Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Government has been at the forefront in supporting the industry by re-aligning its policies towards creating a business-friendly and hassle-free environment
22 SEP 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Government has been at the forefront in supporting the industry by re-aligning its policies towards creating a business-friendly and hassle-free environment. Addressing a Webinar on “Ease of Business for Driving Investment in Roads and Highways Sector” he said we are passing through a very challenging time, both on account of the health of people and the economy of the nation due to the pandemic. However, now there seems to be positivity slowly coming all around across the globe. The Minister said various initiatives and schemes of Roads and Highways Ministry speaks volumes of the hard work and commitment that has gone into such efforts. He said this prompt and positive approach of the Government in the recent past has led to an increase in speedy implementation of Government projects.
Shri Gadkari said a well-developed infrastructure has multiple benefits. Firstly, it increases the level of economic activity, it improves the revenue base of the Government, and lastly ensures expenditure is focused on productive areas. He said the COVID-19 pandemic had caused a slowdown in India, but due to the supportive policies of the government across all sectors and due to the commitment of all stakeholders, India’s GDP in Quarter-1 of 2021-22 grew to a record high of 20.1%.He said the Government has given a massive push to the economy by allocating about 1.4 trillion dollars for infrastructure to be invested until 2025.
Shri Gadkari said the National Master Plan of ‘Gati Shakti’ scheme of more than Rs. 100 lakh crores is focused for holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country.He said the Gati Shakti Master Plan will provide the framework for the National Infrastructure Pipeline program and is aimed at making Indian products more competitive by cutting down the logistics costs and improving the supply chains. He said the highways sector in India has been at the forefront of performance and innovation and the government has successfully rolled out several projects to speed up the construction of roads in the country by renewing the interest of private developers.
Shri Gadkari said the Government has integrated various infrastructure projects under the Infrastructure Vision 2025.He said a Minister level Group of Infrastructure has been created under his Chairmanship to resolve approval or clearance issues related to environment and forest, railways defence and civil aviation. Towards green initiatives, the Minister said we are encouraging the installation of solar panels, rain-water harvesting, and artificial groundwater recharge systems along the highways.
Shri Gadkari said to facilitate long-term investment into infrastructure, the Government is in a process of setting up a new Development Finance Institution (DFI). He said the growing use of advanced technologies such as drone survey recording, network survey vehicles and LiDAR technology (light detection and ranging) for designing and surveys will be extremely helpful for India's vision of establishing world-class infrastructure. He said Complex tax structure and paper work has now been replaced by a simpler and efficient system under the new GST regime. He said each and every stage from tendering to payment to contractors has now been digitalized.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈ کری نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت ایک کاروبار دوست اور پرسکون ماحول پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں اپنی پالیسیوں کی ترتیب ِنو کرکے صنعتی شعبے کی مدد کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے
22 SEP 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت ایک کاروبار دوست اور پرسکون ماحول پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں اپنی پالیسیوں کی ترتیب ِنو کرکے صنعتی شعبے کی مدد کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔‘‘سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرنے کے لئے کاروبار میں آسانی’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم عالمی وباء کی بنا پر عوام کی صحت اور ملک کی معیشت، دونوں محاذوں پر ایک بہت مشکل دور سے گزررہے ہیں۔تاہم اس وقت پوری دنیا میں حالات میں کچھ بہتری ہوتی دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سڑکوں او ر شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات اور منصوبےاس طرح کے پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں کئے جانے والی سخت محنت اور پختہ عزم پر اچھی طرح روشنی ڈالتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا حالیہ دنوں میں اختیار کیا گیا یہ تیز رفتار اور مثبت طریقہ کار حکومت کے منصوبوں پر تیز رفتار عمل درآمد میں اضافے کا سبب بنا ہے۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ ایک اچھی طرح تیار کیاگیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہت سے فائدوں کا حامل ہوتا ہے،سب سے پہلے ،یہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی سطح میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔دوسرے نمبر پر، یہ حکومت کی آمدنی کے وسائل میں بہتری لاتا ہے اور سب سے آخری فائدہ یہ ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ رقوم کااستعمال پیداواری شعبوں میں کیا جائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وباء کی بنا پر ہندوستان میں مندی کے حالات پیدا ہوگئے تھے لیکن تمام شعبوں میں حکومت کی مددگار پالیسیوں کی بنا پر اور ذمہ دار فریقوں کے پختہ عزم کی وجہ سے، مالی سال 2022- 2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار 20.1 فیصد کی ریکارڈ بلندی تک پہنچ گئی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے 2025 تک بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کئے جانے کے لئے 1.4 کھرب ڈالر کی رقم مختص کرکے ملک کی معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے ایک زبردست قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ 100 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ لاگت والی گتی شکتی اسکیم کے قومی ماسٹر پلان کا اصل ہدف ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جامع اور مربوط ترقی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان، قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن پروگرام کے لئے فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی کرکے اور سپلائی کے سلسلے میں بہتری لا کر ہندوستانی منصوعات کو زیادہ مسابقتی بنانا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں شاہراہوں کا شعبہ کارگزاری اور اختراع کے میدان میں پیش پیش ہے اور حکومت نے پرائیویٹ ڈیویلپرز میں ایک نیا شوق پیدا کرکے ملک میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر کو رفتار دینے کے لئے کامیابی کے ساتھ مختلف منصوبے شروع کئے ہیں۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ حکومت نے انفراسٹرکچر ویژن 2025 کے تحت بہت سے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق منصوبوں کو باہم مربوط کردیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی صدارت میں منظوری اور کلیئرینس سے متعلق معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے جو ماحول، جنگلات، ریلویز، دفاع اور شہری ہوا بازی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں،بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے وزارتی سطح کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ماحول دوست اقدامات کے حوالے سے ہم شاہراہوں کے کناروں پر سولر پینلز کی تنصیب، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری اورزمینی پانی کے مصنوعی ریچارج سسٹم لگانے کی ہمت افزائی کررہے ہیں۔
جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں طویل المدتی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے حکومت ایک نیا ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس انسٹی ٹیوشن(ٹی ایف آئی) قائم کرنے جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کااستعمال بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔جن میں ڈرون سروے ریکارڈنگ، نیٹ ورک سروے کی گاڑیاں اور ڈیزائنگ اور جائزوں کے لئے ایل آئی ڈی اے آر ٹیکنالوجی(لائٹ ڈٹیکشن اینڈ رینجنگ) شامل ہیں۔اس سے ہندوستان کے عالمی درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے تصور کو زبردست مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نئے جی ایس ٹی نظام کے تحت، ٹیکس کے پیچیدہ نظام اور کاغذی کام کی جگہ اب ایک آسان اور کارگزار نظام نے لے لی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹینڈرنگ سے لے کر ادائیگی اور ٹھیکے داروں تک تمام مراحل اب ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے تحت لے آئے گئے ہیں۔