Ministry of Power
SAUBHAGYA completes FOUR years of successful implementation
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA
A dedicated toll-free helpline in place to identify and provide electricity connections to remaining unelectrified households
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
2.82 crore households have been electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA. These figures are till March 31st of this year. As of march 2019, 2.63 crore willing un-electrified households in rural and urban areas of the country were provided electricity connections in a record time of 18 months. Subsequently seven states- Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh reported that around 18.85 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier, but later expressed their willingness to get electricity connections, were also covered under the scheme.
SAUBHAGYA is one of the largest household electrification drives in the world. SAUBHAGYA was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 25th September 2017. The objective of the scheme was achieving Universal Household Electrification in the country, through last mile connectivity and providing access to electricity to all un-electrified households in rural areas and poor households in urban areas. While launching the scheme, the Prime Minister pledged to provide access to electricity and work towards equity, efficiency and sustainability in the New Age India.
The total financial implications of the project was Rs. 16,320 crore while the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) was Rs. 12,320 crore. The outlay for the rural households was Rs. 14,025 crore while the GBS was Rs. 10,587.50 crore. For the urban households, the outlay stood at Rs. 2,295 crore while GBS was Rs. 1,732.50 crore. The Government of India largely provided funds for the Scheme to all States/UTs.
The journey started with Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) which envisaged the creation of basic electricity infrastructure in villages. The focus of the scheme was on strengthening & augmentation the existing infrastructure and metering of existing feeders/distribution transformers to improve the quality and reliability of power supply in rural areas.
Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya envisioned providing energy access to all by last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all remaining un-electrified households in rural as well as urban areas to achieve universal household electrification in the country. The electricity connection to households included the release of electricity connections by drawing a service cable from the nearest pole to the household premise, installation of an energy meter, wiring for a single light point with LED bulb, and a mobile charging point.
The road ahead
While the set objectives of the scheme have been achieved, team SAUBHAGYA has continued its work of providing 24x7 quality power supply to all. All states have been requested to launch special campaigns in their respective states to identify any left out un-electrified household and subsequently provide electricity connections to them. A dedicated toll-free helpline has also been launched for that purpose.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सौभाग्य योजना ने सफल क्रियान्वयन के चार वर्ष पूरे किए
सौभाग्य के प्रारंभ होने के बाद से मार्च तक 2.82 करोड़ घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है
बचे हुए अविद्युतीकृत घरों की पहचान करने और उन्हें शीघ्र ही बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एक समर्पित टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन की शुरुआत
25 SEP 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
सौभाग्य योजना के प्रारंभ होने के बाद से 2.82 करोड़ घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। ये आंकड़े इस वर्ष 31 मार्च तक के हैं। मार्च 2019 तक देश के ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में 2.63 करोड़ इच्छुक अविद्युतीकृत घरों को 18 महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय में बिजली का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया। इसके बाद सात राज्यों- असम, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मणिपुर, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश से प्राप्त हुई सूचना के अनुसार 31.03.2019 से पहले लगभग 18.85 लाख अविद्युतीकृत घरों की पहचान की गई, जो पहले बिजली कनेक्शन लेने में अनिच्छुक थे, लेकिन बाद में उन्होंने इसे प्राप्त करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और फिर वे भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल हुए हैं।
सौभाग्य दुनिया के सबसे बड़े घरेलू विद्युतीकरण अभियानों में से एक है। इस योजना की घोषणा 25 सितंबर 2017 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचकर संचार के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त करना और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अविद्युतीकृत घरों व शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिना बिजली के गरीब लोगों तक विद्युत ऊर्जा की पहुंच उपलब्ध कराना था। सौभाग्य की शुरुआत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नए युग के भारत में सभी को बिजली तक पहुंच प्रदान करने और समानता, दक्षता तथा स्थिरता की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लिया था।
परियोजना का कुल वित्तीय अनुमान 16,320 करोड़ रुपये था जबकि सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) 12,320 करोड़ रुपये थी। ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए परिव्यय 14,025 करोड़ रुपये जबकि जीबीएस 10,587.50 करोड़ रुपये था। वहीं शहरी परिवारों के लिए परिव्यय 2,295 करोड़ रुपये और जीबीएस 1,732.50 करोड़ रुपये था।भारत सरकार ने बड़े पैमाने पर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस योजना के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया है।
सभी को बिजली उपलब्ध कराने की शुरुआत दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) से हुई थी, जिसके तहत गांवों में बुनियादी बिजली के आधारभूत ढांचे के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई। इस योजना का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार के लिए मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे तथा वर्तमान फीडरों / वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर की मीटरिंग को मजबूत करने एवं बढ़ाने पर था।
प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना - सौभाग्य ने देश में सार्वभौमिक घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण व शहरी क्षेत्रों में और अंतिम छोर तक शेष बचे सभी बिना बिजली वाले घरों में कनेक्टिविटी और बिजली कनेक्शन द्वारा सभी तक ऊर्जा की पहुंच प्रदान करने की कल्पना की गई। इसके अंतर्गत घरों में बिजली के कनेक्शन के लिए निकटतम खम्बे से घरेलू परिसर तक सर्विस केबल खींचकर बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करना, विद्युत मीटर की स्थापना, एलईडी बल्ब के साथ सिंगल लाइट पॉइंट हेतु वायरिंग और एक मोबाइल चार्जिंग पॉइंट देना मुख्य उद्देश्य थे।
आगे की राह
वैसे तो इस योजना के निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त कर लिया गया है, टीम सौभाग्य के द्वारा सभी को चौबीसों घंटे गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने का उसका कार्य जारी है। सभी राज्यों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपने-अपने यहां विशेष अभियान शुरू करें ताकि बिना बिजली वाले किसी भी घर की पहचान की जा सके और बाद में उन्हें बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जा सके। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक समर्पित टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन भी शुरू की गई है।