Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Sh. Bisheshwar Tudu inaugurates two days ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ organized by Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adivasi community has potential and multiple talents, not only in the field of research but also in sports, art and crafts: Sh. Bisheshwar Tudu
24 SEP 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Shri BishweswarTudu Minister of State, Tribal Affairs interacted with more than 250 Tribal research scholars, from different universities of Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and West Bengal.
• Tribal Talent Pool initiative of MoTA aims at the development of the Tribal scholars by providing an environment of learning, support, contribution.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu Minister of State, Tribal Affairs, addressed the two-day virtual National Tribal Talent Pool Conclave” organized in collaboration with National Tribal Research Institute, (NTRI), Indian Institute of Public Administration,IIPA, New Delhi, KISS, (Deemed to Be University), Odisha, and SCSCRTI, Odisha from 23-24 September 2021.
During the workshop, he interacted with more than 250 Tribal research scholars, from different universities of Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and West Bengal. The scholars also presented their papers. The students and their guides had interactive session with officers of the Ministry.
Tribal Talent Pool initiative of MoTA aims at the development of the Tribal scholars by providing an environment of learning, support, contribution, and recognitionand to enable them to participate in various research and evaluation activities undertaken by MoTA at Central and State levels.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bishweswar Tudu said that the Adivasi community has potential and multiple talents, not only in the field of research but they are also good in sports, art and crafts. He also mentioned that motivation and encouragement is required among the scholars, awareness should be on the forefront. He stated that the Tribal Talent Pool conclave will encourage the tribal talents with the proper guidance by various research institutes and these kinds of programs should be encouraged and should be of longer duration. He said that Ministry, State Government, NGOs, Universities have to work together on “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” for achieving significant improvement in human development, and education plays an important role.
Shri. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said, the Ministry has a mandate and playsa central role for theTribal development in the country. “National Tribal Talent Pool Conclave is an important initiative of the Ministry which aims to provide National Platform for the Tribal research Scholars. He mentioned that tribal talent needs to be showcased collectively on
one platform. Tribal scholars can further contribute in the policy formation at both Centre and state level, public and private sector and also contribute for the community at large. Conclaves/workshops like this will encourage these tribal scholars to be proactive with their research work. He congratulated this effort of all the partners and suggested that collaboration is a basic key to knowledge enhancement and networking of scholars is important ,working in the similar research topic
Shri S.N Tripathi, DG, IIPA said “We want this Tribal Talent Pool to carry their work forward in the guidance and become a force or a think-tank of the ministry to help in conservation of tribal community.”. He also said that this as an opportunity for all of those Tribal Scholars, who are passionately engaged in tribal studies to interact, utilize, share, and exchange information with one another and with the community.
Dr. Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs focused on three main objectives: One was to provide timely scholarships to the tribal scholars, for which an online portal has been developed, which is connected with Digi Locker in which every student applies online. He also mentioned that earlier it used to take 2 years for the scholarship to be given, and now due to the online process, it has made the procedure very fast. Further, he emphasized that the ministry has conducted eight programs in relation to the tribal talent pool, and through this, we get an insight into their challenges and aspirations going forward. He stressed upon the fact that research scholars have qualifications, however they lack employability. Tribal scholars can come forward, and showcase their talents
Prof. Deepak Kumar Behera, Vice-Chancellor, KISS, Odisha mentioned that “today is a special day for tribal research scholars to develop a network to enhance their research work, and find correct literature, data analysis, improve communication skills, and it will further be a good networking opportunity for them. Most of them are not aware of how to link relevant data with relevant concepts and theory and workshops like these will encourage them to bridge these gaps. He also emphasized that future workshops by NTRI , can be held more frequently.
Shri A.B Ota, Director, SCSTRI, Odisha made his remarks during the inaugural address that the tribal talent pool initiative is an important step towards bringing the ST scholars together. He also mentioned research methodology, and how statistical tools can be utilized for quantifying the data, plagiarism (check) and how further studies need to be conducted. The difficulties highlighted by the research scholars in this conclave will help us in identifying the gap areas which will further support us for better capacity-building.
Dr. Nupur Tiwary,Special Director, National Tribal Research Institute and coordinator of this program informed that IIPA has conducted seven workshops in the last 1 year, physically and also through a virtual medium.NTRI is also creating an alumni base for future assistance and research fellows are keenly participating in various programs.
