Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to celebrate ‘Sign Language Day’ tomorrow
Documentary on ‘Indian Sign Language Journey’ to be presented on the occasion
Dr. Virendra Kumar will interact with the winners of the 4th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2021
22 SEP 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The New Delhi- basedIndian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body within the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, will be celebrating ‘Sign Language Day’ tomorrow at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will be the Chief Guest and Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Km. PratimaBhoumik and Shri A. Narayanswami will be the Guests of Honour. Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, Sh. Santosh Sarangi, Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education and Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD& Director, ISLRTC, Sh. V. Gopala Krishnan, General Secretary, All Indian Federation of Deaf will also grace the occasion.
Ever since the United Nations declared 23rd September as the International Sign Language Day, the ISLRTC has celebrated it every year. The objective of the program is to sensitize the general public about the importance of Indian sign languages, and the information and communication accessibility for persons with hearing disabilities. Sign language not only plays an important role in educating people, but also is vital in creating employment and vocational training for persons with hearing disabilities.
During the programme, the Centre will present a documentary on the ‘Indian Sign Language Journey’, and also announce the winners of the 4thIndian Sign Language Competition, 2021 – a national-level competition held for students with hearing disabilities. The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment is also likely to hold live interactions with some of the winners from various parts of India to share their experience.
ISLRTC signed an MoU with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) on 06th October, 2020 for converting NCERT textbooks from Class I to XII into Indian Sign Language (digital format) to make the textbooks accessible to children with hearing disabilities. First phase of the project for conversion of Class I to V textbooks has been completed and e-Content thereof will be launched during the programme.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کی وزارت آئندہ روز ’یوم اشاراتی زبان‘ منائےگی
اس موقع پر ’بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کے سفر‘ کے بارے میں دستاویزی فلم پیش کی جائے گی
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار چوتھے بھارتی اشاراتی زبان مسابقہ،2021 کے فاتحین سے بات چیت کریں گے
22 SEP 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ستمبر 2021:
نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کا تحقیق و تربیتی مرکز (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی)، جو کہ سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کی وزارت کے تحت دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمے میں ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، آئندہ روز ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز، 15 جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں ’یوم اشاراتی زبان‘ منائے گا۔
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور سماجی انصاف و اختیار کاری کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک اور جناب اے نرائن سوامی مہمان ذی وقار ہوں گے۔ دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیارکاری کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھورا، وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ،اور آل انڈیا فیڈریشن آف ڈیف کے جنرل سکریٹری، جناب وی گوپال کرشنن بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
جب سے اقوام متحدہ نے 23 ستمبر کو بین الاقوامی یوم اشاراتی زبان قرار دیا ہے، آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے اس دن کو ہر سال منایا ہے۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد عوام کو بھارتی اشاراتی زبانوں اور سماعت سے محروم افراد کی اطلاعات ومواصلات تک رسائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا ہے۔ اشاراتی زبان نہ صرف لوگوں کو تعلیم یافتہ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ سماعت سے محروف افراد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے اور ان کی پیشہ وارانہ تربیت کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران، یہ مرکز ’بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کے سفر‘ کے بارے میں ایک دستاویزی فلم پیش کرے گا اور چوتھے بھارتی اشاراتی زبان مسابقہ 2021، جو کہ سماعت سے محروم طلبا کے لئے منعقد کیا جانے والا ایک قومی سطح کا مقابلہ ہے، کے فاتحین کا اعلان بھی کرے گا۔سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والے کچھ فاتحین کے ساتھ ان کے تجربات ساجھا کرنے کے لیے راست بات چیت کرنے کا بھی قوی امکان ہے۔
آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے درجہ اول تا بارہویں کی این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں کو بھارتی اشاراتی زبان (ڈجیٹل شکل) میں تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد سے 6 اکتوبر 2020 کو نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی)کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے تھے تاکہ ان نصابی کتابوں کو سماعت سے محروم بچوں کے لئے سہل بنایا جا سکے۔ درجہ اول سے لے کر پانچویں درجے تک کی نصابی کتابوں کی تبدیلی کے اس پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اس پروگرام کے دوران ان نصابی کتابوں کے ای۔مواد کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