Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur addresses JNU event on Swami Vivekananda's historical speech at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago
11 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur today virtually addressed an event at JNU on Swami Vivekananda's historical speech at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, 128 years ago.
The Minister said “I am honoured to be invited to address you today as we mark the 128th year of Swami Vivekanand Ji’s historic speech at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893.His speech shook the world. Even today it is amongst the most powerful and memorable speeches of all time. His incisive and piercing address made an irresistible and unforgettable appeal.”
The Minister further said that ”We are a nation proud of our heritage and looking to the future. We are a nation that values new ideas and focuses on innovation for building New India. We are a nation that believes both in the healing power of Spirituality as well as the transforming power of Software to make the world a better place!”
He added that “Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji’s vision and mantra of - Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas embodies and encapsulates the thoughts of Swami Vivekananda Ji.”
Shri Thakur said “It paved way for establishing dialogues between the east and the west on spiritual grounds for the first time. Through his speech, he gave the World an introduction of our ancient civilisational and cultural identity. His words awakened and inspired many to assert our national identity. I remind you, it was the time of British Raj. The colonial powers had not just plundered our land…but they had also attempted to Dilute our rich ancient past, Divide our people and Distort our historical legacy and Bharat’s place in the world.Swami Vivekanand was a Spiritual Giant. He was a Globally respected thinker. An Icon who’s Ideas continue to shape our Ideals even today.India is a youthful nation of 135 crore Indians, rising and ready to lead the world.”

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने शिकागो में विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऐतिहासिक भाषण पर जेएनयू के एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
11 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 128 साल पहले शिकागो में विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऐतिहासिक भाषण पर आज जेएनयू में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअल तरीके से संबोधित किया।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, 'मैं 1893 में शिकागो में विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के ऐतिहासिक भाषण के 128वें वर्ष को मनाने के लिए आज आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किए जाने से सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। उनके भाषण ने दुनिया को हिला दिया था। आज भी यह अब तक के सबसे दमदार और यादगार भाषणों में से एक है। उनके तीखे संबोधन ने एक अत्यंत सम्मोहक और अविस्मरणीय अपील की थी।'
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि 'हमें अपनी विरासत पर गर्व है और हम भविष्य की ओर देख रहे हैं। हम एक ऐसा राष्ट्र हैं जो नए विचारों को महत्व देता है और नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। हम एक ऐसा राष्ट्र हैं जो दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए अध्यात्मिक उपचार की ताकत के साथ-साथ सॉफ्टवेयर की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में विश्वास करता है!'
उन्होंने कहा कि 'प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण एवं मंत्र - सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास- स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के विचारों को मूर्त रूप देते हैं।'
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, 'इसने पहली बार आध्यात्मिक आधार पर पूर्व और पश्चिम के बीच संवाद स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। उन्होंने अपने भाषण के जरिये विश्व को हमारी प्राचीन सभ्यता एवं सांस्कृतिक पहचान का परिचय दिया। उनके शब्दों ने हमारी राष्ट्रीय पहचान पर जोर देने के लिए कई लोगों को जगाया और प्रेरित किया। मैं आपको याद दिलाता हूं कि वह ब्रिटिश राज का समय था। औपनिवेशिक शक्तियों ने केवल हमारी भूमि को लूटा था बल्कि उन्होंने हमारे समृद्ध प्राचीन अतीत को धूमिल करने, हमारे लोगों को विभाजित करने और हमारी ऐतिहासिक विरासत एवं दुनिया में भारत के स्थान को विकृत करने का भी प्रयास किया था। स्वामी विवेकानंद एक आध्यात्मिक दिग्गज थे। वे विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित विचारक थे। वह एक ऐसा व्यक्तिव हैं जिनके विचार आज भी हमारे आदर्शों को आकार देते हैं। भारत 135 करोड़ भारतीयों का एक युवा राष्ट्र है जो दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।'