Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends 51st Foundation Day event of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest.
Union Home Minister decorates the best police training institutes with trophies and awards and also presents medals for excellence in police training
Shri Amit Shah felicitates Tokyo Olympic 2020 silver medalist Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu
During the COVID-19 pandemic, from the Prime Minister of the country to the children of the country, services of the police force were heartily appreciated
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi showered flower petals from helicopters on COVID warriors, especially the police forces, serving the country, and it seemed that for the first time police forces were getting true appreciation and respect for their work
It is a big achievement for any institution to maintain its relevance for 51 years and BPR&D has done this well
Good policing cannot be imagined without BPR&D
If law and order is to be prepared for challenges, then a link is needed to connect it, otherwise the law and order situation will deteriorate, and in 51 years BPR&D has done very well to connect all states in terms of law and order
Democracy is in our nature
Greatest attribute of democracy is freedom of the individual, which is directly linked to law and order, without law and order democracy cannot succeed
130 crore people have opportunity to develop themselves according to their ability and intelligence and the country is benefitted from the development of 130 crore citizens as the country develops, this is democracy
When the country is celebrating different festivals, at that time our policemen do their duty
In the last 75 years, more than 35,000 police personnel have sacrificed their lives in various works
To honor the dedication of the police force, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi got the Police Memorial constructed in Delhi, which shows how our police force with 35,000 sacrifices stands proudly in the service of the nation
Across the country during the pandemic, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Dwarka to Assam, police personnel did a great job and this should be documented and a documentary should also be made on this
BPR&D needs to do special work for police image building
BPR&D should prepare good material for police image building by compiling it from all state governments
BPR&D is such an institute which should change its work according to the challenges, the main task of BRP&D is to assess the changing challenges and prepare our police forces by studying the best practices around the world
BPR&D should also work to modernize, train, operate and enhance operation skills of CAPFs, if necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs will also improve your charter
Basic policing cannot be good without improving the beat system, more work is needed to revive, update and upgrade the beat system
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India is doing a lot of work to bring about fundamental changes in CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act
04 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Modi government has done a lot of work for the internal security of the country.
The abrogation of Article 370 and 35A in Jammu and Kashmir, changes in CrPC, IPC, cyber security and fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance has been done with true spirit
Amended NIA Act, changes in Arms Act, changes in UAPA Act, have started a campaign to crack down on Narcotics by making four tier structure through Narco
The government has signed a lot of agreements in the Northeast, NLFT agreement, resettlement of Bru refugees, Bodo peace agreement and agreement with Karbi Anglong to be done this evening
The next decade is very important for internal security because the way the country is progressing under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the target to make India a five trillion-dollar economy and the many reforms that are being done, should continue uninterrupted and we have to work in this direction
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah attended 51st Foundation Day program of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Director of IB, Director General of BPR&D along with several senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) were also present on the occasion. Officers of police and CAPFs from different parts of the country also joined the event virtually. The Union Home Minister presented the best police training institutes the trophies and awards and also presented medals for excellence in police training. The Union Home Minister also released the publications of BPR&D and presented Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Award in Hindi writing. The Union Home Minister also felicitated Tokyo Olympics 2020 silver medalist, Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that it takes huge effort for an institution to maintain its relevance for 51 years and BPR&D has done it remarkably well and also proved its mettle. He said that maintaining its relevance is a big challenge as the times keep changing and the institutions also have to change accordingly.
Shri Amit Shah said that BPR&D is doing a very crucial work and during his last visit here, he had written in the visitor's book that good policing cannot be imagined without BPR&D. Shri Amit Shah said that law and order is a state subject in the federal structure and to strengthen the federal structure, a link connecting the implementing agencies of all the states, that is, the police, and its federal organizations, is very important. He said that the challenges are faced from the perspective of the country, there are governments of different parties and ideologies in states, there are regional parties as well, apart from this, if law and order is to be ready to face the challenges, then there is a link to do that. If that link is not there, the law and order system of the country will collapse and in 51 years, BPR&D has done a great job of connecting all the states in terms of law and order in the country. He said that different states of the country have different policies and challenges and it was not possible for the states to meet these challenges until a central system assessing all these challenges, practicing its global parameters, do not work day and night to upgrade the force.
