Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patent Fees For Educational Institutions Reduced by 80 Percent
Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2021 Notified
Centre Encourages Innovation and Creativity in a Knowledge Economy
23 SEP 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a yet another significant push towards Mission Aatmanirbhar Bharat, benefits related to 80 Percent reduced fee for patent filing & prosecution have been extended to Educational institutions as well. Centre has notified the amendments to the Patents Rules in this regard
Recognizing the importance of nurturing innovation and creativity in a knowledge economy, India is taking great strides in strengthening its intellectual property ecosystem in recent years. In order to create a conducive environment for innovation, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has been working towards promoting greater collaboration between industry and academia. This can be achieved by facilitating commercialization of research undertaken in educational institutions.
These institutions engage in many research activities, where professors/teachers and students generate several new technologies which need to be patented for facilitating commercialization of the same. High patenting fees present a restrictive element for getting these technologies patented and thus work as a disincentive for development of new technologies.
At the time of applying for patents, the innovators have to apply these patents in the name of the institutions which have to pay fees for large applicants, which are very high and thus work as a disincentive. In this regard and to encourage greater participation of the educations institutions, who play a pivotal role in country’s innovation, official fees payable by them in respect of various acts under the Patents Rules, 2003, have been reduced by way of the Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2021, which came into effect on 21st September, 2021.
Moreover, Patents Rules have been amended in 2016, 2017, 2019 and 2020 to achieve the objective of removing procedural inconsistencies and unnecessary steps in processing of applications thereby speedup grant/registration and final disposal. By amending the Rules, the procedures are made more compact, time-bound, user- friendly and compatible for e-transactions. In this regard, following initiatives have been taken by the Department:
i. Augmentation of manpower by recruiting new examiners.
ii. Making process of applying and granting patents completely online.
iii. Hearing of cases in Patents through Video-Conferencing for speedy and contact-less proceedings.
iv. Dynamic redesigning of website and real time based hassle free dissemination of IP information to stakeholders.
v. Encouraging the digital process for applying & granting Patents.
vi. Scheme for Facilitating Startups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) has been launched to provide facilitators to Startups for filing and processing of their applications. Professional charges of such facilitators are reimbursed as per provisions under the SIPP scheme.
vii. The mechanism to lodge feedback/suggestions/complaints in respect of issues related to functioning of the IP offices has been set up in IPO website for the benefit of stakeholders. A team acts promptly on stakeholders’ suggestions/grievances and communicate appropriate response through e- mail.
viii. DPIIT through Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) and in collaboration with the office of CGPDTM is regularly engaged in dissemination of information and knowledge to IP stakeholders by way of participation in awareness activities in IPR, conducted for schools, universities, industries, legal and enforcement agencies and other stakeholders in collaboration with industry Associations in the country
As a result of these efforts, the time taken for examination of patents have come down from average 72 months in 2015 to 12-30 months at present, depending upon technology fields. Further, it is expected that the time for final disposal of patent applications, which has reduced to average 48 months at present from few years earlier, will be reduced to average 24-30 months from filing by end of 2021.Further, an Expedited Examination System has been introduced wherein an application for grant of patent is being decided within one year of filing such request under Expedited Examination as compared to the period of few years required in case of normal examination route.
The fastest granted patent is the one which was granted in 41 days after filing of such request. This facility of Expedited Examination system was initially provided for patent applications filed by Startups. It has been now extended to 8 more categories of Patent Applicants w.e.f. 17-09-2019 by making necessary amendments in the Patents Rules. These new categories include SME, Female applicants, Government Departments, Institutions established by a Central, Provincial or State Act, which is owned or controlled by the Government, Government Company, an Institution wholly or substantially financed by the Government and applicants under Patents Prosecution Highway. With regard to Initiatives for Startup India program, 80% fee concession has been provided for Patent applications filed by Startups.
