Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia flags off direct flight on Vishakhapatnam - Mumbai route
15 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, MoS, Civil Aviation, General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) along with Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Shri Pradeep Kharola virtually flagged off the first SpiceJet flight from Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) to Mumbai (Maharashtra). Shri Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar, MLA South Assembly Constituency (Telugu Desam) joined the event virtually from Vishakhapatnam airport.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India (AAI) along with other senior officials of the MoCA & AAI were also present at the ceremony held at MoCA.
Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “It’s the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enable economic growth through better connectivity of not only metros of the country, but also of India’s hidden jewels like Visakhapatnam. It gives me immense pleasure to announce that today we are launching direct flight connectivity from Visakhapatnam to India’s financial capital – Mumbai. This will open up the potential for employment, tourism, better connectivity for students & will further act as an economic multiplier for Visakhapatnam. Through our policy of UDAN - Ude Desh Ka Aam NAgrik, better aerial connectivity is being pushed to the hinterlands of India. India is on a cusp of a travel revolution. The concept of high-volume travel at the low cost of travel is what this ministry represents. Moreover, today we are launching 38 more flights in various states of the country.”
He further added, “Visakhapatnam is now connected with 10 cities with 302 aircraft movements as on date, and we plan to increase these numbers through various initiatives. We are committed to open new vistas & new avenues for the region. In a short span of 7 years, under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have gone from 60 airports in 2016 to 136 airports in 2021.”
Currently, only the Air India group operates flights on the Vishakhapatnam – Mumbai route, and the additional flight has been a long pending demand of the natives. The additional flight by M/S SpiceJet aligns with the objectives of the Sab Uden Sab Juden initiative of the government of India that aims to strengthen aerial connectivity of Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country. M/S Spicejet will deploy Boeing 737 aircraft on the Vishakhapatnam – Mumbai route. Moreover, under the Gati Shakti plan of the Government of India, all infrastructural developments will help raise the global profile of local manufacturers and help them compete with their counterparts worldwide. It also raises possibilities of new future economic zones.
Visakhapatnam, also popularly known as Vizag, is one of the oldest port cities in the country and is known for its picturesque beaches and serene landscape. The port of Visakhapatnam is renowned for being home to the oldest shipyard in India, and with a plethora of manmade wonders and natural spectacles. The place is famous for its Submarine Museum, Dolphin’s Nose point, Kailasgiri Hill Park, Borra Caves, Araku Valley, Yarada beach, Katiki Waterfalls, Ikat Sarees, wooden toys, Kalamkari paintings. Visakhapatnam is a must-visit tourist destination in South India for its cultural richness and tourism vastness.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flight No
Sector
Dep
Arrival
Frequency Aircraft
SG 436
Visakhapatnam-Mumbai
9:50
11:45
MONDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, SATURDAY
SG 435
Mumbai-Visakhapatnam
7:15
9:00
MONDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, SATURDAY

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرآدتیہ سندھیا نے وشاکھا پٹنم -ممبئی روٹ پر براہ راست پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیا
15 SEP 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :15 ؍ستمبر2021:
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا ، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت ، جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائر) کے ساتھ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پردیپ کھرولا نے وشاکھا پٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) سے ممبئی (مہاراشٹر) جانے والی پہلی اسپائس جیٹ پرواز کو ورچول طریقہ سے جھنڈی دکھا کرروانہ کیا۔ جنوبی اسمبلی حلقہ کے ایم ایل اے (تلگو دیشم) جناب واسوپلی گنیش کمار وشاکھاپٹنم ہوائی اڈہ سے ورچول تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
وزارت شہری ہوا بازی میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پادھی ،ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے چیئرمین جناب سنجیو کمار کے ساتھ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور اے اے آئی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں منعقدہ تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جیوتیرآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا ، "یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے کہ نہ صرف ملک کے میٹرو شہروں بلکہ بھارت کے پوشیدہ جواہرات جیسے وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ بہتر رابطے کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی کو قوت بخشیں۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ آج ہم وشاکھاپٹنم سے بھارت کی اقتصادی راجدھانی ممبئی تک براہ راست فلائٹ کنکٹویٹی شروع کر رہے ہیں۔یہ روزگار،سیاحت ،طلبا کے لیے بہتر کنکٹویٹی کے امکانات پیداکرے گی اور آئندہ وشاکھاپٹنم کے لیے اقتصادی ترقی کے طورپر کام کریگی ۔ہماری پالیسی اڑان –پورے دیش کا عام ناگرک ،کے ذریعہ بھارت کے اندرونی علاقوں میں بہتر فضائی کنکٹویٹی کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ بھارت سیاحتی انقلاب کے دہانے پر ہے۔ یہ وزارت کم سفری لاگت پر زیادہ فاصلے تک سفر کے تصور کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آج ہم ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 38 مزید پروازیں شروع کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ،’’ وشاکھاپٹنم اب 302 طیاروں کی آمدورفت کے ساتھ 10 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور ہم مختلف پہل کے توسط سے ان کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس شعبے کے لئے نئے راستے کھولنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 7 برسوں کی مختصر مدت میں ،ہم 2016 میں 60 ہوائی اڈوں سے 2021 میں 136 ہوائی اڈوں تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
اس وقت ، صرف ایئر انڈیا گروپ وشاکھاپٹنم- ممبئی روٹ پر پروازیں آپریٹ کرتا ہے اور اضافی پروازمقامی باشندوں کی طویل عرصے سے زیرالتوا مانگ ہے ۔ میسرس اسائس جیٹ کے ذریعہ اضافی پرواز بھارتی حکومت کی ’سب اڑیں، سب جڑیں‘ پہل کے مقاصد کے عین مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر -3 شہروں کی فضائی کنکٹویٹی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ میسرس اسپائس جیٹ وشاکھاپٹنم- ممبئی روٹ پر بوئنگ 737 طیارہ تعینات کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارتی حکومت کی گتی شکتی منصوبے کے تحت ، سبھی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقی مقامی مینوفیکچرر کی عالمی پروفائل کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی اور انہیں دنیا بھر میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مسابقت کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ یہ مستقبل کے نئے اقتصادی شعبوں کے امکانات کو بھی جنم دیتی ہے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم ، جسے وزاگ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، ملک کے سب سے پرانے بندرگاہی شہروں میں سے ایک ہے اور اپنے خوبصورت سمندری ساحلوں اور پرسکون منظرنامہ کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم کی بندرگاہ بھارت کے سب سے قدیم شپ یارڈ اور انسانوں کے بنائے ہوئے عجوبوں اور قدرتی مناظر کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ یہ مقام اپنے آبدوز میوزیم، ڈالفن کے نوز پوائنٹ ، کیلاس گری ہل پارک، بورا گپھاؤں ، اراکووادی، یاردا سمندری ساحل، کٹیکی جھرنوں، ایکت ساڑی، لکڑی کے کھلونے، قلم کاری پینٹنگ کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم جنوبی بھارت میں اپنی ثقافتی خوشحالی اور سیاحت کی وسعت کے لئے یقیناً ایک سیاحتی مقام ہے۔
پروازوں کے اوقات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :۔
پرواز نمبر
سیکٹر
روانگی
آمد
فریکوئنسی ایئرکرافٹ
ایس جی 436
وشاکھاپٹنم-ممبئی
9:50
11:45
پیر، بدھ، جمعرات ، ہفتہ
ایس جی 435
ممبئی - وشاکھاپٹنم
7:15
9:00
پیر، بدھ، جمعرات ، ہفتہ