Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to celebrate ‘Sign Language Day’ tomorrow
Documentary on ‘Indian Sign Language Journey’ to be presented on the occasion
Dr. Virendra Kumar will interact with the winners of the 4th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2021
22 SEP 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The New Delhi- basedIndian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body within the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, will be celebrating ‘Sign Language Day’ tomorrow at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will be the Chief Guest and Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Km. PratimaBhoumik and Shri A. Narayanswami will be the Guests of Honour. Smt. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD, Sh. Santosh Sarangi, Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education and Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD& Director, ISLRTC, Sh. V. Gopala Krishnan, General Secretary, All Indian Federation of Deaf will also grace the occasion.
Ever since the United Nations declared 23rd September as the International Sign Language Day, the ISLRTC has celebrated it every year. The objective of the program is to sensitize the general public about the importance of Indian sign languages, and the information and communication accessibility for persons with hearing disabilities. Sign language not only plays an important role in educating people, but also is vital in creating employment and vocational training for persons with hearing disabilities.
During the programme, the Centre will present a documentary on the ‘Indian Sign Language Journey’, and also announce the winners of the 4thIndian Sign Language Competition, 2021 – a national-level competition held for students with hearing disabilities. The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment is also likely to hold live interactions with some of the winners from various parts of India to share their experience.
ISLRTC signed an MoU with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) on 06th October, 2020 for converting NCERT textbooks from Class I to XII into Indian Sign Language (digital format) to make the textbooks accessible to children with hearing disabilities. First phase of the project for conversion of Class I to V textbooks has been completed and e-Content thereof will be launched during the programme.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय उद्या ‘सांकेतिक भाषा दिन’ साजरा करणार
‘भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेचा प्रवास’ यावरील माहितीपट यावेळी सादर केला जाणार
डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार चौथ्या भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा स्पर्धा, 2021 च्या विजेत्यांशी संवाद साधणार
22 SEP 2021 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय अंतर्गत दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील नवी दिल्लीस्थित भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आयएसएलआरटीसी) ही स्वायत्त संस्था उद्या डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र, 15 जनपथ, नवी दिल्ली येथे 'सांकेतिक भाषा दिन' साजरा करणार आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार हे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्य मंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक आणि ए. नारायणस्वामी मानद पाहुणे असतील. दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या सचिव अंजली भावरा, शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संतोष सारंगी, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभागाचे सहसचिव आणि आयएसएलआरटीसीचे संचालक डॉ.प्रबोध सेठ, अखिल भारतीय कर्णबधिर महासंघाचे सरचिटणीस व्ही. गोपाल कृष्णन हे देखील या प्रसंगी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाने 23 सप्टेंबर हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिन घोषित केल्यापासून, आयएसएलआरटीसी दरवर्षी हा दिवस साजरा करत आहे. भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषांचे महत्त्व आणि कर्णबधिर व्यक्तींसाठी माहिती आणि संवाद सुगम्य करण्याबाबत सामान्य लोकांना जागरूक करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. सांकेतिक भाषा केवळ लोकांना शिक्षित करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत नाही तर कर्णबधिर व्यक्तींसाठी रोजगार संधी आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तयार करण्यात देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्र 'भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेचा प्रवास' यावर एक माहितीपट सादर करेल, आणि 4 थ्या भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा स्पर्धा, 2021 च्या विजेत्यांची घोषणा करेल. कर्णबधिर विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ही राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री यावेळी देशभरातील विविध भागांतील काही विजेत्यांसोबत त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी थेट संवाद साधण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आयएसएलआरटीसीने कर्णबधिर मुलांना पाठ्यपुस्तके सुलभपणे उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी इयत्ता पहिली ते बारावीपर्यंतची एनसीईआरटीची पाठ्यपुस्तके भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेत (डिजिटल स्वरुपात) रुपांतरित करण्याबाबत 6 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 रोजी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) बरोबर सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली होती. इयत्ता पहिली ते पाचवीच्या पाठ्यपुस्तकांचे रुपांतर करण्याच्या प्रकल्पाचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण झाला असून कार्यक्रमादरम्यान त्याच्या डिजिटल आवृत्तीचा शुभारंभ केला जाईल.