उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पड़ोस में बदलती भू राजनैतिक अस्थिरता हमारे सुरक्षा बलों के लिए नई चुनौती है : उपराष्ट्रपति
अवैध हथियारों और नशीले पदार्थो की तस्करी में ड्रोन का उपयोग नई चुनौती है: श्री नायडू
BSF शांति के दुश्मनों के दुस्साहस को विफल करने में सक्षम है: उपराष्ट्रपति ने भरोसा जताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोधपुर में BSF के अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ICAR के जोधपुर स्थित सेंट्रल इरिड जोन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, कजारी का दौरा किया और वैज्ञानिकों से बात की
वैज्ञानिकों से किसानों की समस्याओं के नये समाधान खोजने को कहा
वैज्ञानिक वैज्ञानिक तकनीकी और पारंपरिक पद्धति दोनों को मिला कर कृषि को स्थाई और उपादेय बनाएं
लोकलुभावन घोषणाओं से किसानों की लंबित समस्याओं का दीर्घ कालीन समाधान नहीं होगा : उपराष्ट्रपति
29 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज यहां कहा कि हमारे पड़ोस में बदलती भू राजनैतिक स्थिति हमारी सीमा पर तैनात सुरक्षा बलों के लिए नई चुनौती पैदा कर रही है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि बीएसएफ शांति के दुश्मनों की कुटिल चालों को विफल करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने चिंता जताई कि अवैध हथियारों और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी में ड्रोन का प्रयोग एक नई चुनौती है।
वे आज जोधपुर में बीएसएफ के जोधपुर फ्रंटियर के मुख्यालय पर बीएसएफ के अधिकारियों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1965 से विगत 56 वर्षों में बीएसएफ ने देश की रक्षा और सेवा में सराहनीय योगदान किया है। 1971 के भारत पाक युद्ध में बीएसएफ ने पूर्वी और पश्चिमी दोनों मोर्चों पर अपने शौर्य का लोहा मनवाया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावार से आतंकवादी घुसपैठ और देश के विभिन्न भागों में आतंकवादी हिंसा के खिलाफ बीएसएफ ने अपनी क्षमता का बखूबी परिचय दिया है और वर्तमान में भी ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ में नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ अभियान में भाग ले रही है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वस्व बलदान करने वाले बीएसएफ के साहसी जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय भी मुसीबत में फंसे नागरिकों को राहत मदद पहुंचाने में बीएसएफ की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने बल द्वारा स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में कोविड महामारी के विरुद्ध जागृति फैलाने के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति का ICAR CAZRI, जोधपुर का दौरा -
बाद में उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोधपुर स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के सेंट्रल एरिड जोन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (CAZRI) का भी दौरा किया और वहां के वैज्ञानिकों से मिले।
संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी सिर्फ प्रयोगशाला तक ही सीमित नहीं रह जानी चाहिए बल्कि तकनीकी जानकारी किसानों को उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कृषि को उपादेय और स्थाई बनाने के लिए नई तकनीकों को पारंपरिक पद्धतियों के साथ मिलाने का आग्रह भी किया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि वे किसानों की जलवायु परिवर्तन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने जैसी चुनौतियों का व्यावहारिक इनोवेटिव समाधान खोजें।
उन्होंने शुष्क इलाकों में फल और सब्जियों की खेती का इलाका बढ़ाए जाने पर बल दिया। साथ ही उन्होंने कृषि में विविधिकरण, ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर से सिंचाई, किसानों को समय से और सस्ती दर पर ऋण की उपलब्धता, गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, कीटनाशक दवा और उर्वरक की उपलब्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ कर्ज माफी जैसे लोकलुभावन वादों से किसानों की लंबे समय से लंबित समस्याओं का दीर्घकालीन निदान नहीं हो सकता, उन्हें समय से सस्ते कर्ज, निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति, बिक्री की बेहतर सुविधाओं की जरूरत है जिससे कृषि एक लाभदायक व्यवसाय बन सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति के दौरे के दौरान उन्हें CAZRI द्वारा शुष्क क्षेत्र में कृषि, जल संरक्षण, मवेशियों की नस्ल सुधारने के लिए किए गए तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे अनुसंधान के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इन अवसरों पर उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र, राजस्थान सरकार में मंत्री डा बी डी कल्ला, राज्य सभा सांसद श्री राजेंद्र गहलोत तथा बीएसएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और CAZRI के निदेशक उपस्थित रहे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Emerging geopolitical situation in our neighbourhood is likely to pose new challenges to border guarding forces: Vice President
The use of drones has become the latest challenge: VP
VP expresses confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace.