The Union Home Minister said that the country adopted democracy and republic after independence and democracy is the nature of our country and people. The greatest thing in a democracy is the freedom of the individual which is directly linked with law and order and democracy can never succeed without law and order. He said that democracy is when 130 crore people get an opportunity to develop themselves according to their ability and intelligence and the country gets benefitted of the cumulative effect of development of 130 crore citizens and develops. He said that without good law and order situation, democracy can never succeed. It is very important for a successful democracy that the safety of the individual is ensured, the rights which have been given to him under the law, he should continue to enjoy them freely and he should continue to discharge the duties that the Constitution has laid down for him. The Union Home Minister said that the work of maintaining law and order is done by the police in the country and all the forces engaged in securing the borders of the country. He said that BPR&D has done the work of upgrading, training and rectifying the shortcomings of all these forces and police institutions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the biggest contribution in making democracy successful is by the beat constable who ensures the safety of the citizen, otherwise democracy cannot succeed. He said that due to some unknown reasons, a campaign of sorts is going on to malign the image of the police, such as exaggerating some incidents and not giving adequate publicity to good deeds. Shri Shah said that the most difficult job amongst all the government personnel in the entire government is that of the police. The Union Home Minister said that when the whole country is celebrating festivals, the policemen are doing their duty, there is hardly any other government personnel having a harder duty than this.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, from the Prime Minister of the country to the children of the country, everyone hailed the services of the police force. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi showered flower petals on the police forces with a helicopter, and that day, it seemed that for the first time the police forces are getting appreciation and respect for their hard work. He said that during the pandemic, across the country from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Dwarka to Assam, police force did a very good job and this should be documented and a documentary should also be made on this and this good work should be remembered by the country and society for many years, taking together the police forces and CAPFs of all the states, because the sacrifices made by the police is less discussed.
Union Home Minister said that more than 35,000 police personnel have sacrificed their lives in various works in last 75 years and laid down their lives for the country and that is why Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi created Police Memorial and today it is situated in Delhi, which shows that the police, with 35,000 sacrifices, has always stood in the service of the nation with pride. He said that during his last visit to the Police Memorial, he had said that a documentary should be made of police sacrifices from different states across the country and it should be shown to the children who come here. 16 states have included the Police Memorial as a visiting site for children's tours. He said that BPR&D should prepare good material for image building by compiling it from all the state governments.
The Union Home Minister congratulated Tokyo Olympics 2020 silver medalist Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu and wished her all the best for her bright future and hoped that next time she will bring glory to the country by winning a gold medal. He said that a lot is yet to be done for the convenience of the sportspersons in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that challenges are not permanent, challenges keep changing before the country. He said that today cyber-attacks, drone attacks, narcotic smuggling, throw currency and hawala rackets are the biggest challenges. BPR&D is such an institution which should change its work according to the challenges. He said that the main task of BRP&D is to prepare our police forces by preparing them by studying the best practices around the world and assessing the changing challenges. The Union Home Minister said that basic policing cannot be good without improving the beat system. He said more work needs to be done to revive, update and upgrade the beat system. Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India is doing a lot of work to bring about fundamental changes in CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act. He said that BPR&D has contributed very well in this endeavor. The Bureau has sent very good suggestions for change in consultation with many people, 14 States, 3 Union Territories, 8 CPOS, 6 CAPFs and 7 Non-Government Organizations.
Shri Amit Shah said that he also wants to add some things to the charter of BPR&D. Shri Amit Shah said that the BPR&D should also work to modernize, train, operate and enhance operation skills of CAPFs in view of the kind of border security challenges that have come before us today. He said that if necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs will also amend your charter. Shri Shah said that he believes that BPR&D can do this work very well by taking everyone together. He said that it is very important for our land border and sea border to be safe and there should be no laxity in it.
