Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today accused the successive Congress governments in the past of underplaying Nataji Subhash Chandra Bose’s contribution and legacy
Modi Government is celebrating sacrifices of unsung freedom fighters to mark the 75th Anniversary of Indian Independence, named as ‘Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’: Dr Jitendra Singh
Inaugurates the Digital Exhibition on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose in New Delhi
24 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today accused the successive Congress governments in the past of underplaying Nataji Subhash Chandra Bose’s contribution and legacy.
Speaking after inaugurating the Digital Exhibition on Life and Contribution of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose in North Block, New Delhi, and the Minister said, this is indeed an occasion of redemption when we seek to restore the deserved glory of our unsung heroes and undo the injustice done to them by history, for whatever reason. He said, the nation owes it to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for reviving and reminding us of the contribution of unsung heroes and unsung freedom fighters including Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose,Baba Saheb Ambedakar, Syama Prasad Mukherjee and Sardar Patel, whose sacrifices and achievements were always downplayed by successive Congress governments for political and dynastic considerations.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the audience of the call made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day when he reminded us of the significance of the 75th years of independence, describing it as “Amrit Mahotsav” and also advised to prepare ourselves for the eventful roadmap for the next 25 years when India turns 100.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the next 25 years of journey of “Sankalp se Siddhi” will definitely establish India as a Vishwaguru and therefore there is need for the young generation to take a pledge to rededicate themselves in the service of the nation. He said, the young generation will also become aware of the contributions and sacrifices of unsung heroes and freedom fighters during the Amrit Kaal as Prime Minister is giving opportunity to redeem the lapse of the past.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during this year, the Central Government will showcase unsung heroes and little-known groups and events of the freedom struggle during the year-long celebrations to mark 75 years of India’s independence and added that several events, exhibitions and lecture series will be organised to underline their contribution.
Referring to Prime Minister’s flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March this year and inauguration of the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (India@75), Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari. The Minister reiterated that the celebrations to continue till 15 August, 2023 will have five pillars i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75 as guiding force for moving forward keeping dreams and duties as inspiration.
The Minister informed that the DoPT will organize Exhibitions on different themes every year. Secretary, DoPT Shri P.K.Tripathy, Additional Secretary Rashmi Chowdhary and senior officials took part in the Exhibition.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی شراکت اور وراثت کو کم اہمیت دینے پر کانگریس کی ماضی کی حکومتوں کی تنقید کی
مودی حکومت، بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر گمنام مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو یاد کر رہی ہے، جس کانام ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’’ رکھا گیا ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نئی دہلی میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس پر ڈیجیٹل نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا
24 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی شراکت اور وراثت کو کم اہمیت دینے کے لئے کانگریس کی ماضی حکومتوں کو مورد الزام ٹھہرایا۔
نئی دہلی کے شمالی بلاک میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی اور قربانیوں پر ڈیجیٹل نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یقینا ً یہ ایک اہم موقع ہے جب ہم اپنے گمنام ہیرو ز کی مستحق شان کو بحال کرنا چاہتے ہیں، جن کے ساتھ کسی اسباب کی بنا پر نا انصافی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ، گمنام ہیروز اور گمنام مجاہدین آزادی بشمول نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی قربانیوں کی یاد تازہ کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی مرہون منت ہے، جن کی قربانیوں اور کارناموں کو کانگریس کی متواتر حکومتوں نے سیاسی اور خاندانی مفاد کے لئے ہمیشہ کم اہمیت دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی اُس اپیل کو دہرا یا، جب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے آزادی کے 75 سال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا تھا اور اُن کی قربانیوں کا جائز مقام دلانے کے لئے امرت مہوتسو منانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اگلے 25 سال ،جب ملک 100 سال کا ہو جائے گا، کے لئے اہم روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی خاطر لوگوں کو اہم مشورہ بھی دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘سنکلپ سے سدھی’’ کے اگلے 25 سال کا سفر یقینا ہندوستان کو ایک وشو گرو کے طور پر تیار کرے گا، لہذا نوجوان نسل کو ملک کی خدمت میں خود کو وقف کرنے کے لئے عہد لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان نسل امرت کال کے دوران گمنام ہیروز اور مجاہدین آزادی کی شراکت اور قربانیوں سے با خبر ہوگی، کیونکہ وزیراعظم ماضی کی خامیوں کو پُر کرنے کا موقع دے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ رواں سال مرکزی حکومت بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورا ہونے کے موقع پر ، سال بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کے دوران گمنام ہیروز ، آزادی کی جدو جہد کی تقریبات اور غیر معروف گروپوں کی نمائش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متعدد تقریبات ،نمائش اور لیکچر سیریز ان کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
رواں سال 12 مارچ کو احمد آباد کے سابر متی آشرم سے وزیراعظم کی طرف سے پد یاترا (فریڈم مارچ) اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (India@75) کے کرٹین ریزر سرگرمیوں کے افتتاح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مہوتسو کو جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے ساتھ جن اتسو کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یا د دلایا کہ یہ تقریبات 15 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہیں گی، جس کے 5 ستون یعنی آزادی کی جدو جہد ، 75 میں آئیڈیاز ، 75 میں کارنامے، 75 میں کارروائیاں، اور 75 میں حل ہوں گے، تاکہ خواب اور فرائض کو ترغیب کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لئے فورس کی رہنمائی ہو سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی ہر سال مختلف موضوعات پر نمائشو ں کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ رشمی چودھری اور سینئر عہدیدا ران نے نمائش میں حصہ لیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ع ح- ق ر)
U-9356