Ministry of Textiles
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. With this, India is poised to regain its dominance in Global Textiles Trade
Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions
Help create additional employment of over 7.5 lakh people directly and several lakhs more for supporting activities
Scheme will also pave the way for participation of women in large numbers
Incentives worth Rs. 10,683 crore will be provided to industry over five years
It is expected that this scheme will result in fresh investment of above Rs 19,000 crore and additional production turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore in five years
Higher priority for investment in Aspirational Districts & Tier 3/4 towns
Scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Textiles for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore. PLI for Textiles along with RoSCTL, RoDTEP and other measures of Government in sector e.g. providing raw material at competitive prices, skill development etc will herald a new age in textiles manufacturing.
PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum production in India is expected to be around Rs. 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
PLI scheme for Textiles will promote production of high value MMF Fabric, Garments and Technical Textiles in country. The incentive structure has been so formulated that industry will be encouraged to invest in fresh capacities in these segments. This will give a major push to growing high value MMF segment which will complement the efforts of cotton and other natural fibre-based textiles industry in generating new opportunities for employment and trade, resultantly helping India regain its historical dominant status in global textiles trade.
The Technical Textiles segment is a new age textile, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy. Government has also launched a National Technical Textiles Mission in the past for promoting R&D efforts in that sector. PLI will help further, in attracting investment in this segment.
There are two types of investment possible with different set of incentive structure. Any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹300 Crore in Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Civil Works (excluding land and administrative building cost) to produce products of Notified lines (MMF Fabrics, Garment) and products of Technical Textiles, shall be eligible to apply for participation in first part of the scheme. In the second part any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹100 Crore shall be eligible to apply for participation in this part of the scheme. In addition, priority will be given for investment in Aspirational Districts, Tier 3, Tier 4 towns, and rural areas and due to this priority Industry will be incentivized to move to backward area. This scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Textiles will lead to fresh investment of more than Rs.19,000 crore, cumulative turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore will be achieved under this scheme and, will create additional employment opportunities of more than 7.5 lakh jobs in this sector and several lakhs more for supporting activities. The textiles industry predominantly employs women, therefore, the scheme will empower women and increase their participation in formal economy.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెక్స్‌టైల్స్‌ రంగానికి ప్రొడక్షన్ లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పిఎల్‌ఐ) పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. దీంతో ప్రపంచ టెక్స్‌టైల్‌ వ్యాపారంలో భారత్ తన ఆధిపత్యాన్ని తిరిగి పొందేందుకు వీలు కలుగుతుంది.
ఎకానమీస్ ఆఫ్ స్కేల్‌ను పెంచడంతో పాటు ఈ పథకం భారత కంపెనీలు గ్లోబల్ ఛాంపియన్‌లుగా ఎదగడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది
సహాయక కార్యకలాపాల పనుల్లో ప్రత్యక్షంగా 7.5 లక్షల మందికి పైగా మరియు పరోక్షంగా అనేక లక్షల మందికి అదనంగా ఉపాధి కల్పించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది
పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో మహిళలు పాల్గొనడానికి ఈ పథకం మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది
రూ. 10,683 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ఐదేళ్లలో పరిశ్రమకు అందించబడతాయి
ఈ పథకం వల్ల రూ. 19,000 కోట్లకు పైగా తాజా పెట్టుబడులు మరియు ఐదు సంవత్సరాలలో రూ .3 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా అదనపు ఉత్పత్తి టర్నోవర్ లభిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు
యాస్పేరేషన్‌ జిల్లాలు మరియు & టైర్ 3,4 పట్టణాలలో పెట్టుబడికి అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత
ఈ పథకం ముఖ్యంగా గుజరాత్, యూపి, మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, పంజాబ్, ఏపి, తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా మొదలైన రాష్ట్రాలపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది.
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' దిశగా అడుగులు ముందుకు వేస్తూ, బడ్జెట్‌తో ఎంఎంఎఫ్‌ అపెరల్, ఎంఎంఎఫ్‌ ఫ్యాబ్రిక్స్ మరియు టెక్నికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ 10 విభాగాలు/ ఉత్పత్తుల కోసం రూ. 10,683 కోట్లతో పిఎల్‌ఐ పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. వస్త్రపరిశ్రమ కోసం పిఎల్‌ఐతో పాటు ఆర్‌ఓఎస్‌సిటిఎల్‌,ఆర్‌ఓడిటిఈపి మరియు ప్రభుత్వ ఇతర చర్యలు ఉదాహరణకు సరసమైన ధరకు ముడిసరుకు అందించడం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మొదలైనవి వస్త్రాల తయారీలో కొత్త యుగాన్ని తెలియజేస్తాయి.
టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ కోసం పిఎల్‌ఐ స్కీమ్ అనేది 2021-22 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో గతంలో చేసిన 13 రంగాల కోసం పిఎల్‌ఐ స్కీమ్‌ల మొత్తం రూ. 1.97 లక్షల కోట్ల ప్రకటనలో భాగం. 13 రంగాలకు పిఎల్‌ఐ పథకాలను ప్రకటించడంతో భారతదేశంలో కనీస ఉత్పత్తి సుమారు 5 సంవత్సరాలలో రూ. 37.5 లక్షల కోట్లు మరియు 5 సంవత్సరాలలో కనీస అంచనా ఉపాధి దాదాపు 1 కోటి.
వస్త్రరంగం కోసం పిఎల్‌ఐ పథకం దేశంలో అధిక విలువ కలిగిన ఎంఎంఎఫ్‌ ఫ్యాబ్రిక్, వస్త్రాలు మరియు సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ప్రోత్సాహక నిర్మాణం చాలా సూత్రీకరించబడింది. ఈ విభాగాలలో తాజా సామర్థ్యాలలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి పరిశ్రమ ప్రోత్సహించబడుతుంది. ఇది పత్తి మరియు ఇతర సహజ ఫైబర్ ఆధారిత వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమల ద్వారా ఉపాధి మరియు వాణిజ్యం కోసం కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడంలో కృషి చేస్తుంది. ఫలితంగా ప్రపంచ వస్త్ర వ్యాపారంలో భారతదేశం దాని చారిత్రక ఆధిపత్యాన్ని తిరిగి పొందడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
టెక్నికల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ సెగ్మెంట్ అనేది ఒక కొత్త యుగం టెక్స్‌టైల్. దీనిలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, నీరు, ఆరోగ్యం మరియు పరిశుభ్రత, రక్షణ, భద్రత, ఆటోమొబైల్స్, విమానయానం మొదలైన అనేక ఆర్ధిక రంగాలలో వర్తింపజేయడం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఆ రంగంలో ఆర్ అండ్ డి ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం గతంలో జాతీయ సాంకేతిక టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ మిషన్‌ను కూడా ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ విభాగంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడంలో పిఎల్‌ఐ ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
వివిధ రకాల ప్రోత్సాహక నిర్మాణంతో రెండు రకాల పెట్టుబడులకు సాధ్యమవుతుంది. ప్లాంట్, మెషినరీ, ఎక్విప్‌మెంట్ మరియు సివిల్ వర్క్స్ (భూమి మరియు అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ బిల్డింగ్ ఖర్చు మినహా) లో కనీసం ₹ 300 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న ఎవరైనా (ఎంఎంఎఫ్‌ ఫ్యాబ్రిక్స్, గార్మెంట్) మరియు టెక్నికల్ ఉత్పత్తుల వస్త్రాలు, పథకం మొదటి భాగంలో పాల్గొనడానికి దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవడానికి అర్హులు. రెండవ భాగంలో ఏ వ్యక్తి అయినా (ఇందులో సంస్థ / కంపెనీ కూడా) కనీసం ₹ 100 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంటే, ఈ పథకంలో పాల్గొనడానికి దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవడానికి అర్హులు. వీటితో పాటు ఆశించిన జిల్లాలు, టైర్ 3, టైర్ 4 పట్టణాలు మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పెట్టుబడులకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాధాన్యత కారణంగా వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశ్రమ స్థాపన ప్రోత్సహించబడుతుంది. ఈ పథకం ముఖ్యంగా గుజరాత్, యూపి, మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, పంజాబ్, ఏపి, తెలంగాణ, ఒడిషా మొదలైన రాష్ట్రాలపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది.
ఐదు సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ కోసం పిఎల్‌ఐ స్కీమ్ రూ .19,000 కోట్లకు పైగా తాజా పెట్టుబడికి దారితీస్తుందని అంచనా వేయబడింది, ఈ పథకం కింద రూ .3 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా సంచిత టర్నోవర్ సాధించబడుతుంది మరియు అదనపు ఉపాధిని సృష్టిస్తుంది. ఈ రంగంలో 7.5 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ ఉద్యోగాలు మరియు సహాయక కార్యకలాపాల్లో అనేక లక్షల ఉద్యోగాలు సృష్టించబడతాయి. వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ ప్రధానంగా మహిళలకు ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తుంది, కాబట్టి, ఈ పథకం మహిళలకు సాధికారతనిస్తుంది మరియు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.