Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 85 Cr
More than 68 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
28,326 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,03,476) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.98%) less than 3% for last 93 days
26 SEP 2021 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 68,42,786 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 85 Cr (85,60,81,527) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 83,64,110 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,71,245
2nd Dose
88,28,268
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,990
2nd Dose
1,48,10,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,66,84,035
2nd Dose
7,34,36,483
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,59,65,608
2nd Dose
7,35,71,780
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,94,61,207
2nd Dose
5,46,03,690
Total
85,60,81,527
The recovery of 26,032 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,02,351.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 91 consecutive days now.
28,326 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,03,476. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,88,945 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.32 Cr (56,32,43,245) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98% remains less than 3% for the last 93 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.90%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 27 days and below 5% for 110 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 85 करोड़ का ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव पार किया
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 68 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.77 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 28,326 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (3,03,476) कुल मामलों का 0.90% है
पिछले 93 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.98%) 3% से कम
26 SEP 2021 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 68,42,786 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 85 करोड़ (85,60,81,527) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंच गया। इस उपलब्धि को 83,64,110 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,71,245
दूसरी खुराक
88,28,268
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,48,990
दूसरी खुराक
1,48,10,221
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
34,66,84,035
दूसरी खुराक
7,34,36,483
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15,59,65,608
दूसरी खुराक
7,35,71,780
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
9,94,61,207
दूसरी खुराक
5,46,03,690
कुल
85,60,81,527
पिछले 24 घंटों में 26,032 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,29,02,351 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.77% है।स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 91 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 28,326 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 3,03,476 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.90% हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 14,88,945 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 56.32 करोड़ (56,32,43,245) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.98 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 93 दिनों से लगातार 3% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.90 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 27 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 110 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।