Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra inaugurated Opening Session of National Conference of CISOs/CROS/Intermediaries in New Delhi today
Under guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, we are creating a new and robust ecosystem in fighting cyber crimes
09 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, inaugurated the National Conference of CISOs/CROs/Intermediaries in New Delhi today. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in his inaugural address appreciated the active role that the National Cyber Crime Research and Innovation Center (NCR&IC) and Modernisation Division of BPR&D are playing in the field of capacity building of LEAs to tackle cyber crime and cyber security challenges. He further said that the investigation and prevention of cyber crime is a challenging task. On the one hand cyber space has made positive impacts on human lives, it has increased our dependence on cyber technologies and as a result it has also posed security challenges before us. He emphasized on the fact that since cyber space is boundaryless, we need to have world standards in preparations to fight against cyber crime. Under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, we are creating a new and robust ecosystem in fighting cyber crimes by even amending the Information Technology Act.
DG, BPR&D Shri Balaji Srivastava, while deliveringthe welcome address,spoke about the activities being under taken by NCR&IC and Modernisation Division, BPR&D for capacity building of LEAs with regard to cyber crime investigation, digital forensics and cyber crime prevention. He said that the Modernisation Division and NCR&IC are spearheading research and development in partnership with leading academic institutions to develop research based tools for LEAs for prevention and investigation of cyber crimes. He also informed about the “Capture the Evidence” Contest for LEAs organised by NCR&IC. The Minister of State for Home felicitated the top three winners of the contest at the inaugural session.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is actively working towards ensuring a safe cyber space for the country. The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), founded in 2018 by the MHA, is a special purpose unit to fight the cyber crime and cyber security challenges. The Cyber crime reporting portal, launched in 2019, is one of the most significant achievements of I4C. This portal is a citizen centric crime reporting portal. The national helpline 155260 launched by I4C is helping the common citizen in registering financial frauds.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and BPR & D also attended the inaugural session.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج نئی دلّی میں سی آئی ایس او/ سی آر اوایس / بچولیوں کی قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی کے تحت ہم سائبر جرائم سے لڑنے کے لیے ایک نیا اور مستحکم ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں
09 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 ستمبر2021:امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج نئی دلّی میں سی آئی ایس اوز/ سی آر اوز اور بچولیوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اُس فعال کردار کو سراہا کہ قومی سائبر جرائم کی تحقیق اور اختراع کے مرکز (این سی آر اور آئی سی) اور بی پی آر اور ڈی کی جدید کاری کی ڈویژن، سائبر جرائم اور سائبر تحفظاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، ایل ای اے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے میدان میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائبر جرائم کی تحقیقات اور روک تھام ایک چیلنج ہے۔ ایک جانب سائبر اسپیس نے انسانی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں تو دوسری جانب اس نے سائبر ٹیکنالوجیوں پر ہمارے انحصار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں اس نے ہمارے سامنے تحفظ کے چیلنج بھی کھڑے کردیئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ چونکہ سائبر اسپیس لامحدود ہے اس لیے ہمیں سائبر جرائم کے خلاف لڑنے کی تیاریوں میں عالمی معیارات کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ہم معلومات ٹیکنالوجی کے قانون میں ترمیم کرکے سائبر جرائم کے لیے ایک جدید اور مستحکم ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
تحقیق وترقی کے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب بالا جی سریواستوا نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیتے ہوئے این سی آر اور آئی سی نیز جدید کاری کی ڈویژن، بی پی آر اور ڈی کی جانب سے سائبر جرائم کی تحقیقات، ڈیجیٹل فارینسک اور سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام کے حوالے سے ایل ای اے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جدید کاری کے ڈویژن اور این سی آر اور آئی سی معروف تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں تحقیق وترقی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ سائبر جرائم کی روک تھا اور تفتیش کے لیے ایل ای اے کے لیے تحقیق پر مبنی ٹولز تیار کیے جاسکیں۔ انھوں نے این سی آر اور آئی کے زیر اہتمام ایل ای اے کے لیے ’’ثبوتوں کا حصول‘‘ مقابلے کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مقابلے کے اوّلین تین پارٹیسپینٹ کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) ملک کے لیے محفوظ سائبر اسپیس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ ہندوستانی سائبر جرائم تعاون کے مرکز (14 سی)، جسے وزارت داخلہ نے 2018 میں قائم کیا تھا، سائبر جرائم اور سائبر تحفظاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص مقصدی یونٹ ہے۔ 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا سائبر جرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل 14 سی کی سب سے اہم کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ایک شہری مرکوز کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل ہے۔ 14 سی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی قومی ہیلپ لائن 155260، مالی دھوکہ دھڑی کے کے لیے اندراج میں عام شہریوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ اور بی پی آر اور ڈی کے سینئر حکام نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