Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India (GSI) Organizes Activities Across the Country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Pays Homage to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of 152nd Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI), the 171 year old premier Geo-Scientific Organization under the Ministry of Mines has organized various activities across all the offices of GSI as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programme and paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of 152nd Gandhi Jayanti. Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal, Director General, virtually inaugurated the programme from the Central Headquarters of GSI in Kolkata. Pan India blood donation camp was held across all the offices and Coffee table books titled Uttarakhand 2013 Deluged Landslide impact on Char Dham routes”, “Andaman Island: Glimpses Of Emerald Isles - A Geological Perspective”, “Indian Dinosaurs” andPaleontological treasures of Rajasthan” have been released. Creatively visualized videos on (i) The Mighty Brahmaputra Tale of Eastern Himalayan Tectonics and Majuli -The Vanishing Island, (ii) Marine Mineral Exploration, (iii) Prototype landslide early warning system in Darjeeling, WB and Nilgiris, TN and (iv) Geotourism window in the state of Bihar were also launched on the occasion.
A Facebook Live Session on “Women Geologists of GSI: A story of Gender Equality” was also organized where Dr. Snigdha Ghatak and Ms. Geetanjali Rana, two women geologists from the Central Headquarters participated and enlightened the masses about past and current scenario prevailing in GSI in this context.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of an organization of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismo tectonic study and by carrying out fundamental research.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی ) نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ملک بھر میں سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا
152ویں گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقید ت پیش کیا گیا
02 OCT 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت 171 سال پرانی اہم جیو سائنٹفک آرگنائیزیشن ،جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(جی ایس آئی) نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر جی ایس آئی کے تمام دفاتر میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا اور 152 ویں گاندھی جیتنی کے موقع پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیندر سنگھ گر کھل نے کولکاتہ میں جی ایس آئی کے سینٹر ہیڈکوارٹر سے پروگرام کا ورچوئلی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔تمام دفاتر میں خون کے عطیہ کے کیمپ بھی لگائے گئے اور ایک کافی ٹیبل بک بھی جاری کی گئی جس کا عنوان تھا اتراکھنڈ 2013 چار دھام روٹس پر مٹی کے کھسکنے کے اثرات انڈومان جزیرے۔ای میرالڈ جزائر کی جھلکیاں ایک جیولوجیکل پہلو بھارتی ڈائیناسور اور راجستھان کے ‘‘پیلون ٹولوجیکل خزانے’’ اس موقع پر ان موضوعات پر ویڈیو بھی لانچ کئے گئے۔(1)مشرقی ہمالیائی ٹیکٹونکس کی طاقتور برہمپتر داستان اور مجولی۔غائب ہوتے جزیرے ۔(2)سمندری دھات کی تلاش (3)دارجلنگ مغربی بنگال اور نلگریس اور تمل ناڈو میں پروٹو ٹائپ مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کی الری واڈنگ نظام (4)جیو ٹورزم کے علاقہ میں بہار ریاست کیلئے موقع۔
جی ایس آئی کی خاتون جیولوجسٹ پر ایک فیس بک لائیو سیشن اےاسٹوری آف جنرل اکولٹی کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔جہاں سینٹر ل ہینڈ کواٹر سے دو خاتون جیو لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر سنکدھا گھٹک اور محترمہ گیتانجلی رانا نے شرکت کی اور عوام کو جی ایس آئی کے سلسلے میں ماضی اور موجودہ منظرنامے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) 1851 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ریلوے کیلئے کوئلے کی خزانے کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے ۔ان سالوں میں جی ایس آئی نے نہ صرف ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں جیو سائنس جانکاری کیلئے خزانے کی شکل میں فروغ پاسکی بلکہ اس تنظیم نے بین الاقوامی شہرت کے ادارے کا درجہ حاصل گیا۔اس کے اہم کام قومی جیو سائنٹفک معلومات اور دھات کے وسائل کے جائزے تیار کرنا ار انہیں اپڈیٹ کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