Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Basavaraj Bommai calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed issues related to the Ministry of Personnel and Science Ministries.
08 SEP 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Basavaraj Bommai, currently on a visit to the national capital, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and held a half an hour meeting to discuss issues related to the Ministry of Personnel and Science Ministries.
During the discussion, the Chief Minister appreciated the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for the prompt response to every request made by the State Government. He also requested assistance in carrying out the State Cadre Review. Bommai also took up the issue of induction of officers of the Karnataka Administrative Service into the IAS.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Bommai on taking over as the Chief Minister of Karnataka. He assured the Chief Minister that DoPT is very prompt in disposing of all the service matters related to different States and as soon as the required procedures and requirements are fulfilled by the respective State Governments, the DoPT pushes forward the process at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave Bommai an update about various activities of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), which has its headquarter in Bengaluru. He said, Bengaluru has the pride of becoming one of the leading Space Research Centres and the scientific fraternity is receiving acknowledgement from across the world. He also explained to the Chief Minister the various applications of Space Technology that can be utilised in sectoral areas and development projects.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کرناٹک کے وزیراعلی بسوراج بومائی نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور عملےاور سائنس کی وزارتوں سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
08 SEP 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے وزیراعلیٰ بسواراج بومائی ، جو اس وقت قومی دارالحکومت کے دورے پر ہیں ، نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز ،ایم او ایس -پی ایم او ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے عملے اور سائنس کی وزارتوں سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ان کے ساتھ تقریباً آدھے گھنٹے کی میٹنگ کی۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران ، وزیراعلیٰ نے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی ہر درخواست کے فوری جواب کے لیے محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیٹ کیڈر کا جائزہ لینے میں بھی مدد کی درخواست کی۔جناب بومائی نے کرناٹک ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے افسران کو آئی اے ایس میں شامل کرنے کا معاملہ بھی مرکزی وزیرموصوف کے سامنے اٹھایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےجناب بومائی کو کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے وزیراعلیٰ کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ڈی او پی ٹی مختلف ریاستوں سے متعلق خدمات و سروس سے متعلق تمام معاملات کو نمٹانے میں بہت تیزی کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے اور جیسے ہی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مطلوبہ طریقہ کار پر مشاورت کر لی جاتی ہے اور اس سے متعلق تمام تر ضروریات کی تکمیل کرلی جاتی ہیں ، ڈی او پی ٹی اس عمل کو جلد از جلد آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جناب بومائی کو انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری بھی فراہم کرائی ، جس کا صدر دفتر بنگلورو میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، بنگلور وکو ایک اہم خلائی تحقیق کامرکز بننے کا فخر حاصل ہے اوریہاں مامور سائنسی برادری کو دنیا بھر سے پذیرائی مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعلیٰ کو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کی بھی وضاحت کی جنہیں سیکٹرل ایریاز اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