Ministry of Power
SAUBHAGYA completes FOUR years of successful implementation
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA
A dedicated toll-free helpline in place to identify and provide electricity connections to remaining unelectrified households
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA. These figures are till March 31st of this year. As of march 2019, 2.63 crore willing un-electrified households in rural and urban areas of the country were provided electricity connections in a record time of 18 months. Subsequently seven states- Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported that around 18.85 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier, but later expressed their willingness to get electricity connections, were also covered under the scheme.
SAUBHAGYA is one of the largest household electrification drives in the world. SAUBHAGYA was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 25th September 2017. The objective of the scheme was achieving Universal Household Electrification in the country, through last mile connectivity and providing access to electricity to all un-electrified households in rural areas and poor households in urban areas. While launching the scheme, the Prime Minister pledged to provide access to electricity and work towards equity, efficiency and sustainability in the New Age India.
The total financial implications of the project was Rs. 16,320 crore while the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) was Rs. 12,320 crore. The outlay for the rural households was Rs. 14,025 crore while the GBS was Rs. 10,587.50 crore. For the urban households, the outlay stood at Rs. 2,295 crore while GBS was Rs. 1,732.50 crore. The Government of India largely provided funds for the Scheme to all States/UTs.
The journey started with Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) which envisaged the creation of basic electricity infrastructure in villages. The focus of the scheme was on strengthening & augmentation the existing infrastructure and metering of existing feeders/distribution transformers to improve the quality and reliability of power supply in rural areas.
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya envisioned providing energy access to all by last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all remaining un-electrified households in rural as well as urban areas to achieve universal household electrification in the country. The electricity connection to households included the release of electricity connections by drawing a service cable from the nearest pole to the household premise, installation of an energy meter, wiring for a single light point with LED bulb, and a mobile charging point.
The road ahead
While the set objectives of the scheme have been achieved, team SAUBHAGYA has continued its work of providing 24x7 quality power supply to all. All states have been requested to launch special campaigns in their respective states to identify any left out un-electrified household and subsequently provide electricity connections to them. A dedicated toll-free helpline has also been launched for that purpose.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
'সৌভাগ্য' তার চার বছরের সফল রুপায়ন সম্পন্ন করেছে
'সৌভাগ্য' সূচনার পর থেকে ২.৮২ কোটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
সৌভাগ্য প্রকল্পটি সূচনার পর থেকে সারাদেশে ২.৮২ কোটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই পরিসংখ্যান পাওয়া গেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ২০১৯ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত শহর ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ১৮ মাসের রেকর্ড সময়ে ২.৬৩ কোটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌছে দেওয়া গেছে। অন্যদিকে, সাতটি রাজ্য, আসাম, ছত্রিশগড়, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, মনিপুর, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের ১৮.৮৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি ২০১৯ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎবিহীন ছিল। যে বাড়িগুলি বিদ্যুৎ নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অনীহার কথা জানিয়েছিলেন। পরবর্তীকালে তাঁরা বিদ্যুৎ নেওয়ার জন্য ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করলে তাদেরকেও এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।
সৌভাগ্য প্রকল্পটি বাড়ি বাড়ি বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ অভিযান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৭ সালের ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর এই প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এবছর এই প্রকল্পটি চার বছর পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সারা দেশ জুড়ে বিদ্যুৎবিহীন প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পটির জন্য ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ১৬,৩২০ কোটি টাকা। এরমধ্যে বাজেট বরাদ্দ রয়েছে ১২,৩২০ কোটি টাকা।
দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রকল্পের জন্য অর্থের যোগান দিচ্ছে।
গ্রামীণ এলাকায় প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে দিনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনার প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছিল। এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহজ বিজলি হর ঘর যোজনার মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎবিহীন বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
সৌভাগ্য প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া বাড়ি গুলিতে ২৪ ঘন্টা বিদ্যুৎ থাকার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও প্রতিটি রাজ্যকে বিশেষ প্রচার অভিযান চালানোর জন্য বলা হয়েছে যাতে কোন বাড়ি বিদ্যুৎবিহীন হয়ে না থাকে। এজন্য একটি টোল ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন চালু করা হয়েছে।