PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
• 73.05 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 33,376 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.18% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,91,516
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.49%
• 32,198 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,23,74,497
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.26%) less than 3% for last 78 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.10%) less than 3% for last 12 days
• 54.01 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieves 73Cr landmark milestone
Recovery Rate currently at 97.49%
33,376 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,91,516) is 1.18% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.26%) less than 3% for last 78 days
With the administration of 65,27,175 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 73Cr landmark milestone (73,05,89,688) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 74,70,363sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,63,329
2nd Dose
85,70,340
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,35,452
2nd Dose
1,39,10,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,34,35,121
2nd Dose
4,11,03,253
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,20,96,089
2nd Dose
6,16,92,121
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,23,11,436
2nd Dose
4,87,72,160
Total
73,05,89,688
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 32,198patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,23,74,497.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.49%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 76 consecutive days now.
33,376new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,91,516. Active cases presently constitute 1.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,92,135tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.01 Cr (54,01,96,989) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.26% remains less than 3% for the last 78 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be2.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 12 days and below 5% for 96 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1754062
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 72.01 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5.75 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 11thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
72,01,73,325
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,75,43,795
More than 72.01crore (72,01,73,325) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 5.75Cr (5,75,43,795) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1754064
PM chairs a high level meeting to review the Covid-19 related situation and vaccination
PM briefed about the augmentation of healthcare infrastructure
States asked to maintain buffer stock of medicines in every district
PM reviewed production, supply and pipeline of vaccines for next few months
PM spoke about the need for constant genome sequencing to monitor emergence of mutants
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting to review the Covid-19 related situation yesterday. The topics covered included a review of the prevailing Covid-19 scenario, preparedness of the health systems to respond, availability of medical oxygen and matters relating to production, supply and distribution of Covid-19 vaccine.
It was discussed that across the world, there are countries where the number of active Covid cases continues to remain high. In India too, the figures from states like Maharashtra & Kerala, indicate that there can be no room for complacency. However, the weekly positivity was at less than 3% for the 10th consecutive week.
PM was briefed about the concentration of cases in a few geographies, districts with high test positivity as well as the week on week test positivity rate in the country.
PM spoke about the need for constant genome sequencing to monitor emergence of mutants. The officers informed him that INSACOG now consists of 28 labs distributed across the country. The lab network is also linked with a hospital network for clinical correlation. Sewage sampling is also being done for genomic surveillance. PM was apprised that states have been requested to share SARS COV2 positive samples with INSACOG regularly.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753972
PM lauds Goa for 100% first dose vaccination in Goa
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi yesterday lauded Goa for administering the first dose of Covid -19 vaccines to 100% eligible population in Goa.
While sharing a tweet by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, the Prime Minister said "Well done Goa! Great effort, powered by a collective spirit and the prowess of our doctors as well as innovators."
