AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbanand Sonowal to inaugurate the BUMS course of first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital in Jammu & Kashmir
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir is all set to welcome its first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital at Nawab Bagh of Ganderbal district. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will be inaugurating the BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course of the College on 17 September 2021. This will be his first visit to J&K after taking the charge of the Ministry. The event will also be graced by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor.
The Ministry of Ayush has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17.00 crore out of the estimated cost of Rs. 32.50 Crore for the establishment of the Unani Medical College & Hospital in Kashmir under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). This step was taken to promote the indigenous systems of medicine in the UT of J&K particularly the Unani System of Medicine in the Kashmir Division. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater the population of adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Recognising the importance of alternative systems of medicine in the UT, the Ayush Ministry is determined to provide basic healthcare services to the people and improve their lifestyle-related disorders. The Unani System of Medicine is more popular in the Kashmir division while Ayurveda in Jammu Division and Homeopathy and Yoga & Naturopathy are common in both the divisions of the UT of J&K.
The College is having an annual intake capacity of 60 BUMS students along with 60 bedded hospital. There are 07 clinical departments viz; Moalijat (Medicine), Jarahat (Surgery), Ain-Uzn-Anf-Halq (Ophthalmology &ENT), Ilm-ul-Qabalatwa Niswan (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Ilmul Atfal (Paediatrics), Amraz-Jild (Dermatology) and Ilaj bit Tadbeer (Regimental Therapy) in the College.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੀਯੂਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਗੰਦਰਬਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਵਾਬ ਬਾਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਬੀਯੂਐਮਐਸ (ਬੈਚਲਰ ਆਫ਼ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਸਰਜਰੀ) ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਐਸਐਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 32.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ -ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ 136 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਦੀਪੋਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ।ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਂਦੀਆਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਜੰਮੂ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ -ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਯੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਤੇ ਨੈਚਰੋਪੈਥੀ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 60 ਬੀਯੂਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ 07 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਲੀਜਾਤ (ਦਵਾਈ), ਜਰਾਹਤ (ਸਰਜਰੀ), ਆਇਨ-ਉਜ਼ਨ-ਅਨਫ-ਹਲਕ (ਨੇਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐਨਟੀ), ਇਲਮ-ਉਲ-ਕਾਬਲਤਵਾ ਨਿਸਵਾਨ (ਪ੍ਰਸੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਇਨੀਕੋਲੋਜੀ), ਇਲਮੁਲ ਅਤਫਲ (ਬਾਲ ਰੋਗ), ਅਮਰਾਜ਼-ਜਿਲਦ (ਡਰਮੇਟੋਲੋਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਬਿਟਬੇਡ (ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਲ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।