AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbanand Sonowal to inaugurate the BUMS course of first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital in Jammu & Kashmir
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir is all set to welcome its first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital at Nawab Bagh of Ganderbal district. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will be inaugurating the BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course of the College on 17 September 2021. This will be his first visit to J&K after taking the charge of the Ministry. The event will also be graced by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor.
The Ministry of Ayush has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17.00 crore out of the estimated cost of Rs. 32.50 Crore for the establishment of the Unani Medical College & Hospital in Kashmir under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). This step was taken to promote the indigenous systems of medicine in the UT of J&K particularly the Unani System of Medicine in the Kashmir Division. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater the population of adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Recognising the importance of alternative systems of medicine in the UT, the Ayush Ministry is determined to provide basic healthcare services to the people and improve their lifestyle-related disorders. The Unani System of Medicine is more popular in the Kashmir division while Ayurveda in Jammu Division and Homeopathy and Yoga & Naturopathy are common in both the divisions of the UT of J&K.
The College is having an annual intake capacity of 60 BUMS students along with 60 bedded hospital. There are 07 clinical departments viz; Moalijat (Medicine), Jarahat (Surgery), Ain-Uzn-Anf-Halq (Ophthalmology &ENT), Ilm-ul-Qabalatwa Niswan (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Ilmul Atfal (Paediatrics), Amraz-Jild (Dermatology) and Ilaj bit Tadbeer (Regimental Therapy) in the College.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के अपने पहले ‘सरकारी यूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल’ में बीयूएमएस पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने पहले सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल का स्वागत करने के लिये तैयार है। यह गांदेरबल जिले के नवाब बाग में स्थित है। केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 17 सितंबर, 2021 को बीयूएमएस (बैचलर इन यूनानी मेडीसिन एंड सर्जरी) पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे। मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर की यह उनकी पहली यात्रा है। उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा भी समारोह की शोभा बढ़ायेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना के तहत कश्मीर में यूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल बनाने के लिये अनुमानित लागत 32.50 करोड़ रुपये में से 17 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। इस कदम से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में स्वदेशी औषधि प्रणालियों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, खासतौर से कश्मीर प्रखंड में यूनानी औषधि प्रणाली को। कॉलेज के अस्पताल के बारे में उम्मीद है कि वह आसपास के 136 गांवों के लगभग तीन लाख लोगों की सेवा करेगा। साथ ही पड़ोसी जिलों श्रीनगर, बारामूला और बांदीपुरा की आबादी भी उससे लाभान्वित होगी।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में वैकल्पिक औषधीय प्रणालियों के महत्त्व को पहचानते हुये आयुष मंत्रालय लोगों को बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सेवायें प्रदान करने और गलत जीवनशैली से जुड़े विकारों को दूर करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कश्मीर प्रखंड में यूनानी औषधीय प्रणाली ज्यादा लोकप्रिय है, जबकि जम्मू प्रखंड में आयुर्वेद। इसके अलावा जहां तक होम्योपैथी, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा का सवाल है, तो ये केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के दोनों प्रखंडों में लोकप्रिय हैं।
कॉलेज में हर वर्ष 60 छात्रों को बीयूएमएस में प्रवेश देने की क्षमता है। कॉलेज से 60 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल भी जुड़ा है। कॉलेज में रोग-सम्बंधी सात विभाग हैं: मुअल्लिजात (मेडीसिन); जराहत (शल्य-चिकित्सा); ऐन, उज़-अन्नाफ़-वा-हलक़ (आंख, नाक, कान, गला); इल्मुल-क़बलत-वा-निस्वां (प्रसूति विज्ञान और स्त्री रोग विज्ञान); इल्मुल-अतलाफ़ (बाल रोग विज्ञान), अमराज़े-जिल्द (चर्म रोग विज्ञान) और इलाज-बिल-तदबीर (गैर-औषधीय जीवनशैली सुधार द्वारा उपचार) की शिक्षा दी जायेगी।