Ministry of Textiles
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. With this, India is poised to regain its dominance in Global Textiles Trade
Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions
Help create additional employment of over 7.5 lakh people directly and several lakhs more for supporting activities
Scheme will also pave the way for participation of women in large numbers
Incentives worth Rs. 10,683 crore will be provided to industry over five years
It is expected that this scheme will result in fresh investment of above Rs 19,000 crore and additional production turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore in five years
Higher priority for investment in Aspirational Districts & Tier 3/4 towns
Scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Textiles for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore. PLI for Textiles along with RoSCTL, RoDTEP and other measures of Government in sector e.g. providing raw material at competitive prices, skill development etc will herald a new age in textiles manufacturing.
PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum production in India is expected to be around Rs. 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
PLI scheme for Textiles will promote production of high value MMF Fabric, Garments and Technical Textiles in country. The incentive structure has been so formulated that industry will be encouraged to invest in fresh capacities in these segments. This will give a major push to growing high value MMF segment which will complement the efforts of cotton and other natural fibre-based textiles industry in generating new opportunities for employment and trade, resultantly helping India regain its historical dominant status in global textiles trade.
The Technical Textiles segment is a new age textile, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy. Government has also launched a National Technical Textiles Mission in the past for promoting R&D efforts in that sector. PLI will help further, in attracting investment in this segment.
There are two types of investment possible with different set of incentive structure. Any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹300 Crore in Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Civil Works (excluding land and administrative building cost) to produce products of Notified lines (MMF Fabrics, Garment) and products of Technical Textiles, shall be eligible to apply for participation in first part of the scheme. In the second part any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹100 Crore shall be eligible to apply for participation in this part of the scheme. In addition, priority will be given for investment in Aspirational Districts, Tier 3, Tier 4 towns, and rural areas and due to this priority Industry will be incentivized to move to backward area. This scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Textiles will lead to fresh investment of more than Rs.19,000 crore, cumulative turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore will be achieved under this scheme and, will create additional employment opportunities of more than 7.5 lakh jobs in this sector and several lakhs more for supporting activities. The textiles industry predominantly employs women, therefore, the scheme will empower women and increase their participation in formal economy.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए ‘उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई)’ योजना को मंजूरी दी; इस कदम से भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र व्यापार में एक बार फिर से अग्रणी बनने में मदद मिलेगी
व्यापक अर्थव्यवस्था का लाभ उठाते हुए यह योजना भारतीय कंपनियों को वैश्विक विजेता के तौर पर उभरने में मदद करेगी
प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से 7.5 लाख से भी अधिक लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगारों के साथ-साथ सहायक गतिविधियों के लिए भी कई लाख और रोजगार सृजित करने में मदद मिलेगी
इस योजना से बड़ी संख्या में महिलाओं की भागीदारी का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा
इस उद्योग को पांच साल में 10,683 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा
उम्मीद है कि इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक का नया निवेश होगा और पांच वर्षों में 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्‍यादा का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन कारोबार होगा
आकांक्षी जिलों और टियर 3/4 शहरों में निवेश को उच्च प्राथमिकता
इस योजना से विशेषकर गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना एवं ओडिशा जैसे राज्यों पर सकारात्मक असर होगा
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विजन की दिशा में एक और अहम कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के 10 खंडों/उत्पादों हेतु वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए ‘पीएलआई योजना’ को मंजूरी दे दी है। वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई के साथ-साथ आरओएससीटीएल, आरओडीटीईपी या रोडटेप और इस क्षेत्र में सरकार के अन्य उपायों जैसे कि प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर कच्चा माल उपलब्ध कराने, कौशल विकास, इत्‍यादि से वस्त्र उत्पादन में एक नए युग की शुरुआत होगी।
वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली पीएलआई योजना केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 में 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए पहले घोषित की गई पीएलआई योजनाओं का हिस्सा है। 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं की घोषणा के साथ, भारत में न्यूनतम उत्पादन पांच वर्षों में लगभग 37.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का होगा और पांच वर्षों में कम से कम लगभग 1 करोड़ रोजगार पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
इस योजना से देश में अधिक मूल्य वाले एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, गारमेंट्स और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके तहत प्रोत्साहन संबंधी संरचना कुछ इस प्रकार से तैयार की गई है जिससे उद्योग इन खंडों या क्षेत्रों में नई क्षमताओं में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होगा। ऐसे में बड़ी तेजी से उभरते अधिक मूल्य वाले एमएमएफ सेगमेंट को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो रोजगार एवं व्यापार के नए अवसर सृजित करने में कपास और अन्य प्राकृतिक फाइबर आधारित वस्त्र उद्योग के प्रयासों में पूरक के तौर पर व्यापक योगदान करेगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र व्यापार में अपना ऐतिहासिक प्रभुत्‍व फिर से हासिल करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
तकनीकी वस्त्र दरअसल नए जमाने का वस्त्र है, जिसका उपयोग अवसंरचना, जल, स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, ऑटोमोबाइल, विमानन सहित अर्थव्यवस्था के कई क्षेत्रों में होने से अर्थव्यवस्था के इन सभी क्षेत्रों में दक्षता काफी बढ़ जाएगी। सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अतीत में एक ‘राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन’ भी शुरू किया है। पीएलआई इस खंड में निवेश आकर्षित करने में और भी अधिक मदद करेगी।
प्रोत्साहन संबंधी संरचना के अलग-अलग सेट को देखते हुए दो प्रकार के निवेश संभव हैं। कोई भी व्यक्ति (जिसमें फर्म/कंपनी शामिल है), जो निर्धारित खंडों (एमएमएफ फैब्रिक्स, गारमेंट) के उत्पादों और तकनीकी वस्त्र के उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए संयंत्र, मशीनरी, उपकरण और निर्माण कार्यों (भूमि और प्रशासनिक भवन की लागत को छोड़कर) में न्यूनतम 300 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करने को तैयार है, वह इस योजना के पहले भाग में भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन करने का पात्र होगा। दूसरे भाग में, कोई भी व्यक्ति (जिसमें फर्म/कंपनी शामिल है), जो न्यूनतम 100 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करने का इच्छुक है, वह योजना के इस भाग में भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन करने का पात्र होगा। इसके अलावा आकांक्षी जिलों, टियर 3, टियर 4 शहरों या कस्बों, और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी और इस प्राथमिकता के मद्देनजर इस उद्योग को पिछड़े क्षेत्र में जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इस योजना से विशेषकर गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा इत्‍यादि राज्यों पर सकारात्मक असर होगा।
यह अनुमान है कि पांच वर्षों की अवधि में ‘वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना’ से 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक का नया निवेश होगा, इस योजना के तहत 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक का संचयी कारोबार होगा, और इस सेक्‍टर या क्षेत्र में 7.5 लाख से भी अधिक लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगारों के साथ-साथ सहायक गतिविधियों के लिए भी कई लाख और रोजगार सृजित होंगे। वस्त्र उद्योग मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं को रोजगार देता है, अत: यह योजना महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाएगी और औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाएगी।