Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India @75 - Atmanirbhar Corner to be set up by TRIFED in 75 missions and embassies around the world
First AtmaNirbhar Bharat corner inaugurated at Indian Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand on Independence Day
07 SEP 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 75 countries include Jamaica, Ireland, Turkey, Kenya, Mongolia, Israel, Finland, France, and Canada, Singapore, Russia, US, Indonesia, Greece and Cyprus among others.
• The corner will be an exclusive space to promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products.
• TRIFED will also be establishing an Atmanirbhar corners in 75 embassies of foreign countries in India.
As India moves ahead with its strategy for India@75 and focuses on converting development into a mass movement, TRIFED is working with its roots in ground realities and emphasizing the welfare both in design and implementation. With the focus on “Vocal for Local” and building an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, TRIFED is undertaking several activities, while re-dedicating its efforts towards tribal empowerment.
TRIFED has been actively collaborating with several ministries such as Ministry of Culture, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce; India Posts; Ministry of Tourism and Office of the Prime Minister to take up the cause of promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal products and transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans.
One such collaboration is with the Ministry of External Affairs. TRIFED is setting up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 75 Indian Missions/ Embassies across the world in the next 90 days. The first Atma Nirbhar Bharat corner has been successfully inaugurated at Indian Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand on the occasion of Independence Day, by the Ambassador Mrs. Suchitra Durai and Retd. Ambassador R. Swaminathan. The corner will be an exclusive space to promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products. Catalogues and brochures that showcase the richness and variety of tribal products have also been shared with the Missions and embassies. The 75 countries include Jamaica, Ireland, Turkey, Kenya, Mongolia, Israel, Finland, France, and Canada, Singapore, Russia, US, Indonesia, Greece and Cyprus. TRIFED is in the process of dispatching tribal products for the corner in each of these missions.
Additionally, TRIFED will also be establishing an Atmanirbhar corners in 75 embassies of foreign countries set up in India.
It must be mentioned that earlier as part of celebrations for International Yoga Day, the Consulate General of India in New York had also organized a day-long event to showcase Yoga, holistic health, Ayurveda and wellness at New York’s Times Square. Attended by over 3000 people, the event at the iconic location in New York was very successful. A particular attraction was the stalls on display which showcased unique natural tribal products including immunity boosters, and Ayurvedic products. The stall put up by Tribes India included a range of tribal products, comprising both organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products such as millets, rice, spices, honey, chyawanprash, amla, ashwagandha powders, herbal teas and coffee and accessories such as yoga mats, wind flutes, herbal soaps, bamboo aromatic candles etc. The stalls also saw a great amount of footfall and a lot of interest was expressed in knowing about the uniqueness of Indian tribes and tribal products. A consignment worth about Rs.8.5 lakhs of tribal products had been ordered by India Consulate New York for the event.
Earlier, in February 2021, keeping in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for Vocal for Local and a self-reliant India, and introduce the rich tribal heritage to international audiences, a Tribes India Conclave had been organized in association with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav. The event, which was well-received, was attended by over 120 diplomats from more than 30 foreign missions in India besides senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs also visited the Aadi Mahotsav.
Dignitaries included diplomats from countries such as Taipei, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Malaysia, Bolivia, Zambia, Finland, Poland, Brazil, Egypt, Costa Rica, Cambodia, Kenya, Malta, Philippines, Laos, Tunisia, Croatia, Togo, Afghanistan, USA, Ghana, Turkey, Uzbekistan, UK, Iran, France to name a few. There were delegates from international organizations such as UNHCR and UNDP as well.
India has a rich legacy of indigenous products, be it handicrafts, handlooms, and other produce. As the national nodal agency TRIFED has been working extensively to help market and promote the indigenous products that tribal groups across the country have been producing since centuries.
