Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
'Senior care Ageing Growth Engine' (SAGE) project to support India’s elderly
The SAGE project is shaped on the recommendations of the empowered expert committee (EEC) report on startups for the elderly
SAGE to select, support and create a 'one-stop access' of elderly care products and services
SAGE is aimed at promoting private enterprises to bring out innovation in products to benefit elders
30 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
There is a sharp rise in India’s elderly population and thrust is on creating an ecosystem that supports their needs more holistically. There are 110 million elders in this country, who are above the age of 60. As per the latest industry reports, the share of elders, as a percentage of the total population in the country, is expected to increase from around 7.5 percent in 2001 to almost 12.5 percent by 2026, and surpass 19.5 percent by 2050.
Govt of India under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created the Senior Citizen Welfare Fund in 2016 to fund activities that would bring significant change in the lives of the elderly in India. The Fund is expected to use Rs. 9,000 Cr of unclaimed deposits in the EPF and other public funds. The Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana is funded through this.
In order to utilise this fund, Govt has constituted (7) Eminent Expert groups addressing the areas of livelihood, employment, health, nutrition, silver economy, capacity building and research. The Expert Group on silver economy has recommended to bring out a scheme to promote private enterprises that bring out innovation in products and processes for the benefit of the elders. Based on their recommendations, the Senior Aging Growth Engine (SAGE) has been designed.
Objectives are, to focus on addressing the needs of India’s fast rising elderly population, to select, support and create a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services, to encourage the selected “startups” based on the innovative products and services address the services from health, housing, care centers, technology access linked to needs ranging from finances, food and wealth management to legal guidance.
SAGE Portal: In order to provide a transparent mechanism for selecting the start-ups, a dedicated portal has been designed. All proposals will be uploaded and selection will be based on blind review by an independent screening committee of experts. The first set of selected startups will be hosted on the portal in about two months’ time. Shri Chandrasekhar Buddha CEO of NEAT Ministry of Education, and Dr. K. Elangovan, Assistant Innovation Director, MHRD, have designed the portal in record time.
Equity support- The Inter Ministerial committee for the SCWF has considered for funding of about Rs. 100 Cr as equity support to the selected start-ups @ maximum Rs. 1 Cr per Startup. For the current year, Rs. 20 Cr is made available. In the next five years, about 100 such innovative start-ups will be funded under the project.
Outcomes expected: SAGE project aims to identify, evaluate, verify, aggregate, and deliver products, solutions, services which can be directly provided to the stakeholders, giving them wide choice to select the products, solutions and services that would suit their requirements and help in improving their quality of life. The MoSJE will act as the facilitator in the entire process enabling the elderly to access the credible products through these identified start-ups.
The EEC report has highlighted that the business opportunities in this space could emerge from impact-focused enterprises (social enterprises, non-profits, informal networks), technology start-ups (fintech, adtech, foodtech, healthtech, wealthtech), legal and financial services (planning solutions, insurance, medico-legal) and infrastructure and managed care systems (senior housing, living facilities, care centres.). In addition to this, research and data-driven organizations and incubators of social enterprises are also expected to come forward to be a part of SAGE.
The empowered committee has recommended that during selection innovative ideas by young startups (with less than 3 years) put up by social incubators and independent startups which have worked on the elderly cause for 3 years should be considered and encouraged.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
'सीनियर केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन' (एसएजीई) परियोजना भारत के वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों का सहयोग करेगी
वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए एसएजीई परियोजना, स्टार्टअप पर अधिकार प्राप्त विशेषज्ञ समिति (ईईसी) की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों के आधार पर तैयार की गई है
एसएजीई, वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों की देखभाल करने वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप एक्सेस का निर्माण करने के लिए चयन और सहयोग करेगा
