AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbanand Sonowal to inaugurate the BUMS course of first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital in Jammu & Kashmir
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir is all set to welcome its first-ever Government Unani Medical College & Hospital at Nawab Bagh of Ganderbal district. Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will be inaugurating the BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course of the College on 17 September 2021. This will be his first visit to J&K after taking the charge of the Ministry. The event will also be graced by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor.
The Ministry of Ayush has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17.00 crore out of the estimated cost of Rs. 32.50 Crore for the establishment of the Unani Medical College & Hospital in Kashmir under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). This step was taken to promote the indigenous systems of medicine in the UT of J&K particularly the Unani System of Medicine in the Kashmir Division. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater the population of adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Recognising the importance of alternative systems of medicine in the UT, the Ayush Ministry is determined to provide basic healthcare services to the people and improve their lifestyle-related disorders. The Unani System of Medicine is more popular in the Kashmir division while Ayurveda in Jammu Division and Homeopathy and Yoga & Naturopathy are common in both the divisions of the UT of J&K.
The College is having an annual intake capacity of 60 BUMS students along with 60 bedded hospital. There are 07 clinical departments viz; Moalijat (Medicine), Jarahat (Surgery), Ain-Uzn-Anf-Halq (Ophthalmology &ENT), Ilm-ul-Qabalatwa Niswan (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Ilmul Atfal (Paediatrics), Amraz-Jild (Dermatology) and Ilaj bit Tadbeer (Regimental Therapy) in the College.

আয়ুষ
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে এই প্রথম সরকারি ইউনানি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালে ইউনানি মেডিসিন এবং সার্জারি স্নাতক পাঠ্যক্রমের সূচনা করবেন
16 SEP 2021 11:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের গান্ধেরওয়াল জেলার নবাব বাগে এই প্রথম সরকারি ইউনানি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল আগামীকাল এই হাসপাতালের ইউনানি মেডিসিন ও সার্জারির স্নাতক পাঠ্যক্রমের সূচনা করবেন। মন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার পর এটিই তার প্রথম জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সফর। এদিনের এই সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপ রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে এই ইউনানি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পোষিত প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট খরচ হওয়া ৩২.৫০ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ১৭ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়েছে। এই হাসপাতালের মাধ্যমে শ্রীনগর, বারামুলা, বান্দিপোড়া সহ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ১৩৬টি গ্রামে প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ মানুষের কাছে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভবপর হবে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে মৌলিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে এবং তাদের জীবনধারার সঙ্গে যুক্ত নানান রোগের চিকিৎসায় বদ্ধ পরিকর। এই কলেজে ৬০ জন শিক্ষার্থী ভর্তি হতে পারবেন। এখানে ৭টি চিকিৎসা বিভাগ রয়েছে।