Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October
Missions designed to make to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’
30 SEP 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 at 11 AM on 1st October 2021, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, SBM-U 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 have been designed to realize the aspiration to make all our cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ‘Water Secure’. These flagship Missions signify a step forward in our march towards effectively addressing the challenges of rapidly urbanizing India and will also help contribute towards achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
Union Minister and MoS for Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministers of Urban Development of States & UTs will also be present on the occasion.
About Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
SBM-U 2.0 envisions to make all cities ‘Garbage Free’ and ensure grey and black water management in all cities other than those covered under AMRUT, make all urban local bodies as ODF+ and those with a population of less than 1 lakh as ODF++, thereby achieving the vision of safe sanitation in urban areas. The Mission will focus on source segregation of solid waste, utilizing the principles of 3Rs (reduce, reuse, recycle), scientific processing of all types of municipal solid waste and remediation of legacy dumpsites for effective solid waste management. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around ₹1.41 lakh crore.
About AMRUT 2.0
AMRUT 2.0 aims to provide 100% coverage of water supply to all households in around 4,700 urban local bodies by providing about 2.68 crore tap connections and 100% coverage of sewerage and septage in 500 AMRUT cities by providing around 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections, which will benefit more than 10.5 crore people in urban areas. AMRUT 2.0 will adopt the principles of circular economy and promote conservation and rejuvenation of surface and groundwater bodies. The Mission will promote data led governance in water management and Technology Sub-Mission to leverage latest global technologies and skills. ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ will be conducted to promote progressive competition among cities. The outlay of AMRUT 2.0 is around ₹2.87 lakh crore.
Impact of SBM-U and AMRUT
SBM-U and AMRUT have contributed significantly to improve urban landscape during the last seven years. The two flagship Missions have augmented the capacity to deliver basic services of water supply and sanitation to the citizens. Swachhta has become a Jan Andolan today. All urban local bodies have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) and 70% solid waste is being scientifically processed now. AMRUT has been ensuring water security by adding 1.1 crore household water tap connections and 85 lakh sewer connections, thus benefiting more than 4 crore people.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ০১ অক্টোবৰত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন- চহৰীয়া ২.০ আৰু অমৃত ২.০ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
আমাৰ সকলো চহৰক 'আৱৰ্জনা মুক্ত' আৰু 'জল সুৰক্ষিত' কৰিবলৈ মিছন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে
30 SEP 2021 1:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ০১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত ডাঃ আম্বেদকাৰ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ, নতুন দিল্লীত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন- চহৰীয়া ২.০ আৰু ইয়াৰ লগতে কায়াকল্প তথা চহৰীয়া সংশোধনৰ বাবে অটল মিছন ২.০ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰি, এছবিএম- ইউ ২.০ আৰু অমৃত ২.০ক আমাৰ সকলো চহৰক 'আৱৰ্জনা মুক্ত' আৰু 'জল সুৰক্ষিত' কৰিবলৈ থকা আকাংক্ষাক সাকাৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই আগশাৰীৰ মিছনে ভাৰতত দ্ৰুত গতিত চহৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবিলাক ফলপ্ৰসু ৰূপত সমাধান কৰাৰ দিশত এটা পদক্ষেপ আগবঢ়াৰ সংকেত দিয়াৰ লগতে দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্য ২০৩০ৰ উপলব্ধিত যোগদান কৰাটো সহায়ক হ'ব।
আৱাস আৰু চহৰীয়া বিষয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী তথা ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ চহৰীয়া বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰীও এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন- চহৰীয়া .০ৰ বিষয়ে
এছবিএম-ইউ ২.০ই সকলো চহৰক 'আৱৰ্জনা মুক্ত' কৰিবলৈ আৰু অমৃতৰ আওতাত পৰা চহৰসমূহৰ বাহিৰে অন্য সকলো চহৰত ধূসৰ আৰু ক'লা পানীৰ প্ৰবন্ধন সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, সকলো চহৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়ক অ'ডিএফ+ আৰু ১ লাখতকৈ কম জনসংখ্যা থকাক অ'ডিএফ++ৰ ৰূপত প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে চহৰীয়া ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সুৰক্ষিত স্বচ্ছতাৰ লক্ষ্যক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰা যাব। মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে গোটা অৱশিষ্টৰ স্ৰোত পৃথককৰণ, থ্ৰী-আৰ, ৰিডিউছ (কম কৰা), ৰি-ইউজ (পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ), ৰিছাইকল (পুনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ)ৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰা, সকলো ধৰণৰ চহৰীয়া গোটা আৱৰ্জনাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী গোটা অৱশিষ্ট প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে ডাম্পছাইটৰ সংশোধনৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰা হ'ব। এছবিএম-ইউ ২.০ৰ মুঠ ব্যয় প্ৰায় ১.৪১ লাখ কোটি টকা।
অমৃত .০ৰ বিষয়ে
অমৃত ২.০ৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰায় ২.৬৪ কোটি ছিৱেৰেজ/ছেপ্টেজ কানেকচন প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰায় ২.৬৮ কোটি নল কানেকচন আৰু ৫০০ অমৃত চহৰত ছিৱেৰেজ আৰু ছেপ্টেজৰ এশ শতাংশ কভাৰেজ কৰি, প্ৰায় ৪,৭০০ চহৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়ত সকলো ঘৰতে খোৱা পানীৰ যোগানৰ এশ শতাংশ কভাৰেজ প্ৰদান কৰা, যাৰ জৰিয়তে চহৰীয়া ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ১০.৫ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোক লাভবান হ'ব। অমৃত ২.০ই চাৰ্কুলাৰ ইকনমীৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব আৰু উপৰিভাগৰ তথা ভূজল নিকায়সমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু কায়াকল্পক উদগণি দিব। মিছনে নবীনতম বৈশ্বিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু দক্ষতাৰ সুযোগ ল'বলৈ জল প্ৰবন্ধন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি উপ-মিছনত ডেটা আধাৰিত ব্যৱস্থাক উদগণি দিব। চহৰসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰগতিশীল প্ৰতিযোগিতাক উদগণি দিবৰ বাবে 'পেয় জল সৰ্বেক্ষণ' আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব। অমৃত ২.০ৰ মুঠ ব্যয় প্ৰায় ২.৮৭ লাখ কোটি টকা।
এছবিএম-ইউ আৰু অমৃতৰ প্ৰভাৱ
এছবিএম-ইউ আৰু অমৃতে যোৱা সাত বছৰত চহৰীয়া দৃশ্যপট উন্নত কৰি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগদান দিছে। এই দুয়োটা আগশাৰীৰ মিছনে নাগৰিকক পানী যোগান আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ বুনিয়াদী সেৱাসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। স্বচ্ছতা আজি জন আন্দোলন হৈ পৰিছে। সকলো চহৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়ক মুকলিত মল ত্যাগৰ পৰা মুক্ত (অ'ডিএফ) ঘোষিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৭০ শতাংশ গোটা আৱৰ্জনাক এতিয়া বৈজ্ঞানিক ৰূপত সংসাধিত কৰি থকা হৈছে। অমৃতে ১.১ কোটি ঘৰুৱা নল কানেকচন আৰু ৮৫ লাখ ছিৱেৰ কানেকচন সংলগ্ন কৰি জল সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত লাগি আছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৪ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোক লাভবান হ'ব।