The Tribal Talent Pool Conclave was also attended by heads of various Centre of Excellence (CoEs) and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), from various parts of the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب بشیشورٹوڈو نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام دو روزہ قومی قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق کونکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
آدی واسی برادری میں صلاحیت اور کثیر النوع ذہانتیں موجود ہیں، وہ نہ صرف تحقیق کے شعبے میں بلکہ کھیل کود، فن اور دستکاریوں وغیرہ میں بھی بہت اچھے ہیں: جناب بشیشورٹوڈو
24 SEP 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی خصوصیات:
• قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مغربی بنگال کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے آئے 250 سے زیادل قبائلی ریسرچ اسکالرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی قبائلی مہارت کے پول سے متعلق پہل کا مقصد، آموزش، مدد اور تعاون کا ماحول فراہم کرکے قبائلی اسکالرز کی ترقی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے دو روزہ ورچول ‘‘نیشنل ٹرائبل ٹیلنٹ پول کانکلیو’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کانکلیو قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق قومی ادارے (این ٹی آر آئی) ، سرکاری انتظام سے متعلق بھارتی ادارے، آئی آئی پی اے نئی دہلی، کے آئی ایس ایس اڈیشہ اور ایس ا ی ایس سی آر ٹی آئی اڈیشہ کے اشتراک کے ساتھ 23 اور 24 ستمبر 2021 کو منعقد کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، انہوں نے اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مغربی بنگال کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے آئے 250 سے زیادہ ریسرچ اسکالرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اسکالرز نے اپنے پیپرس بھی پیش کئے۔ طلباء اوران کے گائیڈس کے وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا ایک سیشن ہوگا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی قبائلی صلاحیت کے پول سے متعلق پہل کا مقصد ، قبائلی اسکالرز کو آموزش، تعاون، مدد اور اعتراف سے متعلق ایک ماحول فراہم کرکے انہیں ترقی دینا ہے اورانہیں مرکزی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد ہونے والی مختلف تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کا اہل بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے کہاکہ آدی واسی برادری میں صلاحیتیں اور مختلف النوع قسم کی مہارتیں موجود ہیں۔ وہ نہ صرف تحقیق کے شعبے میں بلکہ کھیل کود اور دستکاریوں میں بہت اچھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اسکالرز کے مابین ترغیب اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹرائبل ٹیلنٹ پول کنکلیو کی بدولت ، مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعہ مناسب رہنمائی کے ساتھ قبائلی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اوراس قسم کے پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے اوریہ پروگرام زیادہ مدت کے ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت، ریاستی حکومت، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، این جی او اور یونیورسٹیوں کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ انسانی ترقی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کے مقصد کو حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔ اور اس سلسلے میں تعلیم ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ وزارت کو ملک میں قبائلی ترقی کے لئے ایک مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کی ذمہ د اری سونپی گئی ہے۔ ‘‘نیشنل ٹرائبل ٹیلنٹ پول کنکلیو’’ وزارت کی ا یک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد قبائلی ریسرچ اسکالرز کے لئے قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ قبائلی صلاحیتوں کو ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم پر اجتماعی طور پر نمایاں کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ قبائلی اسکالرز مرکز اور ریاست دونوں سطح پر، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے میں پالیسی سازی میں مزید تعاون کرسکتے ہیں اور وہ مجموعی طور پر برادری کے لئے بھی تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس قسم کے کانکلیو / ورکشاپس سے ان قبائلی اسکالرز کی اپنے تحقیقی کام کے ساتھ سرگرم ہوجانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے تمام ساجھیداروں کو اس کوشش کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور تجویز پیش کی کہ تعاون اور اشتراک، علم میں اضافہ کرنے کی بنیادی کلید ہے اور اسکالرز کی نیٹ ورکنگ کی اہمیت ہے۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی نے کہا : ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ یہ ٹرائل ٹیلنٹ پول، اپنے کام کو رہنمائی میں آگے لے جائیں اور قبائلی برادری کے تحفظ اور نگہداشت میں مدد کی غرض سے وزارت کی ایک قوت یا ‘‘تھنک ٹینک’’ بنیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ یہ ان تمام قبائلی اسکالرز کے لئے ایک موقع ہے جو قبائلی مطالعات میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مصروف ہیں تاکہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور برادری کے ساتھ معلومات کے بارے میں بات چیت کرسکیں، اس کااستعمال، ایک دوسرے کو مطلع کرسکیں اور معلومات کا تبادلہ کرسکیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے تین اہم مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی :پہلا مقصد قبائلی اسکالرز کو بروقت اسکالرشپ فراہم کرنا ہے جس کے لئے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ڈجی لاکرکے ساتھ منسلک ہے جس میں طلباء آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسبات کابھی ذکر کیا کہ اس سے پہلے اسکالرشپ دینے میں دوسال تک لگ جاتے تھے اوراب آن لائن عمل کی وجہ سے اس کی تکمیل میں تیزی آگئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزارت نے قبائلی ٹیلنٹ پول کے تعلق سے آٹھ پروگرام منعقد کئے ہیں اوران کے ذریعہ ہمیں ان کے چیلنجوں اور مستقبل کی خواہشات کے بارے میں حقائق معلوم ہوئے ہیں قبائلی اسکالرز آگے آسکتے ہیں اوراپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
کے آئی ایس ایس اڈیشہ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر دیپک کمار بیہیرا نے کہا کہ آج قبائلی اسکالرز کے لئے ایک خصوصی دن ہے کہ وہ اپنے تحقیقی کام میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ایک نیٹ ورک تیار کریں اور صحیح ادب اور اعداد وشمار کاتجزیہ حاصل کرسکیں اوراپنی گفتگو کی صلاحیت کو بہتر کریں اوراس کی وجہ سے یہ ان کے لئے اچھی نیٹ ورکنگ کاایک اور موقع ہوگا۔
ایس سی ایس ٹی آر آئی اڈیشہ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اے بی اوٹا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران یہ رائے زنی کی کہ ٹرائیبل ٹیلنٹ پول پہل، درجہ ذیل قبائلی اسکالرز کو ایک ساتھ لانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق سے متعلق طریق کار کابھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کیسے اعداد وشمار سے متعلق وسیلوں کو ڈاٹا کی مقدار کا تعین اور مسروقہ تخلیقات کی جانچ کی جاسکتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کس طرح مزید مطالعات کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کانکلیو میں ریسرچ اسکالرز کے ذریعہ اجاگر کی گئی مشکلات کی بدولت ہمیں ان خامیوں والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی میں مد د ملے گی جس سے ہمیں بہتر صلاحیت سازی میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق قومی ادارے کے خصوصی ڈائریکٹر اوراس پروگرام کے کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر نوپور تیواری نے مطلع کیا کہ آئی آئی پی اے نے گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران سات ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے جو فزیکل اور ورچول شکل میں منعقد ہوئی ہیں۔
دی ٹرائبل ٹیلنٹ پول کانکلیو میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے مختلف سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای ایس) اور قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق اداروں (ٹی آر آئی ایس) کے سربراہان نے بھی شرکت کی۔