Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance approved capital expenditure projects of Rs. 2,903.80 crore in 8 States
Rs. 1,393.83 crore released to 8 States
Scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22” gives timely stimulus to economic recovery
25 SEP 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has approved capital projects of Rs. 2,903.80 crore in 8 States under the scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22’. The Ministry has also released an amount of Rs. 1,393.83 crore to these States namely Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Sikkim and Telangana.
State-wise amount approved and released is as under;
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
State
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Bihar
831.00
415.50
2
Chhattisgarh
282.00
141.00
3
Himachal Pradesh
200.00
100.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
649.00
324.50
5
Maharashtra
522.00
249.73
6
Punjab
45.80
22.90
7
Sikkim
200.00
100.00
8
Telangana
174.00
40.20
Total
2903.80
1393.83
In view of a higher multiplier effect of capital expenditure and to provide the much needed resources to the State in the wake of 2nd wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, the scheme ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22' was launched on 29th April, 2021. Under the scheme, special assistance is being provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan up to an overall sum not exceeding Rs. 15,000 crore during the financial year 2021-22. The scheme has three Parts:
Part-I: This part of the scheme is for the 8 North East States i.e. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, and for the hill States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. Under this part, Rs. 200 crore has been allocated each of the 7 North-East States and Rs. 400 crore each has been allocated to the States of Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Part-II: This part of the scheme is for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs 7,400 crore is allocated for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central taxes as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2021-22.
Part-III: This part of the scheme is for providing incentives to State Governments for privatization/disinvestment of the State Public Sector Enterprises (SPSEs) and monetization/recycling of assets. Under this part, States will be provided additional funds under the scheme over and above their allocation under Part-I or Part-II. An amount of Rs.5,000 crore is allocated for this part of the scheme. For this part, there is no State specific allocation and funds will be provided on “First-come First-served basis”.
A similar scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2020-21' was also launched by the Ministry of Finance in the last financial year. Under the scheme, capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 11,911.79 crore of 27 States were approved by the Department of Expenditure and an amount of Rs. 11,830.29 crore was released to the States in 2020-21.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ 8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 2,903.80 ಕೋಟಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರೂ.1,393.83 ಕೋಟಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
"2021-22ರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು" ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ
25 SEP 2021 9:37AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು, '2021-22ರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು' ಎಂಬ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 2,903.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 1,393.83 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಹಾರ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಮೊತ್ತಗಳ ವಿವರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯ
ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ
ಮೊತ್ತ
ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ
1
ಬಿಹಾರ
831.00
415.50
2
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ ಗಢ
282.00
141.00
3
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
200.00
100.00
4
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ
649.00
324.50
5
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
522.00
249.73
6
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
45.80
22.90
7
ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ
200.00
100.00
8
ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ
174.00
40.20
ಮೊತ್ತ
2903.80
1393.83
ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ 2 ನೇ ಅಲೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು '2021-22ರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು' ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 29 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್, 2021ರಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ, 2021-22ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಮೊತ್ತವು ರೂ.15,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿರಹಿತ ಸಾಲದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೂರು ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ:
ಭಾಗ -1: ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವು 8 ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 7 ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 200 ಕೋಟಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೂ. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 400 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗ- 2 : ಭಾಗ -1 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಉಳಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಭಾಗ-2ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇವೆ. ಈ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ರೂಪಾಯಿ 7,400 ಕೋಟಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2021-22 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ 15 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಪಾಲಿನ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗ- 3 : ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಈ ಭಾಗವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ (ಎಸ್‌ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಇ) ಖಾಸಗೀಕರಣ/ಮರುಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ನಗದೀಕರಣ /ಮರುಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ. ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಭಾಗ-1 ಅಥವಾ ಭಾಗ-2ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಈ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ರೂ.5,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣವನ್ನು "ಮೊದಲು ಬಂದವರಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ"ಯ ಮೇಲೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ '2020-21ಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ನೆರವು' ಎನ್ನುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಳೆದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳು 27 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರೂ.11,911.79 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2020-21ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.11,830.29 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.