President's Secretariat
Primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder: President Kovind
President Kovind confers National Awards on Teachers
05 SEP 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at a virtual award ceremony today (September 5, 2021) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day wherein 44 teachers from across the country were honoured with the National Awards.
The President congratulated all the teachers who received the award for their distinguished contributions. He said that such teachers strengthen his belief that the future generation is safe in the hands of our well-qualified teachers. He said that teachers have a very important place in everyone's life. People remember their teachers life-long. Teachers who nurture their students with affection and devotion always get respect from their students.
The President urged teachers to inspire and enable their students to envision a golden future and acquire aptitude to fulfill their aspirations. He said that it is the duty of teachers to inculcate interest in studies in their students. Sensitive teachers can shape the future of students by their behaviour, conduct and teaching. He said that they should pay special attention to the fact that each student has different abilities, talents, psychology, social background and environment. Therefore, emphasis should be laid on all-round development of each child according to their special needs, interests and abilities.
The President said that for the last one and a half years, the whole world is going through a crisis caused by the Corona pandemic. In this situation, even when all the schools and colleges were closed, teachers did not allow the education of the children to stop. For this, the teachers learned to use digital platforms in a very short time and continued the education process. He noted that some teachers have developed remarkable infrastructure in schools with their hard work and dedication. He appreciated such dedicated teachers and expressed hope that the entire teacher community would keep on changing their teaching method according to the changing circumstances.
The President said that the National Education Policy, implemented last year, has set an ambitious objective of establishing India as a global knowledge super-power. We have to provide such education to the students which would be helpful in building a just society based on knowledge. Our education system should be such that students develop commitment to the constitutional values ​​and fundamental duties, strengthen patriotic feeling, and make them aware of their role in the changing global scenario.
The President noted that the Union Ministry of Education has taken some important steps to enable teachers. The Ministry has started integrated teachers’ training programme called 'Nishtha' under which efforts are being made for 'Online Capacity Building' for teachers. Apart from this, 'Pragyata' i.e. guidelines on digital education which were issued last year, is also a commendable step with a view to maintain the pace of education even during the crisis of Covid pandemic. He commended the entire team of Union Ministry of Education for finding new avenues even in difficult circumstances.
The Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivered the welcome address while the Minister of State for Education, Smt Annpurna Devi gave the Vote of Thanks.
Earlier this morning, the President paid homage to Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former President of India on his birth anniversary. The President and officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan paid floral tributes to the portrait of Dr Radhakrishnan at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ছাত্রদের মধ্যে সুপ্ত প্রতিভাকে জাগ্রত করা শিক্ষকদের প্রাথমিক কর্তব্য : একজন সুশিক্ষক চরিত্র গঠন, সমাজ গঠন এবং দেশ গঠনে সাহায্য করেন : রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ
রাষ্ট্রপতি শিক্ষকদের জাতীয় পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত করেছেন
05 SEP 2021 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বলেছেন, ছাত্রদের মধ্যে সুপ্ত প্রতিভাকে জাগ্রত করা শিক্ষকদের প্রাথমিক কর্তব্য। চরিত্র গঠন, সমাজ গঠন এবং দেশ গঠনে যিনি সাহায্য করেন তিনিই একজন সুশিক্ষক। শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ৪৪ জন শিক্ষক, শিক্ষিকাকে ভার্চুয়ালি জাতীয় পুরস্কার দেওয়ার সময় শ্রী কোবিন্দ আরও বলেন, এই ধরণের শিক্ষকরা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে যোগ্য শিক্ষকের হাতে সমর্পিত করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত শিক্ষকদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রত্যেকের জীবনে শিক্ষকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান রয়েছে। মানুষ সারা জীবন ধরে তাঁর শিক্ষককে মনে রাখে। শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা তাঁদের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ভালোবাসা দিয়ে গড়ে তোলেন এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সবসময় শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের সম্মান জানায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের অনুরোধ করেছেন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আকাঙ্খা অনুযায়ী তাদের জন্য উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার ব্যবস্থা করতে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে লেখাপড়ার আগ্রহ বাড়িয়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব শিক্ষকদের। সংবেদনশীল শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকার আচার আচরণ ও পড়ানোর পদ্ধতির ওপর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে ওঠে। এক একজন ছাত্রের দক্ষতা, মেধা, মনস্তত্ব, সামাজিক প্রেক্ষাপট ও পরিবেশ এক এক ধরণের হয়। শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের প্রতিটি ছাত্রছাত্রীর জন্য বিশেষ নজর রাখতে হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত দেড় বছর ধরে করোনা মহামারীর কারণে সারা বিশ্ব সংকটের মধ্যে দিয়ে চলেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে যখন সব স্কুল এবং কলেজ বন্ধ সেই সময় শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা কিন্তু ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিক্ষালাভের সুযোগ থেকে বঞ্চিত করেননি। খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে তাঁরা ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের ব্যবহার শিখেছেন, যার সাহায্যে শিক্ষাদানের প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রয়েছে। কোনো কোনো শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাতো কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং অধ্যাবসায়ে স্কুলের পরিকাঠামোয় আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছেন। এই ধরণের নিষ্ঠাবান শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকার প্রশংসা করে তিনি আশা করেন সমগ্র শিক্ষক সম্প্রদায় পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী শিক্ষাদানের পদ্ধতির পরিবর্তন ঘটাবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত বছর জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির বাস্তবায়ন করা শুরু হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতকে জ্ঞানের ভান্ডার করে তোলাই এই নীতির মূল উদ্দেশ্য। আমরা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এমনভাবে শিক্ষাদান করবো যাতে তাদের জ্ঞানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সুন্দর একটি সমাজ গড়ে ওঠে। আমাদের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অঙ্গীকার, সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ, মৌলিক কর্তব্য, দেশপ্রেমকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে তাদের ভূমিকা কি হবে সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে সাহায্য করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শিক্ষকদের সাহায্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। মন্ত্রক ‘নিষ্ঠা’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সুসংহত শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। অনলাইনে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য নিষ্ঠা কর্মসূচি বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে। এছাড়াও কোভিড মহামারীর মধ্যে শিক্ষাদানে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের জন্য ‘প্রাজ্ঞতা’ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সংকটের এই সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক যেভাবে নতুন নতুন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবন করেছে তার জন্য তিনি মন্ত্রকের সব সদস্যদের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন। দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রীর শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী অনুষ্ঠানের শেষে ধন্যবাদ সূচক বক্তব্য রাখেন।
এর আগে আজ সকালে রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণনকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ডঃ রাধাকৃষ্ণনের ছবিতে শ্রী কোবিন্দ এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের আধিকারিকরা পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল হিন্দি ভাষণটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/doc20219501.pdf