Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 87.66 Cr
More than 54.13 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.83%; Highest since March 2020
18,870 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,82,520) is 0.84% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.82%) less than 3% for last 96 days
29 SEP 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 54,13,332 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 87.66 Cr (87,66,63,490) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 85,33,076 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,249
2nd Dose
88,66,949
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,50,759
2nd Dose
1,49,20,275
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,52,19,972
2nd Dose
7,89,51,672
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,82,40,987
2nd Dose
7,55,11,327
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,06,79,594
2nd Dose
5,55,49,706
Total
87,66,63,490
The recovery of 28,178 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,86,180.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.83%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 94 consecutive days now.
India reports less than 20,000 daily new cases for the second successive day. 18,870 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,82,520, which is the lowest in 194 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.84% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,04,713tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.74 Cr (56,74,50,185) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.82% remains less than 3% for the last 96 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 30 days and below 5% for 113 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
87.66 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 54.13 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
97.83 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి తర్వాత గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,870 కొత్త కేసులు; వరుసగా రెండోరోజూ 20,000 కంటే తక్కువ
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,82,520) 0.84 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.82 శాతం) గత 96 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
29 SEP 2021 9:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 87.66 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 54,13,332 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 87.66 కోట్ల డోసులను (87,66,63,490) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 85,33,076 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,72,249
రెండో డోసు
88,66,949
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,50,759
రెండో డోసు
1,49,20,275
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
35,52,19,972
రెండో డోసు
7,89,51,672
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
15,82,40,987
రెండో డోసు
7,55,11,327
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,06,79,594
రెండో డోసు
5,55,49,706
మొత్తం
87,66,63,490
గత 24 గంటల్లో 28,178 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,29,86,180 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.83 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి తర్వాత ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 94వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు వరుసగా రెండో రోజు కూడా 20,000 దిగువనే ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,870 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,82,520. ఇది 194 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో 0.84 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 15,04,713 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 56.74 కోట్లకుపైగా (56,74,50,185) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.82 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 96 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.25 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 30 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 113 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.