Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur addresses JNU event on Swami Vivekananda's historical speech at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago
11 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur today virtually addressed an event at JNU on Swami Vivekananda's historical speech at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, 128 years ago.
The Minister said “I am honoured to be invited to address you today as we mark the 128th year of Swami Vivekanand Ji’s historic speech at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893.His speech shook the world. Even today it is amongst the most powerful and memorable speeches of all time. His incisive and piercing address made an irresistible and unforgettable appeal.”
The Minister further said that ”We are a nation proud of our heritage and looking to the future. We are a nation that values new ideas and focuses on innovation for building New India. We are a nation that believes both in the healing power of Spirituality as well as the transforming power of Software to make the world a better place!”
He added that “Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji’s vision and mantra of - Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas embodies and encapsulates the thoughts of Swami Vivekananda Ji.”
Shri Thakur said “It paved way for establishing dialogues between the east and the west on spiritual grounds for the first time. Through his speech, he gave the World an introduction of our ancient civilisational and cultural identity. His words awakened and inspired many to assert our national identity. I remind you, it was the time of British Raj. The colonial powers had not just plundered our land…but they had also attempted to Dilute our rich ancient past, Divide our people and Distort our historical legacy and Bharat’s place in the world.Swami Vivekanand was a Spiritual Giant. He was a Globally respected thinker. An Icon who’s Ideas continue to shape our Ideals even today.India is a youthful nation of 135 crore Indians, rising and ready to lead the world.”

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
शिकागो येथील जागतिक धर्मपरिषदेतील स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या ऐतिहासिक भाषणावर अनुराग ठाकूर यांचे जेएनयूमधील कार्यक्रमात संबोधन
11 SEP 2021 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी 128 वर्षांपूर्वी झालेल्या शिकागो येथील जागतिक धर्म परिषदेतील स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या ऐतिहासिक भाषणावर आज जेएनयूमधील कार्यक्रमात आभासी पद्धतीने आपले विचार व्यक्त केले.
ते म्हणाले, ``शिकागो मधील जागतिक धर्म परिषदेत 1893 मध्ये स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी केलेल्या ऐतिहासिक भाषणाचे 128 वे वर्ष सुरू असताना, त्यानिमित्त आपल्याला संबोधित करण्यास मला आमंत्रित केल्याबद्दल मी माझा सन्मान समजतो. त्यांच्या भाषणाने संपूर्ण जगाला स्तंभित केले होते. अगदी आजही ते आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वांत शक्तिशाली आणि संस्मरणीय भाषणांपैकी एक आहे. त्यांचे मर्मभेदक आणि विचार करायला भाग पाडणारे ते भाषण म्हणजे एक अतुलनीय आणि अविस्मरणीय आवाहन होते.``
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, ``आपण आपल्या वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगणारे आणि भविष्याचा वेध घेणारे राष्ट्र आहोत. आपण एक असे राष्ट्र आहोत, जे नवीन कल्पनांना महत्त्व देतात आणि नव भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी नवकल्पनांवर भर देतात. आपण असे एक राष्ट्र आहोत, जे अध्यात्मिकतेच्या उपचार शक्तीवर तसेच जगाला एका उत्तम उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी सॉफ्टवेअरच्या परिवर्तन शक्तीवर देखील विश्वास ठेवतो !``
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, ``सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दूरदृष्टी आणि मंत्र, हा स्वामी विवेकानंदजींच्या विचारांना मूर्त रूप आणि मोजक्या शब्दांत स्पष्ट करतात.``
ठाकूर म्हणाले, `` पूर्व आणि पश्चिम यामध्ये प्रथमच आध्यात्मिक आधारावर संवाद स्थापित करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला. त्यांच्या भाषणाच्या माध्यमातून, त्यांनी जगाला आपल्या प्राचीन सभ्यता आणि संस्कृतीची ओळख करून दिली. त्यांच्या शब्दांनी अनेकांना जागृत केले आणि अनेकांना आपली राष्ट्रीय ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले.``