Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister , Shri Arjun Munda to remain on a two-day visit to Assam from tomorrow
Progress of the implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes to be reviewed
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs , Shri Arjun Munda will remain on a 2-day visit to the State of Assamfrom tomorrow. During the course of the visit, the Tribal Affairs Minister will review the progress of implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes which have been put in place for the empowerment of the tribals in the state and region. He will be accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of TRIFED.
During the two day visit, Shri Munda will hold meetings with Governor of Assam , Shri JagdishMukhi ; Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma; the Tribal Affairs Minister of Assam, Chief Secretary and Principal Secretary and other prominent State officials in Guwahati. Among the many activities planned are two workshops/ conferences - the Voice of North East Janajatiya Leader Conference on the first day and a Van Dhan Workshop conducted in IIE on the second day. Also planned in his itinerary is the visit to VDVKC in Katakipara, Lokhara Guwahati.
The purpose of the two day visit by the Minister is to review and assess the ground level implementation, challenges and progress of these tribal development schemes. The ultimate aim of these programmes, implemented by TRIFED across the country is to bring about a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country and progress towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আগামীকাল থেকে দু-দিনের অসম সফর শুরু করবেন
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আগামীকাল থেকে দু-দিনের অসম সফর শুরু করবেন। সফরকালে রাজ্যে এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের উপজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীর ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য এমএফপি, বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র এবং ট্রাইফুড কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে মন্ত্রী পর্যালোচনা করবেন। ট্রাইফেডের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রবীর কৃষ্ণ এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা তাঁর সফরসঙ্গী হবেন।
সফরকালে শ্রী মু্ন্ডা আসামের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীশ মুখী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, আসামের আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী, মুখ্যসচিব সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। এছাড়াও এই সময়ে ‘দ্য ভয়েস অফ নর্থ ইস্ট জনজাতি লিডার কনফারেন্স’ শীর্ষক কর্মশালা এবং বন ধন কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। গুয়াহাটির লোখারার কটকীপাড়ার বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রটিও তিনি ঘুরে দেখবেন।
আদিবাসি বিষয়ক উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নে কি কি সমস্যা হচ্ছে এবং সেগুলির সমাধানের জন্য মন্ত্রী সফরকালে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেবেন। আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠী মানুষদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে ট্রাইফেডের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দিকে অগ্রসর হওয়া এইসব প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য।