سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
'سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن' (ایس اے جی سی) پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کے بزرگ شہریوں کی مدد کرے گا
بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایس اے جی ای پروجیکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس پر بااختیار ماہر کمیٹی (ای ای سی) کی رپورٹ کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے
ایس اے جی ای سینئر سٹیزن کیئر پروڈکٹس اور سروسز تک ون سٹاپ رسائی کے لیے منتخب اور تعاون کرے گا
ایس اے جی ای کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی مصنوعات میں جدت طرازی کے لئے نجی کاروباری اداروں کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے
30 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30ستمبر،2021۔ہندوستان کے بزرگ شہریوں کی آبادی میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو ان کی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کر سکے۔ اس وقت ملک میں 110 ملین بزرگ شہری ہیں، جن کی عمر 60 سال سے زیادہ ہے۔ انڈسٹری کی تازہ ترین رپورٹوں کے مطابق ملک کی کل آبادی میں بزرگ شہریوں کا حصہ 2001 میں 7.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2026 تک 12.5 فیصد اور 2050 تک 19.5 فیصد تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2016 میں سینئر سٹیزن ویلفیئر فنڈ بنایا تھا، جو ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں تبدیلی لا رہا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ فنڈ ای پی ایف اور دیگر عوامی فنڈز میں پڑے 9 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے غیر دعوتی ڈپازٹس کو استعمال کرے گا۔ اس کے ذریعے راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کو فنڈ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس فنڈ کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے معاش، روزگار، صحت، غذائیت، سلور اکانومی، صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیق کے شعبوں سے وابستہ 7 ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک گروہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ سلور اکانومی کے ماہر گروپ نے نجی کاروباری اداروں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسکیم کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ان کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر سینئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جی ای) کو ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو "ون اسٹاپ رسائی" فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد منتخب کردہ "اسٹارٹ اپس" کو جدید مصنوعات اور خدمات بنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ صحت، رہائش، دیکھ بھال کے مراکز، فنانس، خوراک اور سرمایہ کے انتظام سے لے کر قانونی رہنمائی تک کی ضروریات ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
سیج پورٹل: اسٹارٹ اپس کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک شفاف نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جہاں تمام تجاویز اپ لوڈ کی جائیں گی اور ماہرین کی ایک آزاد اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر ان کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کا پہلا سیٹ پورٹل پر تقریباً دو ماہ کے وقت میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ پورٹل کو ریکارڈ وقت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
این ای او ٹی، وزارت تعلیم کے سی ای او جناب چندر شیکھر بدھ اور ڈاکٹر کے ایلنگوان، اسسٹنٹ انوویشن ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایچ آر ڈی نے ریکارڈ وقت میں اس پورٹل کو تیار کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9565

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
'Senior care Ageing Growth Engine' (SAGE) project to support India’s elderly
The SAGE project is shaped on the recommendations of the empowered expert committee (EEC) report on startups for the elderly
SAGE to select, support and create a 'one-stop access' of elderly care products and services
SAGE is aimed at promoting private enterprises to bring out innovation in products to benefit elders
30 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
There is a sharp rise in India’s elderly population and thrust is on creating an ecosystem that supports their needs more holistically. There are 110 million elders in this country, who are above the age of 60. As per the latest industry reports, the share of elders, as a percentage of the total population in the country, is expected to increase from around 7.5 percent in 2001 to almost 12.5 percent by 2026, and surpass 19.5 percent by 2050.
Govt of India under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created the Senior Citizen Welfare Fund in 2016 to fund activities that would bring significant change in the lives of the elderly in India. The Fund is expected to use Rs. 9,000 Cr of unclaimed deposits in the EPF and other public funds. The Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana is funded through this.
In order to utilise this fund, Govt has constituted (7) Eminent Expert groups addressing the areas of livelihood, employment, health, nutrition, silver economy, capacity building and research. The Expert Group on silver economy has recommended to bring out a scheme to promote private enterprises that bring out innovation in products and processes for the benefit of the elders. Based on their recommendations, the Senior Aging Growth Engine (SAGE) has been designed.
Objectives are, to focus on addressing the needs of India’s fast rising elderly population, to select, support and create a “one-stop access” of elderly care products and services, to encourage the selected “startups” based on the innovative products and services address the services from health, housing, care centers, technology access linked to needs ranging from finances, food and wealth management to legal guidance.
SAGE Portal: In order to provide a transparent mechanism for selecting the start-ups, a dedicated portal has been designed. All proposals will be uploaded and selection will be based on blind review by an independent screening committee of experts. The first set of selected startups will be hosted on the portal in about two months’ time. Shri Chandrasekhar Buddha CEO of NEAT Ministry of Education, and Dr. K. Elangovan, Assistant Innovation Director, MHRD, have designed the portal in record time.
Equity support- The Inter Ministerial committee for the SCWF has considered for funding of about Rs. 100 Cr as equity support to the selected start-ups @ maximum Rs. 1 Cr per Startup. For the current year, Rs. 20 Cr is made available. In the next five years, about 100 such innovative start-ups will be funded under the project.
Outcomes expected: SAGE project aims to identify, evaluate, verify, aggregate, and deliver products, solutions, services which can be directly provided to the stakeholders, giving them wide choice to select the products, solutions and services that would suit their requirements and help in improving their quality of life. The MoSJE will act as the facilitator in the entire process enabling the elderly to access the credible products through these identified start-ups.
The EEC report has highlighted that the business opportunities in this space could emerge from impact-focused enterprises (social enterprises, non-profits, informal networks), technology start-ups (fintech, adtech, foodtech, healthtech, wealthtech), legal and financial services (planning solutions, insurance, medico-legal) and infrastructure and managed care systems (senior housing, living facilities, care centres.). In addition to this, research and data-driven organizations and incubators of social enterprises are also expected to come forward to be a part of SAGE.
The empowered committee has recommended that during selection innovative ideas by young startups (with less than 3 years) put up by social incubators and independent startups which have worked on the elderly cause for 3 years should be considered and encouraged.