राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
छात्रों की अंतर्निहित प्रतिभा के संयोजन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी शिक्षकों की होती है; एक अच्छा शिक्षक व्यक्तित्व-निर्माता, समाज-निर्माता और राष्ट्र-निर्माता होता है: राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द ने शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
05 SEP 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने कहा कि छात्रों की अंतर्निहित प्रतिभा के संयोजन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी शिक्षकों की होती है; एक अच्छा शिक्षक व्यक्तित्व-निर्माता, समाज-निर्माता और राष्ट्र-निर्माता होता है। वह शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर आज (5 सितंबर, 2021) वर्चुअल पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। समारोह में देश भर के 44 शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले सभी शिक्षकों को उनके विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे शिक्षक, उनके इस विश्वास को मजबूत करते हैं कि आने वाली पीढ़ी का भविष्य हमारे योग्य शिक्षकों के हाथों में सुरक्षित है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जीवन में शिक्षकों का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान होता है। लोग अपने शिक्षकों को जीवन भर याद करते हैं। जो शिक्षक अपने छात्रों का स्नेह और समर्पण के साथ मार्गदर्शन करते हैं, उन्हें अपने छात्रों से हमेशा सम्मान मिलता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने छात्रों को एक सुनहरे भविष्य की कल्पना करने और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक दक्षता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंऔर सक्षम बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे अपने छात्रों में पढ़ाई के प्रति रुचि पैदा करें। संवेदनशील शिक्षक अपने व्यवहार, आचरण और शिक्षण से छात्रों के भविष्य को नया व बेहतर रूप दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षकों को इस बात पर विशेष ध्यान देना चाहिए कि प्रत्येक छात्र की अलग-अलग क्षमता,प्रतिभा, मनोविज्ञान और सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमि होती है। प्रत्येक बच्चे के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए उनकी विशेष आवश्यकताओं, रुचियों और क्षमताओं पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले डेढ़ साल से पूरी दुनिया कोरोना महामारी से पैदा हुए संकट के दौर से गुजर रही है। सभी स्कूल-कॉलेज के बंद होने के बाद भी शिक्षकों ने बच्चों की पढ़ाई नहीं रुकने दी। शिक्षकों ने बहुत ही कम समय में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करना सीखा और शिक्षण प्रक्रिया को जारी रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ शिक्षकों ने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के जरिये स्कूलों में उल्लेखनीय बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया है। उन्होंने ऐसे समर्पित शिक्षकों की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पूरा शिक्षक समुदाय बदलती परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अपनी शिक्षण पद्धति को बदलता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले साल लागू की गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। हमें विद्यार्थियों को ऐसी शिक्षा देनी है, जो ज्ञान पर आधारित न्याय संगत समाज के निर्माण में सहायक हो। हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली ऐसी होनी चाहिए कि छात्र संवैधानिक मूल्यों और मौलिक कर्तव्यों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता विकसित करें, देशभक्ति की भावना को मजबूत करें और बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में उन्हें उनकी भूमिका से अवगत कराए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षकों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय ने 'निष्ठा' नामक एकीकृत शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसके तहत शिक्षकों के लिए 'ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण' के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, 'प्रज्ञाता' (यानी डिजिटल शिक्षा पर पिछले साल जारी दिशा-निर्देश) कोविड महामारी के संकट के दौरान भी शिक्षा की गति को बनाए रखने की दृष्टि से एक सराहनीय कदम है। उन्होंने कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी नए रास्ते खोजने के लिए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय की पूरी टीम की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जबकि शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।
इससे पहले आज सुबह, राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी। राष्ट्रपति और राष्ट्रपति भवन के अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में डॉ. राधाकृष्णन के चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
हिंदी में राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
Primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder: President Kovind
President Kovind confers National Awards on Teachers
05 SEP 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at a virtual award ceremony today (September 5, 2021) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day wherein 44 teachers from across the country were honoured with the National Awards.
The President congratulated all the teachers who received the award for their distinguished contributions. He said that such teachers strengthen his belief that the future generation is safe in the hands of our well-qualified teachers. He said that teachers have a very important place in everyone's life. People remember their teachers life-long. Teachers who nurture their students with affection and devotion always get respect from their students.
The President urged teachers to inspire and enable their students to envision a golden future and acquire aptitude to fulfill their aspirations. He said that it is the duty of teachers to inculcate interest in studies in their students. Sensitive teachers can shape the future of students by their behaviour, conduct and teaching. He said that they should pay special attention to the fact that each student has different abilities, talents, psychology, social background and environment. Therefore, emphasis should be laid on all-round development of each child according to their special needs, interests and abilities.
The President said that for the last one and a half years, the whole world is going through a crisis caused by the Corona pandemic. In this situation, even when all the schools and colleges were closed, teachers did not allow the education of the children to stop. For this, the teachers learned to use digital platforms in a very short time and continued the education process. He noted that some teachers have developed remarkable infrastructure in schools with their hard work and dedication. He appreciated such dedicated teachers and expressed hope that the entire teacher community would keep on changing their teaching method according to the changing circumstances.
The President said that the National Education Policy, implemented last year, has set an ambitious objective of establishing India as a global knowledge super-power. We have to provide such education to the students which would be helpful in building a just society based on knowledge. Our education system should be such that students develop commitment to the constitutional values ​​and fundamental duties, strengthen patriotic feeling, and make them aware of their role in the changing global scenario.
The President noted that the Union Ministry of Education has taken some important steps to enable teachers. The Ministry has started integrated teachers’ training programme called 'Nishtha' under which efforts are being made for 'Online Capacity Building' for teachers. Apart from this, 'Pragyata' i.e. guidelines on digital education which were issued last year, is also a commendable step with a view to maintain the pace of education even during the crisis of Covid pandemic. He commended the entire team of Union Ministry of Education for finding new avenues even in difficult circumstances.
The Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivered the welcome address while the Minister of State for Education, Smt Annpurna Devi gave the Vote of Thanks.
Earlier this morning, the President paid homage to Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former President of India on his birth anniversary. The President and officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan paid floral tributes to the portrait of Dr Radhakrishnan at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Click here to see President's Speech in Hindi