AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbanand Sonowal to inaugurate the BUMS course of first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital in Jammu & Kashmir
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir is all set to welcome its first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital at Nawab Bagh of Ganderbal district. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will be inaugurating the BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course of the College on 17 September 2021. This will be his first visit to J&K after taking the charge of the Ministry. The event will also be graced by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor.
The Ministry of Ayush has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17.00 crore out of the estimated cost of Rs. 32.50 Crore for the establishment of the Unani Medical College & Hospital in Kashmir under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). This step was taken to promote the indigenous systems of medicine in the UT of J&K particularly the Unani System of Medicine in the Kashmir Division. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater the population of adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Recognising the importance of alternative systems of medicine in the UT, the Ayush Ministry is determined to provide basic healthcare services to the people and improve their lifestyle-related disorders. The Unani System of Medicine is more popular in the Kashmir division while Ayurveda in Jammu Division and Homeopathy and Yoga & Naturopathy are common in both the divisions of the UT of J&K.
The College is having an annual intake capacity of 60 BUMS students along with 60 bedded hospital. There are 07 clinical departments viz; Moalijat (Medicine), Jarahat (Surgery), Ain-Uzn-Anf-Halq (Ophthalmology &ENT), Ilm-ul-Qabalatwa Niswan (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Ilmul Atfal (Paediatrics), Amraz-Jild (Dermatology) and Ilaj bit Tadbeer (Regimental Therapy) in the College.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر سربا نند سونووال جموں وکشمیر میں پہلے سرکاری یونانی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
: مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے گاندربل ضلع کے نواب باغ علاقے میں پہلا گورنمنٹ یونانی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال شروع ہونے جارہا ہے۔آیوش، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال 17 ستمبر 2021 کو اس کالج کے بی یو ایم ایس(بیچلر آف یونانی میڈیسائن اینڈ سرجری) کورس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔اس وزارت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے بعد سے یہ ان کا جموں وکشمیر کاپہلا دورہ ہوگا۔اس تقریب میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنرجناب منوج سنہا بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے مرکز کی اسپانسر کردہ اسکیم(سی ایس ایس ) کے تحت کشمیر میں یونانی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کی تعمیر کے لئےمختص کردہ 32.50 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم میں سے17 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کر دی ہے۔یہ اقدام جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے میں دیسی طریقہ علاج بالخصوص کشمیر ڈویژن میں یونانی طریقہ علاج کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔امید کی جاتی ہے کہ کالج کے اس اسپتال کے ذریعہ 136 دیہات میں بسنے والے تقریباً 3 لاکھ لوگوں کو طبی خدمات فراہم ہوگی۔اس کے علاوہ ملحقہ اضلاع سری نگر، بارہمولہ اور بانڈی پورہ کے لوگوں کو بھی اس اقدام سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں متبادل طریقہ علاج کی اہمیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت نے یہاں کے لوگوں کو بنیادی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور ان کے طرز زندگی سے متعلق پریشانیوں کاازالہ کرنے کے لئے پختہ ارادہ کرلیا ہے۔ یونانی طریقہ علاج کشمیر ڈویژن میں زیادہ مقبول ہے۔جبکہ آیورویدک طریقہ علاج جموں ڈویژن میں زیادہ پسند کیاجاتا ہے۔جموں وکشمیر میں مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی دونوں ڈویژن کے لوگوں میں ہومیوپیتھی، یوگا اور نیچرو پیتھی یکساں طور پر مقبول ہیں۔
اس کالج میں60 بستروں والے اسپتال کے ساتھ ساتھ سالانہ بی یو ایم ایس کے 60طلباء کے داخلے کی گنجائش ہے۔اس کالج میں یہ 07 طبی ڈپارٹمنٹ،معالجات(میڈیسن)، جارا ہاٹ(سرجری)، عین،اُذن،انف، حلق(بصریات اور ای این ٹی)، علم القبالت و نسواں(زچگی اور خواتین سے متعلق علم)، علم الاطفال( بچوں کے امراض)، امراض جلد(کھال کی بیماریاں)اور علاج بالتدبیر(ریجمنٹل تھیراپی) شامل ہیں۔