President's Secretariat
Primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder: President Kovind
President Kovind confers National Awards on Teachers
05 SEP 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at a virtual award ceremony today (September 5, 2021) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day wherein 44 teachers from across the country were honoured with the National Awards.
The President congratulated all the teachers who received the award for their distinguished contributions. He said that such teachers strengthen his belief that the future generation is safe in the hands of our well-qualified teachers. He said that teachers have a very important place in everyone's life. People remember their teachers life-long. Teachers who nurture their students with affection and devotion always get respect from their students.
The President urged teachers to inspire and enable their students to envision a golden future and acquire aptitude to fulfill their aspirations. He said that it is the duty of teachers to inculcate interest in studies in their students. Sensitive teachers can shape the future of students by their behaviour, conduct and teaching. He said that they should pay special attention to the fact that each student has different abilities, talents, psychology, social background and environment. Therefore, emphasis should be laid on all-round development of each child according to their special needs, interests and abilities.
The President said that for the last one and a half years, the whole world is going through a crisis caused by the Corona pandemic. In this situation, even when all the schools and colleges were closed, teachers did not allow the education of the children to stop. For this, the teachers learned to use digital platforms in a very short time and continued the education process. He noted that some teachers have developed remarkable infrastructure in schools with their hard work and dedication. He appreciated such dedicated teachers and expressed hope that the entire teacher community would keep on changing their teaching method according to the changing circumstances.
The President said that the National Education Policy, implemented last year, has set an ambitious objective of establishing India as a global knowledge super-power. We have to provide such education to the students which would be helpful in building a just society based on knowledge. Our education system should be such that students develop commitment to the constitutional values ​​and fundamental duties, strengthen patriotic feeling, and make them aware of their role in the changing global scenario.
The President noted that the Union Ministry of Education has taken some important steps to enable teachers. The Ministry has started integrated teachers’ training programme called 'Nishtha' under which efforts are being made for 'Online Capacity Building' for teachers. Apart from this, 'Pragyata' i.e. guidelines on digital education which were issued last year, is also a commendable step with a view to maintain the pace of education even during the crisis of Covid pandemic. He commended the entire team of Union Ministry of Education for finding new avenues even in difficult circumstances.
The Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivered the welcome address while the Minister of State for Education, Smt Annpurna Devi gave the Vote of Thanks.
Earlier this morning, the President paid homage to Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former President of India on his birth anniversary. The President and officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan paid floral tributes to the portrait of Dr Radhakrishnan at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாணவர்களின் உள்ளார்ந்த திறமைகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் முக்கிய பொறுப்பு ஆசிரியர்களின் வசம் உள்ளது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
05 SEP 2021 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர்களின் உள்ளார்ந்த திறமைகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் முக்கிய பொறுப்பு ஆசிரியர்களின் வசம் உள்ளது; ஆளுகை, சமூகம் மற்றும் தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பவராக சிறந்த ஆசிரியர் செயல்படுகிறார் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியுள்ளார். ஆசிரியர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 44 ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு தேசிய விருதுகளைக் காணொலி வாயிலாக வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று அவர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
விருது பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்களுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர், எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினர் தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஆசிரியர்களின் கைகளில் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பார்கள் என்ற தனது நம்பிக்கையை இதுபோன்ற ஆசிரியர்கள் வலுப்படுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொருவரின் வாழ்விலும் ஆசிரியர்கள் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், மக்கள் தங்கள் ஆசிரியர்களை வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் நினைவு கூர்வார்கள் என்றும், அன்பு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் மாணவர்களை வளர்க்கும் ஆசிரியர்கள், அவர்களுக்கான உரிய மரியாதையை எப்போதும் பெறுவார்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு மாணவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தவும், அவர்களது விருப்பங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்யவும் ஆசிரியர்கள் மாணவர்களுக்கு எழுச்சியூட்ட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே பாடத்தில் ஆர்வம் ஏற்படத் தூண்டுவது ஆசிரியர்களின் கடமை என்றார் அவர். ஒவ்வொரு மாணவரிடமும் பிரத்தியேக திறமைகள், திறன்கள், சமூகப் பின்னணி மற்றும் சூழல் உள்ளது என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஆசிரியர்கள் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். எனவே, அதுபோன்ற குழந்தையின் சிறப்பு தேவைகள், விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் திறன்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் கொரோனா தொற்று நெருக்கடியின் காலகட்டத்தில் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகள் இயங்காதபோதும் குழந்தைகளின் கல்வியைத் தொடர ஆசிரியர்கள் குறுகிய காலத்தில் மின்னணு தளங்களை உபயோகிப்பது குறித்து கற்றுக்கொண்டு கற்பித்தலைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டனர். கடந்த ஆண்டு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசியக் கல்வி கொள்கை, சர்வதேச அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
முன்னதாக முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த டாக்டர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணனின் உருவப்படத்திற்கு குடியரசு தலைவர் மற்றும் மாளிகையின் அதிகாரிகள் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752260