Ministry of Power
SAUBHAGYA completes FOUR years of successful implementation
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA
A dedicated toll-free helpline in place to identify and provide electricity connections to remaining unelectrified households
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA. These figures are till March 31st of this year. As of march 2019, 2.63 crore willing un-electrified households in rural and urban areas of the country were provided electricity connections in a record time of 18 months. Subsequently seven states- Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported that around 18.85 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier, but later expressed their willingness to get electricity connections, were also covered under the scheme.
SAUBHAGYA is one of the largest household electrification drives in the world. SAUBHAGYA was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 25th September 2017. The objective of the scheme was achieving Universal Household Electrification in the country, through last mile connectivity and providing access to electricity to all un-electrified households in rural areas and poor households in urban areas. While launching the scheme, the Prime Minister pledged to provide access to electricity and work towards equity, efficiency and sustainability in the New Age India.
The total financial implications of the project was Rs. 16,320 crore while the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) was Rs. 12,320 crore. The outlay for the rural households was Rs. 14,025 crore while the GBS was Rs. 10,587.50 crore. For the urban households, the outlay stood at Rs. 2,295 crore while GBS was Rs. 1,732.50 crore. The Government of India largely provided funds for the Scheme to all States/UTs.
The journey started with Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) which envisaged the creation of basic electricity infrastructure in villages. The focus of the scheme was on strengthening & augmentation the existing infrastructure and metering of existing feeders/distribution transformers to improve the quality and reliability of power supply in rural areas.
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya envisioned providing energy access to all by last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all remaining un-electrified households in rural as well as urban areas to achieve universal household electrification in the country. The electricity connection to households included the release of electricity connections by drawing a service cable from the nearest pole to the household premise, installation of an energy meter, wiring for a single light point with LED bulb, and a mobile charging point.
The road ahead
While the set objectives of the scheme have been achieved, team SAUBHAGYA has continued its work of providing 24x7 quality power supply to all. All states have been requested to launch special campaigns in their respective states to identify any left out un-electrified household and subsequently provide electricity connections to them. A dedicated toll-free helpline has also been launched for that purpose.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நான்கு வருடங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த சௌபாக்யா திட்டம்
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Chennai
சௌபாக்கியா தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து இந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31 வரை 2.82 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு மின்சார வசதி கிடைத்துள்ளது. மார்ச் 2019 நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 2.63 கோடி மின்சாரம் இல்லாத வீடுகளுக்கு சாதனை அளவில் 18 மாதங்களில் மின் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
31.03.2019 க்கு முன்னர் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட சுமார் 18.85 லட்சம் மின்சாரம் இல்லாத குடும்பங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்ததாக அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மணிப்பூர், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய ஏழு மாநிலங்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. ஆரம்பத்தில் மின்சார இணைப்புக்கு விருப்பம் தெரிவிக்காத இந்த குடும்பங்கள் பின்னர் அதை விரும்பி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டன.
தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம ஜோதி யோஜனா (DDUGJY) உடன் இந்த பயணம் தொடங்கியது. கிராமங்களில் அடிப்படை மின்சார உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை இது நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தது. கிராமப்புறங்களில் மின்சக்தியின் தரம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக தற்போதுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தற்போதுள்ள ஃபீடர்கள்/விநியோக மின்மாற்றிகளின் அளவீடு ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தின் எண்ணமாக இருந்தது.
எதிர்வரும் பாதை திட்டத்தின் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட குறிக்கோள்கள் அடையப்பட்டாலும், 24x7 தரமான மின்சாரம் அனைவருக்கும் வழங்குவதற்கான பணியை சௌபாக்கியா தொடர்ந்தது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் மின்சாரம் வழங்கப்படாத குடும்பங்களை அடையாளம் காணவும், பின்னர் அவர்களுக்கு மின் இணைப்புகளை வழங்கவும் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரங்களைத் தொடங்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்காக பிரத்தியேக கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி வசதியும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757927