विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मधमाश्यांच्या पोळ्याच्या रचनेवर आधारित ध्वनी नियंत्रण शीट अब्सॉर्बरची निर्मिती
10 SEP 2021 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
एका भारतीय संशोधकाने ध्वनी शोषक पॅनेल म्हणून मधमाशांच्या पोळ्यासारख्या असलेल्या कागदाच्या शीट आणि पॉलिमर रचना तयार केल्या असून ध्वनीप्रवाह उर्जेचे लो फ्रिक्वेन्सीमध्ये रुपांतर करणारी पॅनेल म्हणून त्यांचा वापर करता येईल. या तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग ध्वनीप्रवाह नियंत्रण प्रणाली तयार करण्यासाठी त्याचबरोबर पर्यावरणीय गोंगाट नियंत्रणासाठी होणार आहे. नेहमी वापरली जाणारी सामग्री हाय फ्रिक्वेन्सी नियंत्रणासाठी उपयुक्त ठरत असे. मात्र, मधमाशांचे नैसर्गिक पोळे त्यांच्या भूमितीय रचनेमुळे हाय फ्रिक्वेन्सी बरोबरच लो फ्रिक्वेन्सी नियंत्रणासाठी देखील प्रभावी ठरत असल्याचे दिसून आले. या संदर्भातील सैद्धांतिक विश्लेषण आणि प्रयोगाद्वारे केलेल्या तपासणीतून असे दिसून आले की अशा प्रकारच्या रचना ध्वनीप्रवाह उर्जेचे कंपन उर्जेत रुपांतर करतात. या रचनांमध्ये असलेल्या भितींमध्ये ओलावा टिकवण्याच्या गुणधर्मामुळे या कंपन उर्जेतून उष्णता निर्माण होऊ लागत असल्याचेही दिसून आले. हा गुणधर्म कृत्रिम पद्धतीने विकसित केल्यास ध्वनी प्रदूषण नियंत्रणासाठी एक अतिशय किफायतशीर अभियांत्रिकी उपाययोजना उपलब्ध होऊ शकते.
हैदराबाद आयआयटीच्या मेकॅनिकल ऍन्ड एरोस्पेस इंजिनियरिंग विभागात अध्यापक असलेले डॉ. बी वेंकटेशम आणि डॉ. सूर्या यांनी बायोमिमेटिक डिझाईन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून या गुणधर्मावर आधारित कमी जाडीची परंतु अतिशय मजबूत असलेली अकौस्टिक पॅनेल्स तयार केली आहेत. मधमाशांच्या पोळ्यांमध्ये ध्वनीप्रवाह उर्जा नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी कारणीभूत असलेले भौतिक विज्ञान समजून घेणे आणि त्या रचनेची नक्कल तयार करणे याचा या तंत्रज्ञानात समावेश आहे. या संशोधकांच्या टीमने एक गणितीय मॉडेल तयार केले आणि योग्य त्या मापदंडांची गणना केली आणि त्यानंतर त्या आधारे ही रचना तयार केली. सुरुवातीला काही नमुने तयार केल्यावर तशाच प्रकारचे जास्त नमुने बनवण्यात आले. प्रारंभिक रचना (प्रोटोटाईप) तयार करताना त्यांनी दोन वेगळ्या प्रकारच्या पदार्थांचा वापर केला. एका रचनेत विस्तारापूर्वीचे मधमाशीचे पोळे जसे तयार होते त्या प्रक्रियेद्वारे कागदी पोळे बनवण्यात आले तर दुसरी रचना हॉट वायर तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित पॉलिमर पोळ्याची होती.
पॉलिप्रोपिलिन स्ट्रॉचे ढीग तुकड्यांमध्ये कापून ही पॅनेल तयार करण्यात आली. हॉट वायरने हे तुकडे कापले जात असल्याने ते स्ट्रॉ एकमेकांना चिकटवतही होते.
हे तंत्रज्ञान ध्वनीप्रवाह उर्जेचे उत्सर्जन करणारी कमी जाडीची आणि जास्त मजबुती असलेली पॅनेल तयार करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त आहे.
For more details, Dr B. Venkatesham (9912986892, venkatesham@mae.iith.ac.in) can be contacted.
Tubular Polypropylene
Paper honeycomb
Natural honeybee hive
Engineered acoustic panels
Tubular Polypropylene
Paper honeycomb
Prototype Machines for large sample fabrication

Ministry of Science & Technology
Noise Control Sheet Absorber developed by mimicking bee hives
10 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian researcher has fabricated paper honeycomb and stronger polymer honeycomb structure as sound-absorbing panels that dissipate acoustic energy to low-frequency ranges. The technology can be used in building acoustics and also as environmental noise control solution.
Many traditional materials have been found to be good at controlling higher frequencies. However, natural bee hives have been found to efficiently control high as well as low frequencies because of their geometry. It has been found from theoretical analysis and experimental investigations that this behaviour was owing to the conversion of acoustical energy into vibration energy. This vibration energy is dissipated in the form of heat due to wall damping property. Mimicking this property as an engineering solution could offer a cost-effective method for controlling noise pollution.
Dr. B. Venkatesham and Dr. Surya, faculty at Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department at IIT Hyderabad, fabricated low thickness and strong acoustic panels mimicking this property using biomimetic design methodology. The design methodology involves understanding the physics of bee hive sample acoustic energy dissipation and then mimicking its design. The team developed a mathematical model and calculated optimized parameters, and then fabricated the test samples using systematic, controlled parameters. Subsequently, fabrication of a large sample was done. They have used two different approaches and their respective prototype machines with two different kinds of materials. One prototype is for paper honeycomb based on indexed -Honeycomb Before Expansion (HOBE) process, and another prototype machine is for polymer honeycomb structure based on hot wire technique.
The panels were made by slicing stacked extruded polypropene straws. The slicing process is done with the help of hot wire, which also bonds the straws together. The developed technology provides a mechanism of acoustic energy dissipation with lower thickness and higher specific strength of acoustic panels. A test facility to measure the absorption coefficient of large samples has also been established as part of this work.
This technology, supported by the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, is in the 6th stage of Technology Readiness Level, and Dr B. Venkatesham has allied with Eaton PVT Ltd, Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Kharadi Knowledge Park, Pune. He plans to further scale up the technology demonstration, develop a batch production machine for polymer materials, fabricate with newer alternative self-damping materials, and compliance with other safety requirements like flame retarding capacities, weather ability and so on. Dr Venkatesham says that it may create an opportunity to capture 15% of the traditional sound-absorbing acoustic material market based on the low-frequency applications.
For more details, Dr B. Venkatesham (9912986892, venkatesham@mae.iith.ac.in) can be contacted.
Tubular Polypropylene
Paper honeycomb
Natural honeybee hive
Engineered acoustic panels
Tubular Polypropylene
Paper honeycomb
Prototype Machines for large sample fabrication