Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Two-day visit of Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to Ganderbal concludes
Central Government is committed to develop sports infrastructure in the UT: Shri Anurag Thakur
27 SEP 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Sports Minister met different sports delegations included Ex-players, coaches, current players and budding players from different sports disciplines
• Central Government has earmarked an amount of Rs 200 crore under PM Development Plan for the development of playfields and indoor stadiums in the whole UT of J&K: Sports Minister
Two-day visit of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to Ganderbal concluded today.
On day two, Minister met different sports delegations included Ex-players, coaches, current players and budding players from different sports disciplines.
The sports delegation apprised the minister about the current sports facilities available in the UT and put forth various demands for further development of sports culture in whole UT which includes sports industries in J&K, development of existing sports infrastructure, indoor multipurpose training halls at block level, High Altitude training centre, etc.
While interacting with the delegation, the minister said that Central Government is committed to develop sports infrastructure as per the talent and interest of the youth adding that Central Government has earmarked an amount of Rs 200 crore under PM Development Plan for the development of playfields and indoor stadiums in the whole UT of J&K.
He said that 40 centres are approved under Khelo India scheme in UT in which necessary training will be given to the youth as per their talent and interest in particular sports besides various other programs are in pipe line to provide scientific training to the sports persons, he said.
While replying to the demands raised, the minister said that it is encouraging that people are focused towards sports which is pride for whole nation and assured all support for development of both winter and summer games in the region.
Advisor to Lieutenant Governor, Farooq Ahmad Khan, DDC Chairperson Ganderbal, NuzhatIshfaq, Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal, Krittika Jyotsna, DDC Vice Chairperson, SP Ganderbal and other officers of district administration were also present on the occasion.
Earlier, the minister paid obeisance at KheerBhawani Shrine, Tulamulla and prayed for happiness, prosperity and well-being of all.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांचा दोन दिवसीय गांदरबल दौरा समाप्त
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यास केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध : अनुराग ठाकूर
27 SEP 2021 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी घेतली विविध क्रीडा प्रतिनिधी मंडळांची भेट, यात विविध क्रीडा प्रकारातील माजी खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक, विद्यमान खेळाडू आणि उदयोन्मुख खेळाडूंचा समावेश
• केंद्र सरकारने पंतप्रधान विकास योजनेअंतर्गत संपूर्ण जम्मू काश्मीरमध्ये मैदाने आणि इनडोअर स्टेडियम्स बांधण्यासाठी 200 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे: क्रीडामंत्री
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांचा जम्मू काश्मीरमधील गांदरबल चा दोन दिवसीय दौरा आज समाप्त झाला.
या दौऱ्यात ठाकूर यांनी विविध क्रीडाप्रतिनिधी मंडळांची भेट घेतली. यात अनेक खेळांचे माजी खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक, विद्यमान खेळाडू आणि उदयोन्मुख खेळाडूंचा समावेश होता.
जम्मू काश्मीर मध्ये सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या क्रीडाविषयक सुविधांची माहिती, या प्रतिनिधीमंडळांनी यावेळी ठाकूर यांना दिली.तसेच संपूर्ण केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातच क्रीडा संस्कृतीचा आणखी विकास करण्यासाठी काही मागण्या त्यांनी सादर केल्या. यात, जम्मू काश्मीर मध्ये क्रीडा उद्योग सुरू करण्यासह, सध्याच्या क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करणे, तालुका स्तरावर इनडोअर बहुउद्देशीय प्रशिक्षण सभागृहे उभारणे, खूप उंचावरील प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापन करणे इत्यादी मागण्या होत्या.
या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाशी बोलतांना ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले की केंद्र सरकार देशात क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे. पंतप्रधान विकास योजनेअंतर्गत, संपूर्ण जम्मू काश्मीरमध्ये खेळाची मैदाने आणि इनडोअर स्टेडियम उभारण्यासाठी 200 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती ठाकूर यांनी दिली.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 40 केंद्रे सुरु करण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे असे सांगत, या केंद्रात युवकांना त्यांच्या कौशल्ये आणि आवडीनुसार क्रीडा प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. त्याशिवाय खेळाडूंना खेळांचे शास्त्रशुद्ध प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी इतरही अनेक कार्यक्रमांचा विचार सुरु आहे, असं त्यांनी सांगितलं.
प्रतिनिधी मंडळांनी केलेल्या मागण्यांविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले की देशात आज लोक क्रीडाक्षेत्राकडे लक्ष देत आहेत ही उत्साहवर्धक बाब आहे या प्रदेशात खेळल्या जाणाऱ्या हिवाळी आणि उन्हाळी खेळांच्या विकासासाठी सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
नायब राज्यपालांचे सल्लागार फारुख अहमद खान, डीडीसीचे अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर आणि अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.