Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October
Missions designed to make to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’
30 SEP 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 at 11 AM on 1st October 2021, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, SBM-U 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 have been designed to realize the aspiration to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’. These flagship Missions signify a step forward in our march towards effectively addressing the challenges of rapidly urbanizing India and will also help contribute towards achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Union Minister and MoS for Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministers of Urban Development of States & UTs will also be present on the occasion.
About Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
SBM-U 2.0 envisions to make all cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ensure grey and black water management in all cities other than those covered under AMRUT, make all urban local bodies as ODF+ and those with a population of less than 1 lakh as ODF++, thereby achieving the vision of safe sanitation in urban areas. The Mission will focus on source segregation of solid waste, utilizing the principles of 3Rs (reduce, reuse, recycle), scientific processing of all types of municipal solid waste and remediation of legacy dumpsites for effective solid waste management. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around ₹1.41 lakh crore.
About AMRUT 2.0
AMRUT 2.0 aims to provide 100% coverage of water supply to all households in around 4,700 urban local bodies by providing about 2.68 crore tap connections and 100% coverage of sewerage and septage in 500 AMRUT cities by providing around 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections, which will benefit more than 10.5 crore people in urban areas. AMRUT 2.0 will adopt the principles of circular economy and promote conservation and rejuvenation of surface and groundwater bodies. The Mission will promote data led governance in water management and Technology Sub-Mission to leverage latest global technologies and skills. ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ will be conducted to promote progressive competition among cities. The outlay of AMRUT 2.0 is around ₹2.87 lakh crore.
Impact of SBM-U and AMRUT
SBM-U and AMRUT have contributed significantly to improve urban landscape during the last seven years. The two flagship Missions have augmented the capacity to deliver basic services of water supply and sanitation to the citizens. Swachhta has become a Jan Andolan today. All urban local bodies have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) and 70% solid waste is being scientifically processed now. AMRUT has been ensuring water security by adding 1.1 crore household water tap connections and 85 lakh sewer connections, thus benefiting more than 4 crore people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 01 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी 2.0 और अमृत 2.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
हमारे सभी शहरों को 'कचरा मुक्त' और 'जल सुरक्षित' बनाने के लिए मिशन तैयार किए गए हैं
30 SEP 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 और इसके साथ ही कायाकल्प एवं शहरी सुधार के लिए अटल मिशन 2.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 और अमृत 2.0 को हमारे सभी शहरों को 'कचरा मुक्त' और 'जल सुरक्षित' बनाने की आकांक्षा को साकार करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। ये प्रमुख मिशन भारत में तेजी से शहरीकरण की चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ने का संकेत देने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 की उपलब्धि में योगदान करने में भी मददगार होंगे।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री एवं राज्य मंत्री तथा राज्यों एवं केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के शहरी विकास मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के बारे में
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 सभी शहरों को 'कचरा मुक्त' बनाने और अमृत के अंतर्गत आने वाले शहरों के अलावा अन्य सभी शहरों में धूसर और काले पानी के प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने, सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को ओडीएफ+ और 1 लाख से कम जनसंख्‍या वाले को ओडीएफ++ के रूप में तैयार करने की परिकल्पना करता है, जिससे शहरी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित स्वच्छता के लक्ष्‍य को पूरा किया जा सके। मिशन के तहत ठोस अपशिष्ट के स्रोत पृथक्करण, 3-आर, रिड्यूस (कम करें) रियूज (पुन: उपयोग), रिसाइकल (पुर्नचक्रण) के सिद्धांतों का उपयोग करने, सभी प्रकार के शहरी ठोस कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और प्रभावी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए डंपसाइट के सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 का परिव्यय लगभग 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
अमृत ​​2.0 के बारे में
अमृत 2.0 का लक्ष्य लगभग 2.64 करोड़ सीवर/सेप्टेज कनेक्शन प्रदान करके लगभग 2.68 करोड़ नल कनेक्शन और 500 अमृत शहरों में सीवरेज और सेप्टेज का शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज करते हुए, लगभग 4,700 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में सभी घरों में पेयजल की आपूर्ति का शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज प्रदान करना है, जिससे शहरी क्षेत्रों में 10.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होगा।अमृत 2.0 सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के सिद्धांतों को अपनाएगा और सतह एवं भूजल निकायों के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प को बढ़ावा देगा। मिशन नवीनतम वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकियों और कौशल का लाभ उठाने के लिए जल प्रबंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन में डेटा आधारित शासन को बढ़ावा देगा। शहरों के बीच प्रगतिशील प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'पेयजल सर्वेक्षण' आयोजित किया जाएगा। अमृत ​​2.0 का परिव्यय लगभग 2.87 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
एसबीएम-यू और अमृत का प्रभाव
एसबीएम-यू और अमृत ने पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान शहरी परिदृश्य को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इन दोनों प्रमुख मिशनों ने नागरिकों को जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता की बुनियादी सेवाएं प्रदान करने की क्षमता में वृद्धि की है। स्वच्छता आज जन आंदोलन बन गया है। सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित कर दिया गया है और 70 प्रतिशत ठोस कचरे को अब वैज्ञानिक रूप से संसाधित किया जा रहा है। अमृत ​​1.1 करोड़ घरेलू नल कनेक्शन और 85 लाख सीवर कनेक्शन जोड़कर जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में जुटा है, जिससे 4 करोड़ से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।