Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra inaugurated Opening Session of National Conference of CISOs/CROS/Intermediaries in New Delhi today
Under guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, we are creating a new and robust ecosystem in fighting cyber crimes
09 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, inaugurated the National Conference of CISOs/CROs/Intermediaries in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in his inaugural address appreciated the active role that the National Cyber Crime Research and Innovation Center (NCR&IC) and Modernisation Division of BPR&D are playing in the field of capacity building of LEAs to tackle cyber crime and cyber security challenges. He further said that the investigation and prevention of cyber crime is a challenging task. On the one hand cyber space has made positive impacts on human lives, it has increased our dependence on cyber technologies and as a result it has also posed security challenges before us. He emphasized on the fact that since cyber space is boundaryless, we need to have world standards in preparations to fight against cyber crime. Under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, we are creating a new and robust ecosystem in fighting cyber crimes by even amending the Information Technology Act.
DG, BPR&D Shri Balaji Srivastava, while deliveringthe welcome address,spoke about the activities being under taken by NCR&IC and Modernisation Division, BPR&D for capacity building of LEAs with regard to cyber crime investigation, digital forensics and cyber crime prevention. He said that the Modernisation Division and NCR&IC are spearheading research and development in partnership with leading academic institutions to develop research based tools for LEAs for prevention and investigation of cyber crimes. He also informed about the “Capture the Evidence” Contest for LEAs organised by NCR&IC. The Minister of State for Home felicitated the top three winners of the contest at the inaugural session.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is actively working towards ensuring a safe cyber space for the country. The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), founded in 2018 by the MHA, is a special purpose unit to fight the cyber crime and cyber security challenges. The Cyber crime reporting portal, launched in 2019, is one of the most significant achievements of I4C. This portal is a citizen centric crime reporting portal. The national helpline 155260 launched by I4C is helping the common citizen in registering financial frauds.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and BPR & D also attended the inaugural session.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র নতুন দিল্লিতে সিআইএসও/সিআরওএস/মধ্যস্থতাকারীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
09 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র নতুন দিল্লিতে সিআইএসও/সিআরওএস/মধ্যস্থতাকারীদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন । শ্রী অজয় ​​কুমার মিশ্র তার উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন সেন্টার (এনসিআর ও আইসি)এর সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন এবং সাইবার অপরাধ ও সাইবার নিরাপত্তার সমস্যা মোকাবেলায় আইন প্রণয়ণকারী সংস্থা (এলইএর)গুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে পুলিশ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ব্যুরো (বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি)এর আধুনিক বিভাগের উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।তিনি বলেন সাইবার অপরাধ রোধ ও তদন্ত চালানো একটি চ্যালেঞ্জিং কাজ। একদিকে যেমন সাইবার স্পেস মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলেছে ও সাইবার প্রযুক্তির উপর নির্ভরতা বাড়িয়ে তুলেছে, তেমনই অন্যদিকে নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত নানান সমস্যা সম্মুখীন করে তুলেছে।তাই সাইবার অপরাধের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য প্রস্তুতি বিশ্ব মানের থাকা দরকার বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইনে সংশোধন করে সাইবার অপরাধের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এক নতুন এবং শক্তিশালী ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে বলেও শ্রী মিশ্র জানান।এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী বালাজি শ্রীবাস্তব সাইবার অপরাধের বিষয়ে তদন্ত, ডিজিটাল ফরেনসিক এবং সাইবার অপরাধ প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক (এমএইচএ) দেশের জন্য একটি নিরাপদ সাইবার স্পেস সুনিশ্চিত করতে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। সাইবার অপরাধ এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তার সমস্যা বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য মন্ত্রক ২০১৮ সালে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার( ১৪সি) নামে এক বিশেষ ইউনিট প্রতিষ্ঠা করে ।এই ইউনিট ২০১৯ সালে সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টালটি চালু করে।এছাড়াও আর্থিক জালিয়াতি রুখতে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার জাতীয় হেল্পলাইন নম্বর- ১৫৫২৬০ চালু করেছে।