VP Addresses BSF officers at Jodhpur
VP interacts with scientists at ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute
VP asks scientists to come out with innovative solutions to mitigate farmers’ problems
VP calls for synergy between scientific know-how and traditional knowledge for sustainable agriculture
Says populist measures not a solution to farmers’ problems in long term
29 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said the emerging geopolitical situation in our neighbourhood is likely to pose new challenges to the border guarding forces and expressed confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace. The use of drones for smuggling arms and drugs has become the latest challenge, he added.
Addressing BSF officers during his visit to the Force’s Jodhpur Frontier Headquarters today, he said “the way BSF has been securing the borders of the nation for the last 56 years is highly commendable”.
Appreciating the comprehensive briefing given by Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG, BSF along with his team of officers to him, Shri Naidu said the BSF had many great achievements since it was raised on 1st December 1965. He said, the Force fought valiantly the 1971 war with Pakistan in both Eastern and Western theatres and brought many decorations and laurels to the nation.
Referring to the inhospitable terrains in which the Force remains deployed ranging from sub-zero temperatures of Jammu & Kashmir to Thar deserts of Rajasthan where the temperature rises up to 55 degrees, Shri Naidu observed that the Force has proved its capacity to curb insurgencies effectively in different parts of the country. “I am aware that at present, the Force is fighting Naxals in Chhattisgarh and Odisha”, he added.
Stating that the BSF has made many supreme sacrifices in the line of duty to preserve the unity and integrity of the country, he said the force’s vigilance at the borders and counter-action against the enemies and hostile elements reinforces the confidence among the border population and provides a sense of security to them.
The Vice President commended the BSF personnel for extending help to people in distress during natural disasters like earthquakes and floods. He expressed his happiness that BSF personnel have been sensitizing people in border areas on the COVID-19 pandemic and providing necessary support to them under the Civic Action Program.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Rajya Sabha Member, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG, BSF Shri Madan Singh Rathore, IG, STC, BSF Jodhpur and other senior officers of the force were present during the visit.
Vice President visits ICAR-CAZRI, Jodhpur -
Later in the day, the Vice President visited ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) at Jodhpur and interacted with the scientists and staff.
Addressing the scientists at the institute, the Vice President emphasized the need to provide greater outreach to the farmers. “Technologies should not remain confined to laboratories and scientific know-how should be transferred to farmers,” he said. In this regard, he also called for combining new technologies with our traditional knowledge for making agriculture sustainable and profitable. He urged the scientists to come out with innovative methods and solutions to mitigate the problems faced by farmers—from the impact of climate change to increasing the yields.
The Vice President suggested that the thrust areas for arid zone agriculture must include increasing substantially the area under fruits and vegetables, diversification of farming to reduce the risk of losses due to failure of a single crop, increasing the use of drip and sprinkler irrigation, ensuring timely credit with low interest and availability of quality seed, agri-inputs like fertilizers and pesticides.
Opining that populist measures such as loan waivers are not a long-term solution to farmers’ problems, Shri Naidu called for providing easy and timely credit, assured power supply and better marketing facilities to make agriculture viable and profitable.
During the visit the Vice President was taken to various facilities at the institute and briefed upon the work being undertaken by CAZRI in the areas of arid agriculture, water conservation, cattle breed enhancement and food processing. Praising the good work being done by the scientists of ICAR-CAZRI, Shri Naidu asked them to visit more and more villages to understand farmers’ problems and find solutions for the same.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Rajya Sabha Member, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Director of ICAR-CAZRI, Shri OP Yadav and senior scientists were present during the visit.