Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government reaches out to Mumbai’s minority communities, on POSHAN Abhiyaan
Pregnant Women’s health should be a joint responsibility of the family: Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
“We want to create a New India, a healthy and disease-free India”: Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
06 SEP 2021 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 6, 2021
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi attended a series of “Poshan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” (Nutrition Awareness Campaign) programmes under “Poshan Maah” at various places of Mumbai, among different sections of society today.
These programmes have been organized jointly by the Union Ministry for Women and Child Development and Union Ministry for Minority Affairs, for the benefit of women belonging to various minority communities living in disadvantaged localities of Mumbai.
During the day-long programme, the Union Ministers interacted with members of Muslim, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, Christian and Parsi communities. The interactions were with Muslim community at Anjuman-I-Islam Girls School, Bandra; with Jain, Sikh and Buddhist Communities, at Mahatma Gandhi Seva Mandir Hall, Bandra; with the Chrisitan community, at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School, Sion, and with Parsi community, at Parzor Foundation at The Dadar Athornan Institute, Dadar.
“Women’s issues now a social issue, part of mainstream”
Addressing members of the minority communities, the WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has turned women’s issues into a social issue. ““Discussions on maternal health are no longer just confined to women. Nowadays, men are also thinking about women's health. Pregnant Women’s health should be a joint responsibility of the family", she added.
Speaking on the importance of good nutrition, the Minister said that Poshan Abhiyaan is a social movement. “Along with the Ministry of Minority Affairs, we are today trying to take it forward amongst the minority communities. Each citizen has to resolve to give it due importance in his or her life. If we want to be able to tell the world that not a single child in India suffers from malnutrition, then it is important for members from all communities to come forward.” Cleanliness too is very important for nutrition, she added.
Smt Irani further informed that, under PM Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), a lumpsum is provided in the bank accounts of poor, pregnant women, to provide for their nutrition, vaccines, institutional delivery and wage loss. “Till date, under PMMVY, the Government of India has transferred Rs 8,800 crore in the bank accounts of over 2 crore beneficiaries.” The Minister urged public representatives to ensure that the benefits of PMVVY reach needy pregnant women in their respective constituencies.
The WCD Minister also informed that 13 crore community-based programmes were carried out in the year 2020, following all COVID-19 protocols. “Under the Poshan Abhiyaan, 10 lakh Anganwadis have been provided with growth monitoring devices. Mobile phones have been provided to 9 lakh Anganwadi centres in the country. Today, with the help of Poshan Tracker, 9 crore pregnant women, lactating mothers and children are being monitored by the Central and State/UT Governments.”
Shri Naqvi also said that “Decisions with Delivery” has been the commitment of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The Government has worked on a war-footing to provide affordable and quality health services to the people. The Government has taken several measures to ensure health and well-being of the people especially children and women from all sections of the society.” He said that Poshan Abhiyaan has become an effective mass movement to eradicate mal-nutrition in the country especially among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
Various religious leaders; Members of Parliament Smt. Poonam Mahajan, Shri Gopal Shetty, Shri Manoj Kotak and Shri Rahul Rajesh Shewale; MLAs Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha and Shri Ashish Shellar; Shri Indevar Pandey (Secretary, Union Ministry for Women and Child Development); Smt. Renuka Kumar (Secretary, Union Ministry of Minority Affairs); Shri S K Dev Verman (Secretary NCM and CMD NMDFC); Ms Rubal Aggarwal (Commissioner, Integrated Child Development Scheme, Govt. of Maharashtra); and other senior officials and Anjuman-I-Islam president Dr Zahir Kazi; Bombay Parsi Punchayet Chairperson Ms. Armaity Tirandaz, and other prominent people from social and education field attended the “Poshan Abhiyaan” awareness campaign at various places in Mumbai.
WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani visits Dharavi; interacts with women and distributes nutrition kits
Earlier in the day, Smt. Irani visited an Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme Centre at Dharavi in Mumbai. The Minister distributed nutrition kits and fruit baskets to pregnant women, lactating mothers and children suffering from Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) over there. She interacted with various citizens receiving benefits under the Scheme and also visited their homes. On the occasion, the WCD Minister also inaugurated a Digital Guddi Gudda Board at the ICDS premises. The board is used for updating, monitoring and giving visibility to birth statistics, under the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण अभियान में केंद्र सरकार मुंबई के अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की मदद को पहुंची
गर्भवती महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य परिवार की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी हो: केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
"हम एक नया भारत, एक स्वस्थ और रोग मुक्त भारत बनाना चाहते हैं": केंद्रीय मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
06 SEP 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने “पोषण माह” के तहत आज मुंबई के विभिन्न स्थानों पर समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के बीच पहुंच कर “पोषण जागरुकता अभियान” कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
इन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से मुंबई के वंचित इलाकों में रहने वाले विभिन्न अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की महिलाओं के लाभ के लिए किया गया।
दिन भर के कार्यक्रमों के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने मुस्लिम, बौद्ध, जैन, सिख, ईसाई और पारसी समुदायों के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। मुस्लिम समुदाय के साथ बातचीत अंजुमन-ए-इस्लाम गर्ल्स स्कूल, बांद्रा में हुई; जैन, सिख और बौद्ध समुदायों के साथ, महात्मा गांधी सेवा मंदिर हॉल, बांद्रा में; ईसाई समुदाय के साथ, आवर लेडी ऑफ गुड काउंसल हाई स्कूल, सायन में, और पारसी समुदाय के साथ, दादर अथोर्नन इंस्टीट्यूट, दादर स्थित पारज़ोर फाउंडेशन में हुई।
"महिलाओं के मुद्दे अब मुख्यधारा का हिस्सा ,एक सामाजिक मुद्दा”
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने महिलाओं के मुद्दों को एक सामाजिक मुद्दे में बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि “मातृ स्वास्थ्य पर चर्चा अब केवल महिलाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं है। आजकल पुरुष भी महिलाओं की सेहत के बारे में सोचने लगे हैं। गर्भवती महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य परिवार की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए"।
अच्छे पोषण के महत्व पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि पोषण अभियान एक सामाजिक आंदोलन है। “अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ, हम आज इसे अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के बीच आगे ले जाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं”। प्रत्येक नागरिक को इसे अपने जीवन में उचित महत्व देने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। यदि हम दुनिया को यह बताना चाहते हैं कि भारत में एक भी बच्चा कुपोषण से पीड़ित नहीं है, तो सभी समुदायों के सदस्यों का आगे आना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण के लिए स्वच्छता भी बहुत जरूरी है।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना के तहत, गरीब गर्भवती महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में उनके पोषण, टीके, संस्थागत प्रसव और वेतन हानि की भरपाई के लिए एकमुश्त राशि प्रदान की जाती है। “अब तक प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना के तहत भारत सरकार ने 2 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में 8,800 करोड़ रुपये ट्रांसफर किए हैं।” मंत्री महोदया ने जनप्रतिनिधियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि इस योजना का लाभ उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में जरूरतमंद गर्भवती महिलाओं तक पहुंचे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सभी कोविड -19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए वर्ष 2020 में समुदाय आधारित 13 करोड़ कार्यक्रम चलाए गए। “पोषण अभियान के तहत 10 लाख आंगनबाड़ियों को विकास निगरानी उपकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं। देश में 9 लाख आंगनबाडी केंद्रों को मोबाइल फोन मुहैया कराए गए हैं। आज केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें पोशण ट्रैकर की मदद से 9 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और बच्चों की निगरानी कर रही हैं।
"हम एक नया भारत, एक स्वस्थ और रोग मुक्त भारत बनाना चाहते हैं"
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया है। “पहली बार कोई सरकार पोषण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की कोशिश कर रही है। लोगों को जागरूक किया जाए कि हम जो नया भारत बनाना चाहते हैं वह भी स्वस्थ और रोग मुक्त भारत हो। हम सभी को इस भारत के निर्माण का प्रण लेना चाहिए।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की "डिसीजन विद डिलीवरी" की प्रतिबद्धता रही है। “सरकार ने लोगों को सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर काम किया है। सरकार ने समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों, विशेषकर बच्चों और महिलाओं, के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण अभियान देश में विशेष रूप से बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण मिटाने के लिए एक प्रभावी जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
विभिन्न धार्मिक नेता; संसद सदस्य श्रीमती पूनम महाजन, श्री गोपाल शेट्टी, श्री मनोज कोटक और श्री राहुल राजेश शेवाले, विधायक श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा और श्री आशीष शेलार; श्री इंदेवर पांडे (सचिव, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय); श्रीमती रेणुका कुमार (सचिव, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों का मंत्रालय); श्री एस के देव वर्मन (सचिव, एनसीएम और सीएमडी एनएमडीएफसी); सुश्री रूबल अग्रवाल (आयुक्त, एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना, महाराष्ट्र सरकार); और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा अंजुमन-ए-इस्लाम के अध्यक्ष डॉ ज़हीर काज़ी; बॉम्बे पारसी पंचायत की अध्यक्षा सुश्री अर्माती तीरंदाज और सामाजिक और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रमुख लोगों ने मुंबई में विभिन्न स्थानों पर "पोषण अभियान" जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने धारावी का दौरा किया; महिलाओं के साथ बातचीत और पोषण किट बांटे
दिन में इससे पहले श्रीमती ईरानी ने मुंबई के धारावी में एक एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) योजना केंद्र का दौरा किया। मंत्री महोदया ने वहां गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और गंभीर तथा तीव्र कुपोषण के शिकार बच्चों को पोषण किट और फलों की टोकरियां वितरित कीं। उन्होंने योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने वाले विभिन्न नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके घरों का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने आईसीडीएस परिसर में डिजिटल गुड्डी गुड्डा बोर्ड का भी उद्घाटन किया। बोर्ड का उपयोग बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ पहल के तहत जन्म के आंकड़ों को अद्यतन और निगरानी रखने और उसे दिखने के लिए किया जाता है।