एसएजीई का उद्देश्य वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को फायदा पहुंचाने वाले उत्पादों में नवाचार के लिए निजी उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना है
30 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आबादी में वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों की तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है और एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है जो उनकी जरूरतों को कहीं बेहतर तरीके से पूरा कर सके। इस समय देश में 110 मिलियन वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों हैं, जिनकी आयु 60 वर्ष से अधिक है। नवीनतम उद्योग रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, देश की कुल जनसंख्या में वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों की हिस्सेदारी 2001 के लगभग 7.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2026 तक लगभग 12.5 प्रतिशत और 2050 तक 19.5 प्रतिशत फीसदी तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने 2016 में वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण कोष बनाया था। जो भारत में वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला रहा है। इस फंड से ईपीएफ और अन्य सार्वजनिक निधियों में पड़े बिना दावे वाले 9,000 करोड़ रुपये की जमा राशि का इस्तेमाल करने की उम्मीद है। इसके माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना का वित्तपोषण किया जाता है।
इस फंड का उपयोग करने के लिए, सरकार ने आजीविका, रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, सिल्वर इकोनॉमी, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 7 प्रख्यात लोगों को शामिल करते हुए विशेषज्ञ समूहों का गठन किया गया है। सिल्वर इकोनॉमी पर विशेषज्ञ समूह ने निजी उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक योजना लाने की सिफारिश की है, जिससे कि वह वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के फायदे के उत्पादों को विकसित कर सकें और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे। उनकी सिफारिशों के आधार पर, सीनियर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन (एसएजीई) को डिजाइन किया गया है।
योजना का उद्देश्य, भारत में वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों की तेजी से बढ़ती आबादी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर फोकस करना है तथा उनकी देखभाल करने वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं की "वन-स्टॉप एक्सेस" उपलब्ध कराना है। इसके लिए चयनित "स्टार्टअप" को अभिनव उत्‍पाद बनाने और सेवाओं के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। स्वास्थ्य, आवास, केयर सेंटर, वित्त, भोजन और पूंजी प्रबंधन से लेकर कानूनी मार्गदर्शन तक की जरूरतों को प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है।
एसएजीई पोर्टल: स्टार्ट-अप के चयन के लिए एक पारदर्शी सिस्टम देने के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल तैयार किया गया है। जहां सभी प्रस्तावों को अपलोड किया जाएगा और चयन, विशेषज्ञों की एक स्वतंत्र स्क्रीनिंग कमेटी की समीक्षा पर आधारित होगा। चयनित स्टार्टअप के पहले सेट को लगभग दो महीने के समय में पोर्टल पर होस्ट किया जाएगा। एनईएटी शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सीईओ श्री चंद्रशेखर बुद्ध और एमएचआरडी के सहायक इनोवेशन डायरेक्टर डॉ. के एलंगोवन ने रिकॉर्ड समय में पोर्टल तैयार किया है।
इक्विटी सपोर्ट- एससीडब्ल्यूएफ के लिए अंतरमंत्रालीय समिति ने लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये का इक्विटी सपोर्ट देने का फैसला किया है। चयनित प्रत्येक स्टार्ट-अप को इक्विटी सपोर्ट के रूप में @ अधिकतम 1 करोड़ रुपये दिए जाएंगे। चालू वर्ष के लिए 20 करोड़ रुपए उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। अगले पांच वर्षों में इस परियोजना के तहत ऐसे 100 अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप को पूंजी सहायता दी जाएगी।
अपेक्षित परिणाम: एसएजीई परियोजना का उद्देश्य उत्पादों, समाधानों, सेवाओं की पहचान करना, मूल्यांकन करना, सत्यापित करना, एकत्र करना और वितरित करना है। इसके तहत उत्पाद और सेवाएं ऐसे होने चाहिए जो सीधे हितधारकों को प्रदान की जा सकें और उत्पादों, समाधानों तथा सेवाओं का चयन करने के लिए व्यापक विकल्प प्रदान करें। साथ ही वह उनकी आवश्यकताओं और सहायता के अनुरूप होंगे और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में सहायक होंगे। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय पूरी प्रक्रिया में एक सूत्रधार के रूप में कार्य करेगा जिससे वरिष्‍ठ नागरिक इन पहचाने गए स्टार्ट-अप के माध्यम से विश्वसनीय उत्पादों तक पहुंच सकें।
ईईसी रिपोर्ट में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार के अवसर सामाजिक उद्यम, गैर-लाभकारी, अनौपचारिक नेटवर्क, प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप (फिनटेक, एडटेक, फूडटेक, हेल्थटेक, वेल्थटेक), कानूनी और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में बन सकते हैं। इसी तरह सेवाएं (योजना समाधान, बीमा, मेडिको-लीगल) और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तथा मैनेज्ड केयर सिस्टम (बुजुर्गों के लिए घर, रहने की सुविधाएं, केयर सेंटर) के अलावा, रिसर्च और डेटा आधारित संगठनों तथा सामाजिक उद्यमों के इन्क्यूबेटरों के भी एसएजीई का हिस्सा बनने की उम्मीद है।
अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने सिफारिश की है कि चयन के समय, ऐसे युवा स्टार्टअप (3 वर्ष से कम समय के) जो सोशल इन्क्यूबेटरों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए नवीन विचारों को पेश करते हैं और 3 वर्षों तक वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए काम करने वाले स्वतंत्र स्टार्टअप को तरजीह देते हैं, उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।