Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In order to reduce edible oil prices, Centre reduces the standard rate of duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil to 2.5%
Standard rate of duty on Refined Palm Oils, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil reduced to 32.5%
Direct value of benefits expected to be passed on to the consumers, in terms of duties given up by Government, is Rs 4600 crore
11 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of edible oil to consumers at fair prices, Government of India, vide Notification No. 42/2021- Customs, dated 10th September 2021, has further reduced the standard rate of duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and (i) Crude Sunflower Oil to 2.5% with effect from 11.09.2021 and (ii) the standard rate of duty on Refined Palm Oils, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil to 32.5% with effect from 11.09.2021.
In the same notification the Agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil has been increased from 17.5% to 20%.
The Government, Vide Notification No. 43/2021-Customs, dated 10th September 2021 has rescinded the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 34/2021- Customs, dated the 29th of June, 2021, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such rescission meaning thereby the latest import duty (w.e.f. 11.09.2021) stand still till further orders.
It may be noted that the International prices and thereby domestic prices of edible oils have been ruling high during 2021-22 which is a cause of serious concern from inflation as well as consumer’s point of view. Import duty on edible oils is one of the important factors that impacted landed cost of edible oils and thereby domestic prices.
In order to mitigate the rise in these prices, Government of India had taken series of steps between February 2021 and August 2021.Some of them included-
1. Rationalization of Import Duty
• The Government, Vide Notification No. 34/2021- Customs, dated 29thJune, 2021, has reduced the standard rate of duty on Crude Palm Oil to 10% from 30.06.2021 and will have effect upto 30th September, 2021.
2) The Government, vide DGFT’s Notification No. 10/2015-2020 dated 30th June, 2021, has amended the import policy of Refined Palm Oils from “restricted” to “free” with immediate effect and for a period of upto 31.12.2021.
Further, the refined Palm Oils is not permitted through any port in Kerala.
3) The Government, Vide Notification No. 40/2021- Customs, 19th August, 2021, has reduced the standard rate of Duty on Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil to 7.5% and Refined Soyabean Oil and Sunflower oil to 37.5% with effect from 20.08.2021. It has been done through the amendments in the notification of the Government of India, in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 34/2021-Cutoms, dated 29th June, 2021
4) Facilitation at various port by Customs, FSSAI, PP&Q, DFPD and DoCA
5) To speed up clearances of consignments of imported edible oils delayed due to COVID-19, a Committee is in place comprising of Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Plant Quarantine of the D/o Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, D/o Food and Public Distribution, D/o Consumer Affairs and Customs which reviews the consignments of imported edible oils on weekly basis and also apprises the Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agricultural Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food).
The Standard Operating Procedure for faster clearance of consignments of imports of edible oils have been prepared. The average dwell time for clearances of consignments has come down to 3.4 days in case of edible oils.
As per the latest notification the previous and present Import duties is tabulated below:
The duty cuts already made amount to an estimated Rs.3500 crore in a full year. With the current/latest reduced import duty worth Rs.1100 crore in full year, total direct value of benefits expected to be passed on to the consumers, in terms of duties given up by Government, is Rs 4600 crore .

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने क्रूड पाम ऑयल, क्रूड सोयाबीन तेल और क्रूड सनफ्लॉवर तेल पर शुल्क की स्टैंडर्ड दर घटाकर 2.5 प्रतिशत की
रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सनफ्लॉवर तेल पर शुल्क की स्टैंडर्ड दर घटकर 32.5 प्रतिशत हुई
सरकार द्वारा शुल्क में दी गई छूट के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं को दिए जाने वाले लाभों का प्रत्यक्ष मूल्य 4600 करोड़ रुपये का होने का अनुमान है
11 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ताओं को उचित मूल्य पर खाद्य तेल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में भारत सरकार ने अधिसूचना संख्या 42/2021 सीमा शुल्क, दिनांक 10 सितंबर 2021 के माध्यम से एक बार फिर से क्रूड पाम ऑयल, क्रूड सोयाबीन तेल पर शुल्क की स्टैंडर्ड दर कम कर दी गई है और (i) क्रूड सनफ्लॉवर तेल पर 11.09.2021 से 2.5 प्रतिशत और (ii) रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सनफ्लॉवर तेल पर 11.09.2021 से शुल्क की स्टैंडर्ड दर 32.5 प्रतिशत प्रभावी होगी।
इसी अधिसूचना में क्रूड पाम ऑयल पर कृषि- उपकर 17.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 20 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
सरकार ने अधिसूचना संख्या 43/2021- सीमा शुल्क, तारीख 10 सितंबर 2021 के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) की अधिसूचना संख्या 34/2021- सीमा शुल्क, तारीख 29 जून, 2021 को रद्द हो गई है, जिसके तहत इसको रद्द करने से पहले किए गए या छोड़े गए कार्यों के अलावा यानी नवीनतम आयात शुल्क (11.09.2021 से प्रभावी) अगले आदेश तक लागू रहेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि खाद्य तेलों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतें और इस क्रम में घरेलू कीमतें 2021-22 के दौरान लगातार बढ़ रही है, जो महंगाई के साथ ही उपभोक्ताओं के नजरिये से बड़ी चिंता की वजह है। खाद्य तेलों पर आयात शुल्क उन प्रमुख वजहों में से एक है, जिनसे खाद्य तेलों की आवक की लागत और फिर घरेलू कीमतें प्रभावित होती हैं।
इनकी कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी को रोकने के क्रम में, भारत सरकार ने फरवरी, 2021 और अगस्त, 2021 के बीच कई कदम उठाए थे। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं-
1) आयात शुल्क में बदलाव
सरकार ने अधिसूचना संख्या 34/2021- सीमा शुल्क, तारीख 29 जून, 2021 के माध्यम से 30.06.2021 से क्रूड पाम ऑयल पर शुल्क की स्टैंडर्ड दर घटाकर 10 प्रतिशत कर दी थी और यह 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक प्रभावी रहेगी।
2) सरकार ने डीजीएफटी अधिसूचना संख्या 10/2015-2020, तारीख 30 जून, 2021 के माध्यम से रिफाइंड पाम ऑयल की आयात नीति को संशोधित करते हुए उन्हें तत्काल प्रभाव से और 31.12.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए प्रतिबंधित से मुक्त कर दिया था।
इसके साथ ही, रिफाइंड पाम तेलों को केरल में किसी भी बंदरगाह से अनुमति नहीं दी गई है।
3) सरकार ने अधिसूचना संख्या 40/2021- सीमा शुल्क, 19 अगस्त, 2021 के माध्यम से क्रूड सोयाबीन तेल और क्रूड सनफ्लॉवर तेल पर शुल्क की स्टैंडर्ड दर घटाकर 7.5 प्रतिशत और रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल व सनफ्लॉवर तेल पर 37.5 प्रतिशत कर दी, जो 20.08.2021 से प्रभावी हो गई थी। ऐसा वित्त मंत्रालय में भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या 34/2021- सीमा शुल्क, तारीख 29 जून, 2021 में संशोधन के माध्यम से किया गया है।
4) सीमा शुल्क, एफएसएसएआई, पीपीएंडक्यू, डीएफपीडी और डीओसीए के द्वारा विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर सुविधाएं।
5) कोविड-19 के आलोक में आयातित खाद्य तेलों की विलंबित खेप की निकासी में तेजी लाने के लिए एक समिति बनाई गई है, जिसमें भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), कृषि, सहयोग एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, उपभोक्ता मामले और सीमा शुल्क विभाग शामिल हैं जो साप्ताहिक आधार पर आयातित खाद्य तेलों की खेप की समीक्षा करते हैं और सचिव (खाद्य) की अध्यक्षता वाली कृषि कमोडिटीज पर बनी अंतर मंत्रालयी समिति को अवगत कराते हैं।
खाद्य तेलों की आयातित खेपों को तेज मंजूरी के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार की गई है। खाद्य तेलों के मामले में खेप की मंजूरी के लिए औसतन प्रवास समय घटकर 3.4 दिन रह गया है।
हालिया अधिसूचना के बाद पिछली और वर्तमान आयात शुल्कों की तालिका नीचे दी गई है।
शुल्क में कटौतियों से पहले ही एक साल में राजस्व पर अनुमानित 3,500 करोड़ रुपये का असर पड़ गया है। आयात शुल्क में वर्तमान/ ताजा कटौती से पूरे साल में 1,100 करोड़ रुपये का असर पड़ने का अनुमान है, इस प्रकार सरकार द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को दिया गया कुल प्रत्यक्ष लाभ 4,600 करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है।