Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India @75 - Atmanirbhar Corner to be set up by TRIFED in 75 missions and embassies around the world
First AtmaNirbhar Bharat corner inaugurated at Indian Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand on Independence Day
07 SEP 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 75 countries include Jamaica, Ireland, Turkey, Kenya, Mongolia, Israel, Finland, France, and Canada, Singapore, Russia, US, Indonesia, Greece and Cyprus among others.
• The corner will be an exclusive space to promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products.
• TRIFED will also be establishing an Atmanirbhar corners in 75 embassies of foreign countries in India.
As India moves ahead with its strategy for India@75 and focuses on converting development into a mass movement, TRIFED is working with its roots in ground realities and emphasizing the welfare both in design and implementation. With the focus on “Vocal for Local” and building an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, TRIFED is undertaking several activities, while re-dedicating its efforts towards tribal empowerment.
TRIFED has been actively collaborating with several ministries such as Ministry of Culture, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce; India Posts; Ministry of Tourism and Office of the Prime Minister to take up the cause of promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal products and transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans.
One such collaboration is with the Ministry of External Affairs. TRIFED is setting up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 75 Indian Missions/ Embassies across the world in the next 90 days. The first Atma Nirbhar Bharat corner has been successfully inaugurated at Indian Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand on the occasion of Independence Day, by the Ambassador Mrs. Suchitra Durai and Retd. Ambassador R. Swaminathan. The corner will be an exclusive space to promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products. Catalogues and brochures that showcase the richness and variety of tribal products have also been shared with the Missions and embassies. The 75 countries include Jamaica, Ireland, Turkey, Kenya, Mongolia, Israel, Finland, France, and Canada, Singapore, Russia, US, Indonesia, Greece and Cyprus. TRIFED is in the process of dispatching tribal products for the corner in each of these missions.
Additionally, TRIFED will also be establishing an Atmanirbhar corners in 75 embassies of foreign countries set up in India.
It must be mentioned that earlier as part of celebrations for International Yoga Day, the Consulate General of India in New York had also organized a day-long event to showcase Yoga, holistic health, Ayurveda and wellness at New York’s Times Square. Attended by over 3000 people, the event at the iconic location in New York was very successful. A particular attraction was the stalls on display which showcased unique natural tribal products including immunity boosters, and Ayurvedic products. The stall put up by Tribes India included a range of tribal products, comprising both organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products such as millets, rice, spices, honey, chyawanprash, amla, ashwagandha powders, herbal teas and coffee and accessories such as yoga mats, wind flutes, herbal soaps, bamboo aromatic candles etc. The stalls also saw a great amount of footfall and a lot of interest was expressed in knowing about the uniqueness of Indian tribes and tribal products. A consignment worth about Rs.8.5 lakhs of tribal products had been ordered by India Consulate New York for the event.
Earlier, in February 2021, keeping in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for Vocal for Local and a self-reliant India, and introduce the rich tribal heritage to international audiences, a Tribes India Conclave had been organized in association with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav. The event, which was well-received, was attended by over 120 diplomats from more than 30 foreign missions in India besides senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs also visited the Aadi Mahotsav.
Dignitaries included diplomats from countries such as Taipei, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Malaysia, Bolivia, Zambia, Finland, Poland, Brazil, Egypt, Costa Rica, Cambodia, Kenya, Malta, Philippines, Laos, Tunisia, Croatia, Togo, Afghanistan, USA, Ghana, Turkey, Uzbekistan, UK, Iran, France to name a few. There were delegates from international organizations such as UNHCR and UNDP as well.
India has a rich legacy of indigenous products, be it handicrafts, handlooms, and other produce. As the national nodal agency TRIFED has been working extensively to help market and promote the indigenous products that tribal groups across the country have been producing since centuries.
With this promotional boost, it is hoped that these unique products will get a larger market and the larger vision of “Vocal for Local, Buy Tribal” can be achieved which will be truly transformational in the areas of Sustainable Income generation and Employment of tribal people in the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دنیا بھر کے 75 مشنوں اورسفارتخانوں میں ٹرائفیڈ کے ذریعہ انڈیا@ 75 آتم نربھرکا رنرقائم کئے جائیں گے
