Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister , Shri Arjun Munda to remain on a two-day visit to Assam from tomorrow
Progress of the implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes to be reviewed
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs , Shri Arjun Munda will remain on a 2-day visit to the State of Assamfrom tomorrow. During the course of the visit, the Tribal Affairs Minister will review the progress of implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes which have been put in place for the empowerment of the tribals in the state and region. He will be accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of TRIFED.
During the two day visit, Shri Munda will hold meetings with Governor of Assam , Shri JagdishMukhi ; Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma; the Tribal Affairs Minister of Assam, Chief Secretary and Principal Secretary and other prominent State officials in Guwahati. Among the many activities planned are two workshops/ conferences - the Voice of North East Janajatiya Leader Conference on the first day and a Van Dhan Workshop conducted in IIE on the second day. Also planned in his itinerary is the visit to VDVKC in Katakipara, Lokhara Guwahati.
The purpose of the two day visit by the Minister is to review and assess the ground level implementation, challenges and progress of these tribal development schemes. The ultimate aim of these programmes, implemented by TRIFED across the country is to bring about a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country and progress towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் 2 நாள் பயணம்
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, 2 நாள் பயணமாக நாளை அசாம் செல்கிறார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, பழங்குடியினர் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட வன உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள், வன்தன் திட்டம், பழங்குடியினர் தயாரிப்பு உணவு பொருட்கள் பதப்படுத்தும் திட்டம்(TRIFOOD) போன்றவற்றை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா ஆய்வு செய்கிறார்.
டிரைபெட் அமைப்பின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு பிரவீர் கிருஷ்ணா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உடன் செல்கின்றனர்.
இந்த 2 நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு ஜகதீஷ் முக்கி, அசாம் முதல்வர் திரு ஹிமானந்த பிஸ்வாசர்மா உட்பட பலருடன் அவர் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்துகிறார். இது தவிர பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் கருத்தரங்குகளும் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திட்ட பணிகளைபழங்குடியினர் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களில் உள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வது போன்றவை தான் மத்திய அமைச்சரின் 2 நாள் பயணத்தின் நோக்கம். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர் வாழ்வு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தில் முழுமையான மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வருவதே இந்த திட்டங்களின் நோக்கம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754100