The Union Home Minister also said that the Bureau should work for institutionalizing reforms that have been implemented on the ground. Without institutionalizing this system, we cannot know whether our reforms are practical or not and whether we have been able to motivate the police to implement these reforms. Therefore, there should be an institutional arrangement in BPR&D that how many police reforms that take place across the country get off the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government which is running under the leadership of Modi ji has done a lot of work for the internal security of the country. He said that we have done a great job to strengthen the legal framework. We have changed many laws, made them timely and made such arrangements to give strength to the law enforcement agencies. The work of abrogation of Article 370 and 35A in Jammu and Kashmir, changes in CrPC, IPC, cyber security and the work of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's basic mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance has been done with full spirit. He said that at the same time we have started a campaign to crack down on narcotics by making amendments in NIA Act, changes in Arms Act, changes in UAPA Act, four tier structure through Narco. The Union Home Minister said that the police and the Narcotics Control Bureau across the country have broken their own record in the last 25 years by catching the maximum number of narcotics within the last two years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has made a lot of agreements in the Northeast. NLFT agreement, resettlement of Bru refugees, Bodo peace agreement and agreement with Karbi Anglong to be done this evening. He said that around 3700 armed cadres have surrendered and joined the mainstream. These people used to live in the jungle with weapons and in the last two years they have surrendered and returned to the mainstream. The Union Home Minister said that our aim is that we will make our sincere efforts to bring the weapons into the mainstream by communicating with those who lay down weapons and those who have weapons in their hands, the police can deal with them. But the avenues are open for those who want to communicate. He said that talks are going on with all the insurgent organizations at different levels.
The Union Home Minister said that in order to bring democracy to the lowest level in Jammu and Kashmir and to take democracy to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, three-tier Panchayati elections were conducted. He said that the meaning of democracy in Jammu and Kashmir is not limited to a few MPs and MLAs but also includes Panch, Sarpanch of every village. He said that 22000 people are contributing in this system. Shri Amit Shah said that this is a great achievement of the Modi government.
The Union Home Minister said that the establishment of National Defense University, establishment of FSL University, coordination of criminal justice system with CCTN has been done. At the same time, we are also working very fast in the direction of e-procedure and e-forensics. National Academy for Coastal Policing was also established in Gujarat, National Cyber ​​Crime Portal has been dedicated to the nation, it needs to be made more popular. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister of the country will soon dedicate NATGRID to the nation. He said that we have made a very good use of the Private Security Agency Licensing Portal at the national level. FCRA has also been radically changed. The Home Minister said that the internal security of the country is being handled by the police force, the borders of the country are being handled by our Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and the promptness with which our CAPFs are handling the borders and our police force is handling the internal security. We are in absolutely safe hands. But challenges grow, challenges change and overcoming these should be our goal to stay ahead of destabilizers and BPR&D can play a big part in this.
Shri Amit Shah said that the next decade is very important for internal security because of the way the country is progressing under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we have set a target to become 5 trillion-dollar economy, many reforms are taking place, we have to ensure that all these continue unabated. Shri Amit Shah said that our police force and CAPFs across the country should be prepared after assessing all the challenges. The Union Home Minister said that it is our duty to take the idea of ​​smart policing put forth by the Prime Minister on the ground. He said that BPR&D, in its journey to complete 100 years, will become even more relevant and move ahead under the leadership of the Director General.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ دیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بہترین پولیس تربیتی اداروں کو ٹرافیوں اور ایوارڈز سے نوازا اور پولیس تربیت میں مہارت کے لئے میڈل پیش کئے
