Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October
Missions designed to make to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’
30 SEP 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 at 11 AM on 1st October 2021, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, SBM-U 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 have been designed to realize the aspiration to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’. These flagship Missions signify a step forward in our march towards effectively addressing the challenges of rapidly urbanizing India and will also help contribute towards achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Union Minister and MoS for Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministers of Urban Development of States & UTs will also be present on the occasion.
About Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
SBM-U 2.0 envisions to make all cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ensure grey and black water management in all cities other than those covered under AMRUT, make all urban local bodies as ODF+ and those with a population of less than 1 lakh as ODF++, thereby achieving the vision of safe sanitation in urban areas. The Mission will focus on source segregation of solid waste, utilizing the principles of 3Rs (reduce, reuse, recycle), scientific processing of all types of municipal solid waste and remediation of legacy dumpsites for effective solid waste management. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around ₹1.41 lakh crore.
About AMRUT 2.0
AMRUT 2.0 aims to provide 100% coverage of water supply to all households in around 4,700 urban local bodies by providing about 2.68 crore tap connections and 100% coverage of sewerage and septage in 500 AMRUT cities by providing around 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections, which will benefit more than 10.5 crore people in urban areas. AMRUT 2.0 will adopt the principles of circular economy and promote conservation and rejuvenation of surface and groundwater bodies. The Mission will promote data led governance in water management and Technology Sub-Mission to leverage latest global technologies and skills. ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ will be conducted to promote progressive competition among cities. The outlay of AMRUT 2.0 is around ₹2.87 lakh crore.
Impact of SBM-U and AMRUT
SBM-U and AMRUT have contributed significantly to improve urban landscape during the last seven years. The two flagship Missions have augmented the capacity to deliver basic services of water supply and sanitation to the citizens. Swachhta has become a Jan Andolan today. All urban local bodies have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) and 70% solid waste is being scientifically processed now. AMRUT has been ensuring water security by adding 1.1 crore household water tap connections and 85 lakh sewer connections, thus benefiting more than 4 crore people.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲାରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ-ସହରୀ ୨.୦ ଏବଂ ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସମସ୍ତ ସହରକୁ ଆବର୍ଜନା ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ
30 SEP 2021 1:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଘଟଣା କ୍ରମେ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ଅର୍ବାନ ୨.୦ ଏବଂ ଅମୃତ ୨.0 (୦୧.୧୦.୨୦୨୧) ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାକେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁ ୨.୦ ଏବଂ ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଆବର୍ଜନା ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଗସିପ ଅଭିଯାନ ଦୃତ ଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସହରୀକରଣ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ସହ ୨୦୩୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ଅର୍ବାନ ୨.୦ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ-
ଏସବିଏମ୍‌-ୟୁ-୨.୦ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସମସ୍ତ ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଆବର୍ଜନା ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପାଉଁଶିଆ ଓ କଳା ପାଣିର ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା । ଅବଶ୍ୟ ଅମୃତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନ ନ ଥିବା ନଗରୀଗୁଡିକ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ନଗର ନିଗମକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ+ ଓ ଏକଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ୍‌ଥିବା ନଗର ନିଗମକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ++ରେ ପରିଣତ କରି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିରାପଦ ପରିମଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାଏମ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉତ୍ସକୁ ଅଲଗା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତିନି ଆର ପଦ୍ଧତି ଯଥା (ହ୍ରାସ, ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ପୁନଃ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ) କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯିବ । ଏସବିଏମ୍‌-ୟୁ-୨.୦ ପାଇଁ ୧.୪୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ- ୪, ୭୦୦ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଘରକୁ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ, ୨.୬୮ଟ୍ୟାପ ସଂଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ୫୦୦ ଅମୃତ ସହରରେ ୧୦.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ ଚକ୍ରୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ନିୟମରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇ ଭୂଭାଗ ଓ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିବ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ କୌଶଳ ପେ ଜଲ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇ ସହରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର କଳନା କରାଯିବ । ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ ଯୋଜନାର ବାବଦ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୨. ୮୭ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏସବିଏମ୍‌ ୟୁ- ଏବଂ ଏଏମଆରୟୁଟି ର ପ୍ରଭାବ -
ଗତ ସାତବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହରାଂଚଳ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଯୋଜନାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ ଅଭିଯାନ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିମଳ ଭଳି ଦୁଇଟି ମୌଳିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆଦି ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ବାହ୍ୟ ମଳ ତ୍ୟାଗ ମୁକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ (ଓଡିଏଫ) ଘୋଷିତ ହେବା ସହ ଶତକଡା ୭୦ଭାଗ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଅମୃତ ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ୧.୧ କୋଟି ଘରକୁ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପୂର୍ବକ ୱାଟର ଟ୍ୟାପ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଓ ୮୫ଲକ୍ଷ ନର୍ଦ୍ଧମା ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇ ଚାରିକୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।