Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Plantation Drive organized at VOC Port
02 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Tuticorin, organised a plantation drive today, in commemoration of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the Indian nation and in consonance with Government of India's initiative ' Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', to commemorate the 75th year of Indian Independence.
The event commenced with planting of a sapling by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, at Port’s School premises. More than 100 saplings were planted by Heads of the Department, officers and staff of the Port and Port’s School teachers. The program was organized adhering all precautionary measures like maintaining social distance and wearing mask, in view of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Port has already developed greenery at an area of 620 acres and landscaping at various installations of the Port at an area of 7.6 acres. As a commitment towards ‘Maritime India Vision 2030’, of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Port has proposed to develop greenbelt by planting around 10,000 saplings in the Port area, to reduce carbon footprint, attenuate noise pollution and improve air quality.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విఓసి పోర్టులో మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమం
02 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాత్మా గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్బంగా విఓసి చిదంబరానర్, ట్యూటికోరాన్ పోర్టు మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టింది. ఈ రోజు గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్బంగా ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. పోర్టు చైర్మన్ శ్రీ టీకె రామచంద్రన్ పోర్టు పాఠశాల ఆవరణలో మొక్కను నాటి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. కార్యక్రమంలో వివిధ విభాగాల అధిపతులు, అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది, పాఠశాల సిబ్బంది 100కి పైగా మొక్కలను నాటారు. కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడం. మాస్కులను ధరించడం లాంటి జాగ్రత్తలను పాటిస్తూ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న పోర్టు ఇప్పటికే 620 ఎకరాల భూమిలో చెట్లను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. 7.6ఎకరాలలో ల్యాండ్ స్కేప్పింగ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. రేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలవనరుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కాలుష్యాన్ని నివారించడానికి రూపొందించిన 'మారిటైం ఇండియా విజన్ 2030' కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా పోర్టు కాలుష్య నివారణకు 10,000 చెట్లతో పచ్చదనం అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. దీనివల్ల వాతావరణ శబ్ద కాలుష్య సమస్య తగ్గుతుంది.