Ministry of Defence
JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE WITH SHANGHAI COOPERATION ORGANISATION (SCO) MEMBER STATES CULMINATES AT ORENBURG, RUSSIA
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION: 2021 of SCO Member States hosted by Russia at the Orenburg Region of South West Russia culminated on 24 September 2021. The twelve days long joint training involving Armed Forces of all Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states was organised with an aim to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multinational military contingents.
In this joint multinational exercise which began on 14 September 2021, SCO member nations conducted joint training focusing on combating terrorism. All military contingents took part in the final joint exercise where-in multinational forces exhibited their tactical prowess, combat power and overwhelming dominance over terrorist groups. The validation phase of the Exercise was witnessed by all Chiefs’ of the General Staff of the SCO member states. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who is currently on a visit to Russia witnessed the validation exercise on 23 September 2021 and expressed great satisfaction on the high standards of synergy and close ties achieved among member states during the exercise.
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के साथ संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का ओरेनबर्ग, रूस में समापन
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
रूस द्वारा आयोजित एससीओ सदस्य देशों के संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास पीसफुल मिशन 2021 के छठे संस्करण का समापन दक्षिण पश्चिम रूस के ऑरेनबर्ग क्षेत्र में दिनांक 24 सितंबर 2021 को हुआ। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सभी सदस्य देशों के सशस्त्र बलों को शामिल कर 12 दिनों का यह संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और बहुराष्ट्रीय सैन्य टुकड़ियों को कमांड करने की सैन्य लीडरान की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया था।
दिनांक 14 सितंबर 2021 को शुरू हुए इस संयुक्त बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास में, एससीओ सदस्य देशों ने आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास आयोजित किया। सभी सैन्य टुकड़ियों ने अंतिम संयुक्त अभ्यास में भाग लिया, जिसमें बहुराष्ट्रीय बलों ने अपने सामरिक कौशल, युद्ध शक्ति और आतंकवादी समूहों पर हावी होने वाली क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। अभ्यास के सत्यापन चरण को एससीओ सदस्य देशों के जनरल स्टाफ के सभी प्रमुखों ने देखा। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत, जो वर्तमान में रूस की यात्रा पर हैं, ने दिनांक 23 सितंबर 2021 को सत्यापन अभ्यास देखा और अभ्यास के दौरान सदस्य देशों के बीच तालमेल तथा घनिष्ठ संबंधों के उच्च मानकों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया ।
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)