Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In order to reduce edible oil prices, Centre reduces the standard rate of duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil to 2.5%
Standard rate of duty on Refined Palm Oils, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced to 32.5%
Direct value of benefits expected to be passed on to the consumers, in terms of duties given up by Government, is Rs 4600 crore
11 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at fair prices, Government of India, vide Notification No. 42/2021- Customs, dated 10th September 2021, has further reduced the standard rate of duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and (i) Crude Sunflower Oil to 2.5% with effect from 11.09.2021 and (ii) the standard rate of duty on Refined Palm Oils, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil to 32.5% with effect from 11.09.2021.
In the same notification the Agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil has been increased from 17.5% to 20%.
The Government, Vide Notification No. 43/2021-Customs, dated 10th September 2021 has rescinded the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 34/2021- Customs, dated the 29th of June, 2021, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such rescission meaning thereby the latest import duty (w.e.f. 11.09.2021) stand still till further orders.
It may be noted that the International prices and thereby domestic prices of edible oils have been ruling high during 2021-22 which is a cause of serious concern from inflation as well as consumer’s point of view. Import duty on edible oils is one of the important factors that impacted landed cost of edible oils and thereby domestic prices.
In order to mitigate the rise in these prices, Government of India had taken series of steps between February 2021 and August 2021.Some of them included-
1. Rationalization of Import Duty
• The Government, Vide Notification No. 34/2021- Customs, dated 29thJune, 2021, has reduced the standard rate of duty on Crude Palm Oil to 10% from 30.06.2021 and will have effect upto 30th September, 2021.
2) The Government, vide DGFT’s Notification No. 10/2015-2020 dated 30th June, 2021, has amended the import policy of Refined Palm Oils from “restricted” to “free” with immediate effect and for a period of upto 31.12.2021.
Further, the refined Palm Oils is not permitted through any port in Kerala.
3) The Government, Vide Notification No. 40/2021- Customs, 19th August, 2021, has reduced the standard rate of Duty on Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil to 7.5% and Refined Soyabean Oil and Sunflower oil to 37.5% with effect from 20.08.2021. It has been done through the amendments in the notification of the Government of India, in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 34/2021-Cutoms, dated 29th June, 2021
4) Facilitation at various port by Customs, FSSAI, PP&Q, DFPD and DoCA
5) To speed up clearances of consignments of imported edible oils delayed due to COVID-19, a Committee is in place comprising of Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Plant Quarantine of the D/o Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, D/o Food and Public Distribution, D/o Consumer Affairs and Customs which reviews the consignments of imported edible oils on weekly basis and also apprises the Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agricultural Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food).
The Standard Operating Procedure for faster clearance of consignments of imports of edible oils have been prepared. The average dwell time for clearances of consignments has come down to 3.4 days in case of edible oils.
As per the latest notification the previous and present Import duties is tabulated below:
The duty cuts already made amount to an estimated Rs.3500 crore in a full year. With the current/latest reduced import duty worth Rs.1100 crore in full year, total direct value of benefits expected to be passed on to the consumers, in terms of duties given up by Government, is Rs 4600 crore .

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು 2.5%ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ
ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು 32.5%ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಸರಕಾರ ಸುಂಕಗಳ ಇಳಿಕೆಯ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ 4600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಿದೆ
11 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ದಿನಾಂಕ 10 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2021ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 42/2021(ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ (i) ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು 11.09.2021ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ 2.5%ಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ (ii) ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು 11.09.2021ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ 32.5% ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇದೇ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಕೃಷಿ ಸೆಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಶೇ.17.5ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.20ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸರಕಾರವು ದಿನಾಂಕ 10 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2021ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 43/2021(ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ) ಜೂನ್ 29, 2021ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 34/2021( ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್) ಅನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ, ಈ ರದ್ದತಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಅಥವಾ ಕೈಬಿಡಲಾದ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಆಮದು ಸುಂಕ (11.09.2021ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ) ಮುಂದಿನ ಆದೇಶಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರಲಿದೆ.
2021-22ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಗಗನಕ್ಕೇರಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೂ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ. ಇದು ಹಣದುಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ಗಂಭೀರ ಕಳವಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು. ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಆಮದು ಸುಂಕವು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶೀಯ ಬೆಲೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2021 ಮತ್ತು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2021ರ ನಡುವೆ ಸರಣಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಲವು ಸೇರಿವೆ:
1. ಆಮದು ಸುಂಕದ ಪುನರ್‌ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಸುಧಾರಣೆ)
• ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದಿನಾಂಕ 29 ಜೂನ್, 2021ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 34/2021 (ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು 30.06.2021ರಿಂದ 10%ಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಿದೆ . ಇದು 30 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2021ರವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
2) ಸರಕಾರವು, 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರ ʻಡಿಜಿಎಫ್‌ಟಿʼಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 10/2015-2020 ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿತ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಆಮದು ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿತು. ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಆಮದನ್ನು "ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ" ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದ "ಮುಕ್ತ" ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು 31.12.2021ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರಲಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇರಳದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬಂದರಿನ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3) ಸರಕಾರವು ದಿನಾಂಕ 19 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2021ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 40/2021- (ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು ಶೇ.7.5ಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ
ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು20.08.2021ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಶೇ.37.5ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಿದೆ. ದಿನಾಂಕ ಜೂನ್ 29, 2021ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ) ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗೆ(ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ: 34/2021-ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್‌) ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
4) ಅಬಕಾರಿ, ʻಎಫ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್ʼ, ʻಎ.ಐ, ಪಿಪಿ&ಕ್ಯೂʼ, ʻಡಿ.ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಡಿʼ ಮತ್ತು ʻಡಿ.ಒ.ಸಿ.ಎʼಗಳಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಂದರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಒದಗಣೆ
5) ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿಆಗಿರುವ ವಿಳಂಬವನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಿ, ಸರಬರಾಜು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಮಿತಿಯೊಂದನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎಫ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ಎಐ), ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ʻಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್‌ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್‌ʼ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರೀಕ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಬಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿದ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಆಹಾರ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ʻಕೃಷಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಮಿತಿʼಗೆ ವರದಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಆಮದನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿಸರಕುಗಳ ಅನುಮತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ ʻನಿಲುಗಡೆʼ
ಸಮಯವು 3.4 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ನೂತನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಆಮದು ಸುಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಪೂರ್ಣ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಂಕ ಕಡಿತವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅಂದಾಜು 3500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ/ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಆಮದು ಸುಂಕವು ಇಳಿಕೆಯು ಪೂರ್ಣ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.1100 ಕೋಟಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸರಕಾರವು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಕೊಟ್ಟ ಸುಂಕು ರೂಪದ ಆದಾಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೌಲ್ಯ 4600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ.