ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ‘প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ’(পিএলআই) দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্তলৈ অনুমোদন। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বস্ত্ৰৰ বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যক্ষেত্ৰত থকা প্ৰতিপত্তি পুনৰ আহৰণ কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব
‘বিশালতাৰ অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি, এই আঁচনিয়ে ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহক ‘গ্লোবেল চেম্পিয়ণ’ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব
৭.৫লাখ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু বহু লাখ সহযোগী কৰ্ম-কাণ্ডত নিয়োজিত হ’ব লগা অতিৰিক্ত নিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিব
আঁচনিখনে বিশাল সংখ্যক মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ পথো প্ৰশস্থ কৰিব
পাঁচটা বছৰত উদ্যোগখণ্ডলৈ ১০,৬৮৩কোটি টকাৰ ‘ইনচেণ্টিভ’ আগবঢ়াব
আঁচনিখনৰ ফলত আগন্তুক পাঁচটা বছৰত ১৯,০০০কোটি টকাৰ নতুন বিনিয়োগ আৰু ৩লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত উত্পাদনী বাণিজ্য সম্ভৱ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে
‘আকাংক্ষী জিলা’ তথা টায়াৰ ৩/৪ চহৰসমূহত অধিক বিনিয়োগত গুৰুত্ব
গুজৰাট, ইউপি, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিল নাডু, পাঞ্জাব, এপি, তেলেংগাণা, ওড়িশা আদি ৰাজ্যক এই আঁচনিয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাবে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Guwahati
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ সপোন সাকাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখনে ‘এমএমএফ এপাৰেল’, ‘এমএমএফ ফেব্ৰিকছ’ আৰু অন্যান্য ১০টা গোট/কাৰিকৰী বস্ত্ৰৰ উতপাদিত সামগ্ৰী ক্ষেত্ৰত ১০,৬৮৩ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাককলিত পুঁজিসহ ‘উত্পাদন-সংযোজিত উদগণী’(পিএলআই) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ সিদ্ধান্তলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ‘আৰঅ’এছচিটিএল’, ‘আৰঅ’ডিটিইপি’ৰ লগতে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক দৰত কেঁচামালৰ যোগান, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আদিৰ দৰে চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ বাবে ‘পিএলআই আঁচনি’ ৰূপায়ণৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তই বস্ত্ৰ উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ বাবে এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিব।
২০২১-২২বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ১.৯৭লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিসহ ১৩টা খণ্ডলৈ ‘পিএলআই’ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে উথ্থাপন কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ অংশ হিচাপেই বস্ত্ৰশিল্পখণ্ডতো আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ১৩খণ্ডৰ বাবে ‘পিএলআই আঁচনি’ ৰূপায়ণৰ ঘোষণাই আগন্তুক পাঁচটা বছৰত ন্যূনতম ৩৭.৫লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উত্পাদন আৰু অতিকমেও ১কোটি কৰ্ম-সংস্থানৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
বস্ত্ৰশিল্পৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ‘প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ’(পিএলআই) দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বস্ত্ৰৰ বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যক্ষেত্ৰত থকা প্ৰতিপত্তি পুনৰ আহৰণ কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব পাৰিব।
আনহাতে, ‘স্কেল অব ইকনমিজ’- ‘বিশালতাৰ অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি, এই আঁচনিয়ে ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহক ‘গ্লোবেল চেম্পিয়ণ’ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ৭.৫লাখ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু বহু লাখ সহযোগী কৰ্ম-কাণ্ডত নিয়োজিত হ’ব লগা অতিৰিক্ত নিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিব আঁচনিখনে। সেইদৰে, বিশাল সংখ্যক মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ পথো প্ৰশস্থ কৰিব।
আগন্তুক পাঁচটা বছৰত উদ্যোগখণ্ডলৈ ১০,৬৮৩কোটি টকাৰ ‘ইনচেণ্টিভ’ আগবঢ়াবলগীয়া আঁচনিখনৰ ফলত আগন্তুক পাঁচটা বছৰত ১৯,০০০কোটি টকাৰ নতুন বিনিয়োগ আৰু ৩লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত উত্পাদনী বাণিজ্য সম্ভৱ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
‘আকাংক্ষী জিলা’ তথা টায়াৰ ৩/৪ চহৰসমূহত অধিক বিনিয়োগত গুৰুত্ব কৰা হ’ব। ইফালে, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিল নাডু, পাঞ্জাব, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগাণা, ওড়িশা আদি ৰাজ্যক এই আঁচনিয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাবে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব ভবা হৈছে।

Ministry of Textiles
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles. With this, India is poised to regain its dominance in Global Textiles Trade
Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions
Help create additional employment of over 7.5 lakh people directly and several lakhs more for supporting activities
Scheme will also pave the way for participation of women in large numbers
Incentives worth Rs. 10,683 crore will be provided to industry over five years
It is expected that this scheme will result in fresh investment of above Rs 19,000 crore and additional production turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore in five years
Higher priority for investment in Aspirational Districts & Tier 3/4 towns
Scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
08 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Textiles for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and 10 segments/ products of Technical Textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 10,683 crore. PLI for Textiles along with RoSCTL, RoDTEP and other measures of Government in sector e.g. providing raw material at competitive prices, skill development etc will herald a new age in textiles manufacturing.
PLI scheme for Textiles is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum production in India is expected to be around Rs. 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
PLI scheme for Textiles will promote production of high value MMF Fabric, Garments and Technical Textiles in country. The incentive structure has been so formulated that industry will be encouraged to invest in fresh capacities in these segments. This will give a major push to growing high value MMF segment which will complement the efforts of cotton and other natural fibre-based textiles industry in generating new opportunities for employment and trade, resultantly helping India regain its historical dominant status in global textiles trade.
The Technical Textiles segment is a new age textile, whose application in several sectors of economy, including infrastructure, water, health and hygiene, defense, security, automobiles, aviation, etc. will improve the efficiencies in those sectors of economy. Government has also launched a National Technical Textiles Mission in the past for promoting R&D efforts in that sector. PLI will help further, in attracting investment in this segment.
There are two types of investment possible with different set of incentive structure. Any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹300 Crore in Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Civil Works (excluding land and administrative building cost) to produce products of Notified lines (MMF Fabrics, Garment) and products of Technical Textiles, shall be eligible to apply for participation in first part of the scheme. In the second part any person, (which includes firm / company) willing to invest minimum ₹100 Crore shall be eligible to apply for participation in this part of the scheme. In addition, priority will be given for investment in Aspirational Districts, Tier 3, Tier 4 towns, and rural areas and due to this priority Industry will be incentivized to move to backward area. This scheme will positively impact especially States like Gujarat, UP, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Punjab, AP, Telangana, Odisha etc.
It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Textiles will lead to fresh investment of more than Rs.19,000 crore, cumulative turnover of over Rs.3 lakh crore will be achieved under this scheme and, will create additional employment opportunities of more than 7.5 lakh jobs in this sector and several lakhs more for supporting activities. The textiles industry predominantly employs women, therefore, the scheme will empower women and increase their participation in formal economy.