Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister , Shri Arjun Munda to remain on a two-day visit to Assam from tomorrow
Progress of the implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes to be reviewed
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs , Shri Arjun Munda will remain on a 2-day visit to the State of Assamfrom tomorrow. During the course of the visit, the Tribal Affairs Minister will review the progress of implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes which have been put in place for the empowerment of the tribals in the state and region. He will be accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of TRIFED.
During the two day visit, Shri Munda will hold meetings with Governor of Assam , Shri JagdishMukhi ; Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma; the Tribal Affairs Minister of Assam, Chief Secretary and Principal Secretary and other prominent State officials in Guwahati. Among the many activities planned are two workshops/ conferences - the Voice of North East Janajatiya Leader Conference on the first day and a Van Dhan Workshop conducted in IIE on the second day. Also planned in his itinerary is the visit to VDVKC in Katakipara, Lokhara Guwahati.
The purpose of the two day visit by the Minister is to review and assess the ground level implementation, challenges and progress of these tribal development schemes. The ultimate aim of these programmes, implemented by TRIFED across the country is to bring about a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country and progress towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
১২-১৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অসমলৈ দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Guwahati
অহা ১২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত দুদিনীয়া অসম ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ৰাজ্যখনত উপস্থিত হ’ব জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা। এই ভ্ৰমণসূচীত তেওঁৰ সৈতে থাকিব ট্ৰাইফেডৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী প্ৰবীৰ কৃষ্ণ আৰু ট্ৰাইফেডৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ। উক্ত ভ্ৰমণকালত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা এমএফপি, ভিডিভিকে আৰু ট্ৰাইফুড (TRIFOOD) কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰিব।
এই দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণকালত, শ্ৰী মুণ্ডাই গুৱাহাটীত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অধ্যাপক জগদীশ মুখী, অসমৰ জনজাতি উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু প্ৰধান সচিব তথা আন উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ আগমন উপলক্ষে দুখনি কৰ্মশালা/সন্মিলন ক্ৰমে প্ৰথম দিনা দ্য ভয়চ অৱ নৰ্থ ইষ্ট শীৰ্ষক জনজাতীয় নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সন্মিলন আৰু দ্বিতীয় দিনা আইআইইত বন ধন কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি মন্ত্ৰীজনে গুৱাহাটীৰ লখৰাৰ কটকীপাৰাস্থিত ভিডিভিকেচি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ এই দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উল্লেখিত জনজাতি উন্নয়নমূলক আঁচনিকেইখনৰ তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ত ৰূপায়ণ, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজি আৰু অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্য্যালোচনা আৰু মূল্যায়ন কৰা। ট্ৰাইফেডে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা এই কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰা আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰা আৰু এখনি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অভিমুখে তেওঁলোকক আগুৱাই নিয়া।