جناب امت شاہ نے ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی محترمہ ایس میرا بائی چانو کو مبارکباد پیش کی
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ملک کے وزیراعظم سے لیکر ملک کے بچوں تک نے پولیس خدمات کی دل سے تعریف کی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ واریئرس اور خصوصی طور پر ملک کی خدمات کرنے والی پولیس فورسز پر ہیلی کاپٹروں سے پھول برسائے اور ایسا لگتا ہے پہلی بار پولیس فورسز کو اپنے کا م کے لئے سچی تعریف اور احترام حاصل ہوا
اکیاون برسوں میں اپنی موزونیت برقرار رکھنے میں کسی بھی ادارے کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے یہ کام بخوبی انجام دیا ہے
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے بغیر پولیس کے اچھے کام کا تصور نہیں کیا جاسکتا
04 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
اگر چیلنجوں کے لئے نظم و نسق تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتو اس سے جڑنے کے لئے ایک رابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ورنہ نظم و نسق کی صورتحال خراب ہوجائے گی اور نظم و نسق کے معاملے میں تمام ریاستوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے 51 برسوں میں بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے اچھا کام کیا ہے
جمہوریت ہماری فطرت ہے
جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی خوبی شخصی آزادی ہے، جس کا براہ راست تعلق نظم ونسق سے ہوتا ہے، نظم و نسق کے بغیر جمہوریت کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتی
ایک سو تیس کروڑ لوگوں کو اپنی اہلیت اور ذہانت کے مطابق ترقی کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور ملک کو 130 کروڑ شہریوں کی ترقی کا فائدہ ملا ہے، یہی جمہوریت ہے
ملک جب مختلف تہوار منا رہا ہوتا ہے، اس وقت ہمارے پولیس اہلکار اپنی ڈیوٹی انجام دیتے ہیں
گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں 35 ہزار سے زیادہ پولیس اہلکاروں نے مختلف کاموں میں اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی ہے
پولیس فورس کی خود سپردگی کا احترام کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دلی میں پولیس میموریل تعمیر کرایا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری پولیس فورس 35 ہزار اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت میں کتنی شان سے کھڑی ہے
عالمی وبا کے دوران ملک بھر میں کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک اور دوارکا سے آسام تک، پولیس اہلکاروں نے بہترین خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور اس کی دستاویز تیار کی جانی چاہئیں اور اس موضوع پر ڈاکومیٹری بھی تیار کی جانی چاہیے
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی پولیس کی امیج سازی کے لئے خصوصی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کو تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے معلومات حاصل کرکے پولیس امیج سازی کے لئے اچھا مواد تیار کرنا چاہیے
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ایسا ادارہ ہے جس کو چیلنجوں کے مطابق اپنے کام کو تبدیل کرنا چاہیے، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی اہم ذمہ داری بدلتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لینا اور دنیا بھر کے بہترین طریقہ کار کا مطالعہ کرکے ہماری پولیس فورسز کو تیار کرنا ہے
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کو سی اے پی ایف کو جدید بنانے ، ان کی تربیت کرنے اور کارروائی کی ان کی ہنر مندی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بھی کام کرنا چاہیے، اگر ضروری ہوا تو وزارت داخلہ بھی آپ کے چارٹر کو بہتر بنائے گی
بیٹ نظام کو بہتر بنائے بغیر بنیادی پولیس کا کام اچھا نہیں ہوسکتا، بیٹ نظام کے احیاء، اس کو اپ ڈیٹ اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے اور زیادہ کام کی ضرورت ہے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ سی آر پی سی، آئی پی سی اور ایویڈنس ایکٹ میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لئے بہت زیادہ کام کررہی ہے
مودی حکومت نے ملک کی داخلہ سکیورٹی کے لئے بہت کام کیا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 اور 35 اے کی منسوخی، سی آر پی سی، آئی پی سی، سائبر سکیورٹی میں تبدیلیاں اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کم از کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے منتر پر عمل کرنے کا کام سچے جذبے کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔
این آئی اے ایکٹ میں ترمیم ، اسلحہ سے متعلق قانون میں تبدیلیاں یو اے پی اے ایکٹ میں تبدیلیوں سے منشیات کے ارد گرد چار سطحی ڈھانچہ تیار کرتے ہوئے منشیات کے سلسلے میں سخت کارروائی کہ مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں کئی معاہدوں این ایل ایف ٹی معاہدے، برو رفیوجیوں کی باز آباد کاری، بوڈو امن معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں اور کاربی آنلونگ معاہدے پر آج شام دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔
داخلی سکیورٹی کے لئے اگلی دہائی بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قیادت میں ملک جس طرح سے ترقی کررہا ہے، بھارت کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا جو نشانہ ہے اور بہت سی اصلاحات کی جارہی ہیں، انہیں بلا روک ٹوک جاری رہنا چاہیے اور ہمیں اس سمت میں کام کرنا ہوگا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ دیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے 51 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔امور داخلہ وزیر مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری آبی کے ڈائرکٹر ، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ وزارت داخلہ ، پولیس اور سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے سینئر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے پولیس اور سی اے پی ایف کے افسروں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے بھی شرکت کی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بہترین پولیس تربیتی اداروں کو ٹرافیوں اور ایوارڈز سے نوازا اور پولیس تربیت میں مہارت کے لئے میڈل پیش کئے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے پبلی کیشنوں کا بھی اجرا کیا اور ہندی رائٹنگ میں پنڈنت گووند بلبھ پنت ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اس موقع پر ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی محترمہ ایس میرا بائی چانو کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اکیاون برسوں میں اپنی موزونیت برقرار رکھنا کسی بھی ادارے کو بہت زیادہ کوشش کرنی پڑتی ہے اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے یہ کام بخوبی انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موزونیت برقرار رکھنا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے کیونکہ وقت بدلتا رہتا ہے اور اداروں کو بھی اس کے مطابق تبدیل ہونا پڑتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بی پ آر اینڈ ڈی بہت اہم کام انجام دے رہی ہے اور اپنے گزشتہ دورے کے دوران انہوں نے وزیٹرز بک میں لکھا تھا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے بغیر پولیس کے اچھے کام کا تصور نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وفاقی ڈھانچے میں نظم و نسق ریاست کا معاملہ ہے اور وفاقی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے ایک رابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، وہ پولیس ہے اور اس کی وفاقی تنظیم بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے ملکی اعتبار سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ریاستوں میں مختلف پارٹیوں اور نظریات والی حکومتیں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ علاقائی پارٹیاں بھی ہیں۔ ایسی صورت میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے نظم و نسق ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے لئے ایک رابطہ ہے۔ اگر یہ رابطہ نہ ہوتا، تو ملک کا نظم و نسق تباہ ہوجاتا اور 51 برسوں میں بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے ملک میں نظم و نسق قائم کرنے کے معاملے میں تمام ریاستوں کو جوڑنے کا بہترین کام انجام دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک میں جمہوریت اختیار کی اور جمہوریت ہمارے ملک اور عوام کی فطرت ہے۔ جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی خوبی شخصی آزادی ہے، جس کا براہ راست تعلق نظم ونسق سے ہوتا ہے، نظم و نسق کے بغیر جمہوریت کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتی۔ ایک سو تیس کروڑ لوگوں کو اپنی اہلیت اور ذہانت کے مطابق ترقی کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور ملک کو 130 کروڑ شہریوں کی ترقی کا فائدہ ملا ہے، یہی جمہوریت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھے نظم و نسق کے بغیر جمہوریت کبھی کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نظم و نسق برقرار رکھنے کا کام ملک کی پولیس کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کا کام ملک کی افواج کرتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کو کامیاب بنانے میں بیٹ کانسٹبل بہت اہم خدمت انجام دیتا ہے جو شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے، ورنہ جمہوریت کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ نامعلوم وجوہات سے پولیس کی امیج کو خراب کرنے کی ایک طرح کی مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت کچھ واقعات کو بڑھا چڑھاکر پیش کیا جاتا ہے اور اچھے کاموں کی تشہیر نہیں کی جاتی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پوری حکومت نے تمام سرکاری اہلکاروں میں سب سے مشکل کام پولیس کا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب پورا ملک تہوار منا رہا ہوتا ہے، اس وقت ہمارے پولیس اہلکار اپنی ڈیوٹی انجام دیتے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ کوئی دیگر سرکاری اہلکار مشکل سے ہی اتنی سخت ڈیوٹی کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ملک کے وزیراعظم سے لیکر ملک کے بچوں تک نے پولیس خدمات کی دل سے تعریف کی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پولیس فورسز پر ہیلی کاپٹروں سے پھول برسائے اور ایسا لگتا ہے پہلی بار پولیس فورسز کو اپنے سخت کا م کے لئے سچی تعریف اور احترام حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران ملک بھر میں کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک اور دوارکا سے آسام تک، پولیس اہلکاروں نے بہترین خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور اس کی دستاویز تیار کی جانی چاہئیں اور اس موضوع پر ڈاکومیٹری بھی تیار کی جانی چاہیے اور اس کام کو ملک اور معاشرے کے ذریعہ برسوں یاد کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں 35 ہزار سے زیادہ پولیس اہلکاروں نے مختلف کاموں میں اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی ہے اور ملک کے لئے اپنی جان قربان کی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے آج پولیس میموریل تعمیر کرایا ہے، جو کہ دلی میں واقع ہے۔ جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری پولیس فورس 35 ہزار اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت میں کتنی شان سے کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس میموریل کے اپنے گزشتہ دورے کے دوران انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں پولیس کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں ایک ڈاکومینٹری تیار کی جانی چاہئے جو کہ یہاں آنے والے بچوں کو دکھائی جانی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی محترمہ ایس میرا بائی چانو کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ان کے شاندار مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اگلی بار وہ گولڈ میڈل جیت کر ملک کی شان بڑھائیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ابھی ملک میں کھلاڑیوں کی سہولت کے لئے بہت کچھ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چیلنج مستقل نہیں ہیں۔ ملک کے سامنے چیلنج تبدیل ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سائبر حملے، ڈرون حملے، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور حوالہ ریکٹ سب سے بڑے چیلنج ہیں۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ایسا ادارہ ہے جس کو چیلنجوں کے مطابق اپنے کام کو تبدیل کرنا چاہیے، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی اہم ذمہ داری بدلتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لینا اور دنیا بھر کے بہترین طریقہ کار کا مطالعہ کرکے ہماری پولیس فورسز کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بیٹ نظام کو بہتر بنائے بغیر بنیادی پولیس کا کام اچھا نہیں ہوسکتا، بیٹ نظام کے احیاء، اس کو اپ ڈیٹ اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے اور زیادہ کام کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ سی آر پی سی، آئی پی سی اور ایویڈنس ایکٹ میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لئے بہت زیادہ کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے اس سلسلے میں اچھا تعاون کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کو سی اے پی ایف کو جدید بنانے ، ان کی تربیت کرنے اور کارروائی کی ان کی ہنر مندی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بھی کام کرنا چاہیے، اگر ضروری ہوا تو وزارت داخلہ بھی آپ کے چارٹر کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بیورو کو ان اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہیے جو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی میں ادارہ جاتی نظام ہونا چاہیے کہ ملک بھر میں کی جانے والی کتنی پولیس اصلاحات کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں چلنے والی حکومت نے ملک کی داخلہ سکیورٹی کے لئے بہت کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرکے بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 اور 35 اے کی منسوخی، سی آر پی سی، آئی پی سی، سائبر سکیورٹی میں تبدیلیاں اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کم از کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے منتر پر عمل کرنے کا کام سچے جذبے کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ این آئی اے ایکٹ میں ترمیم ، اسلحہ سے متعلق قانون میں تبدیلیاں، یو اے پی اے ایکٹ میں تبدیلیوں سے منشیات کے ارد گرد چار سطحی ڈھانچہ تیار کرتے ہوئے منشیات کے سلسلے میں سخت کارروائی کہ مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پولیس اورمنشیات کنٹرول بیورو نے ملک بھر میں گزشتہ دو برسوں کے اندر بڑی تعداد میں منشیات پکڑ کر گزشتہ 25 برسوں کا اپنا ہی ریکارڈ توڑا ہے۔
حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں کئی معاہدوں این ایل ایف ٹی معاہدے، برو رفیوجیوں کی باز آباد کاری، بوڈو امن معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں اور کاربی آنلونگ معاہدے پر آج شام دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 3700 مسلح کیڈرز نے ہتھیار ڈالے ہیں اور وہ قومی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ ہتھیاروں کے ساتھ جنگل میں رہا کرتے تھے اور گزشتہ دو سال میں انہوں نے ہتھیار ڈالے ہیں اور قومی دھارے میں واپس آئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سب سے نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت لانے کے لئے اور جموں و کشمیر کے عوام تک جمہوریت پہنچانے کے لئے تین سطحی پنچایتی الیکشن کرائے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں جمہوریت کا مطلب چند ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ارکان اسمبلی تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس میں ہر ایک گاؤں کے پنچ اور سرپنچ بھی شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 22 ہزار لوگ اس نظام میں تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ مودی حکومت کی بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہ داخلی سکیورٹی کے لئے اگلی دہائی بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قیادت میں ملک جس طرح سے ترقی کررہا ہے، بھارت کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا جو نشانہ ہے اور بہت سی اصلاحات کی جارہی ہیں، وہ بلا روک ٹوک جاری رہیں، اس بات کو ہمیں یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم وزیراعظم کے اسمارٹ پولیس نظام کے خیال کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی 100 سال مکمل کرنے کے اپنے سفر میں پہلے سے بھی زیادہ موزوں ہوجائے گی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھے گی۔