innovative activities. In Madhya Pradesh, the Chief Minister personally participated in the felicitation ceremony, in ULBs of Jharkhand, football matches were organized among Safamitras. In Rajasthan, Safaimitras were presented with “pagdis” as a mark of respect. In some States like Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh& Karnataka, Safaimitras were also presented with cash awards, while safety kits and uniforms were presented in other States such as Jammu & Kashmir and Haryana.
Till evening today, more than 3.6 lakh Safaimitras have been felicitated around 1150 ULBs across the country. The celebrations are expected to continue with the same vigour and enthusiasm throughout tomorrow.
A major focus under SBM-Urban 2.0 will be on ensuring welfare and improved quality of life for all Safaimitras, as also reflected in the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address yesterday, when he referred to Safaimitras as “Mahanayaks” and mentioned that “…..Babasaheb Ambedkar believed in urban development as a great means of removing inequality……The next phase of Swachh Bharat Mission ….. is an important step towards fulfilling the dreams of Babasaheb”. This 2-day Samaroh for felicitating Safamitras and acknowledging their yeoman contributions in Urban India’s swachhata journey marks a crucial step in that direction.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official social media properties:
Facebook Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter - @SwachhBharatGov

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'స్వచ్చత మహానాయకులకు ' సన్మానం
స్వచ్ఛత దినోత్సవం రోజున పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన ప్రజలు
స్వచ్ భారత్ అర్బన్ మిషన్ -2.0 ప్రారంభం
02 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో గాంధీ జయంతి రోజున స్వచ్ఛ దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమాలు ఘనంగా జరిగాయి. ఈ సందర్బంగా పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందిని వివిధ రీతుల్లో సన్మానించారు. ఆజదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా వారం రోజుల పాటు అక్టోబర్ 2,3 తేదీల్లో సఫయ్ మిత్ర సమ్మాన్ అమృత్ సమారోహ్ కార్యక్రమం జరగనున్నది. రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, స్థానిక సంస్థలలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. వీటిలో భాగంగా పరిసరాలను పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచుతూ ప్రజల ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందికి ప్రజలు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతారు. నిన్న (అక్టోబర్ 1న ) ప్రారంభం అయిన స్వచ్చ భారత్ అర్బన్ మిషన్ -అర్బన్ 2.0 దీనికి మరింత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చింది. 'చెత్త రహిత 'భారతదేశ రూపాకల్పనకు ప్రభుత్వం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలుచేస్తోంది. పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బంది సన్మాన కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హారదీప్ సింగ్ పూరి ప్రారంభించారు. న్యూఢిల్లీ కన్నాట్ ప్లేస్ సెంట్రల్ పార్కు లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన ఢిల్లీ మునిసిపల్ కౌన్సిల్ లో పనిచేస్తున్న పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందిని సన్మానించారు. కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గోవాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులను కోరారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, స్థానిక పట్టణ సంస్థల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. ఝార్ఖండ్ లో జరిగిన సన్మాన కార్యక్రమంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి స్వయంగా పాల్గొని కార్మికులను సన్మానించారు. సిబ్బందికి క్రికెట్ పోటీలను నిర్వహించారు. రాజస్థాన్ లో సిబ్బందికి గౌరవ సూచకంగా 'పగిడీ'లను ప్రధానం చేశారు. భోపాల్ లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమం లో సిబ్బంది నిర్వహించిన క్రికెట్ పోటీలు ప్రజలను ఆకర్శించాయి. హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్ ఘర్ , కర్ణాటక తదితర రాష్ట్రాల్లో సిబ్బందికి నగదు బహుమతులను అందించారు. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, హర్యానా తదితర రాష్ట్రాల్లో సిబ్బందికి పనిముట్లు, దుస్తులను అందించారు.
ఈరోజు సాయంకాలం నాటికి దేశంలో 1150 స్థానిక సంస్థల్లో 3.6 లక్షలకు పైగా సిబ్బందికి సన్మాన కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు.
స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ అర్బన్ 2 కార్యక్రమంలో పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బంది సంక్షేమానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని ప్రభత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. వీరి జీవన స్థితిగతులను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రత్యేక చర్యలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందిని 'మహానాయకులు'గా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభివర్ణించారు. అసమానతలను నిర్మూలించడానికి పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలు అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలన్న డాక్టర్ బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ పిలుపును గుర్తు చేసిన శ్రీ మోదీ దీనికోసం స్వచ్చ భారత్ మిషన్ 2లో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తామని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనకు పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బంది తమకు లభించిన గౌరవంతో మరింత సహకరించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారు.
స్వచ్చ భారత్ మిషన్ తాజా సమాచారాన్ని Facebook Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter - @SwachhBharatGov ద్వారా పొందవచ్చు.