जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा कल से दो दिनों के असम दौरे पर रहेंगे
एमएफपी, वीडीवीके और ट्राइ फूड कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा कल से दो दिनों के असम दौरे पर रहेंगे। यात्रा के कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री मुंडा एमएफपी, वीडीवीके और ट्राइ फूड कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे जिन्हें राज्य और क्षेत्र में जनजातीयों की अधिकारिता के लिए लागू किया गया है। उनके साथ ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा तथा ट्राइफेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी होंगे।
दो दिनों की यात्रा के दौरान श्री मुंडा असम के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीश मुखी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, असम के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री तथा प्रधान सचिव और गुवाहाटी में राज्य के अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक आयोजित करेंगे। जिन कई कार्यकलापों की योजना बनाई गई है उनमें दो कार्यशालाएं/सम्मेलन- पहले दिन वॉयस ऑफ नॉर्थ ईस्ट जनजातीय लीडर कॉन्फ्रेंस तथा दूसरे दिन आईआईई में आयोजित एक वन धन कार्यशाला शामिल हैं। श्री मुंडा के यात्रा कार्यक्रम में लोखरा गुवाहाटी के कटकीपाड़ा में वीडीवीकेसी का दौरा करने की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
मंत्री के दो दिवसीय दौरे का उद्देश्य इन जनजातीय विकास योजनाओं का जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन, चुनौतियों तथा प्रगति की समीक्षा और आकलन करना है। देश भर में ट्राइफेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित इन कार्यक्रमों का अंतिम लक्ष्य पूरे देश में जनजातीय जीवनों तथा आजीविकाओं में पूर्ण रूपांतरण लाना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में प्रगति करना है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister , Shri Arjun Munda to remain on a two-day visit to Assam from tomorrow
Progress of the implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes to be reviewed
11 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Tribal Affairs , Shri Arjun Munda will remain on a 2-day visit to the State of Assamfrom tomorrow. During the course of the visit, the Tribal Affairs Minister will review the progress of implementation of the MFP, VDVK and TRIFOOD programmes which have been put in place for the empowerment of the tribals in the state and region. He will be accompanied by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of TRIFED.
During the two day visit, Shri Munda will hold meetings with Governor of Assam , Shri JagdishMukhi ; Chief Minister of Assam Shri HimantaBiswaSarma; the Tribal Affairs Minister of Assam, Chief Secretary and Principal Secretary and other prominent State officials in Guwahati. Among the many activities planned are two workshops/ conferences - the Voice of North East Janajatiya Leader Conference on the first day and a Van Dhan Workshop conducted in IIE on the second day. Also planned in his itinerary is the visit to VDVKC in Katakipara, Lokhara Guwahati.
The purpose of the two day visit by the Minister is to review and assess the ground level implementation, challenges and progress of these tribal development schemes. The ultimate aim of these programmes, implemented by TRIFED across the country is to bring about a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country and progress towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.