Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 88 Cr
More than 65.34 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.85%; Highest since March 2020
23,529 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,77,020) is 0.82% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.74%) less than 3% for last 97 days
30 SEP 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 65,34,306 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 88Cr(88,34,70,578) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 85,92,824sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,470
2nd Dose
88,82,131
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,52,116
2nd Dose
1,49,71,767
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,78,56,886
2nd Dose
8,10,29,611
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,88,81,646
2nd Dose
7,62,14,993
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,10,10,623
2nd Dose
5,58,98,335
Total
88,34,70,578
The recovery of 28,718 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,30,14,898.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.85%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 95 consecutive days now.
23,529 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,77,020, which is the lowest in 195 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.82% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,06,254tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.89 Cr (56,89,56,439) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.74% remains less than 3% for the last 97 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.56%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 31 days and below 5% for 114 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் எண்ணிக்கை 88 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை
30 SEP 2021 9:42AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 88 கோடியைக் கடந்து, புதிய சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 65,34,306 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 85,92,824 முகாம்களில் 88,34,70,578 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 28,718 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,30,14,898 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு, 97.85 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த மார்ச் 2020-க்குப் பிறகு மிக அதிகமாகும்.
தொடர்ந்து 95 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 23,529 புதிய வழக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,77,020 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 0.82 சதவீதம் ஆகும். இது 195 நாட்களில் மிகக் குறைவானது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 15,06,254 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 56,89,56,439 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 97 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 1.75 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 156 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 31 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 114 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759542