Ministry of Defence
JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE WITH SHANGHAI COOPERATION ORGANISATION (SCO) MEMBER STATES CULMINATES AT ORENBURG, RUSSIA
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION: 2021 of SCO Member States hosted by Russia at the Orenburg Region of South West Russia culminated on 24 September 2021. The twelve days long joint training involving Armed Forces of all Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states was organised with an aim to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multinational military contingents.
In this joint multinational exercise which began on 14 September 2021, SCO member nations conducted joint training focusing on combating terrorism. All military contingents took part in the final joint exercise where-in multinational forces exhibited their tactical prowess, combat power and overwhelming dominance over terrorist groups. The validation phase of the Exercise was witnessed by all Chiefs’ of the General Staff of the SCO member states. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who is currently on a visit to Russia witnessed the validation exercise on 23 September 2021 and expressed great satisfaction on the high standards of synergy and close ties achieved among member states during the exercise.
NKF9.jpeg)
3RGO.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
SCO രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ ആറാം പതിപ്പ് "സമാധാനപരമായ ദൗത്യം - 2021" റഷ്യയിലെ ഓറൻബർഗിൽ സമാപിച്ചു
24 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്തംബർ 24, 2021
റഷ്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച, SCO അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ ആറാം പതിപ്പ്, "സമാധാനപരമായ ദൗത്യം - 2021" (“PEACEFUL MISSION - 2021”) ഇന്ന് തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ റഷ്യയിലെ ഒറെൻബർഗിൽ സമാപിച്ചു.
അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുക, ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സൈനിക സംഘങ്ങളെ നയിക്കാനുള്ള സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയവയായിരുന്നു 12 ദിവസത്തെ അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ. കര-വ്യോമസേനകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 200 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അടങ്ങുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനിക സംഘം പരിശീലനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 14-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ, SCO അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഭീകരപ്രവര്ത്തനങ്ങളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള സംയുകത പരിശീലനത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടു. അവസാനത്തെ സംയുകത പരിശീലനത്തിൽ എല്ലാ സൈനിക സംഘങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. തന്ത്രപരമായ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, ശത്രുവിനെ ചെറുക്കാൻ ഉള്ള കഴിവ്, ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അടിച്ചമർത്താൻ ഉള്ള ശേഷി എന്നിവ ഇവർ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
SCO അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ജനറൽ സ്റ്റാഫ് തലവന്മാർ 2021 സെപ്തംബര് 23-ന് നടന്ന അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടം പരിശീലനം വീക്ഷിച്ചു. റഷ്യയിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്ന ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് തലവൻ (സിഡിഎസ് ) ജനറൽ ബിപിൻ റാവത്തും സന്നിഹിതനായിരുന്നു.