Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane visits KVIC Mumbai, virtually inaugurates Rohtak Technology Centre
Building Technology Centres will help us build a nation of entrepreneurs and contribute to economic growth: Narayan Rane
17 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane virtually inaugurated a Technology Centre at Rohtak, Haryana, during his visit to the office of Khadi and Village Industries Commission at Vile Parle, Mumbai today, September 17, 2021. The Centre under the MSME Ministry has been developed over an area of 20 acres. The Minister informed that the Centre will train more than 8,400 trainees annually. He pointed out that for a population of 135 crore, the nation needs more and more technology centres which need to be speedily constructed.
The Minister said that the new technology developed in these Centres should be taken to more and more people, for building a nation of entrepreneurs and for increasing our national GDP. “The technology developed in these MSME Centres will give a good impetus to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, during the tough times of the COVID-19 pandemic. It will help us battle poverty and enable the nation to rise as a superpower.”
Earlier in the day, the Minister interacted with representatives of Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) institutions in Maharashtra and appreciated their efforts.
The Minister also interacted with KVIC officials and reviewed the functioning of the organization.
Member of Parliament, Dr. Arvind Sharma; Secretary (MSME) Shri B.B. Swain; Additional Secretary, MSME, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh; CEO, KVIC, Ms. Preeta Verma were also present on the occasion.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر نارائن رانے نے کے وی آئی سی ممبئی کادورہ کیا اور ورچوئل طریقہ سے روہتک ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کی تعمیر سے ہمیں اپنے ملک کو صنعت کاروں کا ملک بنانے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دینے میں مدد ملے گی:نارائن رانے
17 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے ،نے آج یعنی 17 ستمبر 2021 کو ممبئی کے ولے پارلے میں کھادی اور گرام اُدیوگ کمیشن کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا ۔اس دوران انہوں نے ہریانہ کے روہتک میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تحت اس مرکز کو 20 ایکڑ کےرقبے میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز سالانہ 8400 سے زیادہ ٹریننگ کے خواہش مند افراد کو ٹریننگ دےگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 135 کروڑ کی آبادی کیلئے ملک کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کی ضرورت ہے اس لئے انہیں تیزی سے تعمیر کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان مراکز میں تیار کی گئی نئی تکنیک کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچایا جانا چاہئے تاکہ ‘صنعت کاروں کا ملک’ تعمیر ہوسکے اور ہماری مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ایم ایس ایم ای مراکز میں تیار تکنیک کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے مشکل وقت کے دوران خود کفیل بھارت پہل کی بہتر حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی ۔یہ ہمیں غریبی سے لڑنے میں مدد دے گی اور ملک کو ایک عظیم قوت کی شکل میں ابھرنے کے لائق بنائے گی۔
اس سے قبل دن میں وزیر موصوف نے مہاراشٹر میں وزیر اعظم امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (ای ایم ای جی پی) اداروں کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کے وی آئی سی کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اس ادارے کے کام کاج کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔
رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر اروند شرما ،ایم ایس ایم ای کے سیکریٹری جناب بی بی سوین ،ایم ایس ایم ای کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب دیویندر کمار سنگھ ،کے وی آئی سی ، کی سی ای او محترمہ پریتا ورما بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