Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra inaugurated Opening Session of National Conference of CISOs/CROS/Intermediaries in New Delhi today
Under guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, we are creating a new and robust ecosystem in fighting cyber crimes
09 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, inaugurated the National Conference of CISOs/CROs/Intermediaries in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in his inaugural address appreciated the active role that the National Cyber Crime Research and Innovation Center (NCR&IC) and Modernisation Division of BPR&D are playing in the field of capacity building of LEAs to tackle cyber crime and cyber security challenges. He further said that the investigation and prevention of cyber crime is a challenging task. On the one hand cyber space has made positive impacts on human lives, it has increased our dependence on cyber technologies and as a result it has also posed security challenges before us. He emphasized on the fact that since cyber space is boundaryless, we need to have world standards in preparations to fight against cyber crime. Under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, we are creating a new and robust ecosystem in fighting cyber crimes by even amending the Information Technology Act.
DG, BPR&D Shri Balaji Srivastava, while deliveringthe welcome address,spoke about the activities being under taken by NCR&IC and Modernisation Division, BPR&D for capacity building of LEAs with regard to cyber crime investigation, digital forensics and cyber crime prevention. He said that the Modernisation Division and NCR&IC are spearheading research and development in partnership with leading academic institutions to develop research based tools for LEAs for prevention and investigation of cyber crimes. He also informed about the “Capture the Evidence” Contest for LEAs organised by NCR&IC. The Minister of State for Home felicitated the top three winners of the contest at the inaugural session.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is actively working towards ensuring a safe cyber space for the country. The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), founded in 2018 by the MHA, is a special purpose unit to fight the cyber crime and cyber security challenges. The Cyber crime reporting portal, launched in 2019, is one of the most significant achievements of I4C. This portal is a citizen centric crime reporting portal. The national helpline 155260 launched by I4C is helping the common citizen in registering financial frauds.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and BPR & D also attended the inaugural session.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள்/தலைமை ஆபத்து தடுப்பு அதிகாரிகள்/இடைநிலை அலுவலர்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஷ்ரா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள்/தலைமை ஆபத்து தடுப்பு அதிகாரிகள்/இடைநிலை அலுவலர்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஷ்ரா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சைபர் குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் திறன் வளர்த்தலுக்காக தேசிய சைபர் குற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகள் மையம் மற்றும் காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தின் நவீனப்படுத்தல் பிரிவு ஆற்றிவரும் துடிப்பான பங்களிப்பை தமது துவக்கவுரையில் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஷ்ரா பாராட்டினார்.
நாட்டில் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் 2018-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்திய சைபர் குற்றங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம், சைபர் குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதற்கான சிறப்பு நோக்க அலகாகும்.
2019-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட சைபர் குற்ற தகவலளிப்பு தளம் இந்திய சைபர் குற்றங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். மக்கள் சார்ந்த குற்ற தகவலளிப்பு தளம் இதுவாகும்.
இந்திய சைபர் குற்றங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 155260 உதவி எண் நிதி மோசடிகள் குறித்த புகார்களை பதிவு செய்ய சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753555