Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage surpasses 73.82Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
28,591 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 84, 921)is 1.16% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.17%) less than 3% for last 79 days
12 SEP 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,86,883 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 73.82Cr (73,82,07,378) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 75,25,766 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
10363703
2nd Dose
8587937
FLWs
1st Dose
18336456
2nd Dose
13991469
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
296771856
2nd Dose
42838102
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
142908025
2nd Dose
62511101
Over 60 years
1st Dose
92721925
2nd Dose
49176804
Total
73,82,07,378
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,848 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,24,09,345.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 77 consecutive days now.
28,591 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3, 84, 921. Active cases presently constitute 1.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,30,125tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.18 Cr (54,18,05,829) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.17% remains less than 3% for the last 79 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.87%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 13 days and below 5% for 96 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
73.82 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయి దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
97.51 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 28,591 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,84,921) 1.16 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.17 శాతం) గత 79 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
12 SEP 2021 10:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 73.82 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 72,86,883 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 73.82 కోట్ల డోసులను (73,82,07,378) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 75,25,766 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
హెచ్‌సీడబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
10363703
రెండో డోసు
8587937
ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
18336456
రెండో డోసు
13991469
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
296771856
రెండో డోసు
42838102
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
142908025
రెండో డోసు
62511101
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
92721925
రెండో డోసు
49176804
మొత్తం
73,82,07,378
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి, పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 34,848 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,24,09,345కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.51 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 77వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 28,591 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,84,921. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 1.16 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 15,30,125 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 54.18 కోట్లకుపైగా (54,18,05,829) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.17 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 79 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.87 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 13 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 97 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.