Ministry of Textiles
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. With this, India is poised to regain its dominance in Global Textiles Trade
Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions
Help create additional employment of over 7.5 lakh people directly and several lakhs more for supporting activities
Scheme will also pave the way for participation of women in large numbers
Incentives worth Rs. 10,683 crore will be provided to industry over five years
It is expected that this scheme will result in fresh investment of above Rs 19,000 crore and additional production turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore in five years
Higher priority for investment in Aspirational Districts & Tier 3/4 towns
Scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Textiles for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore. PLI for Textiles along with RoSCTL, RoDTEP and other measures of Government in sector e.g. providing raw material at competitive prices, skill development etc will herald a new age in textiles manufacturing.
PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum production in India is expected to be around Rs. 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
PLI scheme for Textiles will promote production of high value MMF Fabric, Garments and Technical Textiles in country. The incentive structure has been so formulated that industry will be encouraged to invest in fresh capacities in these segments. This will give a major push to growing high value MMF segment which will complement the efforts of cotton and other natural fibre-based textiles industry in generating new opportunities for employment and trade, resultantly helping India regain its historical dominant status in global textiles trade.
The Technical Textiles segment is a new age textile, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy. Government has also launched a National Technical Textiles Mission in the past for promoting R&D efforts in that sector. PLI will help further, in attracting investment in this segment.
There are two types of investment possible with different set of incentive structure. Any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹300 Crore in Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Civil Works (excluding land and administrative building cost) to produce products of Notified lines (MMF Fabrics, Garment) and products of Technical Textiles, shall be eligible to apply for participation in first part of the scheme. In the second part any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹100 Crore shall be eligible to apply for participation in this part of the scheme. In addition, priority will be given for investment in Aspirational Districts, Tier 3, Tier 4 towns, and rural areas and due to this priority Industry will be incentivized to move to backward area. This scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Textiles will lead to fresh investment of more than Rs.19,000 crore, cumulative turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore will be achieved under this scheme and, will create additional employment opportunities of more than 7.5 lakh jobs in this sector and several lakhs more for supporting activities. The textiles industry predominantly employs women, therefore, the scheme will empower women and increase their participation in formal economy.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائلز کے لئے پروڈکشن سے منسلک تحریک (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی، اس سے عالمی ٹیکسٹائلز کی تجارت میں بھارت کو پھر سےے غلبہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
وسیع تر معیشتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاکر یہ اسکیم بھارتی کمپنیوں کی عالمی چمپئن کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد کرے گی
اس سے براہ راست 7.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے اضافی روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور معاون سرگرمیوں کےلئے مزید کئی لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے
یہ اسکیم بڑے پیمانے پر خواتین کی شرکت کے لئے راہ ہموار کرے گی
پانچ سال کی مدت میں صنعت کےلئے 10683 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تحریک فراہم کرائی جائے گی
توقع ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں پانچ سال میں 19000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نئی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا اضافی پروڈکشن کاروبار ہوگا
خواہش مند اضلاع اور ¾ شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کو زیادہ ترجیح دی جائے گی
اسکیم کا خصوصی طور پر گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، پنجاب، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ ، اوڈیشہ وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں پر مثبت پڑے گا
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 ستمبر 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی جانب آگے قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے 10683 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینے کے سات ایم ایم ایف، اپیرل، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کے 10 زمروں/ مصنوعات کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کے واسطے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری ہے۔ آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل ،آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اور مناسب قیمت پر کچا مال فراہم کرانے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ وغیرہ جیسے حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ٹیکسٹائلز کے لئے پی ایل آئی سے ٹیکسٹائلز مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے کے ساتھ مرکزی بجٹ 22۔2021 کے دوران 13 شعبوں کے لئے کئے گئے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے مجموعی اعلان کا ایک حصہ ہے۔13 شعبوں کے لئے کئے گئے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اعلان سے بھارت میں کم از کم پروڈکشن پانچ برسوں میں تقریباً 37.5 کروڑ ہونے کی توقع ہے اور پانچ برسوں میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کے لئے پی ایل آئی پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے ملک میں بیش قیمت ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، لباسوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز کے پروڈکشن کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ محرک کا ڈھانچہ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ جس سے صنعت کی ان زمروں میں نئی صلاحیتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔اس سے زیادہ قیمت والے ایم ایم ایف زمرے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا جو کہ کاٹن اور دیگر قدرتی ریشے پر مبنی ٹیکسٹائلز صنعت کی روزگار اور تجارت کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ نتیجتاً عالمی ٹیکسٹائلز کی تجارت میں اپنی تاریخی غلبے کی حالت پر آنے میں بھارت کو مدد ملے گی۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز نئے دور کے ٹیکسٹائلز کا زمرہ ہے، جس کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پانی، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی ، دفاع، سلامتی، آٹو موبائلز ہوا بازی وغیرہ سمیت معیشت کے کئی شعبوں میں نافذ کئے جانے سے معیشت کے ان شعبوں کی صلاحیت بہتر ہوگی۔ حکومت نے اس شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ماضی میں ایک نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اس زمرے میں سرمایہ کار ی کو راغب کرنے میں مزید مدد کرے گی۔
مختلف قسم کے محرکوں کے ساتھ دو قسم کی سرمایہ کاری ممکن ہے۔ کوئی بھی ایسا شخص (فرم / کمپنی سمیت) جو نوٹیفائی کی گئی لائنز (ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، گارمینٹ) کی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئے پلانٹ، مشینری، آلات اور سول ورکس (زمین اور انتظامی بلڈنگ کی لاگت کو چھوڑکر) میں کم از کم 300 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا خواہش مند ہے۔ وہ اسکیم کے پہلے حصے میں شرکت کے واسطے درخواست دینے کا اہل ہوگا۔ دوسرے حصے میں کوئی بھی ایسا شخص (فرم / کمپنی سمیت) جو کم از کم 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا خواہش مند ہوگا، اسکیم کے اس حصے میں شرکت کے لئے درخواست دینے کا اہل ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ خواہش مند اضلاع، (فرم / کمپنی سمیت) ٹیئر3، ٹیئر 4 شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو ترجیح دی جائے گی اور اس ترجیح کی وجہ سے صنعت کو پسماندہ طبقے کی طرف بڑھنے طرف بڑھنے کی تحریک ملے گی۔ اسکیم کا خصوصی طور پر گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، پنجاب، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ ، اوڈیشہ وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں پر مثبت پڑے گا۔
تخمینے کے مطابق پانچ برسوں کی ٹیکسٹائلز کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے 19000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نئی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور اس سکیم کے تحت تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مجموعی کاروبار ہوگا، جس سے اس شعبے میں 7.5 سے زیادہ اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور معاون سرگرمیوں کے لئے مزید کئی لاکھ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ ٹیکسٹائلز صنعت میں چونکہ خواتین کو بھی زیادہ تر مقرر کیا جاتا ہے اس لئے اس اسکیم سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور رسمی معیشت میں ان کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