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1753974
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
કોવિડ-19 અંગે PIBનું દૈનિક બુલેટિન
11 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત અત્યાર સુધી 73.05 કરોડ લોકોને રસી આપવામાં આવી
• સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 1.18% થયા
• ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ 3,91,516 થયું
• સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 97.49% નોંધાયો
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં 33,376 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
• દેશમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ 3,23,74,497 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 32,198 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
• સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવીટી 2.26% છે, જે છેલ્લા 78 દિવસથી 3%થી ઓછો છે
• દૈનિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર 2.10% પહોંચ્યો, છેલ્લા 12 દિવસથી 3%થી ઓછો છે
• કુલ 54.01 કરોડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
રાષ્ટ્રીય સંચિત કોવિડ -19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ 73 કરોડને પાર
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 97.49%
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 33,376 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ (3,91,516) કુલ કેસનાં 1.18% થયા
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર (2.26%) 78 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો
નવી દિલ્હી 11-09-2021
ભારતમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 65,27,175 રસી ડોઝના આપવામાં આવ્યા. ગઇકાલે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રસીકરણ કવરેજનો કુલ આંકડો 73 (73,05,89,688) કરોડ કરતાં વધારે થઇ ગયો છે. આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના હંગામી અહેવાલ અનુસાર, દેશમાં આજદિન સુધીમાં કુલ 74,70,363 સત્રોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આમાં સામેલ છે:
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,03,63,329
બીજો ડોઝ
85,70,340
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,83,35,452
બીજો ડોઝ
1,39,10,387
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
29,34,35,121
બીજો ડોઝ
4,11,03,253
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
14,20,96,089
બીજો ડોઝ
6,16,92,121
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
9,23,11,436
બીજો ડોઝ
4,87,72,160
કુલ
73,05,89,688
21 જૂનથી કોવિડ-19 વિરોધી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના સાર્વત્રીકરણના નવા તબક્કાનો આરંભ થયો છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણનો વ્યાપ વધારવા માટે અને તેને વધુ વેગવાન બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
મહામારીની શરૂઆતથી આજદિન સુધીમાં કોવિડ-19ના કુલ પોઝિટીવ થયેલા કેસમાંથી 3,23,74,497 દર્દીઓ સાજા થઇ ગયા છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં વધુ 32,198 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે. આના કારણે એકંદરે સાજા થવાનો દર 97.49% થયો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં દૈનિક 33,376 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
69 દિવસથી સતત 50,000 કરતા ઓછા દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. આ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સતત અને સહયોગી પ્રયત્નોનું પરિણામ છે.
સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ આજે 3,91,516 છે, સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 1.18% થયા.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં દૈનિક ધોરણે પરીક્ષણોની ક્ષમતામાં સતત વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં 15,92,135 કુલ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતમાં આજદિન સુધીમાં કુલ મળીને 54.01 કરોડથી વધારે (54,01,96,989) પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એક તરફ, દેશમાં થતા પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને બીજી તરફ સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે કેસની પોઝિટીવિટીમાં સતત ઘટાડો નોંધાઇ રહ્યો છે. સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર હાલમાં 2.26% છે જે છેલ્લા 78 દિવસથી 3%થી ઓછો છે, જ્યારે દૈનિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર આજે 2.10% નોંધાયો છે. દૈનિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર સળંગ 96 દિવસથી આ દર 5%થી નીચે જળવાઇ રહ્યો છે.
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે અપડેટ
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 72.01 કરોડથી વધુ રસીના ડોઝ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો પાસે હજી 5.75 કરોડથી વધુ ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે
નવી દિલ્હી 11-09-2021
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે અને તેની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. 21 જૂન, 2021ના રોજ નવા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત થઈ હતી. રસીકરણ અભિયાન અને રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે, રાજ્યો તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રસીકરણ ઉપલબ્ધતાની અગ્રિમ જાણકારી આપીને ઝડપી કરવામાં આવી જેથી રસી અંગે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ ઉત્તમ યોજના બનાવી શકે અને રસીની સપ્લાઈ ચેઈન સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરી શકાય.
દેશવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને વિના મૂલ્યે કોવિડ-19 રસી આપીને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે. કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ અભિયાનના સાર્વત્રિકરણના નવા તબક્કામાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશમાં રસી ઉત્પાદકો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત 75% રસી રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત કેન્દ્રોને (વિના મૂલ્યે) પહોંચાડશે અને સપ્લાય કરશે.
રસીના ડોઝ
(11 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી)
પુરવઠો
72,01,73,325
આપવાના બાકી
85,63,780
બાકી ઉપલબ્ધ
5,75,43,795
ભારત સરકારે બધા જ પ્રકારના સ્ત્રોતો દ્વારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 72.01 કરોડ (72,01,73,325) થી વધુ રસી પૂરી પાડી છે.
હાલમાં, કોવિડ-19 રસીના 5.75 કરોડ (5,75,43,795) થી વધુ ડોઝ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોમાં બાકી છે, જેનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવશે.