Vice President's Secretariat
Emerging geopolitical situation in our neighbourhood is likely to pose new challenges to border guarding forces: Vice President
The use of drones has become the latest challenge: VP
VP expresses confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace.
VP Addresses BSF officers at Jodhpur
VP interacts with scientists at ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute
VP asks scientists to come out with innovative solutions to mitigate farmers’ problems
VP calls for synergy between scientific know-how and traditional knowledge for sustainable agriculture
Says populist measures not a solution to farmers’ problems in long term
29 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said the emerging geopolitical situation in our neighbourhood is likely to pose new challenges to the border guarding forces and expressed confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace. The use of drones for smuggling arms and drugs has become the latest challenge, he added.
Addressing BSF officers during his visit to the Force’s Jodhpur Frontier Headquarters today, he said “the way BSF has been securing the borders of the nation for the last 56 years is highly commendable”.
Appreciating the comprehensive briefing given by Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG, BSF along with his team of officers to him, Shri Naidu said the BSF had many great achievements since it was raised on 1st December 1965. He said, the Force fought valiantly the 1971 war with Pakistan in both Eastern and Western theatres and brought many decorations and laurels to the nation.
Referring to the inhospitable terrains in which the Force remains deployed ranging from sub-zero temperatures of Jammu & Kashmir to Thar deserts of Rajasthan where the temperature rises up to 55 degrees, Shri Naidu observed that the Force has proved its capacity to curb insurgencies effectively in different parts of the country. “I am aware that at present, the Force is fighting Naxals in Chhattisgarh and Odisha”, he added.
Stating that the BSF has made many supreme sacrifices in the line of duty to preserve the unity and integrity of the country, he said the force’s vigilance at the borders and counter-action against the enemies and hostile elements reinforces the confidence among the border population and provides a sense of security to them.
The Vice President commended the BSF personnel for extending help to people in distress during natural disasters like earthquakes and floods. He expressed his happiness that BSF personnel have been sensitizing people in border areas on the COVID-19 pandemic and providing necessary support to them under the Civic Action Program.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Rajya Sabha Member, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG, BSF Shri Madan Singh Rathore, IG, STC, BSF Jodhpur and other senior officers of the force were present during the visit.
Vice President visits ICAR-CAZRI, Jodhpur -
Later in the day, the Vice President visited ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) at Jodhpur and interacted with the scientists and staff.
Addressing the scientists at the institute, the Vice President emphasized the need to provide greater outreach to the farmers. “Technologies should not remain confined to laboratories and scientific know-how should be transferred to farmers,” he said. In this regard, he also called for combining new technologies with our traditional knowledge for making agriculture sustainable and profitable. He urged the scientists to come out with innovative methods and solutions to mitigate the problems faced by farmers—from the impact of climate change to increasing the yields.
The Vice President suggested that the thrust areas for arid zone agriculture must include increasing substantially the area under fruits and vegetables, diversification of farming to reduce the risk of losses due to failure of a single crop, increasing the use of drip and sprinkler irrigation, ensuring timely credit with low interest and availability of quality seed, agri-inputs like fertilizers and pesticides.
Opining that populist measures such as loan waivers are not a long-term solution to farmers’ problems, Shri Naidu called for providing easy and timely credit, assured power supply and better marketing facilities to make agriculture viable and profitable.
During the visit the Vice President was taken to various facilities at the institute and briefed upon the work being undertaken by CAZRI in the areas of arid agriculture, water conservation, cattle breed enhancement and food processing. Praising the good work being done by the scientists of ICAR-CAZRI, Shri Naidu asked them to visit more and more villages to understand farmers’ problems and find solutions for the same.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Rajya Sabha Member, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Director of ICAR-CAZRI, Shri OP Yadav and senior scientists were present during the visit.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਂ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ: ;ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ
ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਪਾਕ ਮਨਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਰਿਡ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ, ਕਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ
ਲੋਕ ਲੁਭਾਉਣੇ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
29 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੀਮਾ ’ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਝੀਆਂ ਚਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਫਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਹੈਂਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1965 ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 56 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 1971 ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਾਕ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮਨਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰੋਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਬਾਖੂਬੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਣ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਦਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਕਾਜ਼ਰੀ (ICAR CAZRI), ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ-
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ICAR) ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਰਿਡ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (CAZRI) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਡਰਿੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਰਿੰਕਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੰਜਾਈ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਆਫ਼ੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕ ਲੁਭਾਉਣੇ ਵਾਅਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਸਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼, ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਸਲ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਲਰਾਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬੀ. ਡੀ. ਕੱਲਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ CAZRI ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੇ।