Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC undertakes a bouquet of activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
22 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of celebrations of the 75th year of the nation’s Independence, under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Energy Maharatna Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) organized visits of students from Kendriya Vidyalaya and engineering colleges to its oil-fields in different parts of India. These field trips have aroused the interest of the younger generation of India in the oil and gas business, which is a vital element of India’s energy independence. All field trips were organized following adherence to all COVID-19 protocol.
Under this Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, ONGC has also drawn up an elaborate plan to organize study visits of 25 groups, each comprising around 100 students, during September 2021 to January 2022. Under this plan, ONGC has already completed field visits for five groups of students. The study visits during 1 to 15 September were organized at five different assets of ONGC at Ahmedabad, Mehsana, Ankleshwar, Cambay and Cauvery. The trips exposed the students to the various nuances of the energy business and the science and technology behind those.
At Mehsana Asset of ONGC in north Gujarat, 96 students of Government Engineering College of Patan were taken to the Sobhasan Central Tank Farm (CTF) in four batches for an exposure to the operations of an oilfield. Senior technical ONGC executives at Mehsana interacted with the students and explained the intricacies of operations during the two-day visit during 13-14 September 2021.
ONGC Cambay Asset organized field visits to Lunej Museum and Akholjuni for students of Class VIII, IX and X in three batches, each comprising of 30 students, during 13-15 September. Ankleshwar Asset arranged study visit for the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya of Ankleshwar, to give them glimpses of ONGC operations at Well sites, CTF, and work-over rigs.
Study visit of another hundred students was organized by Cauvery Asset for a fortnight during 1-15 September. Keeping in view the prevailing COVID-19 situation, the whole batch of 100 students was divided in to small groups of 10 students each. Students from Puducherry Engineering College participated in the trip and each batch was accompanied by faculty from the college. Students were taken to the Kuthalam and Narimanam Surface Installations of the ONGC Asset.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பாக விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்ஸவ கொண்டாட்டம்
22 SEP 2021 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு எண்ணெய் நிலையங்களை கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளி மற்றும் பொறியியல் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிட ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமான எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் இளம் தலைமுறையினரிடையே இந்தப் பயணம் ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகளப் பின்பற்றி இந்த ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன.
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்சவத்தின் கீழ், செப்டம்பர் 2021 முதல் ஜனவரி 2022 வரை இதுபோன்று தலா 100 மாணவர்கள் அடங்கிய 25 பயணங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ய எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 1 முதல் 15-ஆம் தேதி வரை காவேரி, அகமதாபாத், மேசனா, அங்கலேஷ்வர், காம்பே உள்ளிட்ட ஐந்து இடங்களில் இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களை மாணவர்கள் சுற்றிப் பார்த்தனர். எரிசக்தி வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் அதற்குப் பின்னணியில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பல்வேறு நுணுக்கங்களை மாணவர்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்ள இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756951