Ministry of Science & Technology
Noise Control Sheet Absorber developed by mimicking bee hives
10 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian researcher has fabricated paper honeycomb and stronger polymer honeycomb structure as sound-absorbing panels that dissipate acoustic energy to low-frequency ranges. The technology can be used in building acoustics and also as environmental noise control solution.
Many traditional materials have been found to be good at controlling higher frequencies. However, natural bee hives have been found to efficiently control high as well as low frequencies because of their geometry. It has been found from theoretical analysis and experimental investigations that this behaviour was owing to the conversion of acoustical energy into vibration energy. This vibration energy is dissipated in the form of heat due to wall damping property. Mimicking this property as an engineering solution could offer a cost-effective method for controlling noise pollution.
Dr. B. Venkatesham and Dr. Surya, faculty at Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department at IIT Hyderabad, fabricated low thickness and strong acoustic panels mimicking this property using biomimetic design methodology. The design methodology involves understanding the physics of bee hive sample acoustic energy dissipation and then mimicking its design. The team developed a mathematical model and calculated optimized parameters, and then fabricated the test samples using systematic, controlled parameters. Subsequently, fabrication of a large sample was done. They have used two different approaches and their respective prototype machines with two different kinds of materials. One prototype is for paper honeycomb based on indexed -Honeycomb Before Expansion (HOBE) process, and another prototype machine is for polymer honeycomb structure based on hot wire technique.
The panels were made by slicing stacked extruded polypropene straws. The slicing process is done with the help of hot wire, which also bonds the straws together. The developed technology provides a mechanism of acoustic energy dissipation with lower thickness and higher specific strength of acoustic panels. A test facility to measure the absorption coefficient of large samples has also been established as part of this work.
This technology, supported by the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, is in the 6th stage of Technology Readiness Level, and Dr B. Venkatesham has allied with Eaton PVT Ltd, Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Kharadi Knowledge Park, Pune. He plans to further scale up the technology demonstration, develop a batch production machine for polymer materials, fabricate with newer alternative self-damping materials, and compliance with other safety requirements like flame retarding capacities, weather ability and so on. Dr Venkatesham says that it may create an opportunity to capture 15% of the traditional sound-absorbing acoustic material market based on the low-frequency applications.
For more details, Dr B. Venkatesham (9912986892, venkatesham@mae.iith.ac.in) can be contacted.
Tubular Polypropylene
Paper honeycomb
Natural honeybee hive
Engineered acoustic panels
Tubular Polypropylene
Paper honeycomb
Prototype Machines for large sample fabrication

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مکھی کے چھتے کی نقل کر کے، شور کنٹرول جاذب شیٹ کی تیاری
10 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 ستمبر2021:ایک ہندوستانی تحقیق کار نے کاغذ کے شہد کا چھتہ اور مضبوط پولیمر شہد کے چھتہ کی ساخت کو صوتی جذب کرنے والے پینلز کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے جو صوتی توانائی کو کم تعدد کی حدوں میں ختم کردیتے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو صوتیاتی تعمیر اور ماحولیاتی شور کنٹرول کو حل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بہت سے روایتی مشمولات اعلی فریکونسی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں اچھے پائے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم قدرتی مکھی کے چھتے اپنے جیومیٹری کی وجہ سے اعلی اور کم فریکونسی، دونوں کو موثر طریقے سے کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نظریاتی تجزیہ اور تجرباتی تحقیقات سے پایا گیا ہے کہ یہ سلوک صوتی توانائی کو ارتعاشی توانائی میں تبدیل کرنے کی وجہ سے تھا۔ یہ ارتعاشی توانائی اسکی دیوار کی نمی کی وجہ سے حرارت کی شکل میں ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس پراپرٹی کو انجینئرنگ حل کے طور پر نقل کرنا، صوتی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے،کم لاگت سے موثر طریقہ کار پیش کر سکتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں مکینیکل اور ایرو اسپیس انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے فیکلٹی ڈاکٹر بی وینکٹیشام اور ڈاکٹر سوریا نے کم موٹائی اور مضبوط صوتی پینل بنائے جو اس پراپرٹی کی بائیومیٹک ڈیزائن کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نقل کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن کے طریقہ کار میں مکھی کے چھتے کے نمونے کی صوتی توانائی کی کھپت کی طبیعیات کو سمجھنا اور پھر اس کے ڈیزائن کی نقل کرنا شامل ہے۔ ٹیم نے ایک ریاضیاتی ماڈل تیار کیا اور متعلقہ مخصوص پیرامیٹرز کا حساب لگایا ، اور پھر منظم، کنٹرول شدہ پیرامیٹرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹیسٹ کے نمونے تیار کیے۔ اس کے بعدایک بڑے نمونے کی تیاری کی کاروائیاں کی گئی۔ انہوں نے دو مختلف طریقوں اور ان کی متعلقہ پروٹو ٹائپ مشینوں کو دو مختلف قسم کے مشمولات کے ساتھ استعمال کیا ہے۔ ایک پروٹوٹائپ پیپر ہنی کامب کے لیے ہے جو انڈیکسڈ -ہنی کام بیف ایکس پینشن (ایچ او بی ای) طریقہ عمل پر مبنی ہے جبکہ ایک اور پروٹوٹائپ مشین گرم تار کی تکنیک پر مبنی پولیمر ہنی کامب ڈھانچے کے لیے ہے۔
پینل اسٹیکڈ ایکسٹروڈڈ پولی پروپین چھڑیوں کو تراش کر تیار کئےگئے تھے۔ کاٹنے کا عمل گرم تار کی مدد سے کیا جاتا ہے ، جو چھڑیوں کو بھی ایک جگہ جوڑتا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی صوتی توانائی کی کھپت کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں کم موٹائی اور صوتی پینل کی زیادہ مخصوص طاقت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کام کے حصے کے طور پر بڑے نمونوں کے جذبی کارگر وسیلےکی پیمائش کے لیے ایک ٹیسٹ کی سہولت بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پروگرام کے تعاون سے ، ٹیکنالوجی ریڈینسی لیول کے چھٹے مرحلے میں ہے ، اور ڈاکٹر بی وینکٹیشام نے ایٹن پرئیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پونے کے مہاراشٹر انڈسٹریل ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن کھارادی نالج پارک کے ساتھ اتحاد کیا ہے۔ وہ ٹکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کو مزید بڑھانے، پولیمر مواد کے لیے بیچ پروڈکشن مشین تیار کرنے، نئے متبادل سیلف ڈمپنگ مٹیریل کے ساتھ ایک نیا متبادل تیار کرنے اور دیگر حفاظتی ضروریات جیسے شعلہ کم کرنے کی صلاحیتوں، موسمی صلاحیت وغیرہ کی پیروی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر وینکٹیشام کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ کم فریکوئنسی ایپلی کیشنز کی بنیاد پر روایتی آواز جذب کرنے والی صوتی مشمولات کی مارکیٹ کے 15 فیصد پر قبضہ کرنے کا موقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر بی وینکٹیشم (9912986892 ، venkatesham@mae.iith.ac.in) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ٹیوبلر پولی پروپلی
کاغذ شہد کی چھڑی۔
قدرتی شہد کی مکھی کا چھتا۔
انجینئرڈ صوتی پینل۔
ٹیوبلر پولی
کاغذ شہد کی چھڑی۔
نمونے بنانے کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپ مشینیں۔