Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 85 Cr
More than 68 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
28,326 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,03,476) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.98%) less than 3% for last 93 days
26 SEP 2021 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 68,42,786 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 85 Cr (85,60,81,527) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 83,64,110 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,71,245
2nd Dose
88,28,268
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,990
2nd Dose
1,48,10,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,66,84,035
2nd Dose
7,34,36,483
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,59,65,608
2nd Dose
7,35,71,780
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,94,61,207
2nd Dose
5,46,03,690
Total
85,60,81,527
The recovery of 26,032 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,02,351.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 91 consecutive days now.
28,326 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,03,476. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,88,945 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.32 Cr (56,32,43,245) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98% remains less than 3% for the last 93 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.90%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 27 days and below 5% for 110 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் எண்ணிக்கை 85 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை
26 SEP 2021 9:43AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 85 கோடியைக் கடந்து, புதிய சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 68,42,786 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 83,64,110 முகாம்களில் 85,60,81,527 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 26,032 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,29,02,351 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு, 97.77 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த மார்ச் 2020-க்குப் பிறகு மிக அதிகமாகும்.
தொடர்ந்து 91 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 28,326 பேர் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,03,476 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 0.90 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,88,945 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 56,32,43,245 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 93 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 1.98 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.90 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 27 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 110 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758199