Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes an interactive workshop with Radio Stations from across India on the need to amplify messages around the importance of Covid-Appropriate Behaviour during festivities
Massive vaccination needs to be complimented with Covid-Appropriate Protocols during festive season: Sri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, MoHFW
24 SEP 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF hosted an interactive session for representatives of All India Radio, Private FMs and community radio stations on the need to create awareness about the importance of following COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) during the upcoming festival season. The session was attended by around 150 radio representatives involved in programming and presentation of radio programs from across India. These radio stations have a massive reach and wide spectrum of audience—from those residing in urban areas to those in rural or remote regions of the country.
The session was addressed by Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, MoHFW. In his keynote address, Shri Agarwal spoke about the importance of the medium in delivering public interest messages. He said that India has successfully controlled COVID-19 cases in record time by ramping up its test-track-treat and vaccination strategy. He also appreciated peoples’ participation in the world’s largest vaccination program.
However, he cautioned that though COVID-19 cases are reducing across India, the virus is still around and any complacency at this stage can lead to yet another surge. “The country will soon be reaching a historic landmark of 100 crore vaccination. While victory over virus is in sight, we cannot let this hard- earned victory slip from our hands due to COVID-fatigue. So, I urge people not to let their guard down during the upcoming festive season”, said Shri Agarwal. He added that festivals are about the victory of good over evil. We also need to fight the evil of COVID pandemic by maintaining COVID Appropriate Behavior.
He asked all the participants to amplify public interest messages such as importance of both the doses of vaccines, and the need to follow Covid Protocols during festivals in country’s collective fight against virus. In his address he encouraged participants to produce innovative programs by engaging experts as well as community.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, and UNICEF also attended the session.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பண்டிகை காலங்களில் கொரோனா தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பரப்ப, ரேடியோ நிலையங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் : மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
24 SEP 2021 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகை காலங்களில் கொரோனா தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையங்கள், தனியார் எப்.எம் சேனல்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை காணொலி வாயிலாக மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 150 ரேடியோ நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் திரு லாவ் அகர்வால் முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். பொது நலத் தகவல்களை வெளியிடுவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து அவர் பேசினார்.
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு குறைந்தாலும்தொற்று இன்னும் உள்ளதால், இது மற்றொரு அலைக்கு வழிவகுக்கலாம் என அவர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார். 100 கோடி தடுப்பூசி இலக்கை நாடு விரைவில் அடையவுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம் பெற்ற வெற்றி, சோர்வு காரணமாக கை நழுவி விடக்கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றி, கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக நாம் போராட வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த பொது நலன் தகவலை, மக்களிடம் பரப்ப வேண்டும் என நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் யுனிசெப் அமைப்பின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757815