Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India (GSI) Organizes Activities Across the Country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Pays Homage to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of 152nd Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI), the 171 year old premier Geo-Scientific Organization under the Ministry of Mines has organized various activities across all the offices of GSI as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programme and paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of 152nd Gandhi Jayanti. Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal, Director General, virtually inaugurated the programme from the Central Headquarters of GSI in Kolkata. Pan India blood donation camp was held across all the offices and Coffee table books titled Uttarakhand 2013 Deluged Landslide impact on Char Dham routes”, “Andaman Island: Glimpses Of Emerald Isles - A Geological Perspective”, “Indian Dinosaurs” andPaleontological treasures of Rajasthan” have been released. Creatively visualized videos on (i) The Mighty Brahmaputra Tale of Eastern Himalayan Tectonics and Majuli -The Vanishing Island, (ii) Marine Mineral Exploration, (iii) Prototype landslide early warning system in Darjeeling, WB and Nilgiris, TN and (iv) Geotourism window in the state of Bihar were also launched on the occasion.
A Facebook Live Session on “Women Geologists of GSI: A story of Gender Equality” was also organized where Dr. Snigdha Ghatak and Ms. Geetanjali Rana, two women geologists from the Central Headquarters participated and enlightened the masses about past and current scenario prevailing in GSI in this context.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of an organization of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismo tectonic study and by carrying out fundamental research.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.)
152ನೇ ಗಾಂಧೀ ಜಯಂತಿ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ
02 OCT 2021 3:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಭೂ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರೇಸರನಾಗಿರುವ 171 ವರ್ಷಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯದಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಜಿಎಸ್.ಐ), ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಜಿಎಸ್.ಐ.ನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದು, 152 ಗಾಂಧೀ ಜಯಂತಿ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧೀ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿತು. ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಗರ್ಖಲ್, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ತದಾನ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳು ನಡೆದವು ಮತ್ತು "ಚಾರ್ ಧಾಮ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 2013ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಭೂಕುಸಿತದ ಪ್ರಭಾವ", "ಅಂಡಮಾನ್ ದ್ವೀಪ: ಹವಳ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳ ನೋಟ - ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ", "ಭಾರತೀಯ ಡೈನೋಸಾರ್‌ ಗಳು" ಮತ್ತು "ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಪ್ಯಾಲಿಯೊಂಟೊಲಾಜಿಕಲ್ (ದೈತ್ಯ ಹಲ್ಲಿಗಳ) ಸಂಪತ್ತು” ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳ ಕಾಫಿ ಟೇಬಲ್ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ದೃಶ್ಯೀಕರಿಸಿದ ವೀಡಿಯೋಗಳು (i) ಪೂರ್ವ ಹಿಮಾಲಯದ ಭೂ ಸಂರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಜೂಲಿಯ ಬೃಹತ್ ಬ್ರಹ್ಮಪುತ್ರ ಕಥೆ -ಕಣ್ಮರೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ದ್ವೀಪ, (ii) ಸಾಗರ ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ, (iii) ಡಾರ್ಜಿಲಿಂಗ್, ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀಲಗಿರಿ, ಟಿ.ಎನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂಕುಸಿತದ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು (iv) ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಗವಾಕ್ಷಿಗೆ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
"ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐನ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು: ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆಯ ಗಾಥೆ" ಕುರಿತು ಫೇಸ್‌ ಬುಕ್ ಲೈವ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಾದ ಡಾ.ಸ್ನಿಗ್ಧ ಘಾತಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಗೀತಾಂಜಲಿ ರಾಣಾ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಎಸ್ಐನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಜಿಎಸ್.ಐ) ಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಥಮತಃ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ 1851ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕಾಲಾನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಕಣಜವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳದದ್ದಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನೂ ಗಳಿಸಿತು. ಇದರ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಭೂ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು, ವಾಯುಗಾಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು, ಖನಿಜ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧನೆಗಳು, ಬಹು-ಶಿಸ್ತಿನ ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಭೂ-ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ಭೂ-ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅಪಾಯಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳು, ಹಿಮನದಿ, ಭೂಕಂಪ ಭೂ ಸಂರಚನಾಧ್ಯಯನ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.