Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 87.66 Cr
More than 54.13 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.83%; Highest since March 2020
18,870 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,82,520) is 0.84% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.82%) less than 3% for last 96 days
29 SEP 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 54,13,332 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 87.66 Cr (87,66,63,490) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 85,33,076 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,249
2nd Dose
88,66,949
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,50,759
2nd Dose
1,49,20,275
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,52,19,972
2nd Dose
7,89,51,672
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,82,40,987
2nd Dose
7,55,11,327
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,06,79,594
2nd Dose
5,55,49,706
Total
87,66,63,490
The recovery of 28,178 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,86,180.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.83%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 94 consecutive days now.
India reports less than 20,000 daily new cases for the second successive day. 18,870 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,82,520, which is the lowest in 194 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.84% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,04,713tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.74 Cr (56,74,50,185) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.82% remains less than 3% for the last 96 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 30 days and below 5% for 113 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 87.66 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 54.13 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.83 प्रतिशत,मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,870 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (2,82,520) कुल मामलों का 0.84% है
पिछले 96 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.82%) 3% से कम
29 SEP 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 54,13,332 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 87.66 करोड़ (87,66,63,490) के पार पहुंच गया। इस उपलब्धि को 85,33,076 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,72,249
दूसरी खुराक
88,66,949
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,50,759
दूसरी खुराक
1,49,20,275
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
35,52,19,972
दूसरी खुराक
7,89,51,672
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15,82,40,987
दूसरी खुराक
7,55,11,327
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,06,79,594
दूसरी खुराक
5,55,49,706
कुल
87,66,63,490
पिछले 24 घंटों में 28,178 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,29,86,180 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.83% है।स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 94 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। देश में लगातार दूसरे दिन दैनिक नए मामले 20 हजार से कम दर्ज हुए।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 18,870 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 2,82,520 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.84% हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,04,713 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 56.74 करोड़ (56,74,50,185) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.82 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 96 दिनों से लगातार 3% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.25 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 30 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 113 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।