With this promotional boost, it is hoped that these unique products will get a larger market and the larger vision of “Vocal for Local, Buy Tribal” can be achieved which will be truly transformational in the areas of Sustainable Income generation and Employment of tribal people in the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
इंडिया@75 - दुनिया भर के 75 भारतीय मिशनों और दूतावासों में आत्मनिर्भर कॉर्नर स्थापित किए जाएंगे
पहले आत्मनिर्भर भारत कॉर्नर का उद्घाटन स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर थाईलैंड के बैकांक स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में किया गया
07 SEP 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य झलकियां -
• 75 देशों में जमैका, आयरलैंड, तुर्की, केन्या, मंगोलिया, इज़राइल, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, कनाडा, सिंगापुर, रूस, अमेरिका, इंडोनेशिया, ग्रीस और साइप्रस शामिल हैं।
• यह कॉर्नर प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक उत्पादों के अलावा जीआई टैग वाले आदिवासी कला और शिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विशेष स्थान होगा।
• ट्राईफेड भारत में स्थित 75 विदेशी दूतावासों में भी एक आत्मनिर्भर कॉर्नर की स्थापना करेगा।
जैसे-जैसे इंडिया@75 के लिए भारत अपनी रणनीति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और विकास को एक जन आंदोलन में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, ट्राईफेड जमीनी हकीकत में अपनी जड़ों के साथ काम कर रहा है और डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन दोनों में कल्याण पर जोर दे रहा है। "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण पर ध्यान देने के साथ, ट्राईफेड जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को फिर से समर्पित करते हुए कई पथप्रदर्शक गतिविधियां कर रहा है।
इसके लिए, ट्राईफेड जनजातीय उत्पादों के साथ-साथ जीआई टैग उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और जनजातीय कारीगरों के सशक्तिकरण के प्रतीक के रूप में उन्हें एक ब्रांड में बदलने के लिए कई मंत्रालयों जैसे संस्कृति मंत्रालय, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय डाक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है।
ऐसा ही एक सहयोग विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ किया गया है। ट्राईफेड अगले 90 दिन में दुनिया भर में स्थित 75 भारतीय मिशनों / दूतावासों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत कार्नर स्थापित करेगा। पहले आत्मनिर्भर भारत कॉर्नर का उदघाटन 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर बैंकॉक (थाईलैंड) स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में राजदूत श्रीमती सुचित्रा दुरई और सेवानिवृत्त राजदूत श्री आर स्वामीनाथन द्वारा किया गया। प्राकृतिक और जैविक उत्पादों के अलावा जीआई टैग जनजातीय कला और शिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह कॉर्नर एक विशेष स्थान होगा। जनजातीय उत्पादों की समृद्धि और विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने वाले कैटलॉग और ब्रोशर भी मिशनों और दूतावासों को भेजे गए हैं। 75 देशों में जमैका, आयरलैंड, तुर्की, केन्या, मंगोलिया, इज़राइल, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, कनाडा, सिंगापुर, रूस, अमेरिका, इंडोनेशिया, ग्रीस और साइप्रस शामिल हैं। ट्राईफेड द्वारा इनमें से प्रत्येक मिशन में जनजातीय उत्पादों को भेजा जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ट्राईफेड भारत में स्थापित विदेशी देशों के 75 दूतावासों में भी एक-एक आत्मनिर्भर कॉर्नर स्थापित करेगा।
यह उल्लेख किया जाना आवश्यक है कि इससे पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोह के अवसर पर, न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास के टाइम्स स्क्वायर में योग, समग्र स्वास्थ्य, आयुर्वेद और कल्याण को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में 3,000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया था, और न्यूयॉर्क के सुप्रसिद्ध स्थान पर आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम बहुत ही सफल रहा। आयोजन का विशेष आकर्षण थे प्रदर्शिनी स्टॉल जिन पर प्रतिरक्षा बूस्टर और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों सहित अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक जनजातीय उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया था। ट्राइब्स इंडिया द्वारा लगाए गए स्टाल पर जनजातीय उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी, जिसमें जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक प्रतिरक्षा-वर्धक उत्पाद जैसे बाजरा, चावल, मसाले, शहद, च्यवनप्राश, आंवला, अश्वगंधा पाउडर, हर्बल चाय और कॉफी जैसे उत्पाद और सहायक उपकरण जैसे योगा मैट, बांसुरी, हर्बल साबुन, बांस से बनी सुगंधित मोमबत्तियां आदि शामिल हैं। स्टालों पर भी भारी मात्रा में लोगों की भीड़ देखी गई और भारतीय जनजातीयों तथा जनजातीय उत्पादों की विशिष्टता के बारे में जानने में बहुत रुचि व्यक्त की गई। इस आयोजन के लिए न्यूयॉर्क स्थित भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा लगभग 8.5 लाख रुपये मूल्य के जनजातीय उत्पादों का आदेश दिया गया था।
इससे पहले, फरवरी 2021 में, वोकल फॉर लोकल और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के लिए समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत का परिचय देते हुए, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से एक ट्राइब्स इंडिया कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम को खूब सराहा गया, जिसमें भारत में स्थित 30 से अधिक विदेशी मिशनों के 120 से अधिक राजनयिकों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी आदि महोत्सव का दौरा किया।
इसमें भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में ताइपे, इंडोनेशिया, बंगलादेश, म्यांमार, मलेशिया, बोलीविया, जाम्बिया, फिनलैंड, पोलैंड, ब्राजील, मिस्र, कोस्टा रिका, कंबोडिया, केन्या, माल्टा, फिलीपींस, लाओस, ट्यूनीशिया, क्रोएशिया, टोगो, अफगानिस्तान, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, घाना, तुर्की, उज्बेकिस्तान, ब्रिटेन, ईरान, फ्रांस जैसे देशों के राजनयिक शामिल थे। यूएनएचसीआर और यूएनडीपी जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस आयोजन में भाग लिया था।
भारत में स्वदेशी उत्पादों की एक समृद्ध विरासत है, चाहे वह हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा उत्पाद हों या अन्य उत्पाद। राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ट्राईफेड उन स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रही है, जिनका उत्पादन देश भर के जनजातीय समूह सदियों से कर रहे हैं।
इस प्रोत्साहन के साथ, यह आशा की जाती है कि इन अद्वितीय उत्पादों को एक बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा और "वोकल फॉर लोकल, बाय ट्राइबल" का बड़ा दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जो कि स्थायी आय सृजन और देश के जनजातीय लोगों के रोजगार के क्षेत्रों में वास्तव में परिवर्तनकारी होगा।