सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी का कहना है कि सरकार कारोबार के अनुकूल और परेशानी से मुक्त वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में अपनी नीतियों को फिर से परिवर्तन करके उद्योग का समर्थन करने में सबसे आगे रही है
22 SEP 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सरकार कारोबार के अनुकूल और परेशानी से मुक्त वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में अपनी नीतियों में फिर से परिवर्तन करके उद्योग का समर्थन करने में सबसे आगे रही है। "ईज ऑफ बिजनेस फॉर ड्राइविंग इनवेस्टमेंट इन रोड्स एंड हाइवे सेक्टर" पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के कारण लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और राष्ट्र की अर्थव्यवस्था दोनो ही मामलों में हम बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से गुजर रहे हैं। हालांकि, अब लगता है कि दुनिया भर में धीरे-धीरे सकारात्मकता आ रही है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहल और योजनाएं इस तरह के प्रयासों में की गयी कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में सरकार के इस त्वरित और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण से सरकारी परियोजनाओं के तेजी के साथ कार्यान्वयन में वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अच्छी तरह से विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे के अनेक लाभ हैं। सबसे पहले, यह आर्थिक गतिविधि के स्तर को बढ़ाता है, यह सरकार के राजस्व आधार में सुधार करता है, और अंत में यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि किया गया खर्च उत्पादक क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से भारत में मंदी आयी, लेकिन सभी क्षेत्रों में सरकार की सहायक नीतियों और सभी हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता के कारण, 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में भारत की जीडीपी 20.1 प्रतिशत की रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई तक पहुंच गयी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 2025 तक निवेश के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए लगभग 1.4 लाख करोड़ डॉलर आवंटित करके अर्थव्यवस्था को एक बड़ा सहारा दिया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 'गति शक्ति' योजना के राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान में समग्र और एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचा पाइपलाइन कार्यक्रम के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा और इसका उद्देश्य सामान लाने ले जाने की लागत में कटौती और आपूर्ति श्रंखला में सुधार करके भारतीय उत्पादों को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में राजमार्ग क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन और नवाचार में सबसे आगे रहा है और सरकार ने निजी डेवलपर्स के हितों का नवीकरण कर देश में सड़कों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार ने इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विजन 2025 के तहत विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को एकीकृत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण और वन, रेलवे, रक्षा और नागरिक उड्डयन से संबंधित अनुमोदन या मंजूरी के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिये उनकी अध्यक्षता में बुनियादी ढांचे पर एक मंत्री स्तर का समूह गठित किया गया है। हरित पहल की दिशा में, माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हम राजमार्गों के किनारे सौर पैनल, वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम भूजल पुनर्भरण प्रणाली की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में लंबी अवधि के निवेश की सुविधा के लिए सरकार एक नया विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई) स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजाइनिंग और सर्वेक्षण के लिए ड्रोन सर्वे रिकॉर्डिंग, नेटवर्क सर्वे व्हीकल और लिडार तकनीक (लाइट डिटेक्शन एंड रेंजिंग) जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग भारत के विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए बेहद मददगार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जटिल कर ढांचे और कागजी कार्रवाई को अब नई जीएसटी व्यवस्था के तहत एक सरल और कुशल प्रणाली से बदल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि टेंडर से लेकर ठेकेदारों को भुगतान करने तक हर चरण को अब डिजिटल कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Government has been at the forefront in supporting the industry by re-aligning its policies towards creating a business-friendly and hassle-free environment
22 SEP 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Government has been at the forefront in supporting the industry by re-aligning its policies towards creating a business-friendly and hassle-free environment. Addressing a Webinar on “Ease of Business for Driving Investment in Roads and Highways Sector” he said we are passing through a very challenging time, both on account of the health of people and the economy of the nation due to the pandemic. However, now there seems to be positivity slowly coming all around across the globe. The Minister said various initiatives and schemes of Roads and Highways Ministry speaks volumes of the hard work and commitment that has gone into such efforts. He said this prompt and positive approach of the Government in the recent past has led to an increase in speedy implementation of Government projects.
Shri Gadkari said a well-developed infrastructure has multiple benefits. Firstly, it increases the level of economic activity, it improves the revenue base of the Government, and lastly ensures expenditure is focused on productive areas. He said the COVID-19 pandemic had caused a slowdown in India, but due to the supportive policies of the government across all sectors and due to the commitment of all stakeholders, India’s GDP in Quarter-1 of 2021-22 grew to a record high of 20.1%.He said the Government has given a massive push to the economy by allocating about 1.4 trillion dollars for infrastructure to be invested until 2025.
Shri Gadkari said the National Master Plan of ‘Gati Shakti’ scheme of more than Rs. 100 lakh crores is focused for holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country.He said the Gati Shakti Master Plan will provide the framework for the National Infrastructure Pipeline program and is aimed at making Indian products more competitive by cutting down the logistics costs and improving the supply chains. He said the highways sector in India has been at the forefront of performance and innovation and the government has successfully rolled out several projects to speed up the construction of roads in the country by renewing the interest of private developers.
Shri Gadkari said the Government has integrated various infrastructure projects under the Infrastructure Vision 2025.He said a Minister level Group of Infrastructure has been created under his Chairmanship to resolve approval or clearance issues related to environment and forest, railways defence and civil aviation. Towards green initiatives, the Minister said we are encouraging the installation of solar panels, rain-water harvesting, and artificial groundwater recharge systems along the highways.
Shri Gadkari said to facilitate long-term investment into infrastructure, the Government is in a process of setting up a new Development Finance Institution (DFI). He said the growing use of advanced technologies such as drone survey recording, network survey vehicles and LiDAR technology (light detection and ranging) for designing and surveys will be extremely helpful for India's vision of establishing world-class infrastructure. He said Complex tax structure and paper work has now been replaced by a simpler and efficient system under the new GST regime. He said each and every stage from tendering to payment to contractors has now been digitalized.