Vice President's Secretariat
Emerging geopolitical situation in our neighbourhood is likely to pose new challenges to border guarding forces: Vice President
The use of drones has become the latest challenge: VP
VP expresses confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace.
VP Addresses BSF officers at Jodhpur
VP interacts with scientists at ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute
VP asks scientists to come out with innovative solutions to mitigate farmers’ problems
VP calls for synergy between scientific know-how and traditional knowledge for sustainable agriculture
Says populist measures not a solution to farmers’ problems in long term
29 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said the emerging geopolitical situation in our neighbourhood is likely to pose new challenges to the border guarding forces and expressed confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace. The use of drones for smuggling arms and drugs has become the latest challenge, he added.
Addressing BSF officers during his visit to the Force’s Jodhpur Frontier Headquarters today, he said “the way BSF has been securing the borders of the nation for the last 56 years is highly commendable”.
Appreciating the comprehensive briefing given by Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG, BSF along with his team of officers to him, Shri Naidu said the BSF had many great achievements since it was raised on 1st December 1965. He said, the Force fought valiantly the 1971 war with Pakistan in both Eastern and Western theatres and brought many decorations and laurels to the nation.
Referring to the inhospitable terrains in which the Force remains deployed ranging from sub-zero temperatures of Jammu & Kashmir to Thar deserts of Rajasthan where the temperature rises up to 55 degrees, Shri Naidu observed that the Force has proved its capacity to curb insurgencies effectively in different parts of the country. “I am aware that at present, the Force is fighting Naxals in Chhattisgarh and Odisha”, he added.
Stating that the BSF has made many supreme sacrifices in the line of duty to preserve the unity and integrity of the country, he said the force’s vigilance at the borders and counter-action against the enemies and hostile elements reinforces the confidence among the border population and provides a sense of security to them.
The Vice President commended the BSF personnel for extending help to people in distress during natural disasters like earthquakes and floods. He expressed his happiness that BSF personnel have been sensitizing people in border areas on the COVID-19 pandemic and providing necessary support to them under the Civic Action Program.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Rajya Sabha Member, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG, BSF Shri Madan Singh Rathore, IG, STC, BSF Jodhpur and other senior officers of the force were present during the visit.
Vice President visits ICAR-CAZRI, Jodhpur -
Later in the day, the Vice President visited ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) at Jodhpur and interacted with the scientists and staff.
Addressing the scientists at the institute, the Vice President emphasized the need to provide greater outreach to the farmers. “Technologies should not remain confined to laboratories and scientific know-how should be transferred to farmers,” he said. In this regard, he also called for combining new technologies with our traditional knowledge for making agriculture sustainable and profitable. He urged the scientists to come out with innovative methods and solutions to mitigate the problems faced by farmers—from the impact of climate change to increasing the yields.
The Vice President suggested that the thrust areas for arid zone agriculture must include increasing substantially the area under fruits and vegetables, diversification of farming to reduce the risk of losses due to failure of a single crop, increasing the use of drip and sprinkler irrigation, ensuring timely credit with low interest and availability of quality seed, agri-inputs like fertilizers and pesticides.
Opining that populist measures such as loan waivers are not a long-term solution to farmers’ problems, Shri Naidu called for providing easy and timely credit, assured power supply and better marketing facilities to make agriculture viable and profitable.
During the visit the Vice President was taken to various facilities at the institute and briefed upon the work being undertaken by CAZRI in the areas of arid agriculture, water conservation, cattle breed enhancement and food processing. Praising the good work being done by the scientists of ICAR-CAZRI, Shri Naidu asked them to visit more and more villages to understand farmers’ problems and find solutions for the same.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Rajya Sabha Member, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Director of ICAR-CAZRI, Shri OP Yadav and senior scientists were present during the visit.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہمارے پڑوس میں پیدا ہونے والی زمینی سیاسی صورتحال سرحدی حفاظتی افواج کے لئے نئے چیلنج پیش کرسکتی ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ڈرون کا استعمال جدید ترین چیلنج بن گیا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اِس یقین کا اِظہار کیا کہ بی ایس ایف اَمن کے دُشمنوں کے ناپاک منصوبوں کو ناکام کرنا جاری رکھے گی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جودھپور میں بی ایس ایف افسران سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل ایرِڈ ژون ریسرس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سائنسدانوں سے کسانوں کے مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لئے اختراعاتی حل سامنے لانے کو کہا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹِکاؤ زراعت کے لئے سائنسی معلومات اور روایتی علم کے مابین تال میل پر زور دیا
