AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbanand Sonowal to inaugurate the BUMS course of first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital in Jammu & Kashmir
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir is all set to welcome its first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital at Nawab Bagh of Ganderbal district. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will be inaugurating the BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course of the College on 17 September 2021. This will be his first visit to J&K after taking the charge of the Ministry. The event will also be graced by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor.
The Ministry of Ayush has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17.00 crore out of the estimated cost of Rs. 32.50 Crore for the establishment of the Unani Medical College & Hospital in Kashmir under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). This step was taken to promote the indigenous systems of medicine in the UT of J&K particularly the Unani System of Medicine in the Kashmir Division. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater the population of adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Recognising the importance of alternative systems of medicine in the UT, the Ayush Ministry is determined to provide basic healthcare services to the people and improve their lifestyle-related disorders. The Unani System of Medicine is more popular in the Kashmir division while Ayurveda in Jammu Division and Homeopathy and Yoga & Naturopathy are common in both the divisions of the UT of J&K.
The College is having an annual intake capacity of 60 BUMS students along with 60 bedded hospital. There are 07 clinical departments viz; Moalijat (Medicine), Jarahat (Surgery), Ain-Uzn-Anf-Halq (Ophthalmology &ENT), Ilm-ul-Qabalatwa Niswan (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Ilmul Atfal (Paediatrics), Amraz-Jild (Dermatology) and Ilaj bit Tadbeer (Regimental Therapy) in the College.

ஆயுஷ்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் யுனானி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் யுனானி மருத்துவம் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கான இளங்கலை பாடப்பிரிவை செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று துவங்கி வைக்கிறார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால்
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுஷ், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், செப்டம்பர் 17-ஆம் தேதி, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள யுனானி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் யுனானி மருத்துவம் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கான இளங்கலை பாடப்பிரிவை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹாவும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
இந்த மருத்துவ கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையை உருவாக்குவதற்குத் தேவையான ரூ. 32.50 கோடியில் மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 17.00 கோடியை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. 136 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3 லட்சம் பேருக்கு இந்த கல்லூரியின் மருத்துவமனையில் சேவை அளிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் அருகிலுள்ள ஸ்ரீநகர், பாரமுல்லா மற்றும் பந்திப்போரா ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைவார்கள்.
இந்தக் கல்லூரி யுனானி மருத்துவம் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கான இளங்கலை பாடப்பிரிவில் ஆண்டுதோறும் 60 மாணவர்களை சேர்க்கும் திறனை பெற்றுள்ளது. அதேபோல், 60 படுக்கை வசதிகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனை வசதியும் இந்த கல்லூரியில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755355