पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार बंदरगाह पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन
02 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
IMG_256
वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार बंदरगाह तूतीकोरिन ने आज राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के अवसर पर और देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाये जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन के द्वारा वी.ओ. पोर्ट स्कूल परिसर में पौधा रोपण के साथ हुई। अभियान के तहत विभाग के प्रमुखों, पत्तन के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों तथा पोर्ट के स्कूल शिक्षकों द्वारा 100 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर सुरक्षित दूरी बनाए रखने और मास्क पहनने जैसे सभी एहतियाती उपायों का पालन करते हुए किया गया था।
IMG_256
वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार बंदरगाह ने पहले ही 620 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में हरियाली और 7.6 एकड़ के इलाके में बंदरगाह के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में दृश्य हरित क्षेत्र विकसित कर लिया है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के 'मैरिटाइम इंडिया विजन-2030' की प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में इस बंदरगाह ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने, ध्वनि प्रदूषण में कमी लाने और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में लगभग 10,000 पौधे लगाकर ग्रीनबेल्ट विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव किया है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Plantation Drive organized at VOC Port
02 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Tuticorin, organised a plantation drive today, in commemoration of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the Indian nation and in consonance with Government of India's initiative ' Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', to commemorate the 75th year of Indian Independence.
The event commenced with planting of a sapling by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, at Port’s School premises. More than 100 saplings were planted by Heads of the Department, officers and staff of the Port and Port’s School teachers. The program was organized adhering all precautionary measures like maintaining social distance and wearing mask, in view of COVID-19 pandemic.
The Port has already developed greenery at an area of 620 acres and landscaping at various installations of the Port at an area of 7.6 acres. As a commitment towards ‘Maritime India Vision 2030’, of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Port has proposed to develop greenbelt by planting around 10,000 saplings in the Port area, to reduce carbon footprint, attenuate noise pollution and improve air quality.