Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane visits KVIC Mumbai, virtually inaugurates Rohtak Technology Centre
Building Technology Centres will help us build a nation of entrepreneurs and contribute to economic growth: Narayan Rane
17 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane virtually inaugurated a Technology Centre at Rohtak, Haryana, during his visit to the office of Khadi and Village Industries Commission at Vile Parle, Mumbai today, September 17, 2021. The Centre under the MSME Ministry has been developed over an area of 20 acres. The Minister informed that the Centre will train more than 8,400 trainees annually. He pointed out that for a population of 135 crore, the nation needs more and more technology centres which need to be speedily constructed.
The Minister said that the new technology developed in these Centres should be taken to more and more people, for building a nation of entrepreneurs and for increasing our national GDP. “The technology developed in these MSME Centres will give a good impetus to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, during the tough times of the COVID-19 pandemic. It will help us battle poverty and enable the nation to rise as a superpower.”
Earlier in the day, the Minister interacted with representatives of Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) institutions in Maharashtra and appreciated their efforts.
The Minister also interacted with KVIC officials and reviewed the functioning of the organization.
Member of Parliament, Dr. Arvind Sharma; Secretary (MSME) Shri B.B. Swain; Additional Secretary, MSME, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh; CEO, KVIC, Ms. Preeta Verma were also present on the occasion.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री नारायण राणे ने केवीआईसी मुंबई का दौरा किया और वर्चुअल तरीके से रोहतक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों के निर्माण से हमें उद्यमियों का देश बनाने और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने में मदद मिलेगी: नारायण राणे
17 SEP 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने आज, 17 सितंबर, 2021 को मुंबई के विले पार्ले में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के कार्यालय का भ्रमण किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने हरियाणा के रोहतक के एक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्र को 20 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में विकसित किया गया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केंद्र सालाना 8,400 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 135 करोड़ की आबादी के लिए देश को अधिक से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों की जरूरत है, जिन्हें तेजी से बनाने की जरूरत है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इन केंद्रों में विकसित नई तकनीक को अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए, जिससे उद्यमियों के राष्ट्र का निर्माण हो सके और हमारे राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में बढ़ोतरी की जा सके। “इन एमएसएमई केंद्रों में विकसित तकनीक कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की पहल को एक बेहतर प्रोत्साहन देगी। यह हमें गरीबी से लड़ने में मदद करेंगे और देश को एक महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।"
इससे पहले दिन में, मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की।
मंत्री ने केवीआईसी के अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की और संगठन के कामकाज की समीक्षा की।
संसद सदस्य डॉ अरविंद शर्मा; एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वैन; एमएसएमई के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री देवेंद्र कुमार सिंह; केवीआईसी की सीईओ सुश्री प्रीता वर्मा इस अवसर पर भी उपस्थित थे।