Ministry of Defence
JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE WITH SHANGHAI COOPERATION ORGANISATION (SCO) MEMBER STATES CULMINATES AT ORENBURG, RUSSIA
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION: 2021 of SCO Member States hosted by Russia at the Orenburg Region of South West Russia culminated on 24 September 2021. The twelve days long joint training involving Armed Forces of all Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states was organised with an aim to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multinational military contingents.
In this joint multinational exercise which began on 14 September 2021, SCO member nations conducted joint training focusing on combating terrorism. All military contingents took part in the final joint exercise where-in multinational forces exhibited their tactical prowess, combat power and overwhelming dominance over terrorist groups. The validation phase of the Exercise was witnessed by all Chiefs’ of the General Staff of the SCO member states. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who is currently on a visit to Russia witnessed the validation exercise on 23 September 2021 and expressed great satisfaction on the high standards of synergy and close ties achieved among member states during the exercise.
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ) ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਓਰਨਬਰਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਮਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ — 2021 ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਓਰਨਬਰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ । 12 ਦਿਨ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ ਮੁਲਕੀ ਫੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਹੁਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ । ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾਬਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ , ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦਬਦਬਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ । ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਪੜਾਅ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ । ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ (ਸੀ ਡੀ ਐੈੱਸ) ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੇ ਹਨ , ਨੇ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ।
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)