اُنہوں نے کہا کہ لبھانے والے اقدامات کسانوں کے مسائل کا طویل مدتی حل نہیں ہیں
29 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29ستمبر؍2021:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کہا کہ ہمارے پڑوس میں اُبھرتی ہوئی زمینی سیاسی صورتحال سرحدی حفاظتی افواج کے لئے نئے چیلنج پیش کرسکتی ہے۔اُنہوں نے اِس یقین کا اِظہار کیا کہ بی ایس ایف اَمن کے دشمنوں کے ناپاک منصوبوں کو ناکام کرنے کی مہم جاری رکھے گی۔اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہتھیاروں اور نشیلی ادویہ کی اسمگلنگ کے لئے ڈرون کا استعمال جدید ترین چیلنج بن گیا ہے۔
آج بی ایس ایف کے جودھپور فرنٹیئر ہیڈکوارٹر کے اپنے دورے کے دوران بی ایس ایف افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اُنہوں نے کہا’’ بی ایس ایف پچھلے 56برسوں سے جس طرح ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کررہی ہے، وہ انتہائی قابل ستائش ہے۔’’
بی ایس ایف کے آئی جی جناب پنکج گومر کے ذریعے اپنے افسران کی ٹیم کے ساتھ دی گئی تفصیلی بریفنگ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف نے یکم دسمبر 1965ء کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے کئی عظیم حصولیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِس فورس نے 1971ء کی جنگ میں مشرقی اور مغربی محاذ پر پاکستان کے ساتھ انتہائی بہادری کے ساتھ لڑائی لڑی اور ملک کے وقار میں چار چاند لگادیا۔
جمہوں و کشمیر کے منفی صفر درجہ حرارت سے لے کر راجستھان کے تھار ریگستان تک ، جہاں درجہ حرارت 55 ڈگری تک بڑھ جاتاہے، اِس فورس کو تعینات کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ قابل قدر انداز میں اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی کرتی ہے۔جناب نائیڈو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فورس نے دہشت گردی کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مؤثر ڈھنگ سے روکنے کی اپنی صلاحیت ثابت کی۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ’’ میں اِس بات سے آشنا ہوں کہ موجودہ وقت میں یہ فورس چھتیس گڑھ اور اُڈیشہ میں نکسلوں سے لڑ رہی ہے۔‘‘
یہ وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہ بی ایس ایف نے ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو بنائے رکھنے کےلئے اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی میں متعدد عظیم قربانیاں دی ہیں۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدوں پر فورس کی نگرانی اور دُشمنوں و منحرف عناصر کے خلاف جوابی کارروائی سرحدی آبادی کے درمیان اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور اُنہیں تحفظ کا جذبہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زلزلہ اور سیلاب جیسی قدرتی آفات کے دوران متاثرہ لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کےلئے بی ایس ایف ملازمین کی ستائش کی۔اُنہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اِظہار کیا کہ بی ایس ایف کے جوان سرحدی علاقوں میں لوگوں کو کووڈ -19وباء کے بارے میں بیدار کررہے ہیں اور شہری کارروائی پروگرام کے تحت اُنہیں ضروری مدد بھی مہیا کرا رہے ہیں۔
اِس دورے کے دوران راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، راجستھان حکومت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر بلاکی دس کلّا، راجیہ سبھا ممبر جناب راجندر گہلوت، بی ایس ایف کے آئی جی جناب پنکج گومر، بی ایس ایف جودھ ایس ٹی سی کے آئی جی جناب مدن سنگھ راٹھور اور بی ایس ایف کے دوسرے اعلیٰ حکام موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی سی اے آر-سی اے زیڈ آرئی آئی، جودھپور کا دورہ کیا-
بعد ازاں دن میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جودھپور میں واقع آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل ایرِڈ ژون ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی اے زیڈ آر آئی) کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں سائنسدانوں و ملازمین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سائنسدانوں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی مہیا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو تجربہ گاہوں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہئے اور سائنسی معلومات کسانوں کو منتقل کی جانی چاہئے۔اِس سلسلے میں اُنہوں نے زراعت کو ٹِکاؤ اور سود مند بنانے کےلئے ہمارے روایتی علم کے ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ تال میل کرنے پر زور دیا۔اُنہوں نے سائنسدانوں سے کسانوں کے سامنے آنے والے مسائل کو کم کرنے کےلئے جدید طریقوں اور حل کے ساتھ سامنے آنے کو کہا۔ یہاں اُن کا مقصد موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے لے کر پیداوار میں اضافے سے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ خشک علاقوں میں زراعت کے لئے اہم علاقوں میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی کھیتی میں مناسب اضافہ، زراعت میں تنوع ، ایک فصل کی ناکامی کی وجہ سے نقصان کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے ، ڈریپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کے استعمال کو کم سوداور معیاری بیج کی دستیابی کھادوں اور کیڑا مار دواؤں جیسے زراعتی اقدامات کے ساتھ وقت پر قرض کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ قرض معافی جیسے لبھانے والے اقدامات سے کسانوں کے مسائل کا طویل مدتی حل نہیں نکالا جاسکتا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے زراعت کو آسان اور سود مند بنانے کےلئے آسان اور وقت پر قرض ، یقینی بجلی سپلائی اور بہتر بازاری سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
دورے کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو ادارے کے مختلف شعبوں میں لے جایا گیا اور خشک سالی زراعت ، آبی تحفظ، مویشیوں کی نسل میں اضافہ اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے شعبوں میں سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کے ذریعے کئے جارہے کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئی۔آئی سی اے آر- سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کے سائسندانوں کے ذریعے کئے جارہے اچھے کاموں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ کسانوں کے مسائل کو سمجھنے اور اُن کا حل تلاش کرنے کےلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ گاؤں کا دورہ کریں۔
اس دورے کے دوران راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشر، راجستھان حکومت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر بلاٹی داس کلّا، راجیہ سبھا ممبر جناب راجندر گہلوت ، آئی سی اے آر –سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اوپی یادو اور اعلیٰ سائسنداں موجود تھے۔