Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 86Cr
More than 38 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.78%
26,041 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,99,620) is 0.89% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 94 days
27 SEP 2021 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 38,18,362 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 86Cr (86,01,59,011) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 84,07,679 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,71,418
2nd Dose
88,35,377
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,49,453
2nd Dose
1,48,33,709
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,82,66,215
2nd Dose
7,45,08,007
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,64,81,731
2nd Dose
7,39,69,804
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,97,47,469
2nd Dose
5,47,95,828
Total
86,01,59,011
The recovery of 29,621 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,31,972.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.78%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 92 consecutive days now.
26,041 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,99,620. Active cases presently constitute 0.89% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,65,006tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.44 Cr (56,44,08,251) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.94% remains less than 3% for the last 94 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.24%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 28 days and below 5% for 111 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 86 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
27 SEP 2021 9:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 27 , 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 38,18,362 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 86 കോടി (86,01,59,011 ) പിന്നിട്ടു. 84,07,679 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 29,621 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,29,31,972 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.78%
തുടർച്ചയായ 92-ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 26,041 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 2,99,620 പേരാണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.89 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 11,65,006 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 56.44 കോടിയിലേറെ (56,44,08,251) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.94 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 94 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 2.24 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 28 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും 111 ദിവസമായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്