Click here to see Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2021

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য পেটেন্ট মাশুল ৮০ শতাংশ হ্রাস করা হয়েছে
23 SEP 2021 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি পেটেন্টের আবেদন করলে এ বাবদ দেওয়া অর্থের ৮০ শতাংশ ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র পেটেন্ট সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীটি এই মর্মে সংশোধন করেছে।
দেশে উদ্ভাবনের সংস্কৃতি এবং জ্ঞান ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি গড়ে তোলার জন্য সম্প্রতি বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি ব্যবস্থাপনায় বেশ কিছু পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে। অর্থমন্ত্রকের শিল্পোৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর শিল্প সংস্থা এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বিভিন্ন গবেষণাধর্মী কাজে যাতে যুক্ত হয় তার জন্য তাদের উদ্ভাবনকে বাণিজ্যিক প্রয়োজনে ব্যবহার করার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে অধ্যাপক-অধ্যাপিকা এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেন। উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি বাণিজ্যিক প্রয়োগের জন্য সেগুলিকে স্বত্ত্ব নিতে হয়। কিন্তু পেটেন্টের আবেদন করার জন্য যে ফিজ দিতে হয় তার পরিমাণ যথেষ্ঠ বেশি থাকায় উদ্ভাবনের উৎসাহে ঘাটতি দেখা দেয়। পেটেন্টের আবেদন করার সময় উদ্ভাবককে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানের নামে আবেদন করতে হয়। কিন্তু আবেদনের সময় বিপুল মাশুল দেওয়ার কারণে অধিকাংশ কেন্দ্রেই উদ্ভাবকরা উৎসাহ হারিয়ে ফেলেন। তাই শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি যাতে উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজে আরও বেশি যুক্ত হয় সে কারণে পেটেন্টের মাশুল কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০০৩ সালে পেটেন্ট সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীর পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে ২০২১ এর সংশোধিত পেটেন্ট নিয়মাবলী মঙ্গলবার ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও ২০১৬, ২০১৭, ২০১৯ ও ২০২০ সালে পেটেন্টের আবেদন জানানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন জটিল প্রক্রিয়াকে সরিয়ে সরল পদ্ধতি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য যেসব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
১. মানব সম্পদ বাড়ানোর জন্য পেটেন্ট পরীক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
২. পেটেন্টের জন্য আবেদন করা এবং পেটেন্ট পাওয়ার প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পূর্ণ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
৩. দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য সংস্পর্শহীনভাবে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পেটেন্টের দাবিগুলির শুনানী করা হচ্ছে।
৪. ওয়েবসাইট-টিকে নতুনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়ছে যাতে সকলের কাছে আইপি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
৫. পেটেন্টের জন্য আবেদন এবং পেটেন্ট দেওয়ার পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটিকে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে করার জন্য উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
৬. স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি রক্ষার জন্য পেশাগত কারণে যে ফিজ নেওয়া হয় তার জন্য স্টার্ট আপ ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল প্রপার্টি প্রটেকশন চালু করা হয়েছে।
৭. ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল প্রপার্টি বা বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি দপ্তরের কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে কোন অভিযোগ থাকলে সেক্ষেত্রে তার মীমাংসার জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
৮. অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পোৎসাহ দপ্তর অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি দপ্তরের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করে। পেটেন্টের আবেদন জানানোর নিয়মগুলি যাতে সকলে জানতে পারে তার জন্য স্কুল, কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিতে বিশেষ প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এর ফল বর্তমানে পেটেন্টের পরীক্ষার সময়সীমা ১২ থেকে ৩০ মাসের মধ্যে নেমে এসেছে। আগে এই প্রক্রিয়াটি শেষ করতে গড়ে ৭২ মাস লাগত। পেটেন্টের আবেদন জমা পড়লে চূড়ান্ত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ফলে বর্তমানে ৪৮ মাসের পরিবর্তে ২৪ থেকে ৩০ মাসের মধ্যে নিষ্পত্তি করা হচ্ছে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থা, মহিলা আবেদনকারী, বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর, সরকার পোষিত প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষেত্রে পেটেন্টের আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। এইভাবে স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচিতে নতুন উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পেটেন্টের মাশুল ৮০ শতাংশ কম করা হয়েছে। ২০২১এর সংশোধিত পেটেন্ট নিয়মাবলী দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/doc202192301.pdf