Ministry of Defence
JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE WITH SHANGHAI COOPERATION ORGANISATION (SCO) MEMBER STATES CULMINATES AT ORENBURG, RUSSIA
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION: 2021 of SCO Member States hosted by Russia at the Orenburg Region of South West Russia culminated on 24 September 2021. The twelve days long joint training involving Armed Forces of all Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states was organised with an aim to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multinational military contingents.
In this joint multinational exercise which began on 14 September 2021, SCO member nations conducted joint training focusing on combating terrorism. All military contingents took part in the final joint exercise where-in multinational forces exhibited their tactical prowess, combat power and overwhelming dominance over terrorist groups. The validation phase of the Exercise was witnessed by all Chiefs’ of the General Staff of the SCO member states. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who is currently on a visit to Russia witnessed the validation exercise on 23 September 2021 and expressed great satisfaction on the high standards of synergy and close ties achieved among member states during the exercise.
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रशियातील ओरेनबर्ग येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) सदस्य देशांच्या संयुक्त लष्करी प्रशिक्षण सरावाचा समारोप
24 SEP 2021 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नैऋत्य रशियाच्या ओरेनबर्ग प्रदेशात रशियाद्वारे आयोजित शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या शांतता अभियान : 2021 या लष्करी सरावाच्या सहाव्या आवृत्तीचा समारोप 24 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी झाला. शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांमधील दृढ संबंधांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय लष्करी तुकडीचे संचालन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, देशांच्या लष्कराची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) सदस्य देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांचा समावेश असलेले बारा दिवसांचे संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
14 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या या संयुक्त बहुराष्ट्रीय सरावात ,शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी, दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्यावर केंद्रित असलेले संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण आयोजित केले. सर्व लष्करी तुकड्यांनी अंतिम संयुक्त सरावात भाग घेत या बहुराष्ट्रीय लष्करी तुकड्यांनी त्यांचे रणनीतिक सामर्थ्य, लढाऊ शक्ती आणि दहशतवादी गटांवर प्रचंड वर्चस्वाचे प्रदर्शन घडवले. सरावाच्या समारोपाचा टप्पा शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या जनरल स्टाफच्या सर्व प्रमुखांनी पाहिला.सध्या रशियाच्या दौऱ्यावर असलेल्या चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत यांनी 23 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी अंतिम टप्प्यातला लष्करी सराव पाहिला आणि सरावादरम्यानच्या सदस्य देशांमधील समन्वय आणि दृढ संबंधांच्या उच्च दर्जासंदर्भात अत्यंत समाधान व्यक्त केले.
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)