Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance approved capital expenditure projects of Rs. 2,903.80 crore in 8 States
Rs. 1,393.83 crore released to 8 States
Scheme “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22” gives timely stimulus to economic recovery
25 SEP 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has approved capital projects of Rs. 2,903.80 crore in 8 States under the scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22’. The Ministry has also released an amount of Rs. 1,393.83 crore to these States namely Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Sikkim and Telangana.
State-wise amount approved and released is as under;
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
State
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Bihar
831.00
415.50
2
Chhattisgarh
282.00
141.00
3
Himachal Pradesh
200.00
100.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
649.00
324.50
5
Maharashtra
522.00
249.73
6
Punjab
45.80
22.90
7
Sikkim
200.00
100.00
8
Telangana
174.00
40.20
Total
2903.80
1393.83
In view of a higher multiplier effect of capital expenditure and to provide the much needed resources to the State in the wake of 2nd wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, the scheme ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2021-22' was launched on 29th April, 2021. Under the scheme, special assistance is being provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan up to an overall sum not exceeding Rs. 15,000 crore during the financial year 2021-22. The scheme has three Parts:
Part-I: This part of the scheme is for the 8 North East States i.e. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura, and for the hill States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. Under this part, Rs. 200 crore has been allocated each of the 7 North-East States and Rs. 400 crore each has been allocated to the States of Assam, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Part-II: This part of the scheme is for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs 7,400 crore is allocated for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central taxes as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2021-22.
Part-III: This part of the scheme is for providing incentives to State Governments for privatization/disinvestment of the State Public Sector Enterprises (SPSEs) and monetization/recycling of assets. Under this part, States will be provided additional funds under the scheme over and above their allocation under Part-I or Part-II. An amount of Rs.5,000 crore is allocated for this part of the scheme. For this part, there is no State specific allocation and funds will be provided on “First-come First-served basis”.
A similar scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure for 2020-21' was also launched by the Ministry of Finance in the last financial year. Under the scheme, capital expenditure proposals of Rs. 11,911.79 crore of 27 States were approved by the Department of Expenditure and an amount of Rs. 11,830.29 crore was released to the States in 2020-21.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,903.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ
8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,393.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
“2021-22 ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
25 SEP 2021 9:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ '2021-22 ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਅਧੀਨ 2,903.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ 1,393.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ;
( ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ )
S. No.
State
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Bihar
831.00
415.50
2
Chhattisgarh
282.00
141.00
3
Himachal Pradesh
200.00
100.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
649.00
324.50
5
Maharashtra
522.00
249.73
6
Punjab
45.80
22.90
7
Sikkim
200.00
100.00
8
Telangana
174.00
40.20
Total
2903.80
1393.83
ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗੁਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ '2021-22 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ'ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਸਾਲਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਰਹਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ:
ਭਾਗ -1: ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ 8 ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਸਾਮ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਗ -2: ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਗ -1 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ 7,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਗ- III: ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐਸਪੀਐਸਈਜ਼) ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਨ/ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੋਨੇਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ/ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗ -1 ਜਾਂ ਭਾਗ -2 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ, ਕੋਈ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ "ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਓ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਾਓ" ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ '2020-21 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ' ਦੇ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 11, 911. 79 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਤਜਬੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 11,830.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।