Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Two-day visit of Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to Ganderbal concludes
Central Government is committed to develop sports infrastructure in the UT: Shri Anurag Thakur
27 SEP 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Sports Minister met different sports delegations included Ex-players, coaches, current players and budding players from different sports disciplines
• Central Government has earmarked an amount of Rs 200 crore under PM Development Plan for the development of playfields and indoor stadiums in the whole UT of J&K: Sports Minister
Two-day visit of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to Ganderbal concluded today.
On day two, Minister met different sports delegations included Ex-players, coaches, current players and budding players from different sports disciplines.
The sports delegation apprised the minister about the current sports facilities available in the UT and put forth various demands for further development of sports culture in whole UT which includes sports industries in J&K, development of existing sports infrastructure, indoor multipurpose training halls at block level, High Altitude training centre, etc.
While interacting with the delegation, the minister said that Central Government is committed to develop sports infrastructure as per the talent and interest of the youth adding that Central Government has earmarked an amount of Rs 200 crore under PM Development Plan for the development of playfields and indoor stadiums in the whole UT of J&K.
He said that 40 centres are approved under Khelo India scheme in UT in which necessary training will be given to the youth as per their talent and interest in particular sports besides various other programs are in pipe line to provide scientific training to the sports persons, he said.
While replying to the demands raised, the minister said that it is encouraging that people are focused towards sports which is pride for whole nation and assured all support for development of both winter and summer games in the region.
Advisor to Lieutenant Governor, Farooq Ahmad Khan, DDC Chairperson Ganderbal, NuzhatIshfaq, Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal, Krittika Jyotsna, DDC Vice Chairperson, SP Ganderbal and other officers of district administration were also present on the occasion.
Earlier, the minister paid obeisance at KheerBhawani Shrine, Tulamulla and prayed for happiness, prosperity and well-being of all.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুরের দুদিনের গ্যান্ডারবাল সফর শেষ হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে খেলাধুলার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ
27 SEP 2021 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় সমূহ-
* কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী খেলাধুলার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত খেলোয়াড়, প্রশিক্ষক প্রাক্তন খেলোয়াড় এবং উদীয়মান খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে মিলিত হয়েছিলেন।
* জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ক্রীড়াঙ্গন এবং ইনডোর স্টেডিয়ামের উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প খাতে ২০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে বলে ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর দুদিনের গ্যান্ডারবাল সফর শেষ করে নতুন দিল্লি তে ফিরে এসেছেন।
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী তাঁর সফরে বিভিন্ন ধরনের খেলাধুলার সঙ্গে জড়িত খেলোয়াড়, প্রশিক্ষক, প্রাক্তন এবং উদীয়মান খেলোয়াড় দের সঙ্গে মিলিত হয়েছিলেন।
জম্বু কাশ্মীরের মত কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের খেলাধুলার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রীর প্রচেষ্টায় খেলোয়াড়বৃন্দ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তাঁরা মন্ত্রীর কাছে বেশ কিছু দাবি জানিয়েছেন। যার মধ্যে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের কথা বলা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ইনডোর গেমস এর জন্য ট্রেনিং হল এবং অতি উচ্চতায় একটি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
খেলোয়াড় বৃন্দের সঙ্গে কথা প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতি বদ্ধ। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে মতো কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ক্রীড়াঙ্গন এবং ইনডোর স্টেডিয়ামের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প খাতে ২০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে, ৪০ টি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।