Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Basavaraj Bommai calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed issues related to the Ministry of Personnel and Science Ministries.
08 SEP 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Basavaraj Bommai, currently on a visit to the national capital, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and held a half an hour meeting to discuss issues related to the Ministry of Personnel and Science Ministries.
During the discussion, the Chief Minister appreciated the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for the prompt response to every request made by the State Government. He also requested assistance in carrying out the State Cadre Review. Bommai also took up the issue of induction of officers of the Karnataka Administrative Service into the IAS.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Bommai on taking over as the Chief Minister of Karnataka. He assured the Chief Minister that DoPT is very prompt in disposing of all the service matters related to different States and as soon as the required procedures and requirements are fulfilled by the respective State Governments, the DoPT pushes forward the process at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave Bommai an update about various activities of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), which has its headquarter in Bengaluru. He said, Bengaluru has the pride of becoming one of the leading Space Research Centres and the scientific fraternity is receiving acknowledgement from across the world. He also explained to the Chief Minister the various applications of Space Technology that can be utilised in sectoral areas and development projects.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और कार्मिक मंत्रालय व विज्ञान मंत्रालयों से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा की
08 SEP 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री, वसवराज बोम्मई ने, वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के दौरे पर, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (एमओएस पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और कार्मिक मंत्रालय व विज्ञान मंत्रालयों से जुड़े विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आधे घंटे बैठक की।
चर्चा के दौरान, मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य सरकार की ओर से किए जाने वाले सभी अनुरोधों पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्य कॉडर की समीक्षा करने में सहायता करने का भी अनुरोध किया। बोम्मई ने कर्नाटक प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों को भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) में शामिल करने का भी मुद्दा उठाया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के लिए बोम्मई को बधाई दी। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री को भरोसा दिलाया कि डीओपीटी विभिन्न राज्यों से जुड़े सेवा संबंधी मामलों को निपटाने के लिए बहुत तत्पर है और जितनी तेजी से संबंधित राज्य सरकारें आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं और आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर देती हैं, डीओपीटी उतनी ही तेजी से प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ा देता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बोम्मई को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में भी बताया, जिसका मुख्यालय बेंगलुरु में है। उन्होंने कहा, बेंगलुरु को प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान केंद्रों में से एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने का गौरव हासिल है और वैज्ञानिक वर्ग को विश्व भर में स्वीकृति मिल रही है। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में भी बताया, जिनका विशेष क्षेत्रों और विकास परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।