Ministry of Power
SAUBHAGYA completes FOUR years of successful implementation
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA
A dedicated toll-free helpline in place to identify and provide electricity connections to remaining unelectrified households
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA. These figures are till March 31st of this year. As of march 2019, 2.63 crore willing un-electrified households in rural and urban areas of the country were provided electricity connections in a record time of 18 months. Subsequently seven states- Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported that around 18.85 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier, but later expressed their willingness to get electricity connections, were also covered under the scheme.
SAUBHAGYA is one of the largest household electrification drives in the world. SAUBHAGYA was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 25th September 2017. The objective of the scheme was achieving Universal Household Electrification in the country, through last mile connectivity and providing access to electricity to all un-electrified households in rural areas and poor households in urban areas. While launching the scheme, the Prime Minister pledged to provide access to electricity and work towards equity, efficiency and sustainability in the New Age India.
The total financial implications of the project was Rs. 16,320 crore while the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) was Rs. 12,320 crore. The outlay for the rural households was Rs. 14,025 crore while the GBS was Rs. 10,587.50 crore. For the urban households, the outlay stood at Rs. 2,295 crore while GBS was Rs. 1,732.50 crore. The Government of India largely provided funds for the Scheme to all States/UTs.
The journey started with Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) which envisaged the creation of basic electricity infrastructure in villages. The focus of the scheme was on strengthening & augmentation the existing infrastructure and metering of existing feeders/distribution transformers to improve the quality and reliability of power supply in rural areas.
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya envisioned providing energy access to all by last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all remaining un-electrified households in rural as well as urban areas to achieve universal household electrification in the country. The electricity connection to households included the release of electricity connections by drawing a service cable from the nearest pole to the household premise, installation of an energy meter, wiring for a single light point with LED bulb, and a mobile charging point.
The road ahead
While the set objectives of the scheme have been achieved, team SAUBHAGYA has continued its work of providing 24x7 quality power supply to all. All states have been requested to launch special campaigns in their respective states to identify any left out un-electrified household and subsequently provide electricity connections to them. A dedicated toll-free helpline has also been launched for that purpose.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सौभाग्य योजनेने यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीची चार वर्षे पूर्ण केली
सौभाग्य योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 2.82 कोटी घरांमध्ये विद्युतीकरण पूर्ण
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
सौभाग्य योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 2.82 कोटी घरांमध्ये विद्युतीकरण झाले आहे. ही आकडेवारी या वर्षाच्या 31 मार्चपर्यंतची आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातील 15.17 लाख घरांचे विद्युतीकरण झाले आहे. मार्च 2019 पर्यंत, देशातील ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील 2.63 कोटी इच्छुक घरांना 18 महिन्यांच्या विक्रमी वेळेत वीज जोडणी देण्यात आली. त्यानंतर सात राज्ये- आसाम, छत्तीसगढ, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मणिपूर, राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश यांनी नमूद केले की 31.03.2019 पर्यंत सुमारे 18.85 लाख विद्युतीकरण न झालेली घरे होती, ती विद्युतीकरणाला इच्छुक नव्हती, मात्र नंतर त्यांनी वीज जोडणी घेण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली. त्यांनाही या योजने अंतर्गत सामावून घेण्यात आले आहे.
सौभाग्य ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी घरगुती विद्युतीकरण मोहीम आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 25 सप्टेंबर 2017 रोजी सौभाग्य योजनेची घोषणा केली होती. या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट देशातील सार्वत्रिक घरगुती विद्युतीकरण साध्य करणे आणि ग्रामीण भागातील सर्व विद्युतीकरण न झालेलया घरांना आणि गरीब कुटुंबाना वीजपुरवठा प्रदान करणे हे होते.
प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च 16,320 कोटी रुपये होता तर सकल अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद (GBS) 12,320 कोटी रुपये होती. ग्रामीण घरांसाठी खर्च 14,025 कोटी रुपये तर जीबीएस 10,587.50 कोटी रुपये . शहरी घरांसाठी, खर्च 2,295 कोटी तर जीबीएस 1,732.50 कोटी रुपये होती. केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांना/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना योजनेसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात निधी उपलब्ध करून दिला.
प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना - सौभाग्यने देशातील सार्वत्रिक घरगुती विद्युतीकरण साध्य करण्यासाठी ग्रामीण तसेच शहरी भागातील उर्वरित सर्व विद्युतीकरण न झालेल्या घरांना वीजजोडणी पुरवण्याची कल्पना आहे. घरातील वीज जोडणीमध्ये जवळच्या खांबापासून घरापर्यंत सर्व्हिस केबल टाकून वीज जोडणी देणे , वीज मीटर बसवणे, एलईडी बल्बसह सिंगल लाईट पॉइंटसाठी वायरिंग आणि मोबाईल चार्जिंग पॉईंट यांचा समावेश आहे.
भविष्यासाठी रूपरेषा
योजनेची निश्चित उद्दिष्टे साध्य झाली असताना, सौभाग्य टीमने सर्वांना 24x7 दर्जेदार वीज पुरवठा करण्याचे काम चालू ठेवले आहे. सर्व राज्यांना विनंती करण्यात आली आहे की, त्यांच्या राज्यांमध्ये विशेष मोहीम राबवावी जेणेकरून कोणतेही विद्युतीकरण न झालेल्या घरांना वीज जोडणी दिली जाईल. त्यासाठी एक समर्पित टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइनही सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.