بینکاک تھائی لینڈ میں بھارتی سفارتخانے میں آزادی کے دن کے موقع پر پہلے آتم نربھربھارت کارنرکاافتتاح کیاگیا
07 SEP 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07؍ ستمبر :
اہم خصوصیات
• ان 75ممالک میں دیگرملکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جمائیکا ، آئرلینڈ ،ترکی ، کینیا ، منگولیا، اسرائیل ،فن لینڈ ،فرانس ، کینڈا ، سنگاپور، روس ، امریکہ ، انڈونیشیا ، یونان اورقبرص شامل ہیں ۔
• یہ کارنرقدرتی اورنامیاتی مصنوعات کے علاوہ جی آئی سے ٹیگ قبائلی آرٹ اوردستکاری کوفروغ دینے کے ایک خصوصی مقام ہوگا۔
• ٹرائفیڈ بھارت میں غیرملکوں کے 75سفارتخانوں میں ‘‘آتم نربھرکارنرس ’’ بھی قائم کرے گا۔
اب جب کہ بھارت انڈیا 75@ کے لئے اپنی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہاہے اوراس نے ترقی کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں منتقل کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کررکھی ہے ۔
ٹرائفیڈ اپنی بنیادی حقائق کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے ڈیزائن اورنفاذ دونوں میں بہبود پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے کام کررہاہے ۔
‘‘ٹرائفیڈ ووکل فارلوکل ’’ اور‘‘ آتم نربھربھارت ’’ کی تعمیرسازی پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دے رہی ہے اورقبائلی افراد کو بااختیاربنانے کی سمت میں اپنی کوششوں ، کوپھرسے وقف کررہی ہے ۔
ٹرائفیڈ ثقافت کی وزارت ، صنعتوں اورداخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کامرس کی وزارت :انڈیا پوسٹ، سیاحت کی وزارت جیسی بہت سی وزارتوں اور وزیراعظم کے دفترکے ساتھ سرگرمی سے اشتراک کررہاہے تاکہ قبائلی مصنوعات کے ساتھ جی آئی ٹیگ والی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے کاز کو پیش کیاجاسکے اور انھیں ایک برانڈ میں تبدیلی کیاجاسکے ساتھ ہی قبائلی دستکاروں کو بااختیاربنایاجاسکے ۔
اس طرح کا ایک اشتراک خارجی امورکی وزارت کے ساتھ کیاگیاہے ۔ ٹرائفیڈ آئندہ 90دنوں میں پوری دنیا میں 75بھارتی مشنوں اورسفارت خانوں میں آتم نربھربھارت کارنر قائم کرنے جارہاہے ۔ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر بینکاک تھائی لینڈ نے بھارتی سفارتخانے میں پہلے آتم نربھربھارت کا کامیابی کے ساتھ افتتاح کیاگیا۔ افتتاح کی یہ تقریب سفارتکارسچترادورئی اورریٹائرڈ سفارتکار آرسوامی ناتھن کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی۔ قدرتی اورنامیاتی مصنوعات کے علاوہ قبائلی آرٹ اور دستکاری اشیاء کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یہ کارنرایک خصوصی مقام ہوگا۔
ٹرائفیڈ ان مشنوں میں کارنرکے لئے قبائلی مصنوعات کو بھیجنے کے عمل سے گذررہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹرائفیڈ ہندوستان میں بیرونی ممالک کے 75سفارت خانوں میں آتم نربھرکارنربھی قائم کرے گا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس سے پہلے بین الا اقوامی یوگا دن کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر نیویارک میں ہندوستان کے قونسلر جنرل نے نیویارک کے ٹائمس سکوائر میں یوگا مجموعی صحت آیوروید اور صحت تندروستی کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے ایک دن بھر کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی تھی نیویارک میں واقع یہ ایوینٹ نہایت کامیاب ثابت ہو اتھا ۔ اس ایوینٹ میں توجہ کا جو خاص مرکز ہے وہ مختلف اسٹا لز تھے جنہوں نے منفر دقدرتی قبائلی مصنوعات نیز قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی اشیا اور آیورویدیک مصنوعات کی نمائش کی تھی۔ یہ اسٹالزقبائلی ا نڈیا کی طرف سے لگائے گئے تھے جس میں قبائلی مصنوعات نامیاتی ، ضروری قدرتی مدافعت بڑھانے والی مصنوعات جیسے چاول مسالیں ، ملٹس، آملہ اشوگندھا پاؤڈر ، ہربل چائے اور کوفی وغیرہ کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ اس ایوینٹ میں انڈیا قنصولیٹ نیویارک کی طرف سے تقریباً 8.5 لاکھ کی قبائلی مصنوعات کی ایک کھیپ کا آرڈر دیا گیا تھا ۔
اس سے پہلے فروری 2021 میں ووکل فار لوکل اور ایک خود کفیل بھارت کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور بین الا اقوامی ناظرین کے لئے ایک مالا مال قبائلی وراثت کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے ٹرائبس انڈیا آدی مہوتسو پر بھارت سرکار کی وزارت خارجہ کے اشتراک سے ایک قبائلی انڈیا کنکلیو کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس ایوینٹ میں ہندوستان میں 30 ملکوں سے زیادہ بیرونی ملکوں کے مشنوں کے 120 سے زیادہ سفارت کاروں نے شرکت کی تھی اس کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر افسروں نے آدی مہوتسو کا دورہ کیا تھا ۔
تائپی ، انڈونیشیا، میانما، ملیشیا ، بولیویا، زامبیا، فن لینڈ،پولینڈ ، برازیل ، مصر، کوسٹاریکا، کینیا، کمبوڈیا، مالٹا ،فلپائن، لاؤس ، تیونس ، کوریشیا، ٹوگو، افغانستان، امریکہ ، گھانا ، ترکی ، ازبیکستان ، برطانیہ، ایران اور فرانس جیسے ملکوں کے سفارت کاروں سمیت معزز شخصیات اس تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔ یو این ایچ سی آر (اقوام متحدہ کے سلامتی کونسل) اور یو این ڈی پی جیسی بین الا اقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
بھارت میں تیار ہونے والی اشیاء کی ایک مالا مال وراثت ہے، چاہے یہ دستائری کا شعبہ ہو یا ہینڈلوم اور دیگر تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات ہوں۔ نیشنل نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ٹرائفیڈ مارکیٹ کی مدد کرنے کے لئے زبردست طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور ملک میں قبائلیوں کے گروپوں کے ذریعہ صدیوں سے تیار کی جانے والی اشیا کو فروغ د ے رہا ہے ۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ ان منفرد مصنوعات کو بڑی مارکیٹ حاصل ہوگی جس سے ووکل فارلوکل ،بائی ٹرائبل کاایک ویژن حاصل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ جو پائیدارآمدنی حاصل کرنے میں حقیقی طورپرمددگارثابت ہوگا اور اس سے ملک میں قبائلی لوگوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع پیداہوں گے۔