Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 85 Cr
More than 68 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
28,326 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,03,476) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.98%) less than 3% for last 93 days
26 SEP 2021 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 68,42,786 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 85 Cr (85,60,81,527) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 83,64,110 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,71,245
2nd Dose
88,28,268
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,990
2nd Dose
1,48,10,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,66,84,035
2nd Dose
7,34,36,483
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,59,65,608
2nd Dose
7,35,71,780
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,94,61,207
2nd Dose
5,46,03,690
Total
85,60,81,527
The recovery of 26,032 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,02,351.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 91 consecutive days now.
28,326 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,03,476. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,88,945 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.32 Cr (56,32,43,245) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98% remains less than 3% for the last 93 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.90%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 27 days and below 5% for 110 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 85 कोटींचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा ओलांडला
गेल्या 24 तासात 68 लाखांहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.77%
गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाच्या 28,326 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,03,476) एकूण रुग्णांच्या 0.90% आहे
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.98%) गेले 93 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी
26 SEP 2021 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2021
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात लसींच्या 68,42,786 मात्रा, देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या आतापर्यंत एकूण 85 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा (85,60,81,527) देण्यात आल्या आहेत. एकूण 83,64,110 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या, वयोगटानिहाय एकूण लसीकरणाच्या आकडेवारीत पुढीलप्रमाणे लसींच्या मात्रांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,71,245
2nd Dose
88,28,268
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,990
2nd Dose
1,48,10,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,66,84,035
2nd Dose
7,34,36,483
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,59,65,608
2nd Dose
7,35,71,780
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,94,61,207
2nd Dose
5,46,03,690
Total
85,60,81,527
गेल्या 24 तासात 26,032 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) यामुळे कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,29,02,351 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले आहेत.
त्यामुळे बरे होण्याचा दर आता 97.77%.झाला आहे. बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वाधिक स्तरावर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 91 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद आता होत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 28,326 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,03,476 आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या, आतापर्यंत एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.90% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु आहे. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 14,88,945 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 56.32 कोटींहून अधिक (56,32,43,245) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.98% असून गेले 93 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.90 % इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर गेले 27 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आणि 110 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.